Psephology.AI

    UK General Election 05 May 2005

    UK General Election 05 May 2005 was held on 5 May 2005. 646 seats were filled across 646 areas, from 3,554 candidates. The Labour Party won 355, Conservative Party won 198 and Liberal Democrats won 62.

    Date
    5 May 2005
    Seats filled
    646
    Candidates
    3,554
    Areas
    646
    UK General Election 05 May 2005: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party6273559,552,07635.2%
    Conservative Party6271988,782,27732.3%
    Liberal Democrats640626,004,51222.1%
    Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.189241,8560.9%
    Scottish National Party596412,2671.5%
    Sinn Féin185174,5300.6%
    Plaid Cymru403174,8380.6%
    SDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)183125,6260.5%
    Ulster Unionist Party181127,3140.5%
    Independent1761115,7800.4%
    Respect25166,9480.2%
    Health Concern1118,7390.1%
    Speaker1115,1530.1%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)4960605,9732.2%
    Greens1840257,6540.9%
    BNP1190192,7490.7%
    Scottish Socialist58043,5140.2%
    Veritas65040,6070.1%
    Alliance12028,2910.1%
    Scottish Greens19025,7600.1%
    Socialist Labour50020,1920.1%
    English Democrats25015,2740.1%
    Socialist Alternative1709,3980.0%
    National Front1308,0790.0%
    Legalise Cannabis2106,9500.0%
    Community Action406,5530.0%
    Monster Raving Loony1906,3110.0%
    Burnley First Independent105,7860.0%
    Christian Vote1004,0040.0%
    Mebyon Kernow403,5520.0%
    Community Group203,4830.0%
    Forward Wales603,4610.0%
    Christian Peoples903,2910.0%
    NI Conservatives302,7180.0%
    Rainbow Dream Ticket2302,4630.0%
    Ashfield Independents102,2920.0%
    Alliance for Green Socialism - Save NHS501,9780.0%
    Residents201,8500.0%
    The Workers Party601,6690.0%
    Socialist Environmental101,6490.0%
    UK General Election 05 May 2005: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    AberavonHywel FrancisLabour18,077
    Aberdeen NorthFrank DoranLabour15,557
    Aberdeen SouthAnne BeggLabour15,272
    Airdrie and ShottsJanice ReidLabour19,568
    AldershotGerald HowarthConservative20,572
    Aldridge-BrownhillsRichard ShepherdConservative18,744
    Altrincham and Sale WestGraham BradyConservative20,569
    Alyn and DeesideMark TamiLabour17,331
    Amber ValleyJudy MallaberLabour21,593
    AngusMichael WeirSNP12,840
    Argyll and ButeAlan ReidLiberal Democrats15,786
    Arundel and South DownsNick HerbertConservative24,752
    AshfieldGeoff HoonLabour20,433
    AshfordDamian GreenConservative26,651
    Ashton-under-LyneDavid HeyesLabour21,211
    AylesburyDavid LidingtonConservative25,252
    Ayr, Carrick and CumnockSandra OsborneLabour20,433
    BanburyTony BaldryConservative26,382
    Banff and BuchanAlex SalmondSNP19,044
    BarkingMargaret HodgeLabour13,826
    Barnsley CentralEric IllsleyLabour17,478
    Barnsley East and MexboroughJeff EnnisLabour20,779
    Barnsley West and PenistoneMichael ClaphamLabour20,372
    Barrow and FurnessBaron Hutton of Furness John HuttonLabour17,360
    BasildonAngela E. SmithLabour18,720
    BasingstokeMaria MillerConservative19,955
    BassetlawJohn MannLabour22,847
    BathDon FosterLiberal Democrats20,101
    Batley and SpenMichael WoodLabour17,974
    BatterseaMartin LintonLabour16,569
    BeaconsfieldDominic GrieveConservative24,126
    BeckenhamJacqui LaitConservative22,183
    BedfordPatrick HallLabour17,557
    Belfast EastPeter RobinsonDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.15,152
    Belfast NorthNigel DoddsDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.13,935
    Belfast SouthAlasdair McDonnellSDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)10,339
    Belfast WestGerry AdamsSinn Féin24,348
    Berwick-upon-TweedAlan BeithLiberal Democrats19,052
    Berwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkMalcolm MooreLiberal Democrats18,993
    Bethnal Green and BowGeorge GallowayRespect15,801
    Beverley and HoldernessGraham StuartConservative20,435
    Bexhill and BattleGreg BarkerConservative24,629
    Bexleyheath and CrayfordDavid EvennettConservative19,722
