Psephology.AI

    UK General Election 03 May 1979

    UK General Election 03 May 1979 was held on 3 May 1979. 635 seats were filled across 635 areas, from 2,576 candidates. Conservative Party won 339, The Labour Party won 268 and Liberal Democrats won 11.

    Date
    3 May 1979
    Seats filled
    635
    Candidates
    2,576
    Areas
    635
    UK General Election 03 May 1979: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party62133913,682,30843.8%
    The Labour Party62226811,503,34336.8%
    Liberal Democrats577114,318,60113.8%
    Ulster Unionist Party115254,5780.8%
    Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.5370,9750.2%
    Scottish National Party712504,2591.6%
    Plaid Cymru362132,5440.4%
    SDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)91126,3250.4%
    United Ulster Unionist2139,8560.1%
    Independent Unionist1136,9890.1%
    Speaker1127,0350.1%
    Independent Republican1122,3980.1%
    National Front3030191,7160.6%
    Alliance12082,8920.3%
    Ecology53039,9180.1%
    Communist38030,7120.1%
    Independent Labour9024,5910.1%
    Irish Independence4023,0860.1%
    Workers Revolutionary59012,9430.0%
    Scottish Labour2012,9260.0%
    Republican Clubs7012,1000.0%
    Independent34012,0500.0%
    Independent SDLP1010,7850.0%
    Unionist Party NI308,0210.0%
    Independent Conservative805,6210.0%
    NI Labour304,4110.0%
    Mebyon Kernow404,3910.0%
    Democratic Labour203,7850.0%
    Wessex Regionalist703,0980.0%
    Socialist Unity1102,9660.0%
    United Labour Party101,8950.0%
    Ratepayer101,4510.0%
    Independent Liberal109110.0%
    Oxford Ecological Movement108870.0%
    United Country108630.0%
    New Britain308430.0%
    The Workers Party107200.0%
    Labour Integrationist106920.0%
    Silly Party106420.0%
    Troops Out of Ireland106380.0%
    UK General Election 03 May 1979: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    AberavonJames John MorrisseyLabour31,665
    AberdareIoan EvansLabour26,716
    Aberdeen NorthRobert HughesLabour26,771
    Aberdeen SouthIain SproatConservative20,820
    AbertilleryJohn ThomasLabour21,698
    AbingdonThomas BenyonConservative41,211
    AccringtonArthur DavidsonLabour19,576
    ActonGeorge YoungConservative21,056
    AldershotJulian CritchleyConservative38,014
    Aldridge-BrownhillsRichard ShepherdConservative26,289
    Altrincham and SaleWilliam Fergus MontgomeryConservative29,873
    AngleseyKeith Lander BestConservative15,100
    ArgyllBaron MacKay of Ardbrecknish John MacKayConservative12,191
    ArmaghHarold McCuskerUlster Unionist Party31,668
    ArundelRobert MarshallConservative43,968
    AshfieldFrank HaynesLabour33,116
    AshfordHerbert Keith SpeedConservative26,224
    Ashton-under-LyneBaron Sheldon Robert SheldonLabour24,535
    AylesburyTimothy RaisonConservative33,953
    Ayr4th Viscount Younger of Leckie George YoungerConservative18,907
    BanburyHarry Neil MartenConservative31,137
    BanffshireDavid MylesConservative10,580
    BarkingJo RichardsonLabour18,111
    Barkston AshMichael AlisonConservative40,381
    BarnsleyRoy MasonLabour36,276
    Barrow in FurnessAlbert Edward BoothLabour22,687
    BarrySir Herbert Raymond GowerConservative30,720
    BasildonHarvey ProctorConservative37,919
    BasingstokeDavid MitchellConservative42,625
    BassetlawJoe AshtonLabour29,426
    BathChristopher PattenConservative23,025
    Batley and MorleyBaron Woolmer of Leeds Kenneth WoolmerLabour22,984
    Battersea NorthBaron Jay Douglas JayLabour15,834
    Battersea SouthBaron Dubs Alf DubsLabour13,984
    BeaconsfieldRonald BellConservative31,938
    Bebington and Ellesmere PortBarry PorterConservative32,488
    BeckenhamPhilip GoodhartConservative24,607
    BedfordTrevor SkeetConservative31,140
    BedwelltyNeil KinnockLabour28,794
    BeestonJim LesterConservative33,273
    Belfast EastPeter RobinsonDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.15,994
    Belfast NorthJohn McQuadeDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.11,690
    Belfast SouthRobert BradfordUlster Unionist Party28,875
    Belfast WestGerry FittSDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)16,480
    BelperSheila FaithConservative27,193
    BermondseyRobert Joseph MellishLabour19,338
