Psephology.AI

    UK General Election 01 May 1997

    UK General Election 01 May 1997 was held on 1 May 1997. 659 seats were filled across 659 areas, from 3,724 candidates. The Labour Party won 418, Conservative Party won 165 and Liberal Democrats won 46.

    Date
    1 May 1997
    Seats filled
    659
    Candidates
    3,724
    Areas
    659
    UK General Election 01 May 1997: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party63941813,526,26943.2%
    Conservative Party6401659,593,43130.7%
    Liberal Democrats694465,289,45216.9%
    Ulster Unionist Party1610258,3490.8%
    Scottish National Party726623,2002.0%
    Plaid Cymru404161,0300.5%
    SDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)183190,8140.6%
    Sinn Féin172126,9210.4%
    Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.92107,3510.3%
    Independent82162,5910.2%
    Speaker1123,9690.1%
    UK Unionist1112,8170.0%
    Referendum5460807,9782.6%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)1890106,1960.3%
    Alliance17062,9720.2%
    Greens90061,9530.2%
    Socialist Labour66052,9670.2%
    BNP56035,3880.1%
    Natural Law196030,2960.1%
    ProLife Alliance55019,0680.1%
    Independent Labour8017,0580.1%
    Independent Conservative14016,4540.1%
    PUP3010,9340.0%
    National Democrats21010,8290.0%
    NI Conservatives809,8580.0%
    Scottish Socialist Alliance1409,0750.0%
    Socialist Alternative1608,8600.0%
    New Labour408,1610.0%
    Monster Raving Loony2508,0500.0%
    Loyal Conservative203,9910.0%
    Rainbow Dream Ticket2803,7340.0%
    NI Women's Coalition303,0240.0%
    The Workers Party802,7660.0%
    National Front602,7160.0%
    Legalise Cannabis402,0850.0%
    Mebyon Kernow401,9060.0%
    Scottish Greens401,4970.0%
    Socialist (GB)501,3590.0%
    Residents Association101,2630.0%
    Social Democratic201,2460.0%
    UK General Election 01 May 1997: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    AberavonJames John MorrisseyLabour25,650
    Aberdeen CentralFrank DoranLabour17,745
    Aberdeen NorthMalcolm SavidgeLabour18,839
    Aberdeen SouthAnne BeggLabour15,541
    Airdrie and ShottsBaroness Liddell of Coatdyke Helen LiddellLabour25,460
    AldershotGerald HowarthConservative23,119
    Aldridge-BrownhillsRichard ShepherdConservative21,856
    Altrincham and Sale WestGraham BradyConservative22,348
    Alyn and DeesideStephen John JonesLabour25,955
    Amber ValleyJudy MallaberLabour29,943
    AngusAndrew WelshSNP20,792
    Argyll and ButeJanet MichieLiberal Democrats14,359
    Arundel and South DownsHoward FlightConservative27,251
    AshfieldGeoff HoonLabour32,979
    AshfordDamian GreenConservative22,899
    Ashton-under-LyneBaron Sheldon Robert SheldonLabour31,919
    AylesburyDavid LidingtonConservative25,426
    AyrShaun OsborneLabour21,679
    BanburyTony BaldryConservative25,076
    Banff and BuchanAlex SalmondSNP22,409
    BarkingMargaret HodgeLabour21,698
    Barnsley CentralEric IllsleyLabour28,090
    Barnsley East and MexboroughJeff EnnisLabour31,699
    Barnsley West and PenistoneMichael ClaphamLabour25,017
    Barrow and FurnessBaron Hutton of Furness John HuttonLabour27,630
    BasildonAngela E. SmithLabour29,646
    BasingstokeAndrew HunterConservative24,751
    BassetlawJoe AshtonLabour29,298
    BathDon FosterLiberal Democrats26,169
    Batley and SpenMichael WoodLabour23,213
    BatterseaMartin LintonLabour24,047
    BeaconsfieldDominic GrieveConservative24,709
    BeckenhamPiers MerchantConservative23,084
    BedfordPatrick HallLabour24,774
    Belfast EastPeter RobinsonDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.16,640
    Belfast NorthCecil WalkerUlster Unionist Party21,478
    Belfast SouthMartin SmythUlster Unionist Party14,201
    Belfast WestGerry AdamsSinn Féin25,662
    Berwick-upon-TweedAlan BeithLiberal Democrats19,007
    Bethnal Green and BowOona KingLabour20,697
    Beverley and HoldernessJames CranConservative21,629
    Bexhill and BattleCharles WardleConservative23,570
    Bexleyheath and CrayfordNigel BeardLabour21,942
    BillericayTeresa GormanConservative22,033
    BirkenheadFrank FieldLabour27,825
    Birmingham EdgbastonGisela StuartLabour23,554
    Birmingham ErdingtonBaron Corbett of Castle Vale Robin CorbettLabour23,764