    BillericayJohn BaronConservative25,487
    BirkenheadFrank FieldLabour18,059
    Birmingham EdgbastonGisela StuartLabour16,465
    Birmingham ErdingtonSiôn SimonLabour16,810
    Birmingham Hall GreenSteve McCabeLabour16,304
    Birmingham Hodge HillLiam ByrneLabour13,822
    Birmingham LadywoodClare ShortLabour17,262
    Birmingham NorthfieldRichard BurdenLabour15,419
    Birmingham Perry BarrKhalid MahmoodLabour18,269
    Birmingham Selly OakLynne JonesLabour19,226
    Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small HeathRoger GodsiffLabour13,787
    Birmingham YardleyJohn HemmingLiberal Democrats13,648
    Bishop AucklandHelen GoodmanLabour19,065
    BlabyAndrew RobathanConservative22,487
    BlackburnJack StrawLabour17,562
    Blackpool North and FleetwoodJoan HumbleLabour20,620
    Blackpool SouthGordon MarsdenLabour19,375
    Blaenau GwentPeter LawIndependent20,505
    BlaydonDaniel AndersonLabour20,120
    Blyth ValleyRonnie CampbellLabour19,659
    Bognor Regis and LittlehamptonNick GibbConservative18,183
    BolsoverDennis SkinnerLabour25,217
    Bolton North EastDavid CrausbyLabour16,874
    Bolton South EastBrian IddonLabour18,129
    Bolton WestRuth KellyLabour17,239
    BootleJoe BentonLabour19,345
    Boston and SkegnessMark SimmondsConservative19,329
    BosworthDavid TredinnickConservative20,212
    Bournemouth EastTobias EllwoodConservative16,925
    Bournemouth WestJohn ButterfillConservative14,057
    BracknellAndrew MacKayConservative25,412
    Bradford NorthTerry RooneyLabour14,622
    Bradford SouthGerry SutcliffeLabour17,954
    Bradford WestMarsha SinghLabour14,570
    BraintreeBrooks NewmarkConservative23,597
    Brecon and RadnorshireRoger WilliamsLiberal Democrats17,182
    Brent EastSarah TeatherLiberal Democrats14,764
    Brent NorthBarry GardinerLabour17,420
    Brent SouthDawn ButlerLabour17,501
    Brentford and IsleworthAnn KeenLabour18,329
    Brentwood and OngarEric PicklesConservative23,609
    BridgendMadeleine MoonLabour16,410
    BridgwaterIan Liddell-GraingerConservative21,240
    Brigg and GooleIan CawseyLabour19,257
    Brighton KemptownDes TurnerLabour15,858
    Brighton PavilionDavid LepperLabour15,427
    Bristol EastKerry McCarthyLabour19,152
    Bristol North WestDoug NaysmithLabour22,192
    Bristol SouthDawn PrimaroloLabour20,778
    Bristol WestStephen Roy WilliamsLiberal Democrats21,987
    Bromley and ChislehurstEric ForthConservative23,583
    BromsgroveJulie KirkbrideConservative24,387
    BroxbourneCharles WalkerConservative21,878
    BroxtoweNick PalmerLabour20,457
    BuckinghamJohn BercowConservative27,748
    BurnleyKitty UssherLabour14,999
    BurtonJanet DeanLabour19,701
    Bury NorthDavid ChaytorLabour19,130
    Bury SouthIvan LewisLabour19,741
    Bury St EdmundsDavid RuffleyConservative24,332
    CaernarfonHywel WilliamsPlaid Cymru12,747
    CaerphillyWayne DavidLabour22,190
    Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossJohn ThursoLiberal Democrats13,957
    Calder ValleyChristine McCaffertyLabour18,426
    Camberwell and PeckhamHarriet HarmanLabour18,933
    CambridgeDavid HowarthLiberal Democrats19,152
    Cannock ChaseTony WrightLabour22,139
    CanterburyJulian BrazierConservative21,113
    Cardiff CentralJenny WillottLiberal Democrats17,991
    Cardiff NorthJulie MorganLabour17,707
    Cardiff South and PenarthAlun MichaelLabour17,447
    Cardiff WestKevin BrennanLabour15,729
    CarlisleEric MartlewLabour17,019
    Carmarthen East and DinefwrAdam PricePlaid Cymru17,561
    Carmarthen West and South PembrokeshireNicholas AingerLabour13,953
    Carshalton and WallingtonTom BrakeLiberal Democrats17,357
    Castle PointBob SpinkConservative22,118
    Central AyrshireBrian DonohoeLabour19,905
    Central Newcastle upon TyneJim CousinsLabour16,211
    Central Stoke-on-TrentMark FisherLabour14,760
    Central Suffolk and North IpswichMichael LordConservative22,333
    CeredigionMark WilliamsLiberal Democrats13,130
    CharnwoodStephen DorrellConservative23,571
    Chatham and AylesfordJonathan ShawLabour18,387
    CheadlePatsy CaltonLiberal Democrats23,189
    CheltenhamMartin Charles HorwoodLiberal Democrats18,122
    Chesham and AmershamCheryl GillanConservative25,619