    Berwick and East LothianJohn RobertsonLabour21,977
    Berwick-upon-TweedAlan BeithLiberal Democrats19,351
    Bethnal Green and BowIan MikardoLabour14,227
    BexleyheathCyril TownsendConservative21,888
    BirkenheadFrank FieldLabour20,803
    Birmingham EdgbastonDame Jill KnightConservative25,192
    Birmingham ErdingtonS Julius SilvermanLabour20,105
    Birmingham Hall GreenReginald EyreConservative27,072
    Birmingham HandsworthSheila WrightLabour16,998
    Birmingham LadywoodJohn SeverLabour13,450
    Birmingham NorthfieldJocelyn CadburyConservative25,304
    Birmingham Perry BarrBaron Rooker Jeff RookerLabour18,674
    Birmingham Selly OakAnthony Beaumont-DarkConservative23,175
    Birmingham Small HeathBaron Howell Denis HowellLabour17,735
    Birmingham SparkbrookRoy HattersleyLabour18,717
    Birmingham StechfordTerence DavisLabour21,166
    Birmingham YardleyDavid Gilroy BevanConservative20,193
    Bishop AucklandBaron Foster of Bishop Auckland Derek FosterLabour27,200
    BlabyNigel LawsonConservative33,221
    BlackburnJack StrawLabour19,683
    Blackpool NorthNorman MiscampbellConservative23,209
    Blackpool SouthBaron Blaker Peter BlakerConservative21,762
    BlaydonJohn McWilliamLabour24,687
    BlythJohn RymanLabour25,047
    BodminRobert HicksConservative27,922
    BolsoverDennis SkinnerLabour27,495
    Bolton EastDavid YoungLabour21,920
    Bolton WestBaroness Taylor of Bolton Ann TaylorLabour17,857
    BootleAllan RobertsLabour26,900
    BosworthAdam ButlerConservative37,030
    BothwellJames HamiltonLabour26,492
    Bournemouth EastDavid AtkinsonConservative25,808
    Bournemouth WestBaron Eden of Winton John EdenConservative25,873
    Bradford NorthBen FordLabour25,069
    Bradford SouthThomas TorneyLabour26,323
    Bradford WestEdward LyonsLabour24,309
    BraintreeBaron Newton of Braintree Tony NewtonConservative31,593
    Brecon and RadnorTom Ellison HoosonConservative22,660
    Brent EastReginald FreesonLabour20,351
    Brent NorthRhodes BoysonConservative29,995
    Brent SouthLaurence PavittLabour24,178
    Brentford and IsleworthBernard John HayhoeConservative27,527
    Brentwood and OngarSir Robert McCrindleConservative29,113
    BridgwaterThomas George KingConservative31,259
    BridlingtonJohn TownendConservative27,988
    Brigg and ScunthorpeMichael BrownConservative31,130
    Brighouse and SpenboroughGary WallerConservative23,448
    Brighton KemptownAndrew BowdenConservative25,512
    Brighton PavilionBaron Amery of Lustleigh Julian AmeryConservative22,218
    Bristol North EastArthur PalmerLabour19,337
    Bristol North WestMichael ColvinConservative25,915
    Bristol SouthMichael CocksLabour25,038
    Bristol South EastTony BennLabour24,878
    Bristol WestBaron Waldegrave of North Hill William WaldegraveConservative22,257
    Bromsgrove and RedditchHal MillerConservative44,621
    BuckinghamWilliam BenyonConservative41,719
    BurnleyDaniel JonesLabour20,172
    BurtonIvan LawrenceConservative29,821
    Bury and RadcliffeFrank WhiteLabour29,194
    Bury St EdmundsEldon GriffithsConservative41,426
    Bute and North AyrshireJohn CorrieConservative17,317
    CaernarvonDafydd WigleyPlaid Cymru17,420
    CaerphillyEdnyfed Hudson DaviesLabour27,820
    Caithness and SutherlandBaron Maclennan of Rogart Robert MaclennanLabour9,613
    CambridgeRobert Rhodes JamesConservative25,568
    CambridgeshireFrancis PymConservative41,218
    CannockGwilym RobertsLabour25,050
    CanterburyDavid CrouchConservative38,805
    Cardiff NorthIan GristConservative17,181
    Cardiff North WestMike RobertsConservative17,925
    Cardiff South EastJames CallaghanLabour23,871
    Cardiff West1st Viscount Tonypandy George ThomasSpeaker27,035
    CardiganGeraint HowellsLiberal Democrats13,227
    CarlisleRon LewisLabour21,343
    CarltonPhilip HollandConservative31,762
    CarmarthenRoger ThomasLabour18,667
    CarshaltonFrancis FormanConservative26,492
    Central AyrshireDavid LambieLabour27,438
    Central DunbartonshireHugh McCartneyLabour20,515
    Central FifeWillie HamiltonLabour27,619
    Central Kingston upon HullKevin McNamaraLabour22,318
    Central Newcastle upon TyneHarry CowansLabour10,395
    Central Stoke-on-TrentRobert Bowen CantLabour24,707
    CheadleTom NormantonConservative32,407
