Psephology.AI

    Scottish Parliament Election 2026 — Regional Lists

    Scottish Parliament Election 2026 — Regional Lists was held on 7 May 2026. 225 seats were filled across 97 areas, from 1,698 candidates. Scottish National Party won 58, Reform UK won 51 and Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales won 43.

    Date
    7 May 2026
    Seats filled
    225
    Candidates
    1,698
    Areas
    97
    Scottish Parliament Election 2026 — Regional Lists: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Scottish National Party14358877,07738.2%
    Reform UK23451361,89415.8%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales105430—
    The Labour Party25326440,70819.2%
    Conservative Party23819271,70311.8%
    Scottish Green Party651552,5282.3%
    Liberal Democrats22311261,67911.4%
    Green Party9620—
    Independent69017,9230.8%
    Alliance to Liberate Scotland4803,7500.2%
    Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition1102,7400.1%
    Scottish Common Party1402,0310.1%
    Workers Party of Britain1401,3210.1%
    Alliance for Democracy and Freedom701,1330.0%
    Alliance to Liberate Scotland and Sovereignty501,0180.0%
    British Unionist Party206680.0%
    Edinburgh & East Lothian People305240.0%
    Advance UK1003280.0%
    Freedom Alliance102120.0%
    Scottish Libertarian Party90560.0%
    Communist Party of Britain300—
    Propel400—
    Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"400—
    Scottish Family Party3400—
    Animal Welfare Party400—
    Scottish Rural Party200—
    Scottish Socialist Party2100—
    Social Democratic Party100—
    Socialist Labour Party600—
    The Liberal Party200—
    The Official Monster Raving Loony Party100—
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)1500—
    Abolish the Scottish Parliament Party100—
    GWLAD600—
    Heritage Party2100—
    Independence for Scotland Party700—
    Equality Party300—
    Independent Green Voice800—
    Open Party500—
    Scottish Parliament Election 2026 — Regional Lists: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    Aberdeen CentralJack MiddletonSNP11,974
    Aberdeen Deeside and North KincardineStephen Mark FlynnSNP11,788
    Aberdeen DonsideJackie DunbarSNP11,760
    Aberdeenshire EastGillian Anne MartinSNP11,624
    Aberdeenshire WestAdam Robert BurnettConservative15,897
    Afan Ogwr RhonddaBenjamin Hodge McKennaReform UK0
    Afan Ogwr RhonddaSheryl EvansPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Afan Ogwr RhonddaSteve BaylissReform UK0
    Afan Ogwr RhonddaHuw Irranca-DaviesLabour0
    Afan Ogwr RhonddaAlun CoxPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Afan Ogwr RhonddaElyn StephensPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    AirdrieNeil GraySNP10,711
    Almond ValleyAngela ConstanceSNP16,944
    Angus North and MearnsDawn BlackSNP11,308
    Angus SouthLloyd MelvilleSNP13,289
    Argyll and ButeJenni MintoSNP11,019
    AyrSiobhian BrownSNP12,848
    Banffshire and Buchan CoastKaren AdamSNP10,374
    Bangor Conwy MônHelen JennerReform UK0
    Bangor Conwy MônJanet Elizabeth Finch-SaundersConservative0
    Bangor Conwy MônMair RowlandsPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Bangor Conwy MônJohn ClarkReform UK0
    Bangor Conwy MônHuw WilliamsPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Bangor Conwy MônRhun Ap IorwerthPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    BathgatePauline StaffordSNP13,594
    Blaenau Gwent Caerffili RhymniCatherine CullenReform UK0
    Blaenau Gwent Caerffili RhymniJoshua Seungkyun KimReform UK0
    Blaenau Gwent Caerffili RhymniNiamh Ffion Mai SalkeldPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Blaenau Gwent Caerffili RhymniLllŷr Tomos PowellReform UK0
