Psephology.AI

    UK General Election 07 Jun 2001

    UK General Election 07 Jun 2001 was held on 7 June 2001. 659 seats were filled across 659 areas, from 3,320 candidates. The Labour Party won 412, Conservative Party won 166 and Liberal Democrats won 52.

    Date
    7 June 2001
    Seats filled
    659
    Candidates
    3,320
    Areas
    659
    UK General Election 07 Jun 2001: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party64041210,724,95440.7%
    Conservative Party6401668,355,45331.7%
    Liberal Democrats653524,830,00618.3%
    Ulster Unionist Party176216,8390.8%
    Scottish National Party725464,3141.8%
    Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.145181,9990.7%
    Plaid Cymru404195,8920.7%
    Sinn Féin184175,9330.7%
    SDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)183169,8650.6%
    Health Concern1128,4870.1%
    Speaker1116,0530.1%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)4280390,4701.5%
    Greens1410161,9260.6%
    Independent135098,7390.4%
    Scottish Socialist72072,5180.3%
    Socialist Labour114057,2880.2%
    Socialist Alliance97057,0260.2%
    BNP33047,1290.2%
    Alliance10028,9990.1%
    UK Unionist1013,5090.1%
    ProLife Alliance3709,4530.0%
    Legalise Cannabis1308,4260.0%
    People's Justice307,4430.0%
    Monster Raving Loony1506,6550.0%
    PUP204,7810.0%
    Scottish Greens404,5510.0%
    Mebyon Kernow303,1990.0%
    NI Women's Coalition102,9680.0%
    Scottish Unionist202,7280.0%
    Rock 'n' Roll Loony702,6340.0%
    National Front502,4840.0%
    NI Conservatives302,4220.0%
    The Workers Party602,3520.0%
    NI Unionist201,7940.0%
    Socialist Alternative201,4540.0%
    Reform 2000501,4180.0%
    Isle of Wight Party101,1640.0%
    Muslim Party401,1500.0%
    Communist601,0030.0%
    New Britain108880.0%
    UK General Election 07 Jun 2001: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    AberavonHywel FrancisLabour19,063
    Aberdeen CentralFrank DoranLabour12,025
    Aberdeen NorthMalcolm SavidgeLabour13,157
    Aberdeen SouthAnne BeggLabour14,696
    Airdrie and ShottsBaroness Liddell of Coatdyke Helen LiddellLabour18,478
    AldershotGerald HowarthConservative19,106
    Aldridge-BrownhillsRichard ShepherdConservative18,974
    Altrincham and Sale WestGraham BradyConservative20,113
    Alyn and DeesideMark TamiLabour18,525
    Amber ValleyJudy MallaberLabour23,101
    AngusMichael WeirSNP12,347
    Argyll and ButeAlan ReidLiberal Democrats9,245
    Arundel and South DownsHoward FlightConservative23,969
    AshfieldGeoff HoonLabour22,875
    AshfordDamian GreenConservative22,739
    Ashton-under-LyneDavid HeyesLabour22,340
    AylesburyDavid LidingtonConservative23,230
    AyrShaun OsborneLabour16,801
    BanburyTony BaldryConservative23,271
    Banff and BuchanAlex SalmondSNP16,710
    BarkingMargaret HodgeLabour15,302
    Barnsley CentralEric IllsleyLabour19,181
    Barnsley East and MexboroughJeff EnnisLabour21,945
    Barnsley West and PenistoneMichael ClaphamLabour20,244
    Barrow and FurnessBaron Hutton of Furness John HuttonLabour21,724
    BasildonAngela E. SmithLabour21,551
    BasingstokeAndrew HunterConservative20,490
    BassetlawJohn MannLabour21,506
    BathDon FosterLiberal Democrats23,372
    Batley and SpenMichael WoodLabour19,224
    BatterseaMartin LintonLabour18,498
    BeaconsfieldDominic GrieveConservative22,233
    BeckenhamJacqui LaitConservative20,618
    BedfordPatrick HallLabour19,454
    Belfast EastPeter RobinsonDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.15,667
    Belfast NorthNigel DoddsDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.16,718
    Belfast SouthMartin SmythUlster Unionist Party17,008
    Belfast WestGerry AdamsSinn Féin27,096
    Berwick-upon-TweedAlan BeithLiberal Democrats18,651
    Bethnal Green and BowOona KingLabour19,380
    Beverley and HoldernessJames CranConservative19,168
    Bexhill and BattleGreg BarkerConservative21,555
    Bexleyheath and CrayfordNigel BeardLabour17,593
    BillericayJohn BaronConservative21,608