    ChelmsfordBaron St John of Fawsley Norman St John-StevasConservative33,808
    ChelseaNicholas ScottConservative21,782
    CheltenhamCharles IrvingConservative25,618
    Chertsey and WaltonGeoffrey PattieConservative25,810
    Chesham and AmershamBaron Gilmour of Craigmillar Ian GilmourConservative32,924
    Chester-le-StreetBaron Radice Giles RadiceLabour38,672
    ChesterfieldEric VarleyLabour31,049
    ChichesterAnthony NelsonConservative34,696
    ChingfordNorman TebbitConservative24,640
    ChippenhamRichard NeedhamConservative29,308
    Chipping BarnetSydney ChapmanConservative25,154
    ChislehurstRoger SimsConservative23,259
    ChorleyDen DoverConservative31,125
    Christchurch and LymingtonRobert AdleyConservative29,817
    Cirencester and TewkesburyBaron Ridley of Liddesdale Nicholas RidleyConservative37,651
    City of ChesterPeter MorrisonConservative28,764
    City of London and Westminster SouthBaron Brooke of Sutton Mandeville Peter BrookeConservative16,851
    Clackmannan and East StirlingshireMartin O'NeillLabour22,780
    Cleveland and WhitbyLeon BrittanConservative26,735
    ClitheroeBaron Waddington David WaddingtonConservative25,081
    Coatbridge and AirdrieJames DempseyLabour27,598
    ColchesterPhilip Antony Fyson BuckConservative36,740
    Colne ValleyRichard WainwrightLiberal Democrats20,151
    ConsettDavid WatkinsLabour26,708
    ConwayIan Andrew RobertsConservative18,142
    County LouthMichael BrothertonConservative25,701
    Coventry North EastGeorge ParkLabour27,010
    Coventry North WestGeoffrey RobinsonLabour19,460
    Coventry South EastBill WilsonLabour19,583
    Coventry South WestJohn ButcherConservative27,928
    CreweGwyneth DunwoodyLabour22,288
    CrosbyRodney Graham PageConservative34,768
    Croydon CentralBaron Moore of Lower Marsh John MooreConservative26,457
    Croydon North EastBernard WeatherillConservative21,560
    Croydon North WestRobert James TaylorConservative19,928
    Croydon SouthBaron Clark of Kempston William ClarkConservative30,874
    DagenhamHerbert ParkerLabour24,707
    DarlingtonEdward FletcherLabour22,565
    DartfordBob DunnConservative21,195
    DarwenCharles Fletcher-CookeConservative30,789
    DaventryBaron Prentice Reg PrenticeConservative41,422
    Dearne ValleyEdwin WainwrightLabour31,783
    DenbighWilliam Geraint Oliver MorganConservative23,683
    Derby NorthPhillip WhiteheadLabour28,797
    Derby SouthWalter JohnsonLabour26,945
    DevizesCharles MorrisonConservative32,439
    DewsburyDavid GinsburgLabour22,829
    Don ValleyMichael WelshLabour39,603
    DoncasterBaron Walker of Doncaster Harold WalkerLabour22,184
    DorkingKeith WickendenConservative29,003
    Dover and DealBaron Rees Peter ReesConservative30,606
    Dudley EastBaron Gilbert John GilbertLabour22,521
    Dudley WestJohn BlackburnConservative30,158
    DulwichBaron Silkin of Dulwich Samuel SilkinLabour18,557
    DumfriesHector MonroConservative22,704
    Dundee EastRobert WilsonSNP20,497
    Dundee WestErnie RossLabour23,654
    DunfermlineDick DouglasLabour22,803
    DurhamMark HughesLabour30,903
    Ealing NorthHarry GreenwayConservative27,524
    EasingtonJack DormandLabour29,537
    East AberdeenshireAlbert McQuarrieConservative16,827
    East DunbartonshireBaron Hogg of Cumbernauld Norman HoggLabour23,268
    East FifeJames HendersonConservative20,117
    East FlintshireStephen John JonesLabour29,339
    East GrinsteadGeoffrey Johnson-SmithConservative28,279
    East HertfordshireBaron Broxbourne Derek Walker-SmithConservative41,599
    East HuddersfieldBarry SheermanLabour19,040
    East KilbrideDr Maurice MillerLabour31,401
    East Kingston upon HullJohn PrescottLabour39,411
    East Newcastle upon TyneMike ThomasLabour18,257
    East RenfrewshireAllan StewartConservative25,910
    East SurreyGeoffrey HoweConservative28,266
    East ThanetJonathan AitkenConservative20,367
    EastbourneIan GowConservative37,168
    EastleighDavid PriceConservative38,516
    Ebbw ValeMichael FootLabour20,028
    EcclesLewis Carter-JonesLabour24,280
    Edinburgh CentralRobert CookLabour12,191
    Edinburgh EastGavin StrangLabour23,477
    Edinburgh LeithRon BrownLabour12,961
    Edinburgh NorthAlexander FletcherConservative14,170