    Birmingham Hall GreenSteve McCabeLabour22,372
    Birmingham Hodge HillTerence DavisLabour22,398
    Birmingham LadywoodClare ShortLabour28,134
    Birmingham NorthfieldRichard BurdenLabour22,316
    Birmingham Perry BarrBaron Rooker Jeff RookerLabour28,921
    Birmingham Selly OakLynne JonesLabour28,121
    Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small HeathRoger GodsiffLabour26,841
    Birmingham YardleyBaroness Morris of Yardley Estelle MorrisLabour17,778
    Bishop AucklandBaron Foster of Bishop Auckland Derek FosterLabour30,359
    BlabyAndrew RobathanConservative24,564
    BlackburnJack StrawLabour26,141
    Blackpool North and FleetwoodJoan HumbleLabour28,051
    Blackpool SouthGordon MarsdenLabour29,282
    Blaenau GwentLlew SmithLabour31,493
    BlaydonJohn McWilliamLabour27,535
    Blyth ValleyRonnie CampbellLabour27,276
    Bognor Regis and LittlehamptonNick GibbConservative20,537
    BolsoverDennis SkinnerLabour35,073
    Bolton North EastDavid CrausbyLabour27,621
    Bolton South EastBrian IddonLabour29,856
    Bolton WestRuth KellyLabour24,342
    BootleJoe BentonLabour31,668
    Boston and SkegnessRichard BrodyConservative19,750
    BosworthDavid TredinnickConservative21,189
    Bournemouth EastDavid AtkinsonConservative17,997
    Bournemouth WestJohn ButterfillConservative17,115
    BracknellAndrew MacKayConservative27,983
    Bradford NorthTerry RooneyLabour23,493
    Bradford SouthGerry SutcliffeLabour25,558
    Bradford WestMarsha SinghLabour18,932
    BraintreeAlan HurstLabour23,729
    Brecon and RadnorshireBaron Livsey of Talgarth Richard LivseyLiberal Democrats17,516
    Brent EastKenneth LivingstoneLabour23,748
    Brent NorthBarry GardinerLabour19,343
    Brent SouthPaul BoatengLabour25,180
    Brentford and IsleworthAnn KeenLabour32,249
    Brentwood and OngarEric PicklesConservative23,031
    BridgendWin GriffithsLabour25,115
    BridgwaterThomas George KingConservative20,174
    Brigg and GooleIan CawseyLabour23,493
    Brighton KemptownDes TurnerLabour21,479
    Brighton PavilionDavid LepperLabour26,737
    Bristol EastBaroness Corston Jean CorstonLabour27,418
    Bristol North WestDoug NaysmithLabour27,575
    Bristol SouthDawn PrimaroloLabour29,890
    Bristol WestValerie DaveyLabour22,068
    Bromley and ChislehurstEric ForthConservative24,428
    BromsgroveJulie KirkbrideConservative24,620
    BroxbourneMarion RoeConservative22,952
    BroxtoweNick PalmerLabour27,343
    BuckinghamJohn BercowConservative24,594
    BurnleyPeter PikeLabour26,210
    BurtonJanet DeanLabour27,810
    Bury NorthDavid ChaytorLabour28,523
    Bury SouthIvan LewisLabour28,658
    Bury St EdmundsDavid RuffleyConservative21,290
    CaernarfonDafydd WigleyPlaid Cymru17,616
    CaerphillyJonathan DaviesLabour30,697
    Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossBaron Maclennan of Rogart Robert MaclennanLiberal Democrats10,381
    Calder ValleyChristine McCaffertyLabour26,050
    Camberwell and PeckhamHarriet HarmanLabour19,734
    CambridgeAnne CampbellLabour27,436
    Cannock ChaseTony WrightLabour28,705
    CanterburyJulian BrazierConservative20,913
    Cardiff CentralJon Owen JonesLabour18,464
    Cardiff NorthJulie MorganLabour24,460
    Cardiff South and PenarthAlun MichaelLabour22,647
    Cardiff WestRhodri MorganLabour24,297
    CarlisleEric MartlewLabour25,031
    Carmarthen East and DinefwrAndrew David WilliamsLabour17,907
    Carmarthen West and South PembrokeshireNicholas AingerLabour20,956
    Carrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyBaron Foulkes of Cumnock George FoulkesLabour29,398
    Carshalton and WallingtonTom BrakeLiberal Democrats18,490
    Castle PointChristine ButlerLabour20,605
    Central FifeHenry McLeishLabour23,912
    Central Newcastle upon TyneJim CousinsLabour27,272
    Central Stoke-on-TrentMark FisherLabour26,662
    Central Suffolk and North IpswichMichael LordConservative22,493
    CeredigionCynog DafisPlaid Cymru16,728
    CharnwoodStephen DorrellConservative26,110
    Chatham and AylesfordJonathan ShawLabour21,191
    CheadleSarah DayConservative22,944
    CheltenhamBaron Jones of Cheltenham Nigel JonesLiberal Democrats24,877
    Chesham and AmershamCheryl GillanConservative26,298