    BirkenheadFrank FieldLabour20,418
    Birmingham EdgbastonGisela StuartLabour18,517
    Birmingham ErdingtonSiôn SimonLabour17,375
    Birmingham Hall GreenSteve McCabeLabour18,049
    Birmingham Hodge HillTerence DavisLabour16,901
    Birmingham LadywoodClare ShortLabour21,694
    Birmingham NorthfieldRichard BurdenLabour16,528
    Birmingham Perry BarrKhalid MahmoodLabour17,415
    Birmingham Selly OakLynne JonesLabour21,015
    Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small HeathRoger GodsiffLabour21,087
    Birmingham YardleyBaroness Morris of Yardley Estelle MorrisLabour14,085
    Bishop AucklandBaron Foster of Bishop Auckland Derek FosterLabour22,680
    BlabyAndrew RobathanConservative22,104
    BlackburnJack StrawLabour21,808
    Blackpool North and FleetwoodJoan HumbleLabour21,610
    Blackpool SouthGordon MarsdenLabour21,060
    Blaenau GwentLlew SmithLabour22,855
    BlaydonJohn McWilliamLabour20,340
    Blyth ValleyRonnie CampbellLabour20,627
    Bognor Regis and LittlehamptonNick GibbConservative17,602
    BolsoverDennis SkinnerLabour26,249
    Bolton North EastDavid CrausbyLabour21,166
    Bolton South EastBrian IddonLabour21,129
    Bolton WestRuth KellyLabour19,381
    BootleJoe BentonLabour21,400
    Boston and SkegnessMark SimmondsConservative17,298
    BosworthDavid TredinnickConservative20,030
    Bournemouth EastDavid AtkinsonConservative15,501
    Bournemouth WestJohn ButterfillConservative14,417
    BracknellAndrew MacKayConservative22,962
    Bradford NorthTerry RooneyLabour17,419
    Bradford SouthGerry SutcliffeLabour19,603
    Bradford WestMarsha SinghLabour18,401
    BraintreeAlan HurstLabour21,123
    Brecon and RadnorshireRoger WilliamsLiberal Democrats13,824
    Brent EastPaul DaisleyLabour18,325
    Brent NorthBarry GardinerLabour20,149
    Brent SouthPaul BoatengLabour20,984
    Brentford and IsleworthAnn KeenLabour23,275
    Brentwood and OngarEric PicklesConservative16,558
    BridgendWin GriffithsLabour19,423
    BridgwaterIan Liddell-GraingerConservative19,354
    Brigg and GooleIan CawseyLabour20,066
    Brighton KemptownDes TurnerLabour18,745
    Brighton PavilionDavid LepperLabour19,846
    Bristol EastBaroness Corston Jean CorstonLabour22,180
    Bristol North WestDoug NaysmithLabour24,236
    Bristol SouthDawn PrimaroloLabour23,299
    Bristol WestValerie DaveyLabour20,505
    Bromley and ChislehurstEric ForthConservative21,412
    BromsgroveJulie KirkbrideConservative23,640
    BroxbourneMarion RoeConservative20,487
    BroxtoweNick PalmerLabour23,836
    BuckinghamJohn BercowConservative24,296
    BurnleyPeter PikeLabour18,195
    BurtonJanet DeanLabour22,783
    Bury NorthDavid ChaytorLabour22,945
    Bury SouthIvan LewisLabour23,406
    Bury St EdmundsDavid RuffleyConservative21,850
    CaernarfonHywel WilliamsPlaid Cymru12,894
    CaerphillyWayne DavidLabour22,597
    Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossJohn ThursoLiberal Democrats9,041
    Calder ValleyChristine McCaffertyLabour20,244
    Camberwell and PeckhamHarriet HarmanLabour17,473
    CambridgeAnne CampbellLabour19,316
    Cannock ChaseTony WrightLabour23,049
    CanterburyJulian BrazierConservative18,711
    Cardiff CentralJon Owen JonesLabour13,451
    Cardiff NorthJulie MorganLabour19,845
    Cardiff South and PenarthAlun MichaelLabour20,094
    Cardiff WestKevin BrennanLabour18,594
    CarlisleEric MartlewLabour17,856
    Carmarthen East and DinefwrAdam PricePlaid Cymru16,130
    Carmarthen West and South PembrokeshireNicholas AingerLabour15,349
    Carrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyBaron Foulkes of Cumnock George FoulkesLabour22,174
    Carshalton and WallingtonTom BrakeLiberal Democrats18,289
    Castle PointBob SpinkConservative17,738
    Central FifeJohn MacDougallLabour18,310
    Central Newcastle upon TyneJim CousinsLabour19,169
    Central Stoke-on-TrentMark FisherLabour17,170
    Central Suffolk and North IpswichMichael LordConservative20,924
    CeredigionSimon ThomasPlaid Cymru13,241