    ChesterfieldPaul HolmesLiberal Democrats20,875
    ChichesterAndrew TyrieConservative25,302
    Chingford and Woodford GreenIain Duncan SmithConservative20,555
    Chipping BarnetTheresa VilliersConservative19,744
    ChorleyLindsay HoyleLabour25,131
    ChristchurchChristopher ChopeConservative28,208
    Cities of London and WestminsterMark FieldConservative17,260
    City of ChesterChristine RussellLabour17,458
    CleethorpesShona McIsaacLabour18,889
    Clwyd SouthMartyn JonesLabour14,808
    Clwyd WestDavid JonesConservative12,909
    Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillThomas ClarkeLabour24,725
    ColchesterRobert RussellLiberal Democrats21,145
    Colne ValleyKali MountfordLabour17,536
    CongletonAnn WintertonConservative21,189
    ConwyBetty WilliamsLabour12,479
    CopelandJamie ReedLabour17,033
    CorbyPhil HopeLabour20,913
    CotswoldGeoffrey Clifton-BrownConservative23,326
    Coventry North EastBob AinsworthLabour21,178
    Coventry North WestGeoffrey RobinsonLabour20,942
    Coventry SouthJames CunninghamLabour18,649
    CrawleyLaura MoffattLabour16,411
    Crewe and NantwichGwyneth DunwoodyLabour21,240
    CrosbyClaire Curtis-ThomasLabour17,463
    Croydon CentralAndrew John PellingConservative19,974
    Croydon NorthMalcolm WicksLabour23,555
    Croydon SouthRichard OttawayConservative25,320
    Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastRosemary McKennaLabour20,251
    Cynon ValleyAnn ClwydLabour17,074
    DagenhamJon CruddasLabour15,446
    DarlingtonAlan MilburnLabour20,643
    DartfordHoward StoateLabour19,909
    DaventryTim BoswellConservative31,206
    DelynDavid HansonLabour15,540
    Denton and ReddishAndrew GwynneLabour20,340
    Derby NorthRobert LaxtonLabour19,272
    Derby SouthMargaret BeckettLabour19,683
    DevizesMichael AncramConservative27,253
    DewsburyShahid MalikLabour15,807
    Don ValleyCaroline FlintLabour19,418
    Doncaster CentralRosemary WintertonLabour17,617
    Doncaster NorthEd MilibandLabour17,531
    DoverGwyn ProsserLabour21,680
    Dudley NorthIan AustinLabour18,306
    Dudley SouthIan PearsonLabour17,800
    Dulwich and West NorwoodTessa JowellLabour19,059
    Dumfries and GallowayRussell BrownLabour20,924
    Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleDavid MundellConservative16,141
    Dundee EastStewart HosieSNP14,708
    Dundee WestJim McGovernLabour16,468
    Dunfermline and West FifeRachel SquireLabour20,111
    DurhamRoberta Blackman-WoodsLabour20,928
    Ealing NorthSteve PoundLabour20,956
    Ealing SouthallPiara KhabraLabour22,937
    Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's BushAndy SlaughterLabour16,579
    EasingtonJohn CummingsLabour22,733
    East AntrimSammy WilsonDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.15,766
    East DevonHugo SwireConservative23,075
    East DunbartonshireJo SwinsonLiberal Democrats19,533
    East HamStephen TimmsLabour21,326
    East HampshireMichael MatesConservative24,273
    East Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowAdam IngramLabour23,264
    East Kingston upon HullJohn PrescottLabour17,609
    East LondonderryGregory CampbellDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.15,225
    East LothianAnne MoffatLabour18,983
    East Newcastle upon Tyne and WallsendNick BrownLabour17,462
    East RenfrewshireJim MurphyLabour20,815
    East SurreyPeter AinsworthConservative27,659
    East Worthing and ShorehamTim LoughtonConservative19,548
    East YorkshireGregory KnightConservative21,215
    EastbourneNigel WatersonConservative21,033
    EastleighChris HuhneLiberal Democrats19,216
    EcclesIan StewartLabour19,702
    EddisburyStephen O\'BrienConservative21,181
    Edinburgh EastGavin StrangLabour15,899
    Edinburgh North and LeithMark LazarowiczLabour14,597
    Edinburgh SouthNigel GriffithsLabour14,188
    Edinburgh South WestAlistair DarlingLabour17,476
    Edinburgh WestJohn Victor BarrettLiberal Democrats22,417
    EdmontonAndy LoveLabour18,456
    Ellesmere Port and NestonAndrew MillerLabour20,371
    ElmetColin BurgonLabour22,260
    ElthamClive EffordLabour15,381
    Enfield NorthJoan RyanLabour18,055