    ChesterfieldTony BennLabour26,105
    ChichesterAndrew TyrieConservative25,895
    Chingford and Woodford GreenIain Duncan SmithConservative21,109
    Chipping BarnetSydney ChapmanConservative21,317
    ChorleyLindsay HoyleLabour30,607
    ChristchurchChristopher ChopeConservative26,095
    Cities of London and WestminsterBaron Brooke of Sutton Mandeville Peter BrookeConservative18,981
    City of ChesterChristine RussellLabour29,806
    CleethorpesShona McIsaacLabour26,058
    Clwyd SouthMartyn JonesLabour22,901
    Clwyd WestGareth ThomasLabour14,918
    Clydebank and MilngavieTony WorthingtonLabour21,583
    ClydesdaleJim HoodLabour23,859
    Coatbridge and ChrystonThomas ClarkeLabour25,694
    ColchesterRobert RussellLiberal Democrats17,886
    Colne ValleyKali MountfordLabour23,285
    CongletonAnn WintertonConservative22,012
    ConwyBetty WilliamsLabour14,561
    CopelandJulie CunninghamLabour24,077
    CorbyPhil HopeLabour29,888
    CotswoldGeoffrey Clifton-BrownConservative23,698
    Coventry North EastBob AinsworthLabour31,856
    Coventry North WestGeoffrey RobinsonLabour30,901
    Coventry SouthJames CunninghamLabour25,511
    CrawleyLaura MoffattLabour27,750
    Crewe and NantwichGwyneth DunwoodyLabour29,460
    CrosbyClaire Curtis-ThomasLabour22,549
    Croydon CentralGeraint DaviesLabour25,432
    Croydon NorthMalcolm WicksLabour32,672
    Croydon SouthRichard OttawayConservative25,649
    Cumbernauld and KilsythRosemary McKennaLabour21,141
    Cunninghame NorthBrian WilsonLabour20,686
    Cunninghame SouthBrian DonohoeLabour22,233
    Cynon ValleyAnn ClwydLabour23,307
    DagenhamJudith ChurchLabour23,759
    DarlingtonAlan MilburnLabour29,658
    DartfordHoward StoateLabour25,278
    DaventryTim BoswellConservative28,615
    DelynDavid HansonLabour23,300
    Denton and ReddishAndrew Neil BennettLabour30,137
    Derby NorthRobert LaxtonLabour29,844
    Derby SouthMargaret BeckettLabour29,154
    DevizesMichael AncramConservative25,710
    DewsburyBaroness Taylor of Bolton Ann TaylorLabour21,286
    Don ValleyCaroline FlintLabour25,376
    Doncaster CentralRosemary WintertonLabour26,961
    Doncaster NorthKevin HughesLabour27,843
    DoverGwyn ProsserLabour29,535
    Dudley NorthRoss CranstonLabour24,471
    Dudley SouthIan PearsonLabour27,124
    Dulwich and West NorwoodTessa JowellLabour27,807
    DumbartonBaron McFall of Alcluith John McFallLabour20,470
    DumfriesRussell BrownLabour23,528
    Dundee EastJohn McAllionLabour20,718
    Dundee WestErnie RossLabour20,875
    Dunfermline EastGordon BrownLabour24,441
    Dunfermline WestRachel SquireLabour19,338
    DurhamGerry SteinbergLabour31,102
    Ealing NorthSteve PoundLabour29,904
    Ealing SouthallPiara KhabraLabour32,791
    Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's BushBaron Soley Clive SoleyLabour28,052
    EasingtonJohn CummingsLabour33,600
    East AntrimRoy BeggsUlster Unionist Party13,318
    East DevonPeter EmeryConservative22,797
    East HamStephen TimmsLabour25,779
    East HampshireMichael MatesConservative27,927
    East KilbrideAdam IngramLabour27,584
    East Kingston upon HullJohn PrescottLabour28,870
    East LondonderryWilliam RossUlster Unionist Party13,558
    East LothianJohn RobertsonLabour22,881
    East Newcastle upon Tyne and WallsendNick BrownLabour29,607
    East SurreyPeter AinsworthConservative27,389
    East Worthing and ShorehamTim LoughtonConservative20,864
    East YorkshireJohn TownendConservative20,904
    EastbourneNigel WatersonConservative22,183
    EastleighBaron Chidgey David ChidgeyLiberal Democrats19,453
    EastwoodJim MurphyLabour20,766
    EcclesIan StewartLabour30,468
    EddisburyAlastair GoodladConservative21,027
    Edinburgh CentralAlistair DarlingLabour20,125
    Edinburgh East and MusselburghGavin StrangLabour22,564
    Edinburgh North and LeithMalcolm ChisholmLabour19,209
    Edinburgh PentlandsBaroness Clark of Calton Lynda ClarkLabour19,675
    Edinburgh SouthNigel GriffithsLabour20,993
    Edinburgh WestDonald GorrieLiberal Democrats20,578
    EdmontonAndy LoveLabour27,029
    Ellesmere Port and NestonAndrew MillerLabour31,310
    ElmetColin BurgonLabour28,348
    ElthamClive EffordLabour23,710
    Enfield NorthJoan RyanLabour24,138