    CharnwoodStephen DorrellConservative23,283
    Chatham and AylesfordJonathan ShawLabour19,180
    CheadlePatsy CaltonLiberal Democrats18,477
    CheltenhamBaron Jones of Cheltenham Nigel JonesLiberal Democrats19,970
    Chesham and AmershamCheryl GillanConservative22,867
    ChesterfieldPaul HolmesLiberal Democrats21,249
    ChichesterAndrew TyrieConservative23,320
    Chingford and Woodford GreenIain Duncan SmithConservative17,834
    Chipping BarnetSydney ChapmanConservative19,702
    ChorleyLindsay HoyleLabour25,088
    ChristchurchChristopher ChopeConservative27,306
    Cities of London and WestminsterMark FieldConservative15,737
    City of ChesterChristine RussellLabour21,760
    CleethorpesShona McIsaacLabour21,032
    Clwyd SouthMartyn JonesLabour17,217
    Clwyd WestGareth ThomasLabour13,426
    Clydebank and MilngavieTony WorthingtonLabour17,249
    ClydesdaleJim HoodLabour17,822
    Coatbridge and ChrystonThomas ClarkeLabour19,807
    ColchesterRobert RussellLiberal Democrats18,627
    Colne ValleyKali MountfordLabour18,967
    CongletonAnn WintertonConservative20,872
    ConwyBetty WilliamsLabour14,366
    CopelandJulie CunninghamLabour17,991
    CorbyPhil HopeLabour23,283
    CotswoldGeoffrey Clifton-BrownConservative23,133
    Coventry North EastBob AinsworthLabour22,739
    Coventry North WestGeoffrey RobinsonLabour21,892
    Coventry SouthJames CunninghamLabour20,125
    CrawleyLaura MoffattLabour19,488
    Crewe and NantwichGwyneth DunwoodyLabour22,556
    CrosbyClaire Curtis-ThomasLabour20,327
    Croydon CentralGeraint DaviesLabour21,643
    Croydon NorthMalcolm WicksLabour26,610
    Croydon SouthRichard OttawayConservative22,169
    Cumbernauld and KilsythRosemary McKennaLabour16,144
    Cunninghame NorthBrian WilsonLabour15,571
    Cunninghame SouthBrian DonohoeLabour16,424
    Cynon ValleyAnn ClwydLabour17,685
    DagenhamJon CruddasLabour15,784
    DarlingtonAlan MilburnLabour22,479
    DartfordHoward StoateLabour21,466
    DaventryTim BoswellConservative27,911
    DelynDavid HansonLabour17,825
    Denton and ReddishAndrew Neil BennettLabour21,913
    Derby NorthRobert LaxtonLabour22,415
    Derby SouthMargaret BeckettLabour24,310
    DevizesMichael AncramConservative25,159
    DewsburyBaroness Taylor of Bolton Ann TaylorLabour18,524
    Don ValleyCaroline FlintLabour20,009
    Doncaster CentralRosemary WintertonLabour20,034
    Doncaster NorthKevin HughesLabour19,788
    DoverGwyn ProsserLabour21,943
    Dudley NorthRoss CranstonLabour20,095
    Dudley SouthIan PearsonLabour18,109
    Dulwich and West NorwoodTessa JowellLabour20,999
    DumbartonBaron McFall of Alcluith John McFallLabour16,151
    DumfriesRussell BrownLabour20,830
    Dundee EastIain LukeLabour14,635
    Dundee WestErnie RossLabour14,787
    Dunfermline EastGordon BrownLabour19,487
    Dunfermline WestRachel SquireLabour16,370
    DurhamGerry SteinbergLabour23,254
    Ealing NorthSteve PoundLabour25,022
    Ealing SouthallPiara KhabraLabour22,239
    Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's BushBaron Soley Clive SoleyLabour20,144
    EasingtonJohn CummingsLabour25,360
    East AntrimRoy BeggsUlster Unionist Party13,101
    East DevonHugo SwireConservative22,681
    East HamStephen TimmsLabour27,241
    East HampshireMichael MatesConservative23,950
    East KilbrideAdam IngramLabour22,205
    East Kingston upon HullJohn PrescottLabour19,938
    East LondonderryGregory CampbellDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.12,813
    East LothianAnne PickingLabour17,407
    East Newcastle upon Tyne and WallsendNick BrownLabour20,642
    East SurreyPeter AinsworthConservative24,706
    East Worthing and ShorehamTim LoughtonConservative18,608
    East YorkshireGregory KnightConservative19,861
    EastbourneNigel WatersonConservative19,738
    EastleighBaron Chidgey David ChidgeyLiberal Democrats19,360
    EastwoodJim MurphyLabour23,036
    EcclesIan StewartLabour21,395
    EddisburyStephen O\'BrienConservative20,556
    Edinburgh CentralAlistair DarlingLabour14,495