    Blaenau Gwent Caerffili RhymniDelyth Non JewellPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Blaenau Gwent Caerffili RhymniLisa WhittlePlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Brycheiniog Tawe NeddDavid Terence MillsReform UK0
    Brycheiniog Tawe NeddIain McIntoshReform UK0
    Brycheiniog Tawe NeddRebeca PhillipsPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Brycheiniog Tawe NeddJoanne DoddsLiberal Democrats0
    Brycheiniog Tawe NeddSioned Ann WilliamsPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Brycheiniog Tawe NeddJames Oswald David EvansReform UK0
    Caerdydd Ffynnon TafCai Tomos Parry-JonesReform UK0
    Caerdydd Ffynnon TafDafydd Trystan DaviesPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Caerdydd Ffynnon TafPaul RockGreen0
    Caerdydd Ffynnon TafShav TajLabour0
    Caerdydd Ffynnon TafZaynub AkbarPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Caerdydd Ffynnon TafNicholas CarterPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Caerdydd PenarthHuw ThomasLabour0
    Caerdydd PenarthAnna Heledd BrychanPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Caerdydd PenarthJoe MartinReform UK0
    Caerdydd PenarthKiera Duncan MarshallPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Caerdydd PenarthAnthony SlaughterGreen0
    Caerdydd PenarthLeticia Andrea Gonzalez EstagarribiaPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Caithness, Sutherland and RossDavid GreenLiberal Democrats14,666
    Carrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyKatie HagmannSNP9,610
    Casnewydd IslwynDafydd Rhys ThomasReform UK0
    Casnewydd IslwynPeredur Owen GriffithsPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Casnewydd IslwynJayne BryantLabour0
    Casnewydd IslwynArt WrightReform UK0
    Casnewydd IslwynLyn AckermanPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Casnewydd IslwynNatasha Batool AsgharConservative0
    Central Scotland and Lothians WestJenny YoungLabour0
    Central Scotland and Lothians WestGraham SimpsonReform UK0
    Central Scotland and Lothians WestAmanda BlandReform UK0
    Central Scotland and Lothians WestMark GriffinLabour0
    Central Scotland and Lothians WestMandy LindsayReform UK0
    Central Scotland and Lothians WestMeghan GallacherConservative0
    Central Scotland and Lothians WestGillian Audrey MacKayScottish Green Party0
    Ceredigion PenfroKerry Elizabeth FergusonPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Ceredigion PenfroPaul MarrReform UK0
    Ceredigion PenfroPaul Windsor DaviesConservative0
    Ceredigion PenfroElin Walker JonesPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Ceredigion PenfroSusan Claire ArchibaldReform UK0
    Ceredigion PenfroAnna NichollPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Clackmannanshire and DunblaneKeith James BrownSNP12,222
    ClwydAdrian Gwyn MasonReform UK0
    ClwydThomas Brian MontgomeryReform UK0
    ClwydBecca MartinPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    ClwydLouise Gail EmeryReform UK0
    ClwydLlŷr GruffyddPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    ClwydDarren David MillarConservative0
    Clydebank and MilngavieMarie A McNairSNP12,126
    ClydesdaleMairi McAllanSNP13,006
    Coatbridge and ChrystonFulton James MacGregorSNP14,458
    CowdenbeathDavid John BarrattSNP11,994
    Cumbernauld and KilsythJamie HepburnSNP13,787
    Cunninghame NorthKenneth GibsonSNP11,814
    Cunninghame SouthPatricia GibsonSNP11,375
    DumbartonJackie BaillieLabour12,747
    DumfriesshireCraig HoyConservative11,370
    Dundee City EastStephen GethinsSNP12,969
    Dundee City WestHeather AndersonSNP12,722
    DunfermlineShirley-Anne SomervilleSNP14,206