    Edinburgh PentlandsMalcolm RifkindConservative17,684
    Edinburgh SouthMichael AncramConservative17,986
    Edinburgh WestBaron Selkirk of Douglas James Douglas-HamiltonConservative19,360
    EdmontonTed GrahamLabour20,713
    Enfield NorthTim EggarConservative24,927
    Enfield SouthgateAnthony BerryConservative31,663
    Epping ForestJohn Biggs-DavisonConservative29,447
    Epsom and EwellArchibald HamiltonConservative39,104
    Erith and CrayfordJames WellbelovedLabour22,450
    EsherDavid MatherConservative24,152
    Eton and SloughBaroness Lestor of Eccles Joan LestorLabour20,710
    ExeterSir John HannamConservative27,173
    EyeJohn GummerConservative28,707
    Falmouth and CamborneWilliam MuddConservative30,523
    FarehamPeter LloydConservative28,730
    FarnhamMaurice MacmillanConservative30,127
    FarnworthBaron Roper John RoperLabour27,965
    FavershamRoger MoateConservative33,513
    Feltham and HestonRussell KerrLabour28,675
    Fermanagh and South TyroneFrank MaguireIndependent Republican22,398
    FinchleyMargaret ThatcherConservative20,918
    Folkestone and HytheAlbert CostainConservative26,837
    FulhamMartin StevensConservative20,249
    GainsboroughBaron Kimball Marcus KimballConservative24,040
    GallowayBaron Lang of Monkton Ian LangConservative15,306
    Gateshead EastBernard ConlanLabour28,776
    Gateshead WestJohn HoramLabour13,533
    GillinghamFrederick BurdenConservative26,791
    Glasgow CathcartJohn MaxtonLabour17,550
    Glasgow CentralThomas McMillanLabour8,542
    Glasgow CraigtonBruce MillanLabour19,952
    Glasgow GarscaddenDonald DewarLabour23,591
    Glasgow GovanAndy McMahonLabour11,676
    Glasgow HillheadThomas GalbraithConservative12,368
    Glasgow KelvingroveBaron Carmichael of Kelvingrove Neil G CarmichaelLabour11,133
    Glasgow MaryhillJames CraigenLabour22,602
    Glasgow PollokJames WhiteLabour21,420
    Glasgow ProvanHugh James BrownLabour24,083
    Glasgow Queen's ParkFrank McElhoneLabour15,120
    Glasgow ShettlestonDavid MarshallLabour13,955
    Glasgow SpringburnMichael MartinLabour18,871
    GloucesterBaroness Oppenheim-Barnes Sally Oppenheim-BarnesConservative25,163
    GooleEdmund MarshallLabour27,690
    GosportPeter ViggersConservative24,553
    GowerIfor DaviesLabour24,963
    GranthamDouglas HoggConservative36,697
    GravesendTim BrintonConservative37,592
    Great GrimsbyAustin MitchellLabour26,282
    Great YarmouthAnthony FellConservative28,066
    Greenock and Port GlasgowDickson MabonLabour24,071
    GreenwichNicholas BarnettLabour18,975
    GuildfordBaron Howell of Guildford David HowellConservative31,595
    Hackney CentralBaron Clinton-Davis Stanley Clinton-DavisLabour16,506
    Hackney North and Stoke NewingtonErnie RobertsLabour14,688
    Hackney South and ShoreditchRon BrownLabour14,016
    Halesowen and StourbridgeJohn Heydon StokesConservative33,247
    HalifaxShirley SummerskillLabour21,416
    HaltempricePatrick WallConservative34,525
    HamiltonBaron Robertson of Port Ellen George RobertsonLabour24,593
    HampsteadGeoffrey FinsbergConservative20,410
    HarboroughJohn Arnold FarrConservative33,328
    HarlowStanley NewensLabour22,698
    HarrogateRobert BanksConservative30,551
    Harrow CentralAnthony GrantConservative16,267
    Harrow EastBaron Dykes Hugh DykesConservative20,871
    Harrow WestSir John PageConservative26,007
    HartlepoolEdward LeadbitterLabour27,039
    HarwichJulian RidsdaleConservative37,685
    HastingsKenneth WarrenConservative21,311
    Havant and WaterlooIan LloydConservative35,580
    Hayes and HarlingtonNeville SandelsonLabour20,350
    Hazel GroveTom ArnoldConservative32,420
    Hemel HempsteadBaron Lyell of Markyate Nicholas LyellConservative37,953
    HemsworthAlec WoodallLabour36,509
    Hendon NorthJohn Michael GorstConservative20,766
    Hendon SouthPaul Michael ThomasConservative19,981
    HenleyMichael HeseltineConservative29,982
    HerefordColin ShepherdConservative23,012
    Hertford and StevenageBowen WellsConservative31,739
    HexhamAubrey Geoffrey Frederick RipponConservative25,483
    Heywood and RoytonBaron Barnett Joel BarnettLabour28,489
    High PeakSpencer Le MarchantConservative22,532
    HitchinBaron Stewartby Ian StewartConservative33,169