    Edinburgh East and MusselburghGavin StrangLabour18,124
    Edinburgh North and LeithMark LazarowiczLabour15,271
    Edinburgh PentlandsBaroness Clark of Calton Lynda ClarkLabour15,797
    Edinburgh SouthNigel GriffithsLabour15,671
    Edinburgh WestJohn Victor BarrettLiberal Democrats16,719
    EdmontonAndy LoveLabour20,481
    Ellesmere Port and NestonAndrew MillerLabour22,964
    ElmetColin BurgonLabour22,038
    ElthamClive EffordLabour17,855
    Enfield NorthJoan RyanLabour17,888
    Enfield SouthgateStephen TwiggLabour21,727
    Epping ForestEleanor LaingConservative20,833
    Epsom and EwellChris GraylingConservative22,430
    ErewashLiz BlackmanLabour23,915
    Erith and ThamesmeadJohn AustinLabour19,769
    Esher and WaltonIan TaylorConservative22,296
    ExeterBen BradshawLabour26,194
    Falkirk EastMichael ConnartyLabour18,536
    Falkirk WestEric JoyceLabour16,022
    Falmouth and CamborneCandice AthertonLabour18,532
    FarehamMark HobanConservative21,389
    Faversham and Mid KentSir Hugh RobertsonConservative18,739
    Feltham and HestonAlan KeenLabour21,406
    Fermanagh and South TyroneMichelle GildernewSinn Féin17,739
    Finchley and Golders GreenRudi VisLabour20,205
    Folkestone and HytheMichael HowardConservative20,645
    Forest of DeanDiana OrganLabour19,350
    FoyleJohn HumeSDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)24,538
    FyldeJohn JackConservative23,383
    GainsboroughEdward LeighConservative19,555
    Galloway and Upper NithsdalePeter DuncanConservative12,222
    Gateshead East and Washington WestBaroness Quin Joyce QuinLabour22,903
    GedlingVernon CoakerLabour22,383
    GillinghamPaul ClarkLabour18,782
    Glasgow AnnieslandJohn RobertsonLabour15,102
    Glasgow BailliestonJimmy WrayLabour14,200
    Glasgow CathcartTom HarrisLabour14,902
    Glasgow GovanMohammad SarwarLabour12,464
    Glasgow KelvinGeorge GallowayLabour12,014
    Glasgow MaryhillAnn McKechinLabour13,420
    Glasgow PollokIan DavidsonLabour15,497
    Glasgow RutherglenThomas McAvoyLabour16,760
    Glasgow ShettlestonDavid MarshallLabour13,235
    Glasgow SpringburnMichael MartinSpeaker16,053
    GloucesterParmjit DhandaLabour22,067
    GordonMalcolm BruceLiberal Democrats17,928
    GosportPeter ViggersConservative17,364
    GowerMartin CatonLabour17,676
    Grantham and StamfordBaron Davies of Stamford Quentin DaviesConservative21,329
    GraveshamCraig PondLabour21,773
    Great GrimsbyAustin MitchellLabour19,118
    Great YarmouthTony WrightLabour20,344
    Greenock and InverclydeDavid CairnsLabour14,929
    Greenwich and WoolwichNick RaynsfordLabour19,691
    GuildfordSue DoughtyLiberal Democrats20,358
    Hackney North and Stoke NewingtonDiane AbbottLabour18,081
    Hackney South and ShoreditchBrian SedgemoreLabour19,471
    Halesowen and Rowley RegisSylvia HealLabour20,804
    HalifaxAlice MahonLabour19,800
    Haltemprice and HowdenDave DavisConservative18,994
    HaltonDerek TwiggLabour23,841
    Hamilton North and BellshillJanice ReidLabour18,786
    Hamilton SouthBill TynanLabour15,965
    Hammersmith and FulhamIain ColemanLabour19,801
    Hampstead and HighgateGlenda JacksonLabour16,601
    HarboroughEdward GarnierConservative20,748
    HarlowBill RammellLabour19,169
    Harrogate and KnaresboroughBaron Willis of Knaresborough Phil WillisLiberal Democrats23,445
    Harrow EastTony McNultyLabour26,590
    Harrow WestGareth ThomasLabour23,142
    HartlepoolPeter MandelsonLabour22,506
    HarwichIvan John HendersonLabour21,951
    Hastings and RyeMichael FosterLabour19,402
    HavantDavid WillettsConservative17,769
    Hayes and HarlingtonJohn McDonnellLabour21,279
    Hazel GroveAndrew StunellLiberal Democrats20,020
    Hemel HempsteadTony McWalterLabour21,389
    HemsworthJon TrickettLabour23,036
    HendonAndrew DismoreLabour21,432
    HenleyBoris JohnsonConservative20,466
    HerefordPaul KeetchLiberal Democrats18,244
    Hertford and StortfordMark PriskConservative21,074
    HertsmereJames ClappisonConservative19,855
    HexhamPeter AtkinsonConservative18,917