    East KilbrideCollette StevensonSNP14,339
    East Lothian Coast and LammermuirsPaul McLennanSNP11,677
    EastwoodKirsten Frances OswaldSNP12,722
    Edinburgh and Lothians EastKatherine SangsterLabour0
    Edinburgh and Lothians EastAngela RossReform UK0
    Edinburgh and Lothians EastKate NevensScottish Green Party0
    Edinburgh and Lothians EastIrshad AhmedLabour0
    Edinburgh and Lothians EastQ ManivannanScottish Green Party0
    Edinburgh and Lothians EastMiles BriggsConservative0
    Edinburgh and Lothians EastKayleigh Ferguson Kinross-O'NeillScottish Green Party0
    Edinburgh CentralLorna Jane SlaterScottish Green Party12,680
    Edinburgh Eastern, Musselburgh and TranentKate CampbellSNP14,083
    Edinburgh North Eastern and LeithBen MacPhersonSNP13,630
    Edinburgh North WesternAlex Cole-HamiltonLiberal Democrats22,959
    Edinburgh NorthernSanne Dijkstra-DownieLiberal Democrats12,972
    Edinburgh South WesternSimita KumarSNP11,727
    Edinburgh SouthernDaniel Guy JohnsonLabour16,963
    Ettrick, Roxburgh and BerwickshireRachael HamiltonConservative13,483
    Falkirk East and LinlithgowMartyn DaySNP14,465
    Falkirk WestGary BouseSNP14,896
    Fflint WrecsamSam RowlandsConservative0
    Fflint WrecsamChristiana EmsleyReform UK0
    Fflint WrecsamCarrie HarperPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Fflint WrecsamNigel WilliamsReform UK0
    Fflint WrecsamKen SkatesLabour0
    Fflint WrecsamMarc JonesPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Fife North EastWillie RennieLiberal Democrats21,350
    Galloway and West DumfriesFinlay CarsonConservative11,502
    GlasgowPaul John SweeneyLabour0
    GlasgowTom KerrReform UK0
    GlasgowIris DuaneScottish Green Party0
    GlasgowAnas SarwarLabour0
    GlasgowKim SchmulianReform UK0
    GlasgowPauline McNeillLabour0
    GlasgowPatrick HarvieScottish Green Party0
    Glasgow AnnieslandColm MerrickSNP13,821
    Glasgow Baillieston and ShettlestonDavid LindenSNP12,075
    Glasgow Cathcart and PollokZen GhaniSNP14,270
    Glasgow CentralAlison ThewlissSNP15,085
    Glasgow Easterhouse and SpringburnIvan McKeeSNP11,926
    Glasgow Kelvin and MaryhillBob DorisSNP11,174
    Glasgow SouthsideHolly BruceScottish Green Party14,048
    Gwynedd MaldwynClaire Victoria Johnson-WoodReform UK0
    Gwynedd MaldwynAndrew Charles GriffinReform UK0
    Gwynedd MaldwynBeca BrownPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Gwynedd MaldwynSiân GwenllianPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Gwynedd MaldwynElwyn VaughanPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Gwynedd MaldwynMabon ap GwynforPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Gŵyr AbertaweGwyn WilliamsPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Gŵyr AbertaweSteven RodawayReform UK0
    Gŵyr AbertaweMichael HedgesLabour0
    Gŵyr AbertaweJohn DaviesPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Gŵyr AbertaweFrancesca O'BrienReform UK0
    Gŵyr AbertaweSafa ElhassanPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Hamilton, Larkhall and StonehouseAlex KerrSNP11,825
    Highlands and IslandsMorven May MacCallumLiberal Democrats0
    Highlands and IslandsTim EagleConservative0
    Highlands and IslandsMax BannermanReform UK0
    Highlands and IslandsMaree ToddSNP0
    Highlands and IslandsAriane BurgessScottish Green Party0
    Highlands and IslandsKristopher LeaskScottish Green Party0
    Highlands and IslandsVic CurrieReform UK0
    InverclydeStuart McMillanSNP14,193
    Inverness and NairnEmma RoddickSNP11,162
    Kilmarnock and Irvine ValleyAlan BrownSNP11,919
    KirkcaldyDavid Herd TorranceSNP12,230
    Mid Fife and GlenrothesJenny GilruthSNP12,461
    Mid Scotland and FifeHelen McDadeReform UK0