    Enfield SouthgateDavid BurrowesConservative18,830
    Epping ForestEleanor LaingConservative23,783
    Epsom and EwellChris GraylingConservative27,146
    ErewashLiz BlackmanLabour22,472
    Erith and ThamesmeadJohn AustinLabour20,483
    Esher and WaltonIan TaylorConservative21,882
    ExeterBen BradshawLabour22,619
    FalkirkEric JoyceLabour23,264
    Falmouth and CamborneJulia GoldsworthyLiberal Democrats16,747
    FarehamMark HobanConservative24,151
    Faversham and Mid KentSir Hugh RobertsonConservative21,690
    Feltham and HestonAlan KeenLabour17,741
    Fermanagh and South TyroneMichelle GildernewSinn Féin18,638
    Finchley and Golders GreenRudi VisLabour17,487
    Folkestone and HytheMichael HowardConservative26,161
    Forest of DeanMark HarperConservative19,474
    FoyleMark DurkanSDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)21,119
    FyldeJohn JackConservative24,287
    GainsboroughEdward LeighConservative20,040
    Gateshead East and Washington WestSharon HodgsonLabour20,997
    GedlingVernon CoakerLabour20,329
    GillinghamPaul ClarkLabour18,621
    Glasgow CentralMohammad SarwarLabour13,518
    Glasgow EastDavid MarshallLabour18,775
    Glasgow NorthAnn McKechinLabour11,001
    Glasgow North EastMichael MartinSpeaker15,153
    Glasgow North WestJohn RobertsonLabour16,748
    Glasgow SouthTom HarrisLabour18,153
    Glasgow South WestIan DavidsonLabour18,653
    GlenrothesJohn MacDougallLabour19,395
    GloucesterParmjit DhandaLabour23,138
    GordonMalcolm BruceLiberal Democrats20,008
    GosportPeter ViggersConservative19,268
    GowerMartin CatonLabour16,786
    Grantham and StamfordBaron Davies of Stamford Quentin DaviesConservative22,109
    GraveshamAdam HollowayConservative19,739
    Great GrimsbyAustin MitchellLabour15,512
    Great YarmouthTony WrightLabour18,850
    Greenwich and WoolwichNick RaynsfordLabour17,527
    GuildfordAnne MiltonConservative22,595
    Hackney North and Stoke NewingtonDiane AbbottLabour14,268
    Hackney South and ShoreditchMeg HillierLabour17,048
    Halesowen and Rowley RegisSylvia HealLabour19,243
    HalifaxLinda RiordanLabour16,579
    Haltemprice and HowdenDave DavisConservative22,792
    HaltonDerek TwiggLabour21,460
    Hammersmith and FulhamGreg HandsConservative22,407
    Hampstead and HighgateGlenda JacksonLabour14,615
    HarboroughEdward GarnierConservative20,536
    HarlowBill RammellLabour16,453
    Harrogate and KnaresboroughBaron Willis of Knaresborough Phil WillisLiberal Democrats24,113
    Harrow EastTony McNultyLabour23,445
    Harrow WestGareth ThomasLabour20,298
    HartlepoolIain WrightLabour18,251
    HarwichDouglas CarswellConservative21,235
    Hastings and RyeMichael FosterLabour18,107
    HavantDavid WillettsConservative18,370
    Hayes and HarlingtonJohn McDonnellLabour19,009
    Hazel GroveAndrew StunellLiberal Democrats19,355
    Hemel HempsteadMike PenningConservative19,000
    HemsworthJon TrickettLabour21,630
    HendonAndrew DismoreLabour18,596
    HenleyBoris JohnsonConservative24,894
    HerefordPaul KeetchLiberal Democrats20,285
    Hertford and StortfordMark PriskConservative25,074
    HertsmereJames ClappisonConservative22,665
    HexhamPeter AtkinsonConservative17,605
    Heywood and MiddletonJim DobbinLabour19,438
    High PeakTom LevittLabour19,809
    Hitchin and HarpendenPeter LilleyConservative23,627
    Holborn and St PancrasFrank DobsonLabour14,857
    HornchurchJames BrokenshireConservative16,355
    Hornsey and Wood GreenLynne FeatherstoneLiberal Democrats20,512
    HorshamFrancis MaudeConservative27,240
    Houghton and Washington EastFraser KempLabour22,310
    HoveCelia BarlowLabour16,786
    HuddersfieldBarry SheermanLabour16,341
    HuntingdonJonathan DjanoglyConservative26,646
    HyndburnGreg PopeLabour18,136
    Ilford NorthLee ScottConservative18,781
    Ilford SouthMichael GapesLabour20,856
    InverclydeDavid CairnsLabour18,318
    Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyDanny AlexanderLiberal Democrats17,830
    IpswichChris MoleLabour18,336
    Isle of WightAndrew TurnerConservative32,717
    Islington NorthJeremy CorbynLabour16,118
    Islington South and FinsburyEmily ThornberryLabour12,345