    Holborn and St Pancras SouthFrank DobsonLabour12,026
    Holland with BostonRichard BodyConservative35,440
    HonitonSir Peter EmeryConservative37,832
    HorncastlePeter TapsellConservative21,362
    HornchurchRobin SquireConservative21,340
    HornseyHugh RossiConservative20,225
    Horsham and CrawleyPeter HordernConservative42,529
    Houghton-le-SpringTom UrwinLabour30,181
    HoveTimothy SainsburyConservative30,256
    HowdenPaul BryanConservative26,550
    HuntingdonshireJack MajorConservative40,193
    HuytonHarold WilsonLabour27,449
    Ilford NorthVivian BendallConservative26,381
    Ilford SouthNeil ThorneConservative19,290
    IlkestonLeopold FletcherLabour29,270
    InceMichael McGuireLabour34,599
    InvernessDavid Russell JohnstonLiberal Democrats15,716
    IpswichKenneth WeetchLabour34,444
    Isle of ElyClement FreudLiberal Democrats26,397
    Isle of WightBaron Ross of Newport Stephen RossLiberal Democrats35,889
    Islington CentralJohn GrantLabour13,415
    Islington NorthMichael O'HalloranLabour12,317
    Islington South and FinsburyGeorge CunninghamLabour12,581
    JarrowDon DixonLabour24,057
    KeighleyBob CryerLabour19,698
    KensingtonBrandon Rhys-WilliamsConservative17,361
    KetteringWilliam HomewoodLabour31,579
    KidderminsterJames BulmerConservative33,523
    KilmarnockWilliam McKelveyLabour25,718
    Kingston upon ThamesNorman LamontConservative24,944
    KingswoodJack AspinwallConservative23,553
    Kinross and Western PerthshireSir Nicholas FairbairnConservative15,523
    KirkcaldyHarry GourlayLabour25,449
    KnutsfordJohn Bruce-GardyneConservative26,795
    Lambeth CentralJohn TilleyLabour15,101
    LanarkJudith HartLabour18,118
    LancasterMary Kellett-BowmanConservative19,400
    Leeds EastDenis HealeyLabour26,346
    Leeds North EastSir Keith Sinjohn JosephConservative20,297
    Leeds North WestBaron Kaberry of Adel Donald KaberryConservative23,837
    Leeds SouthMerlyn ReesLabour22,388
    Leeds South EastStanley CohenLabour15,921
    Leeds WestJoe DeanLabour21,290
    LeekDavid KnoxConservative36,508
    Leicester EastTom BradleyLabour23,844
    Leicester SouthJim MarshallLabour24,548
    Leicester WestBaron Janner of Braunstone Greville JannerLabour26,032
    LeighLawrence CunliffeLabour27,736
    LeominsterBaron Temple-Morris Peter Temple-MorrisConservative21,126
    LewesTim RathboneConservative33,992
    Lewisham DeptfordJohn SilkinLabour19,391
    Lewisham EastRoland MoyleLabour22,916
    Lewisham WestConor PriceLabour20,932
    LeytonBryan MageeLabour21,095
    Lichfield and TamworthJohn HeddleConservative41,454
    LincolnKenneth CarlisleConservative17,777
    Liverpool Edge HillBaron Alton of Liverpool David AltonLiberal Democrats12,701
    Liverpool GarstonMalcolm ThorntonConservative28,105
    Liverpool KirkdaleJames DunnLabour17,043
    Liverpool Scotland ExchangeRobert ParryLabour13,920
    Liverpool ToxtethRichard CrawshawLabour14,833
    Liverpool WaltonEric HefferLabour20,231
    Liverpool WavertreeAnthony SteenConservative21,770
    Liverpool West DerbyEric OgdenLabour22,576
    LlanelliDavid DaviesLabour30,416
    Londonderry CityWilliam RossUlster Unionist Party31,592
    LoughboroughStephen DorrellConservative29,788
    LowestoftBaron Prior James PriorConservative33,376
    LudlowEric CockeramConservative20,906
    Luton EastGraham BrightConservative17,809
    Luton WestJohn CarlisleConservative21,230
    MacclesfieldNicholas WintertonConservative40,116
    MaidstoneJohn WellsConservative37,727
    MaldonBaron Wakeham John WakehamConservative29,585
    Manchester ArdwickGerald KaufmanLabour17,235
    Manchester BlackleyKenneth EasthamLabour20,346
    Manchester CentralBaron Lever of Manchester Harold LeverLabour14,117
    Manchester GortonKenneth MarksLabour22,293
    Manchester Moss SideGeorge MortonLabour17,765
    Manchester OpenshawCharles MorrisLabour17,099
    Manchester WithingtonFred SilvesterConservative18,862
    Manchester WythenshaweAlfred MorrisLabour26,860
    MansfieldDon ConcannonLabour29,051
    MeltonMichael LathamConservative40,242
    MeridenIain MillsConservative37,151
    MerionethDafydd Elis-ThomasPlaid Cymru9,275
    Merthyr TydfilEdward RowlandsLabour22,386
    Mid BedfordshireStephen HastingsConservative37,724