    Mid Scotland and FifeJulie MacDougallReform UK0
    Mid Scotland and FifeStephen KerrConservative0
    Mid Scotland and FifeClaire BakerLabour0
    Mid Scotland and FifeJoe LongLabour0
    Mid Scotland and FifeMurdo FraserConservative0
    Mid Scotland and FifeMark RuskellScottish Green Party0
    Midlothian NorthColin BeattieSNP11,250
    Midlothian South, Tweeddale and LauderdaleCalum KerrSNP14,091
    MorayLaura MitchellSNP12,636
    Motherwell and WishawClare AdamsonSNP11,962
    Na h-Eileanan an IarDonald MacKinnonLabour4,665
    North East ScotlandMark SimpsonReform UK0
    North East ScotlandLiam KerrConservative0
    North East ScotlandMichael MarraLabour0
    North East ScotlandYi-Pei Chou TurveyLiberal Democrats0
    North East ScotlandDouglas LumsdenConservative0
    North East ScotlandMaggie ChapmanScottish Green Party0
    North East ScotlandDuncan MasseyReform UK0
    Orkney IslandsLiam Scott McArthurLiberal Democrats7,221
    PaisleyGeorge AdamSNP13,164
    Pen-y-bont Bro MorgannwgSarah MurphyLabour0
    Pen-y-bont Bro MorgannwgAndrew DaviesConservative0
    Pen-y-bont Bro MorgannwgSarah Cooper-LesaddReform UK0
    Pen-y-bont Bro MorgannwgMark HooperPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Pen-y-bont Bro MorgannwgSarah ReesPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Pen-y-bont Bro MorgannwgGareth ThomasReform UK0
    Perthshire NorthJohn Ramsay SwinneySNP16,414
    Perthshire South and Kinross-shireJim FairlieSNP14,707
    Pontypridd Cynon MerthyrHeledd FychanPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Pontypridd Cynon MerthyrLis McLeanPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Pontypridd Cynon MerthyrJason O'ConnellReform UK0
    Pontypridd Cynon MerthyrVikki HowellsLabour0
    Pontypridd Cynon MerthyrSara CrowleyPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Pontypridd Cynon MerthyrDella HughesReform UK0
    Renfrewshire North and CardonaldMichelle Simone CampbellSNP14,300
    Renfrewshire West and Levern ValleyTom ArthurSNP13,819
    Rutherglen and CambuslangClare HaugheySNP14,969
    Shetland IslandsHannah Mary GoodladSNP5,453
    Sir Fynwy TorfaenLynne NeagleLabour0
    Sir Fynwy TorfaenPeter FoxConservative0
    Sir Fynwy TorfaenDonna CushingPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Sir Fynwy TorfaenStephen John SeniorReform UK0
    Sir Fynwy TorfaenMatthew JonesPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Sir Fynwy TorfaenLaura JonesReform UK0
    Sir GaerfyrddinSarah EdwardsReform UK0
    Sir GaerfyrddinGareth BeerReform UK0
    Sir GaerfyrddinCefin CampbellPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Sir GaerfyrddinNerys EvansPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Sir GaerfyrddinAdam PricePlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales0
    Sir GaerfyrddinCarmelo ColasantoReform UK0
    Skye, Lochaber and BadenochAndrew Phillip BaxterLiberal Democrats15,223
    South ScotlandLaura MoodieScottish Green Party0
    South ScotlandDuncan Angus Melville DunlopLiberal Democrats0
    South ScotlandSenga BeresfordReform UK0
    South ScotlandJamie Alexander LanganReform UK0
    South ScotlandDavid KirkwoodReform UK0
    South ScotlandCarol Ann MochanLabour0
    South ScotlandJoe FaganLabour0
    StirlingAlyn Edward SmithSNP13,608
    Strathkelvin and BearsdenAdam HarleyLiberal Democrats15,697
    Uddingston and BellshillSteven BonnarSNP11,966
    West ScotlandNeil BibbyLabour0
    West ScotlandDavid Malcolm SmithReform UK0
    West ScotlandCara McKeeScottish Green Party0
    West ScotlandRoss GreerScottish Green Party0
    West ScotlandKaty ClarkLabour0
    West ScotlandMalcolm OffordReform UK0
    West ScotlandRussell FindlayConservative0

    Loading...