    Enfield SouthgateStephen TwiggLabour20,570
    Epping ForestEleanor LaingConservative24,117
    Epsom and EwellArchibald HamiltonConservative24,717
    ErewashLiz BlackmanLabour31,196
    Erith and ThamesmeadJohn AustinLabour25,812
    Esher and WaltonIan TaylorConservative26,747
    ExeterBen BradshawLabour29,938
    Falkirk EastMichael ConnartyLabour23,344
    Falkirk WestDennis CanavanLabour22,772
    Falmouth and CamborneCandice AthertonLabour18,151
    FarehamSir Peter LloydConservative24,436
    Faversham and Mid KentAndrew RoweConservative22,016
    Feltham and HestonAlan KeenLabour27,836
    Fermanagh and South TyroneKen MaginnisUlster Unionist Party24,862
    Finchley and Golders GreenRudi VisLabour23,180
    Folkestone and HytheMichael HowardConservative20,313
    Forest of DeanDiana OrganLabour24,203
    FoyleJohn HumeSDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)25,109
    FyldeJohn JackConservative25,443
    GainsboroughEdward LeighConservative20,593
    Galloway and Upper NithsdaleAlasdair MorganSNP18,449
    Gateshead East and Washington WestBaroness Quin Joyce QuinLabour31,047
    GedlingVernon CoakerLabour24,390
    GillinghamPaul ClarkLabour20,187
    Glasgow AnnieslandDonald DewarLabour20,951
    Glasgow BailliestonJimmy WrayLabour20,925
    Glasgow CathcartJohn MaxtonLabour19,158
    Glasgow GovanMohammad SarwarLabour14,216
    Glasgow KelvinGeorge GallowayLabour16,643
    Glasgow MaryhillMaria FyfeLabour19,301
    Glasgow PollokIan DavidsonLabour19,653
    Glasgow RutherglenTommy McAvoyLabour20,430
    Glasgow ShettlestonDavid MarshallLabour19,616
    Glasgow SpringburnMichael MartinLabour22,534
    GloucesterTess KinghamLabour28,943
    GordonMalcolm BruceLiberal Democrats17,999
    GosportPeter ViggersConservative21,085
    GowerMartin CatonLabour23,313
    Grantham and StamfordBaron Davies of Stamford Quentin DaviesConservative22,672
    GraveshamCraig PondLabour26,460
    Great GrimsbyAustin MitchellLabour25,765
    Great YarmouthTony WrightLabour26,084
    Greenock and InverclydeNorman GodmanLabour19,480
    Greenwich and WoolwichNick RaynsfordLabour25,630
    GuildfordNick St AubynConservative24,230
    Hackney North and Stoke NewingtonDiane AbbottLabour21,110
    Hackney South and ShoreditchBrian SedgemoreLabour20,048
    Halesowen and Rowley RegisSylvia HealLabour26,366
    HalifaxAlice MahonLabour27,465
    Haltemprice and HowdenDave DavisConservative21,809
    HaltonDerek TwiggLabour31,497
    Hamilton North and BellshillJanice ReidLabour24,322
    Hamilton SouthBaron Robertson of Port Ellen George RobertsonLabour21,709
    Hammersmith and FulhamIain ColemanLabour25,262
    Hampstead and HighgateGlenda JacksonLabour25,275
    HarboroughEdward GarnierConservative22,170
    HarlowBill RammellLabour25,861
    Harrogate and KnaresboroughBaron Willis of Knaresborough Phil WillisLiberal Democrats24,558
    Harrow EastTony McNultyLabour29,962
    Harrow WestGareth ThomasLabour21,811
    HartlepoolPeter MandelsonLabour26,997
    HarwichIvan John HendersonLabour20,740
    Hastings and RyeMichael FosterLabour16,867
    HavantDavid WillettsConservative19,204
    Hayes and HarlingtonJohn McDonnellLabour25,458
    Hazel GroveAndrew StunellLiberal Democrats26,883
    Hemel HempsteadTony McWalterLabour25,175
    HemsworthJon TrickettLabour32,088
    HendonAndrew DismoreLabour24,683
    HenleyMichael HeseltineConservative23,908
    HerefordPaul KeetchLiberal Democrats25,198
    Hertford and StortfordBowen WellsConservative24,027
    HertsmereJames ClappisonConservative22,305
    HexhamPeter AtkinsonConservative17,701
    Heywood and MiddletonJim DobbinLabour29,179
    High PeakTom LevittLabour29,052
    Hitchin and HarpendenPeter LilleyConservative24,038
    Holborn and St PancrasFrank DobsonLabour24,707
    HornchurchJohn CryerLabour22,066
    Hornsey and Wood GreenBarbara RocheLabour31,792
    HorshamFrancis MaudeConservative29,015
    Houghton and Washington EastFraser KempLabour31,946
    HoveIvor CaplinLabour21,458
    HuddersfieldBarry SheermanLabour25,171
    HuntingdonJack MajorConservative31,501
    HyndburnGreg PopeLabour26,831
    Ilford NorthLinda PerhamLabour23,135
    Ilford SouthMichael GapesLabour29,273
    Inverness East, Nairn and LochaberDavid StewartLabour16,187