    Heywood and MiddletonJim DobbinLabour22,377
    High PeakTom LevittLabour22,430
    Hitchin and HarpendenPeter LilleyConservative21,271
    Holborn and St PancrasFrank DobsonLabour16,770
    HornchurchJohn CryerLabour16,514
    Hornsey and Wood GreenBarbara RocheLabour21,967
    HorshamFrancis MaudeConservative26,134
    Houghton and Washington EastFraser KempLabour24,628
    HoveIvor CaplinLabour19,253
    HuddersfieldBarry SheermanLabour18,840
    HuntingdonJonathan DjanoglyConservative24,507
    HyndburnGreg PopeLabour20,900
    Ilford NorthLinda PerhamLabour18,428
    Ilford SouthMichael GapesLabour24,619
    Inverness East, Nairn and LochaberDavid StewartLabour15,605
    IpswichJamie CannLabour19,952
    Isle of WightAndrew TurnerConservative25,223
    Islington NorthJeremy CorbynLabour18,699
    Islington South and FinsburyCharles SmithLabour15,217
    IslwynDon TouhigLabour19,505
    JarrowStephen HepburnLabour22,777
    KeighleyAnn CryerLabour20,888
    Kensington and ChelseaMichael PortilloConservative15,270
    KetteringPhil SawfordLabour24,034
    Kilmarnock and LoudounBaron Browne of Ladyton Des BrowneLabour19,926
    Kingston and SurbitonEd DaveyLiberal Democrats29,542
    KingswoodRoger BerryLabour28,903
    KirkcaldyBaron Moonie Lewis MoonieLabour15,227
    Knowsley North and Sefton EastGeorge HowarthLabour25,035
    Knowsley SouthEddie O'HaraLabour26,071
    Lagan ValleyJeffrey DonaldsonUlster Unionist Party25,966
    Lancaster and WyreHilton DawsonLabour22,556
    Leeds CentralHilary BennLabour18,277
    Leeds EastGeorge MudieLabour18,290
    Leeds North EastFabian HamiltonLabour19,540
    Leeds North WestHarold BestLabour17,794
    Leeds WestJohn BattleLabour19,943
    Leicester EastKeith VazLabour23,402
    Leicester SouthJim MarshallLabour22,958
    Leicester WestPatricia HewittLabour18,014
    LeighAndy BurnhamLabour22,783
    LeominsterBill WigginConservative22,879
    LewesNorman BakerLiberal Democrats25,588
    Lewisham DeptfordJoan RuddockLabour18,915
    Lewisham EastBridget PrenticeLabour16,160
    Lewisham WestJames DowdLabour18,816
    Leyton and WansteadHarry CohenLabour19,558
    LichfieldMichael FabricantConservative20,480
    LincolnGillian MerronLabour20,003
    LinlithgowTam DalyellLabour17,207
    Liverpool GarstonMaria EagleLabour20,043
    Liverpool RiversideLouise EllmanLabour18,201
    Liverpool WaltonPeter KilfoyleLabour22,143
    Liverpool WavertreeJane KennedyLabour20,155
    Liverpool West DerbyRobert WareingLabour20,454
    LivingstonRobert CookLabour19,108
    LlanelliDavid DaviesLabour17,586
    LoughboroughAndrew ReedLabour22,016
    Louth and HorncastlePeter TapsellConservative21,543
    LudlowMatthew GreenLiberal Democrats18,620
    Luton NorthKelvin HopkinsLabour22,187
    Luton SouthMargaret MoranLabour21,719
    MacclesfieldNicholas WintertonConservative22,284
    MaidenheadTheresa MayConservative19,506
    Maidstone and The WealdAnn WiddecombeConservative22,621
    MakerfieldIan McCartneyLabour23,879
    Maldon and East ChelmsfordJohn WhittingdaleConservative21,719
    Manchester BlackleyGraham StringerLabour18,285
    Manchester CentralTony LloydLabour17,812
    Manchester GortonGerald KaufmanLabour17,099
    Manchester WithingtonBaron Bradley Keith BradleyLabour19,239
    MansfieldAlan MealeLabour21,050
    MedwayBob Marshall-AndrewsLabour18,914
    Meirionnydd Nant ConwyElfyn LlwydPlaid Cymru10,459
    MeridenCaroline SpelmanConservative21,246
    Merthyr Tydfil and RhymneyDai HavardLabour19,574
    Mid BedfordshireJonathan SayeedConservative22,109
    Mid Dorset and North PooleAnnette BrookeLiberal Democrats18,358
    Mid NorfolkKeith SimpsonConservative23,519
    Mid SussexNicholas SoamesConservative21,150
    Mid UlsterMartin McGuinnessSinn Féin25,502
    Mid WorcestershirePeter LuffConservative22,937
    MiddlesbroughStuart BellLabour22,783
    MidlothianDavid HamiltonLabour15,145
    Mitcham and MordenSiobhain McDonaghLabour22,936
    Mole ValleyPaul BeresfordConservative23,790
    MonmouthHuw EdwardsLabour19,021