    Mid OxfordshireDouglas HurdConservative28,465
    Mid SussexTimothy RentonConservative32,548
    Mid UlsterJohn DunlopUnited Ulster Unionist29,249
    MiddlesbroughArthur BottomleyLabour24,872
    Middleton and PrestwichJames CallaghanLabour27,918
    MidlothianAlexander Mark Hughes EadieLabour37,733
    Mitcham and MordenBruce Douglas-MannLabour21,668
    MonmouthJohn Robert ThomasConservative33,547
    MontgomeryDelwyn WilliamsConservative11,751
    Moray and NairnAlexander PollockConservative14,220
    Morecambe and LonsdaleMark Lennox-BoydConservative29,068
    MorpethGeorge GrantLabour21,744
    Motherwell and WishawJeremy BrayLabour22,263
    NantwichNicholas BonsorConservative25,624
    NeathDonald ColemanLabour27,071
    Nelson and ColneBaron Lee of Trafford John LeeConservative17,522
    New ForestPatrick McNair-WilsonConservative39,124
    NewarkRichard AlexanderConservative27,711
    NewburyMichael McNair-WilsonConservative33,677
    Newcastle-under-LymeJohn GoldingLabour28,649
    Newham North EastRonald LeightonLabour22,818
    Newham North WestArthur LewisLabour18,392
    Newham SouthNigel SpearingLabour19,636
    NewportRoyston HughesLabour30,919
    NewtonBaron Evans of Parkside John EvansLabour41,466
    NormantonAlbert RobertsLabour26,591
    North Angus and MearnsAlick Buchanan-SmithConservative18,302
    North AntrimIan PaisleyDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.33,941
    North CornwallSir Gerry NealeConservative24,489
    North DevonTony SpellerConservative31,811
    North DorsetNicholas BakerConservative40,046
    North DownJames KilfedderIndependent Unionist36,989
    North East DerbyshireRaymond EllisLabour27,218
    North East WolverhamptonRenee ShortLabour24,046
    North FyldeWalter CleggConservative35,366
    North HammersmithBaron Soley Clive SoleyLabour17,241
    North LanarkshireJohn SmithLabour25,015
    North Newcastle upon TyneSir William ElliottConservative12,721
    North NorfolkRalph HowellConservative43,952
    North SomersetArthur Paul DeanConservative43,173
    North Stoke-on-TrentJohn McKay ForresterLabour25,652
    North West DurhamErnest ArmstrongLabour29,525
    North West NorfolkChristopher Brocklebank-FowlerConservative33,796
    North West SurreySir Michael GryllsConservative36,219
    Northampton NorthAntony MarlowConservative18,597
    Northampton SouthMichael MorrisConservative19,125
    NorthwichAlastair GoodladConservative23,201
    Norwich NorthBaron Ennals David EnnalsLabour15,927
    Norwich SouthJohn GarrettLabour16,240
    NorwoodJohn FraserLabour16,282
    Nottingham EastJack DunnettLabour15,433
    Nottingham NorthWilliam WhitlockLabour25,028
    Nottingham WestMichael EnglishLabour26,301
    NuneatonLeslie HuckfieldLabour31,403
    OgmoreRaymond PowellLabour29,867
    Oldham EastJames LamondLabour18,248
    Oldham WestMichael MeacherLabour17,802
    Orkney and ShetlandJoseph GrimondLiberal Democrats10,950
    OrmskirkRobert Kilroy-SilkLabour37,222
    OrpingtonIvor StanbrookConservative32,150
    OswestryWilliam John BiffenConservative23,551
    OxfordBaron Patten John PattenConservative27,459
    PaddingtonJohn WheelerConservative16,189
    PaisleyAllender AdamsLabour25,894
    PeckhamHarry LambornLabour20,364
    PembrokeshireRoger EdwardsConservative30,483
    PenistoneAllen McKayLabour28,010
    Penrith and The BorderWilliam Stephen Ian WhitelawConservative26,940
    Perth and East PerthshireWilliam WalkerConservative20,153
    PeterboroughBaron Mawhinney Brian MawhinneyConservative27,734
    PetersfieldMichael MatesConservative39,200
    Plymouth DevonportDavid OwenLabour16,545
    Plymouth DrakeDame Janet FookesConservative21,759
    Plymouth SuttonAlan ClarkConservative28,892
    Pontefract and CastlefordBaron Lofthouse of Pontefract Geoffrey LofthouseLabour30,566
    PontypoolLeopold AbseLabour27,751
    PontypriddBrynmor JohnLabour32,801
    PooleJoseph Alexander WardConservative38,846
    Portsmouth NorthPeter GriffithsConservative28,356
    Portsmouth SouthBonner PinkConservative26,835
    Preston NorthRobert AtkinsConservative18,632
    Preston SouthStanley George ThorneLabour17,810
    PudseyGiles ShawConservative24,591
    PutneyDavid MellorConservative23,044
    RavensbourneJohn HuntConservative22,501