    IpswichJamie CannLabour25,484
    Isle of WightDr Peter BrandLiberal Democrats31,274
    Islington NorthJeremy CorbynLabour24,834
    Islington South and FinsburyCharles SmithLabour22,079
    IslwynDon TouhigLabour26,995
    JarrowStephen HepburnLabour28,497
    KeighleyAnn CryerLabour26,039
    Kensington and ChelseaAlan ClarkConservative19,887
    KetteringPhil SawfordLabour24,650
    Kilmarnock and LoudounBaron Browne of Ladyton Des BrowneLabour23,621
    Kingston and SurbitonEd DaveyLiberal Democrats20,411
    KingswoodRoger BerryLabour32,181
    KirkcaldyBaron Moonie Lewis MoonieLabour18,730
    Knowsley North and Sefton EastGeorge HowarthLabour34,747
    Knowsley SouthEddie O'HaraLabour36,695
    Lagan ValleyJeffrey DonaldsonUlster Unionist Party24,560
    Lancaster and WyreHilton DawsonLabour25,173
    Leeds CentralDerek FatchettLabour25,766
    Leeds EastGeorge MudieLabour24,151
    Leeds North EastFabian HamiltonLabour22,368
    Leeds North WestHarold BestLabour19,694
    Leeds WestJohn BattleLabour26,819
    Leicester EastKeith VazLabour29,083
    Leicester SouthJim MarshallLabour27,914
    Leicester WestPatricia HewittLabour22,580
    LeighLawrence CunliffeLabour31,652
    LeominsterBaron Temple-Morris Peter Temple-MorrisConservative22,888
    LewesNorman BakerLiberal Democrats21,250
    Lewisham DeptfordJoan RuddockLabour23,827
    Lewisham EastBridget PrenticeLabour21,821
    Lewisham WestJames DowdLabour23,273
    Leyton and WansteadHarry CohenLabour23,922
    LichfieldMichael FabricantConservative20,853
    LincolnGillian MerronLabour25,563
    LinlithgowTam DalyellLabour21,469
    Liverpool GarstonMaria EagleLabour26,667
    Liverpool RiversideLouise EllmanLabour26,858
    Liverpool WaltonPeter KilfoyleLabour31,516
    Liverpool WavertreeJane KennedyLabour29,592
    Liverpool West DerbyRobert WareingLabour30,002
    LivingstonRobert CookLabour23,510
    LlanelliDavid DaviesLabour28,851
    LoughboroughAndrew ReedLabour25,448
    Louth and HorncastlePeter TapsellConservative21,699
    LudlowChristopher GillConservative19,633
    Luton NorthKelvin HopkinsLabour25,860
    Luton SouthMargaret MoranLabour26,428
    MacclesfieldNicholas WintertonConservative26,888
    MaidenheadTheresa MayConservative25,344
    Maidstone and The WealdAnn WiddecombeConservative23,657
    MakerfieldIan McCartneyLabour33,119
    Maldon and East ChelmsfordJohn WhittingdaleConservative24,524
    Manchester BlackleyGraham StringerLabour25,042
    Manchester CentralTony LloydLabour23,803
    Manchester GortonGerald KaufmanLabour23,704
    Manchester WithingtonBaron Bradley Keith BradleyLabour27,103
    MansfieldAlan MealeLabour30,556
    MedwayBob Marshall-AndrewsLabour21,858
    Meirionnydd Nant ConwyElfyn LlwydPlaid Cymru12,465
    MeridenCaroline SpelmanConservative22,997
    Merthyr Tydfil and RhymneyEdward RowlandsLabour30,012
    Mid BedfordshireJonathan SayeedConservative24,176
    Mid Dorset and North PooleChristopher FraserConservative20,632
    Mid NorfolkKeith SimpsonConservative22,739
    Mid SussexNicholas SoamesConservative23,231
    Mid UlsterMartin McGuinnessSinn Féin20,294
    Mid WorcestershirePeter LuffConservative24,092
    MiddlesbroughStuart BellLabour32,925
    MidlothianEric ClarkeLabour18,861
    Mitcham and MordenSiobhain McDonaghLabour27,984
    Mole ValleyPaul BeresfordConservative26,178
    MonmouthHuw EdwardsLabour23,404
    MontgomeryshireLembit ÖpikLiberal Democrats14,647
    MorayMargaret EwingSNP16,529
    Morecambe and LunesdaleGlynis SmithLabour24,061
    Morley and RothwellJohn GunnellLabour26,836
    Motherwell and WishawFrank RoyLabour21,020
    NeathPeter HainLabour30,324
    New Forest EastJulian LewisConservative21,053
    New Forest WestDesmond SwayneConservative25,149
    NewarkFiona JonesLabour23,496
    NewburyDavid RendelLiberal Democrats29,887
    Newcastle-under-LymeBaroness Golding Llin GoldingLabour27,743
    Newport EastBaron Howarth of Newport Alan HowarthLabour21,481
    Newport WestPaul FlynnLabour24,331
    Newry and ArmaghSeamus MallonSDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)22,904
    NormantonBill O'BrienLabour26,046
    North AntrimIan PaisleyDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.21,495