    MontgomeryshireLembit ÖpikLiberal Democrats14,319
    MorayAngus RobertsonSNP10,076
    Morecambe and LunesdaleGlynis SmithLabour20,646
    Morley and RothwellColin ChallenLabour21,919
    Motherwell and WishawFrank RoyLabour16,681
    NeathPeter HainLabour21,253
    New Forest EastJulian LewisConservative17,902
    New Forest WestDesmond SwayneConservative24,575
    NewarkPatrick MercerConservative20,983
    NewburyDavid RendelLiberal Democrats24,507
    Newcastle-under-LymePaul FarrellyLabour20,650
    Newport EastBaron Howarth of Newport Alan HowarthLabour17,120
    Newport WestPaul FlynnLabour18,489
    Newry and ArmaghSeamus MallonSDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)20,784
    NormantonBill O'BrienLabour19,152
    North AntrimIan PaisleyDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.24,539
    North CornwallBaron Tyler Paul TylerLiberal Democrats28,082
    North DevonNick HarveyLiberal Democrats21,784
    North DorsetRobert WalterConservative22,314
    North DownLady HermonUlster Unionist Party20,833
    North DurhamKevan JonesLabour25,920
    North East BedfordshireAlistair BurtConservative22,586
    North East CambridgeshireMalcolm MossConservative23,132
    North East DerbyshireHarry BarnesLabour23,437
    North East FifeMing CampbellLiberal Democrats17,926
    North East HampshireJames ArbuthnotConservative23,379
    North East HertfordshireOliver HealdConservative19,695
    North East Milton KeynesBrian WhiteLabour19,761
    North East WolverhamptonKen PurchaseLabour18,984
    North EssexBernard JenkinConservative21,325
    North Kingston upon HullKevin McNamaranLabour16,364
    North Newcastle upon TyneDoug HendersonLabour21,874
    North NorfolkNorman LambLiberal Democrats23,978
    North ShropshireOwen PatersonConservative22,631
    North Southwark and BermondseySimon HughesLiberal Democrats20,991
    North Stoke-on-TrentJoan WalleyLabour17,460
    North SwindonMichael WillsLabour22,371
    North TaysidePete WishartSNP15,441
    North ThanetRoger GaleConservative21,050
    North TynesideStephen ByersLabour26,027
    North WarwickshireMike O'BrienLabour24,023
    North West CambridgeshireBaron Mawhinney Brian MawhinneyConservative21,895
    North West DurhamHilary ArmstrongLabour24,526
    North West HampshireGeorge YoungConservative24,374
    North West LeicestershireDavid TaylorLabour23,431
    North West NorfolkHenry BellinghamConservative24,846
    North WiltshireJames GrayConservative24,090
    Northampton NorthSally KeebleLabour20,507
    Northampton SouthTony ClarkeLabour21,882
    NorthavonSteve WebbLiberal Democrats29,217
    Norwich NorthIan GibsonLabour21,624
    Norwich SouthCharles ClarkeLabour19,367
    Nottingham EastJohn HeppellLabour17,530
    Nottingham NorthGraham AllenLabour19,392
    Nottingham SouthAlan SimpsonLabour19,949
    NuneatonBill OlnerLabour22,577
    OchilMartin O'NeillLabour16,004
    OgmoreRaymond PowellLabour18,833
    Old Bexley and SidcupDerek ConwayConservative19,130
    Oldham East and SaddleworthPhil WoolasLabour17,537
    Oldham West and RoytonMichael MeacherLabour20,441
    Orkney and ShetlandAlistair CarmichaelLiberal Democrats6,919
    OrpingtonJohn HoramConservative22,334
    Oxford EastAndrew SmithLabour19,681
    Oxford West and AbingdonEvan HarrisLiberal Democrats24,670
    Paisley NorthBaroness Adams of Craigielea Irene AdamsLabour15,058
    Paisley SouthDouglas AlexanderLabour17,830
    PendleGordon PrenticeLabour17,729
    Penrith and The BorderDavid MacLeanConservative24,302
    PerthAnnabelle EwingSNP11,237
    PeterboroughHelen BrintonLabour17,975
    Plymouth DevonportDavid JamiesonLabour24,322
    Plymouth SuttonLinda GilroyLabour19,827
    Pontefract and CastlefordYvette CooperLabour21,890
    PontypriddKim HowellsLabour22,963
    PooleRobert SymsConservative17,710
    Poplar and Canning TownJim FitzpatrickLabour20,866
    Portsmouth NorthSyd RapsonLabour18,676
    Portsmouth SouthMichael HancockLiberal Democrats17,490
    Preseli PembrokeshireJacqueline LawrenceLabour15,206