    IslwynDon TouhigLabour19,687
    JarrowStephen HepburnLabour20,554
    KeighleyAnn CryerLabour20,720
    Kensington and ChelseaMalcolm RifkindConservative18,144
    KetteringPhilip HolloboneConservative25,401
    Kilmarnock and LoudounBaron Browne of Ladyton Des BrowneLabour20,976
    Kingston and SurbitonEd DaveyLiberal Democrats25,397
    KingswoodRoger BerryLabour26,491
    Kirkcaldy and CowdenbeathGordon BrownLabour24,278
    Knowsley North and Sefton EastGeorge HowarthLabour23,461
    Knowsley SouthEddie O'HaraLabour24,820
    Lagan ValleyJeffrey DonaldsonDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.23,289
    Lanark and Hamilton EastJim HoodLabour20,072
    Lancaster and WyreBen WallaceConservative22,266
    Leeds CentralHilary BennLabour17,526
    Leeds EastGeorge MudieLabour17,799
    Leeds North EastFabian HamiltonLabour18,632
    Leeds North WestGreg MulhollandLiberal Democrats16,612
    Leeds WestJohn BattleLabour18,704
    Leicester EastKeith VazLabour24,015
    Leicester SouthPeter SoulsbyLabour16,688
    Leicester WestPatricia HewittLabour17,184
    LeighAndy BurnhamLabour23,097
    LeominsterBill WigginConservative25,407
    LewesNorman BakerLiberal Democrats24,376
    Lewisham DeptfordJoan RuddockLabour16,902
    Lewisham EastBridget PrenticeLabour14,263
    Lewisham WestJames DowdLabour16,611
    Leyton and WansteadHarry CohenLabour15,234
    LichfieldMichael FabricantConservative21,274
    LincolnGillian MerronLabour16,724
    Linlithgow and East FalkirkMichael ConnartyLabour22,121
    Liverpool GarstonMaria EagleLabour18,900
    Liverpool RiversideLouise EllmanLabour17,951
    Liverpool WaltonPeter KilfoyleLabour20,322
    Liverpool WavertreeJane KennedyLabour18,441
    Liverpool West DerbyRobert WareingLabour19,140
    LivingstonRobert CookLabour22,657
    LlanelliNia GriffithLabour16,592
    LoughboroughAndrew ReedLabour19,098
    Louth and HorncastlePeter TapsellConservative21,744
    LudlowPhilip DunneConservative20,979
    Luton NorthKelvin HopkinsLabour19,062
    Luton SouthMargaret MoranLabour16,610
    MacclesfieldNicholas WintertonConservative22,628
    MaidenheadTheresa MayConservative23,312
    Maidstone and The WealdAnn WiddecombeConservative25,670
    MakerfieldIan McCartneyLabour22,494
    Maldon and East ChelmsfordJohn WhittingdaleConservative23,732
    Manchester BlackleyGraham StringerLabour17,187
    Manchester CentralTony LloydLabour16,993
    Manchester GortonGerald KaufmanLabour15,480
    Manchester WithingtonJohn LeechLiberal Democrats15,872
    MansfieldAlan MealeLabour18,400
    MedwayBob Marshall-AndrewsLabour17,333
    Meirionnydd Nant ConwyElfyn LlwydPlaid Cymru10,597
    MeridenCaroline SpelmanConservative22,416
    Merthyr Tydfil and RhymneyDai HavardLabour18,129
    Mid BedfordshireNadine DorriesConservative23,345
    Mid Dorset and North PooleAnnette BrookeLiberal Democrats22,000
    Mid NorfolkKeith SimpsonConservative23,564
    Mid SussexNicholas SoamesConservative23,765
    Mid UlsterMartin McGuinnessSinn Féin21,641
    Mid WorcestershirePeter LuffConservative24,783
    MiddlesbroughSir Stuart BellLabour18,562
    MidlothianDavid HamiltonLabour17,153
    Mitcham and MordenSiobhain McDonaghLabour22,489
    Mole ValleyPaul BeresfordConservative27,060
    MonmouthDavid DaviesConservative21,396
    MontgomeryshireLembit ÖpikLiberal Democrats15,419
    MorayAngus RobertsonSNP14,196
    Morecambe and LunesdaleGeraldine SmithLabour20,331
    Morley and RothwellColin ChallenLabour20,570
    Motherwell and WishawFrank RoyLabour21,327
    Na h-Eileanan an IarAngus MacNeilSNP6,213
    NeathPeter HainLabour18,835
    New Forest EastJulian LewisConservative21,975
    New Forest WestDesmond SwayneConservative26,004
    NewarkPatrick MercerConservative21,946
    NewburyRichard BenyonConservative26,771
    Newcastle-under-LymePaul FarrellyLabour18,053
    Newport EastJessica MordenLabour14,389
    Newport WestPaul FlynnLabour16,021
    Newry and ArmaghConor MurphySinn Féin20,965
    NormantonEd BallsLabour19,161
    North AntrimIan PaisleyDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.25,156
    North Ayrshire and ArranKaty ClarkLabour19,417