    North CornwallBaron Tyler Paul TylerLiberal Democrats31,100
    North DevonNick HarveyLiberal Democrats27,824
    North DorsetRobert WalterConservative23,294
    North DownBob McCartneyUK Unionist12,817
    North DurhamBaron Radice Giles RadiceLabour33,142
    North East BedfordshireBaron Lyell of Markyate Nicholas LyellConservative22,311
    North East CambridgeshireMalcolm MossConservative23,855
    North East DerbyshireHarry BarnesLabour31,425
    North East FifeMing CampbellLiberal Democrats21,432
    North East HampshireJames ArbuthnotConservative26,017
    North East HertfordshireOliver HealdConservative21,712
    North East Milton KeynesBrian WhiteLabour20,201
    North East WolverhamptonKen PurchaseLabour24,534
    North EssexBernard JenkinConservative22,480
    North Kingston upon HullKevin McNamaraLabour25,542
    North Newcastle upon TyneDoug HendersonLabour28,125
    North NorfolkDavid PriorConservative21,456
    North ShropshireOwen PatersonConservative20,730
    North Southwark and BermondseySimon HughesLiberal Democrats19,831
    North Stoke-on-TrentJoan WalleyLabour25,190
    North SwindonMichael WillsLabour24,029
    North TaysideJohn Ramsay SwinneySNP20,447
    North ThanetRoger GaleConservative21,586
    North TynesideStephen ByersLabour32,810
    North WarwickshireMike O'BrienLabour31,669
    North West CambridgeshireBaron Mawhinney Brian MawhinneyConservative23,488
    North West DurhamHilary ArmstrongLabour31,855
    North West HampshireGeorge YoungConservative24,730
    North West LeicestershireDavid TaylorLabour29,332
    North West NorfolkGeorge TurnerLabour25,250
    North WiltshireJames GrayConservative25,390
    Northampton NorthSally KeebleLabour27,247
    Northampton SouthTony ClarkeLabour24,214
    NorthavonSteve WebbLiberal Democrats26,500
    Norwich NorthIan GibsonLabour27,346
    Norwich SouthCharles ClarkeLabour26,267
    Nottingham EastJohn HeppellLabour24,755
    Nottingham NorthGraham AllenLabour27,203
    Nottingham SouthAlan SimpsonLabour26,825
    NuneatonBill OlnerLabour30,080
    OchilMartin O'NeillLabour19,707
    OgmoreRaymond PowellLabour28,163
    Old Bexley and SidcupE HeathConservative21,608
    Oldham East and SaddleworthPhil WoolasLabour22,546
    Oldham West and RoytonMichael MeacherLabour26,894
    Orkney and ShetlandBaron Wallace of Tankerness Jim WallaceLiberal Democrats10,743
    OrpingtonJohn HoramConservative24,417
    Oxford EastAndrew SmithLabour27,205
    Oxford West and AbingdonEvan HarrisLiberal Democrats26,268
    Paisley NorthBaroness Adams of Craigielea Irene AdamsLabour20,295
    Paisley SouthGordon McMasterLabour21,482
    PendleGordon PrenticeLabour25,059
    Penrith and The BorderDavid MacLeanConservative23,300
    PerthRoseanna CunninghamSNP16,209
    PeterboroughHelen BrintonLabour24,365
    Plymouth DevonportDavid JamiesonLabour31,629
    Plymouth SuttonLinda GilroyLabour23,881
    Pontefract and CastlefordYvette CooperLabour31,339
    PontypriddKim HowellsLabour29,290
    PooleRobert SymsConservative19,726
    Poplar and Canning TownJim FitzpatrickLabour24,807
    Portsmouth NorthSyd RapsonLabour21,339
    Portsmouth SouthMichael HancockLiberal Democrats20,421
    Preseli PembrokeshireJacqueline LawrenceLabour20,477
    PrestonAudrey WiseLabour29,220
    PudseyPaul TruswellLabour25,370
    PutneyTony ColmanLabour20,084
    RayleighMichael ClarkConservative25,516
    Reading EastJane GriffithsLabour21,461
    Reading WestMartin SalterLabour21,841
    RedcarMo MowlamLabour32,972
    RedditchJacqui SmithLabour22,280
    Regent's Park and Kensington NorthKaren BuckLabour28,367
    ReigateCrispin BluntConservative21,123
    RhonddaAllan RogersLabour30,381
    Ribble ValleyNigel EvansConservative26,702
    Richmond (Yorks)William HagueConservative23,326
    Richmond ParkBaroness Tonge Jenny TongeLiberal Democrats25,393
    RochdaleLorna FitzsimonsLabour23,758
    Rochford and Southend EastTeddy TaylorConservative22,683
    RomfordEileen GordonLabour18,187
    RomseyMichael ColvinConservative23,834
    Ross, Skye and Inverness WestCharles KennedyLiberal Democrats15,472
    Rossendale and DarwenJanet AndersonLabour27,470
    Rother ValleyKevin BarronLabour31,184
    RotherhamDenis MacShaneLabour26,852