    Reading NorthTony DurantConservative25,085
    Reading SouthGerard Folliott VaughanConservative30,067
    RedcarJames TinnLabour25,470
    ReigateGeorge GardinerConservative33,767
    RhonddaAlec JonesLabour38,007
    Richmond (Yorks)Timothy KitsonConservative28,958
    Richmond upon ThamesSir Anthony RoyleConservative19,294
    RiponKeith HampsonConservative25,292
    RochdaleCatherine SmithLiberal Democrats22,172
    Rochester and ChathamPeggy FennerConservative27,574
    RomfordMichael NeubertConservative22,714
    Ross and CromartyJames GrayConservative10,650
    RossendaleDavid TrippierConservative20,370
    Rother ValleyPatricia HardyLabour45,986
    RotherhamStanely CrowtherLabour26,580
    Roxburgh, Selkirk and PeeblesDavid SteelLiberal Democrats25,993
    Royal Tunbridge WellsSir Patrick MayhewConservative31,928
    RugbyJim PawseyConservative24,417
    Ruislip-NorthwoodJohn WilkinsonConservative26,748
    RuncornMark CarlisleConservative32,907
    RushcliffeKenneth ClarkeConservative34,196
    RutherglenGregor MackenzieLabour18,546
    Rutland and StamfordKenneth LewisConservative26,198
    RyeBryant Godman IrvineConservative35,516
    Saffron WaldenAlan HaselhurstConservative28,563
    Salford EastFrank AllaunLabour13,453
    Salford WestBaron Orme Stanley OrmeLabour18,411
    SalisburyMichael HamiltonConservative24,962
    ScarboroughMichael ShawConservative23,669
    SevenoaksMark WolfsonConservative36,697
    Sheffield AttercliffePatrick DuffyLabour29,702
    Sheffield BrightsideVera MaynardLabour25,672
    Sheffield HallamJohn OsbornConservative31,436
    Sheffield HeeleyFrank HooleyLabour24,618
    Sheffield HillsboroughMartin FlanneryLabour20,556
    Sheffield ParkFrederick William MulleyLabour27,489
    ShipleyMarcus FoxConservative22,641
    ShorehamBaron Luce Richard LuceConservative34,339
    ShrewsburyJohn Langford-HoltConservative23,548
    SidcupE HeathConservative23,692
    SkiptonJohn WatsonConservative23,177
    SolihullPercy GrieveConservative43,027
    South AngusBaron Fraser of Carmyllie Peter FraserConservative20,029
    South AntrimBaron Molyneaux of Killead James MolyneauxUlster Unionist Party50,782
    South AyrshireBaron Foulkes of Cumnock George FoulkesLabour14,271
    South BedfordshireWilliam MadelConservative32,988
    South Dorset7th Marquess of Salisbury Robert Gascoyne-CecilConservative32,372
    South DownEnoch PowellUlster Unionist Party32,254
    South East DerbyshirePeter RostConservative24,004
    South East EssexBernard BraineConservative40,497
    South East WolverhamptonRobert EdwardsLabour20,798
    South FyldeEdward GardnerConservative45,883
    South GloucestershireJohn CopeConservative35,627
    South HertfordshireCecil ParkinsonConservative27,857
    South NorfolkBaron MacGregor of Pulham Market John MacGregorConservative42,792
    South ShieldsBaron Clark of Windermere David ClarkLabour28,675
    South Stoke-on-TrentJack AshleyLabour31,610
    South West HertfordshireGeoffrey DodsworthConservative33,112
    South West NorfolkPaul HawkinsConservative24,767
    South West StaffordshireBaron Cormack Patrick CormackConservative32,153
    South West WolverhamptonNicholas BudgenConservative26,587
    South WorcestershireWilliam SpicerConservative34,926
    SouthallSydney James BidwellLabour28,498
    Southampton ItchenBob MitchellLabour28,036
    Southampton TestJames HillConservative27,198
    Southend EastStephen McAddenConservative22,413
    Southend WestBaron Kelvedon Paul ChannonConservative29,449
    SouthportWalter Ian PercivalConservative25,953
    SowerbyDonald ThompsonConservative16,797
    SpelthorneHumphrey AtkinsConservative31,290
    St AlbansVictor GoodhewConservative31,301
    St HelensLeslie SpriggsLabour32,489
    St IvesJohn NottConservative22,352
    St MaryleboneBaron Baker of Dorking Kenneth BakerConservative14,899
    St Pancras NorthBaron Stallard Albert StallardLabour14,556
    Stafford and StoneSir Hugh Charles Patrick Joseph FraserConservative34,387
    Stalybridge and HydeBaron Pendry Tom PendryLabour27,082
    Stepney and PoplarPeter ShoreLabour19,576
    Stirling, Falkirk and GrangemouthBaron Ewing of Kirkford Harry EwingLabour29,499
    Stockport NorthAndrew Neil BennettLabour18,789
    Stockport SouthBaron McNally Tom McNallyLabour16,910