    PrestonMark HendrickLabour20,540
    PudseyPaul TruswellLabour21,717
    PutneyTony ColmanLabour15,911
    RayleighMark FrancoisConservative21,434
    Reading EastJane GriffithsLabour19,538
    Reading WestMartin SalterLabour22,300
    RedcarVera BairdLabour23,026
    RedditchJacqui SmithLabour16,899
    Regent's Park and Kensington NorthKaren BuckLabour20,247
    ReigateCrispin BluntConservative18,875
    RhonddaChris BryantLabour23,230
    Ribble ValleyNigel EvansConservative25,308
    Richmond (Yorks)William HagueConservative25,951
    Richmond ParkBaroness Tonge Jenny TongeLiberal Democrats23,444
    RochdaleLorna FitzsimonsLabour19,406
    Rochford and Southend EastTeddy TaylorConservative20,058
    RomfordAndrew RosindellConservative18,931
    RomseySandra Julia GidleyLiberal Democrats22,756
    Ross, Skye and Inverness WestCharles KennedyLiberal Democrats18,832
    Rossendale and DarwenJanet AndersonLabour20,251
    Rother ValleyKevin BarronLabour22,851
    RotherhamDenis MacShaneLabour18,759
    Roxburgh and BerwickshireBaron Kirkwood of Kirkhope Archy KirkwoodLiberal Democrats14,044
    Rugby and KenilworthAndy KingLabour24,221
    Ruislip-NorthwoodJohn WilkinsonConservative18,115
    Runnymede and WeybridgePhilip HammondConservative20,646
    RushcliffeKenneth ClarkeConservative25,869
    Rutland and MeltonAlan DuncanConservative22,621
    RyedaleJohn GreenwayConservative20,711
    Saffron WaldenAlan HaselhurstConservative24,485
    SalfordHazel BlearsLabour14,649
    SalisburyRobert KeyConservative24,527
    Scarborough and WhitbyLawrie QuinnLabour22,426
    ScunthorpeElliot MorleyLabour20,096
    SedgefieldTony BlairLabour26,110
    SelbyJohn GroganLabour22,652
    SevenoaksMichael FallonConservative21,052
    Sheffield AttercliffeClive BettsLabour24,287
    Sheffield BrightsideDavid BlunkettLabour19,650
    Sheffield CentralRichard CabornLabour18,477
    Sheffield HallamBaron Allan of Hallam Richard AllanLiberal Democrats21,203
    Sheffield HeeleyMeg MunnLabour19,452
    Sheffield HillsboroughHenrietta JacksonLabour24,170
    SherwoodPaddy TippingLabour24,900
    ShipleyChris LeslieLabour20,243
    Shrewsbury and AtchamPaul MarsdenLabour22,253
    Sittingbourne and SheppeyDerek WyattLabour17,340
    Skipton and RiponDavid CurryConservative25,736
    Sleaford and North HykehamDouglas HoggConservative24,190
    SloughFiona MactaggartLabour22,718
    SolihullJonathon David TaylorConservative21,935
    Somerton and FromeDavid HeathLiberal Democrats22,983
    South AntrimDavid BurnsideUlster Unionist Party16,366
    South CambridgeshireAndrew LansleyConservative21,387
    South DerbyshireMark ToddLabour26,338
    South DorsetJim KnightLabour19,027
    South DownEddie McGradySDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)24,136
    South East CambridgeshireJames PaiceConservative22,927
    South East CornwallColin BreedLiberal Democrats23,756
    South East WolverhamptonDennis TurnerLabour18,409
    South Holland and The DeepingsJohn HayesConservative25,611
    South Middlesbrough and East ClevelandAshok KumarLabour24,321
    South NorfolkRichard BaconConservative23,589
    South RibbleDavid BorrowLabour21,386
    South ShieldsDavid MilibandLabour19,230
    South StaffordshireSir Patrick CormackConservative21,295
    South Stoke-on-TrentGeorge StevensonLabour19,366
    South SuffolkTim YeoConservative18,748
    South SwindonJulia DrownLabour22,260
    South ThanetStephen LadymanLabour18,002
    South West BedfordshireAndrew SelousConservative18,477
    South West DevonGary StreeterConservative21,970
    South West HertfordshireRichard PageConservative20,933
    South West Milton KeynesPhyllis StarkeyLabour22,484
    South West NorfolkGillian ShephardConservative27,633
    South West SurreyVirginia BottomleyConservative22,462
    South West WolverhamptonRob MarrisLabour19,735
    Southampton ItchenJohn DenhamLabour22,553
    Southampton TestAlan WhiteheadLabour21,824
    Southend WestDavid AmessConservative17,313
    SouthportJohn David PughLiberal Democrats18,011