    North CornwallDan RogersonLiberal Democrats23,842
    North DevonNick HarveyLiberal Democrats23,840
    North DorsetRobert WalterConservative23,714
    North DownSylvia HermonUlster Unionist Party16,268
    North DurhamKevan JonesLabour23,932
    North East BedfordshireAlistair BurtConservative24,725
    North East CambridgeshireMalcolm MossConservative24,181
    North East DerbyshireNatascha EngelLabour21,416
    North East FifeMing CampbellLiberal Democrats20,088
    North East HampshireJames ArbuthnotConservative25,407
    North East HertfordshireOliver HealdConservative22,402
    North East Milton KeynesMark LancasterConservative19,674
    North East WolverhamptonKen PurchaseLabour17,948
    North EssexBernard JenkinConservative22,811
    North Kingston upon HullDiana JohnsonLabour15,364
    North Newcastle upon TyneDoug HendersonLabour19,224
    North NorfolkNorman LambLiberal Democrats31,515
    North ShropshireOwen PatersonConservative23,061
    North Southwark and BermondseySimon HughesLiberal Democrats17,874
    North Stoke-on-TrentJoan WalleyLabour16,191
    North SwindonMichael WillsLabour19,612
    North ThanetRoger GaleConservative21,699
    North TynesideStephen ByersLabour22,882
    North WarwickshireMike O'BrienLabour22,561
    North West CambridgeshireShailesh VaraConservative22,504
    North West DurhamHilary ArmstrongLabour21,312
    North West HampshireGeorge YoungConservative26,005
    North West LeicestershireDavid TaylorLabour21,449
    North West NorfolkHenry BellinghamConservative25,471
    North WiltshireJames GrayConservative26,282
    Northampton NorthSally KeebleLabour16,905
    Northampton SouthBrian BinleyConservative23,818
    NorthavonSteve WebbLiberal Democrats30,872
    Norwich NorthIan GibsonLabour21,097
    Norwich SouthCharles ClarkeLabour15,904
    Nottingham EastJohn HeppellLabour13,787
    Nottingham NorthGraham AllenLabour17,842
    Nottingham SouthAlan SimpsonLabour16,506
    NuneatonBill OlnerLabour19,945
    Ochil and South PerthshireGordon BanksLabour14,645
    OgmoreHuw Irranca-DaviesLabour18,295
    Old Bexley and SidcupDerek ConwayConservative22,191
    Oldham East and SaddleworthPhil WoolasLabour17,968
    Oldham West and RoytonMichael MeacherLabour18,452
    Orkney and ShetlandAlistair CarmichaelLiberal Democrats9,138
    OrpingtonJohn HoramConservative26,718
    Oxford EastAndrew SmithLabour15,405
    Oxford West and AbingdonEvan HarrisLiberal Democrats24,336
    Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthJim SheridanLabour18,697
    Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthDouglas AlexanderLabour19,904
    PendleGordon PrenticeLabour15,250
    Penrith and The BorderDavid MacLeanConservative24,046
    Perth and North PerthshirePete WishartSNP15,469
    PeterboroughStewart JacksonConservative17,364
    Plymouth DevonportAlison Jane RaynsfordLabour18,612
    Plymouth SuttonLinda GilroyLabour15,497
    Pontefract and CastlefordYvette CooperLabour20,973
    PontypriddKim HowellsLabour20,919
    PooleRobert SymsConservative17,571
    Poplar and Canning TownJim FitzpatrickLabour15,628
    Portsmouth NorthSarah McCarthy-FryLabour15,412
    Portsmouth SouthMichael HancockLiberal Democrats17,047
    Preseli PembrokeshireStephen CrabbConservative14,106
    PrestonMark HendrickLabour17,210
    PudseyPaul TruswellLabour21,261
    PutneyJustine GreeningConservative15,497
    RayleighMark FrancoisConservative25,609
    Reading EastRob WilsonConservative15,557
    Reading WestMartin SalterLabour18,940
    RedcarVera BairdLabour19,968
    RedditchJacqui SmithLabour18,012
    Regent's Park and Kensington NorthKaren BuckLabour18,196
    ReigateCrispin BluntConservative20,884
    RhonddaChris BryantLabour21,198
    Ribble ValleyNigel EvansConservative25,834
    Richmond (Yorks)William HagueConservative26,722
    Richmond ParkSusan KramerLiberal Democrats24,011
    RochdalePaul RowenLiberal Democrats16,787
    Rochford and Southend EastJames DuddridgeConservative17,874
    RomfordAndrew RosindellConservative21,560
    RomseySandra Julia GidleyLiberal Democrats22,465
    Ross, Skye and LochaberCharles KennedyLiberal Democrats19,100