    Stockton-on-TeesWilliam RodgersLabour34,917
    Stratford-on-AvonAngus MaudeConservative35,470
    StreathamWilliam SheltonConservative19,630
    StretfordWinston Leonard Spencer ChurchillConservative25,972
    StroudJohn Anthony KershawConservative32,534
    Sudbury and WoodbridgeKeith StaintonConservative39,544
    Sunderland NorthFrederick WilleyLabour29,213
    Sunderland SouthGordon BagierLabour29,403
    SurbitonNigel FisherConservative20,063
    Sutton and CheamSir David MacfarlaneConservative28,842
    Sutton ColdfieldNorman FowlerConservative34,096
    Swansea EastDaniel AndersonLabour31,909
    Swansea WestAndrew David WilliamsLabour24,175
    SwindonBaron Stoddart of Swindon David StoddartLabour25,218
    TauntonEdward du CannConservative28,483
    The WrekinWarren HawksleyConservative32,672
    Thirsk and MaltonJohn SpenceConservative32,520
    ThornabyIan WrigglesworthLabour23,597
    ThurrockOonagh McDonaldLabour33,449
    TivertonRobin Maxwell-HyslopConservative33,444
    Tonbridge and MallingJohn StanleyConservative29,534
    TootingThomas CoxLabour18,642
    TorbayFrederic BennettConservative36,099
    TotnesRaymond Llewellyn MawbyConservative35,010
    TottenhamNorman AtkinsonLabour16,299
    TruroDavid PenhaligonLiberal Democrats33,571
    TwickenhamToby JesselConservative30,017
    TynemouthNeville TrotterConservative29,941
    UpminsterJohn LoveridgeConservative27,960
    UxbridgeMichael ShersbyConservative24,967
    VauxhallSimon HollandLabour13,058
    WakefieldWalter HarrisonLabour27,124
    WallaseyBaroness Chalker of Wallasey Lynda ChalkerConservative26,548
    WallsendWilliam GarrettLabour38,214
    Walsall NorthDavid WinnickLabour26,913
    Walsall SouthBruce GeorgeLabour22,539
    WalthamstowEric DeakinsLabour17,651
    Wanstead and WoodfordCharles Patrick Fleeming JenkinConservative26,214
    Warley EastAndrew FauldsLabour21,333
    Warley WestBaron Archer of Sandwell Peter ArcherLabour25,175
    WarringtonThomas WilliamsLabour19,306
    Warwick and LeamingtonDudley SmithConservative35,925
    WatfordTristan Garel-JonesConservative21,320
    WellingboroughSir Peter FryConservative37,812
    WellsRobert BoscawenConservative30,400
    Welwyn HatfieldChristopher MurphyConservative28,892
    West AberdeenshireThomas FairgrieveConservative21,086
    West Bromwich EastBaron Snape Peter SnapeLabour19,279
    West Bromwich WestBetty BoothroydLabour23,791
    West DerbyshireMatthew ParrisConservative21,478
    West DevonPeter MillsConservative29,428
    West DorsetSir James SpicerConservative26,281
    West DunbartonshireIan CampbellLabour21,166
    West FlintshireAnthony MeyerConservative23,364
    West GloucestershirePaul MarlandConservative28,183
    West HuddersfieldGeoffrey DickensConservative18,504
    West Kingston upon HullJames JohnsonLabour19,750
    West LothianTom DalyellLabour36,713
    West Newcastle upon TyneRobert BrownLabour32,827
    West RenfrewshireNorman BuchanLabour28,236
    West StirlingshireDennis CanavanLabour22,516
    West ThanetWilliam Rupert Rees-DaviesConservative18,122
    WestburyDennis WaltersConservative29,929
    Western IslesDonald StewartSNP7,941
    WesthoughtonRoger StottLabour29,689
    WestmorlandThomas Michael JoplingConservative25,274
    Weston-Super-MareJerry WigginConservative40,618
    WhitehavenJulie CunninghamLabour22,626
    WidnesGordon OakesLabour32,033
    WiganAlan FitchLabour26,144
    WimbledonSir Robert HaversConservative27,567
    WinchesterJohn BrowneConservative38,198
    Windsor and MaidenheadSir Alan GlynConservative38,451
    WirralBaron Hunt of Wirral David HuntConservative44,519
    WokingCranley OnslowConservative31,719
    WokinghamWilliam van StraubenzeeConservative36,194
    Wood GreenDenys Alan Reginald RaceLabour16,465
    Woolwich EastJohn CartwrightLabour21,700
    Woolwich WestPeter BottomleyConservative21,222
    WorcesterBaron Walker of Worcester Peter WalkerConservative30,194
    WorkingtonDale Campbell-SavoursLabour24,523
    WorthingBaron Higgins Terence HigginsConservative33,624
    WrexhamTina Lesley EllisLabour30,405
    WycombeRay WhitneyConservative38,171
    YeovilBaron Peyton of Yeovil John PeytonConservative31,321
    YorkAlexander Ward LyonLabour26,703

    Loading...