    Roxburgh and BerwickshireBaron Kirkwood of Kirkhope Archy KirkwoodLiberal Democrats16,243
    Rugby and KenilworthAndy KingLabour26,356
    Ruislip-NorthwoodJohn WilkinsonConservative22,526
    Runnymede and WeybridgePhilip HammondConservative25,051
    RushcliffeKenneth ClarkeConservative27,558
    Rutland and MeltonAlan DuncanConservative24,107
    RyedaleJohn GreenwayConservative21,351
    Saffron WaldenAlan HaselhurstConservative25,871
    SalfordHazel BlearsLabour22,848
    SalisburyRobert KeyConservative25,012
    Scarborough and WhitbyLawrie QuinnLabour24,791
    ScunthorpeElliot MorleyLabour25,107
    SedgefieldTony BlairLabour33,526
    SelbyJohn GroganLabour25,838
    SevenoaksMichael FallonConservative22,776
    Sheffield AttercliffeClive BettsLabour28,937
    Sheffield BrightsideDavid BlunkettLabour24,901
    Sheffield CentralRichard CabornLabour23,179
    Sheffield HallamBaron Allan of Hallam Richard AllanLiberal Democrats23,345
    Sheffield HeeleyBill MichieLabour26,274
    Sheffield HillsboroughHenrietta JacksonLabour30,150
    SherwoodPaddy TippingLabour33,071
    ShipleyChris LeslieLabour22,962
    Shrewsbury and AtchamPaul MarsdenLabour20,484
    Sittingbourne and SheppeyDerek WyattLabour18,723
    Skipton and RiponDavid CurryConservative25,294
    Sleaford and North HykehamDouglas HoggConservative23,358
    SloughFiona MactaggartLabour27,029
    SolihullJonathon David TaylorConservative26,299
    Somerton and FromeDavid HeathLiberal Democrats22,684
    South AntrimClifford ForsytheUlster Unionist Party23,108
    South CambridgeshireAndrew LansleyConservative22,572
    South DerbyshireMark ToddLabour32,709
    South DorsetIan Cameron BruceConservative17,755
    South DownEddie McGradySDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)26,181
    South East CambridgeshireJames PaiceConservative24,397
    South East CornwallColin BreedLiberal Democrats27,044
    South East WolverhamptonDennis TurnerLabour22,202
    South Holland and The DeepingsJohn HayesConservative24,691
    South Middlesbrough and East ClevelandAshok KumarLabour29,319
    South NorfolkBaron MacGregor of Pulham Market John MacGregorConservative24,935
    South RibbleDavid BorrowLabour25,856
    South ShieldsBaron Clark of Windermere David ClarkLabour27,834
    South StaffordshireBaron Cormack Patrick CormackConservative25,568
    South Stoke-on-TrentGeorge StevensonLabour28,645
    South SuffolkTim YeoConservative19,402
    South SwindonJulia DrownLabour23,943
    South ThanetStephen LadymanLabour20,777
    South West BedfordshireDavid MadelConservative21,534
    South West DevonGary StreeterConservative22,695
    South West HertfordshireRichard PageConservative25,462
    South West Milton KeynesPhyllis StarkeyLabour27,298
    South West NorfolkGillian ShephardConservative24,694
    South West SurreyVirginia BottomleyConservative25,165
    South West WolverhamptonJenny JonesLabour24,657
    Southampton ItchenJohn DenhamLabour29,498
    Southampton TestAlan WhiteheadLabour28,396
    Southend WestDavid AmessConservative18,029
    SouthportBaron Fearn Ronnie FearnLiberal Democrats24,356
    SpelthorneDavid WilshireConservative23,306
    St AlbansKerry PollardLabour21,338
    St Helens NorthDave WattsLabour31,953
    St Helens SouthGerry BerminghamLabour30,367
    St IvesAndrew GeorgeLiberal Democrats23,966
    StaffordDavid KidneyLabour24,606
    Staffordshire MoorlandsCharlotte AtkinsLabour26,686
    Stalybridge and HydeBaron Pendry Tom PendryLabour25,363
    StevenageBarbara FollettLabour28,440
    StirlingAnne McGuireLabour20,382
    StockportAnn CoffeyLabour29,338
    Stockton NorthFrank CookLabour29,726
    Stockton SouthDari TaylorLabour28,790
    StoneBill CashConservative24,859
    StourbridgeDebra ShipleyLabour23,452
    StrangfordJohn TaylorUlster Unionist Party18,431
    Stratford-on-AvonBaron Maples John MaplesConservative29,967
    Strathkelvin and BearsdenSam GalbraithLabour26,278
    StreathamKeith HillLabour28,181
    Stretford and UrmstonBeverley HughesLabour28,480
    StroudDavid DrewLabour26,170
    Suffolk CoastalJohn GummerConservative21,696
    Sunderland NorthBill EtheringtonLabour26,067
    Sunderland SouthChristopher MullinLabour27,174
    Surrey HeathNick HawkinsConservative28,231
    Sutton and CheamPaul BurstowLiberal Democrats19,919