    Rossendale and DarwenJanet AndersonLabour19,073
    Rother ValleyKevin BarronLabour21,871
    RotherhamDenis MacShaneLabour15,840
    Rugby and KenilworthJeremy WrightConservative23,447
    Ruislip-NorthwoodNick HurdConservative18,939
    Runnymede and WeybridgePhilip HammondConservative22,366
    RushcliffeKenneth ClarkeConservative27,899
    Rutherglen and Hamilton WestTommy McAvoyLabour24,054
    Rutland and MeltonAlan DuncanConservative25,237
    RyedaleJohn GreenwayConservative21,251
    Saffron WaldenAlan HaselhurstConservative27,263
    SalfordHazel BlearsLabour13,007
    SalisburyRobert KeyConservative25,961
    Scarborough and WhitbyRobert GoodwillConservative19,248
    ScunthorpeElliot MorleyLabour17,355
    SedgefieldTony BlairLabour24,421
    SelbyJohn GroganLabour22,623
    SevenoaksMichael FallonConservative22,437
    Sheffield AttercliffeCive BettsLabour22,250
    Sheffield BrightsideDavid BlunkettLabour16,876
    Sheffield CentralRichard CabornLabour14,950
    Sheffield HallamNick CleggLiberal Democrats20,710
    Sheffield HeeleyMeg MunnLabour18,405
    Sheffield HillsboroughAidan SmithLabour23,477
    SherwoodPaddy TippingLabour22,824
    ShipleyPhilip DaviesConservative18,608
    Shrewsbury and AtchamDaniel Robert KawczynskiConservative18,960
    Sittingbourne and SheppeyDerek WyattLabour17,051
    Skipton and RiponDavid CurryConservative25,100
    Sleaford and North HykehamDouglas HoggConservative26,855
    SloughFiona MactaggartLabour17,517
    SolihullLorely BurtLiberal Democrats20,896
    Somerton and FromeDavid HeathLiberal Democrats23,759
    South AntrimWilliam McCreaDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.14,507
    South CambridgeshireAndrew LansleyConservative23,676
    South DerbyshireMark ToddLabour24,823
    South DorsetJim KnightLabour20,231
    South DownEddie McGradySDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)21,557
    South East CambridgeshireJames PaiceConservative26,374
    South East CornwallColin BreedLiberal Democrats24,986
    South East WolverhamptonPat McFaddenLabour16,790
    South Holland and The DeepingsJohn HayesConservative27,544
    South Middlesbrough and East ClevelandAshok KumarLabour21,945
    South NorfolkRichard BaconConservative26,399
    South RibbleDavid BorrowLabour20,428
    South ShieldsDavid MilibandLabour18,269
    South StaffordshireSir Patrick CormackConservative13,343
    South Stoke-on-TrentRobert FlelloLabour17,727
    South SuffolkTim YeoConservative20,471
    South SwindonAnne SnelgroveLabour17,534
    South ThanetStephen LadymanLabour16,660
    South West BedfordshireAndrew SelousConservative22,114
    South West DevonGary StreeterConservative21,906
    South West HertfordshireDavid GaukeConservative23,494
    South West Milton KeynesPhyllis StarkeyLabour20,862
    South West NorfolkChristopher FraserConservative25,881
    South West SurreyJeremy HuntConservative26,420
    South West WolverhamptonRob MarrisLabour18,489
    Southampton ItchenJohn DenhamLabour20,871
    Southampton TestAlan WhiteheadLabour17,845
    Southend WestDavid AmessConservative18,408
    SouthportJohn David PughLiberal Democrats19,093
    SpelthorneDavid WilshireConservative21,620
    St AlbansAnne MainConservative16,953
    St Helens NorthDave WattsLabour22,329
    St Helens SouthShaun WoodwardLabour19,345
    St IvesAndrew GeorgeLiberal Democrats25,577
    StaffordDavid KidneyLabour19,889
    Staffordshire MoorlandsCharlotte AtkinsLabour18,126
    Stalybridge and HydeJames PurnellLabour17,535
    StevenageBarbara FollettLabour18,003
    StirlingAnne McGuireLabour15,729
    StockportAnn CoffeyLabour18,069
    Stockton NorthFrank CookLabour20,012
    Stockton SouthDari TaylorLabour21,480
    StoneBill CashConservative22,733
    StourbridgeLynda WalthoLabour17,089
    StrangfordIris RobinsonDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.20,921
    Stratford-on-AvonBaron Maples John MaplesConservative28,652
    StreathamTrevor HillLabour18,950
    Stretford and UrmstonBeverley HughesLabour19,417
    StroudDavid DrewLabour22,527
    Suffolk CoastalJohn GummerConservative23,415
    Sunderland NorthBill EtheringtonLabour15,719
    Sunderland SouthChristopher MullinLabour17,982
    Surrey HeathMichael GoveConservative24,642
    Sutton and CheamPaul BurstowLiberal Democrats19,768
    Sutton ColdfieldAndrew MitchellConservative24,308
    Swansea EastSian JamesLabour17,457
    Swansea WestAndrew David WilliamsLabour13,833
    TamworthBrian JenkinsLabour18,801
    TattonGeorge OsborneConservative21,447
    TauntonJeremy BrowneLiberal Democrats25,764
    TeignbridgeRichard Younger-RossLiberal Democrats27,808
    TelfordDavid WrightLabour16,506
    TewkesburyLaurence RobertsonConservative22,339
    The WrekinMark PritchardConservative18,899
    ThurrockAndrew MacKinlayLabour20,636
    Tiverton and HonitonAngela BrowningConservative27,838
    Tonbridge and MallingJohn StanleyConservative24,357
    TootingSadiq KhanLabour17,914
    TorbayAdrian SandersLiberal Democrats19,317
    TorfaenPaul MurphyLabour20,472
    Torridge and West DevonGeoffrey CoxConservative25,013
    TotnesAnthony SteenConservative21,112
    TottenhamDavid LammyLabour18,343
    Truro and St AustellMatthew Benedict TaylorLiberal Democrats24,089
    Tunbridge WellsGreg ClarkConservative21,083
    TwickenhamVince CableLiberal Democrats26,696
    Tyne BridgeDavid ClellandLabour16,151
    TynemouthAlan CampbellLabour20,143
    UpminsterAngela WatkinsonConservative16,820
    Upper BannDavid SimpsonDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.16,679
    UxbridgeAlexander RandallConservative16,840
    Vale of ClwydChris RuaneLabour14,875
    Vale of GlamorganJohn SmithLabour19,481
    Vale of YorkAnne McIntoshConservative26,205
    VauxhallKate HoeyLabour19,744
    WakefieldMary CreaghLabour18,802
    WallaseyAngela EagleLabour20,085
    Walsall NorthDavid WinnickLabour15,990
    Walsall SouthBruce GeorgeLabour17,633
    WalthamstowNeil GerrardLabour17,323
    WansbeckDenis MurphyLabour20,315
    WansdykeDan NorrisLabour20,686
    WantageEd VaizeyConservative22,354
    WarleyJohn SpellarLabour17,462
    Warrington NorthHelen Rosemary JonesLabour21,632
    Warrington SouthHelen SouthworthLabour18,972
    Warwick and LeamingtonJames PlaskittLabour22,238
    WatfordClaire WardLabour16,575
    WaveneyBob BlizzardLabour22,505
    WealdenCharles HendryConservative28,975
    Weaver ValeMike HallLabour18,759
    WellingboroughPeter BoneConservative22,674
    WellsDavid Heathcoat-ArmoryConservative23,071
    Welwyn HatfieldGrant ShappsConservative22,172
    WentworthJohn HealeyLabour21,225
    West Aberdeenshire and KincardineSir Robert SmithLiberal Democrats19,285
    West Bromwich EastTom WatsonLabour19,741
    West Bromwich WestAdrian BaileyLabour18,951
    West ChelmsfordSimon BurnsConservative22,946
    West DerbyshirePatrick McLoughlinConservative24,378
    West DorsetOliver LetwinConservative24,763
    West DunbartonshireBaron McFall of Alcluith John McFallLabour21,600
    West HamLyn BrownLabour15,840
    West Kingston upon Hull and HessleAlan JohnsonLabour15,305
    West LancashireRosie CooperLabour20,746
    West SuffolkBaron Risby Richard SpringConservative21,682
    West TyronePat DohertySinn Féin16,910
    West WorcestershireSir Michael SpicerConservative20,959
    WestburyAndrew MurrisonConservative24,749
    Westmorland and LonsdaleTim FarronLiberal Democrats22,569
    Weston-Super-MareJohn PenroseConservative19,804
    WiganNeil TurnerLabour18,901
    WimbledonStephen HammondConservative17,886
    WinchesterMark OatenLiberal Democrats31,225
    WindsorAdam AfriyieConservative21,646
    Wirral SouthBenjamin ChapmanLabour16,892
    Wirral WestStephen HesfordLabour17,543
    WitneyDavid CameronConservative26,571
    WokingHumfrey MalinsConservative21,838
    WokinghamJohn RedwoodConservative22,174
    WoodspringLiam FoxConservative21,587
    WorcesterMichael FosterLabour19,421
    WorkingtonTony CunninghamLabour19,554
    WorsleyBarbara KeeleyLabour18,859
    Worthing WestPeter BottomleyConservative21,383
    WrexhamIan LucasLabour13,993
    WycombePaul GoodmanConservative20,331
    Wyre ForestRichard TaylorHealth Concern18,739
    Wythenshawe and Sale EastPaul GogginsLabour18,878
    YeovilDavid LawsLiberal Democrats25,658
    Ynys MônAlbert OwenLabour12,278
    YorkHugh BayleyLabour21,836

    Loading...