    Sutton ColdfieldSir Norman FowlerConservative27,373
    Swansea EastDaniel AndersonLabour29,151
    Swansea WestAndrew David WilliamsLabour22,748
    TamworthBrian JenkinsLabour25,808
    TattonMartin BellIndependent29,354
    TauntonJacqueline BallardLiberal Democrats26,064
    TeignbridgePatrick NichollsConservative24,679
    TelfordBaron Grocott Bruce GrocottLabour21,456
    TewkesburyLaurence RobertsonConservative23,859
    The WrekinPenelope BradleyLabour21,242
    ThurrockAndrew MacKinlayLabour29,896
    Tiverton and HonitonAngela BrowningConservative24,438
    Tonbridge and MallingJohn StanleyConservative23,640
    TootingThomas CoxLabour27,516
    TorbayAdrian SandersLiberal Democrats21,094
    TorfaenPaul MurphyLabour29,863
    Torridge and West DevonBaron Burnett John BurnettLiberal Democrats24,744
    TotnesAnthony SteenConservative19,637
    TottenhamBernie GrantLabour26,121
    Truro and St AustellMatthew Benedict TaylorLiberal Democrats27,502
    Tunbridge WellsArchie NormanConservative21,853
    Tweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleMalcolm MooreLiberal Democrats12,178
    TwickenhamVince CableLiberal Democrats26,237
    Tyne BridgeDavid ClellandLabour26,767
    TynemouthAlan CampbellLabour28,318
    UpminsterKeith DarvillLabour19,095
    Upper BannDavid TrimbleUlster Unionist Party20,836
    UxbridgeMichael ShersbyConservative18,095
    Vale of ClwydChris RuaneLabour20,617
    Vale of GlamorganJohn SmithLabour29,054
    Vale of YorkAnne McIntoshConservative23,815
    VauxhallKate HoeyLabour24,920
    WakefieldDavid HinchliffeLabour28,977
    WallaseyAngela EagleLabour30,264
    Walsall NorthDavid WinnickLabour24,517
    Walsall SouthBruce GeorgeLabour25,024
    WalthamstowNeil GerrardLabour25,287
    WansbeckDenis MurphyLabour29,569
    WansdykeDan NorrisLabour24,117
    WantageRoberta JacksonConservative22,311
    WarleyJohn SpellarLabour24,813
    Warrington NorthHelen Rosemary JonesLabour31,827
    Warrington SouthHelen SouthworthLabour28,721
    Warwick and LeamingtonJames PlaskittLabour26,747
    WatfordClaire WardLabour25,109
    WaveneyBob BlizzardLabour31,486
    WealdenGeoffrey Johnson SmithConservative29,417
    Weaver ValeMichael Alan HallLabour27,244
    WellingboroughPaul StinchcombeLabour24,854
    WellsDavid Heathcoat-AmoryConservative22,208
    Welwyn HatfieldMelanie JohnsonLabour24,936
    WentworthJohn HealeyLabour30,225
    West Aberdeenshire and KincardineSir Robert SmithLiberal Democrats17,742
    West Bromwich EastBaron Snape Peter SnapeLabour23,710
    West Bromwich WestBetty BoothroydSpeaker23,969
    West ChelmsfordSimon BurnsConservative23,781
    West DerbyshirePatrick McLoughlinConservative23,945
    West DorsetOliver LetwinConservative22,036
    West HamTony BanksLabour24,531
    West Kingston upon Hull and HessleAlan JohnsonLabour22,520
    West LancashireColin PickthallLabour33,022
    West RenfrewshireThomas GrahamLabour19,525
    West SuffolkBaron Risby Richard SpringConservative20,081
    West TyroneWendy ThompsonUlster Unionist Party16,003
    West WorcestershireSir Michael SpicerConservative22,223
    WestburyDavid FaberConservative23,037
    Western IslesCalum MacDonaldLabour8,955
    Westmorland and LonsdaleTim CollinsConservative21,463
    Weston-Super-MareBaron Cotter Brian CotterLiberal Democrats21,407
    WiganRoger StottLabour30,043
    WimbledonRoger CasaleLabour20,674
    WinchesterMark OatenLiberal Democrats26,100
    WindsorMichael TrendConservative24,476
    Wirral SouthBenjamin ChapmanLabour24,499
    Wirral WestStephen HesfordLabour21,035
    WitneyShaun WoodwardConservative24,282
    WokingHumfrey MalinsConservative19,553
    WokinghamJohn RedwoodConservative25,086
    WoodspringLiam FoxConservative24,425
    WorcesterMichael FosterLabour25,848
    WorkingtonDale Campbell-SavoursLabour31,717
    WorsleyTerence LewisLabour29,083
    Worthing WestPeter BottomleyConservative23,733
    WrexhamJohn MarekLabour20,450
    WycombeRay WhitneyConservative20,890
    Wyre ForestDavid LockLabour26,843
    Wythenshawe and Sale EastPaul GogginsLabour26,448
    YeovilPaddy AshdownLiberal Democrats26,349
    Ynys MônIeuan Wyn JonesPlaid Cymru15,756
    YorkHugh BayleyLabour34,956

    Loading...