    SpelthorneDavid WilshireConservative18,851
    St AlbansKerry PollardLabour19,889
    St Helens NorthDave WattsLabour22,977
    St Helens SouthShaun WoodwardLabour16,799
    St IvesAndrew GeorgeLiberal Democrats25,413
    StaffordDavid KidneyLabour21,285
    Staffordshire MoorlandsCharlotte AtkinsLabour20,904
    Stalybridge and HydeJames PurnellLabour17,781
    StevenageBarbara FollettLabour22,025
    StirlingAnne McGuireLabour15,175
    StockportAnn CoffeyLabour20,731
    Stockton NorthFrank CookLabour22,470
    Stockton SouthDari TaylorLabour23,414
    StoneBill CashConservative22,395
    StourbridgeDebra ShipleyLabour18,823
    StrangfordIris RobinsonDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.18,532
    Stratford-on-AvonBaron Maples John MaplesConservative27,606
    Strathkelvin and BearsdenJohn LyonsLabour19,250
    StreathamTrevor HillLabour21,401
    Stretford and UrmstonBeverley HughesLabour23,836
    StroudDavid DrewLabour25,685
    Suffolk CoastalJohn GummerConservative21,847
    Sunderland NorthBill EtheringtonLabour18,685
    Sunderland SouthChristopher MullinLabour19,921
    Surrey HeathNick HawkinsConservative22,401
    Sutton and CheamPaul BurstowLiberal Democrats19,382
    Sutton ColdfieldAndrew MitchellConservative21,909
    Swansea EastDaniel AndersonLabour19,612
    Swansea WestAndrew David WilliamsLabour15,644
    TamworthBrian JenkinsLabour19,722
    TattonGeorge OsborneConservative19,860
    TauntonAdrian FlookConservative23,033
    TeignbridgeRichard Younger-RossLiberal Democrats26,343
    TelfordDavid WrightLabour16,854
    TewkesburyLaurence RobertsonConservative20,830
    The WrekinPenelope BradleyLabour19,532
    ThurrockAndrew MacKinlayLabour21,121
    Tiverton and HonitonAngela BrowningConservative26,258
    Tonbridge and MallingJohn StanleyConservative20,956
    TootingThomas CoxLabour20,332
    TorbayAdrian SandersLiberal Democrats24,015
    TorfaenPaul MurphyLabour21,883
    Torridge and West DevonBaron Burnett John BurnettLiberal Democrats23,474
    TotnesAnthony SteenConservative21,914
    TottenhamDavid LammyLabour21,317
    Truro and St AustellMatthew Benedict TaylorLiberal Democrats24,296
    Tunbridge WellsArchie NormanConservative19,643
    Tweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleMalcolm MooreLiberal Democrats14,035
    TwickenhamVince CableLiberal Democrats24,344
    Tyne BridgeDavid ClellandLabour18,345
    TynemouthAlan CampbellLabour23,364
    UpminsterAngela WatkinsonConservative15,410
    Upper BannDavid TrimbleUlster Unionist Party17,095
    UxbridgeAlexander RandallConservative15,751
    Vale of ClwydChris RuaneLabour16,179
    Vale of GlamorganJohn SmithLabour20,524
    Vale of YorkAnne McIntoshConservative25,033
    VauxhallKate HoeyLabour19,738
    WakefieldDavid HinchliffeLabour20,592
    WallaseyAngela EagleLabour22,718
    Walsall NorthDavid WinnickLabour18,779
    Walsall SouthBruce GeorgeLabour20,574
    WalthamstowNeil GerrardLabour21,402
    WansbeckDenis MurphyLabour21,617
    WansdykeDan NorrisLabour23,206
    WantageRoberta JacksonConservative19,475
    WarleyJohn SpellarLabour19,007
    Warrington NorthHelen Rosemary JonesLabour24,026
    Warrington SouthHelen SouthworthLabour22,419
    Warwick and LeamingtonJames PlaskittLabour26,108
    WatfordClaire WardLabour20,992
    WaveneyBob BlizzardLabour23,914
    WealdenCharles HendryConservative26,279
    Weaver ValeMike HallLabour20,611
    WellingboroughPaul StinchcombeLabour23,867
    WellsDavid Heatcoat-AmoryConservative22,462
    Welwyn HatfieldMelanie JohnsonLabour18,484
    WentworthJohn HealeyLabour22,798
    West Aberdeenshire and KincardineSir Robert SmithLiberal Democrats16,507
    West Bromwich EastTom WatsonLabour18,250
    West Bromwich WestAdrian BaileyLabour19,352
    West ChelmsfordSimon BurnsConservative20,446
    West DerbyshirePatrick McLoughlinConservative24,280
    West DorsetOliver LetwinConservative22,126
    West HamTony BanksLabour20,449
    West Kingston upon Hull and HessleAlan JohnsonLabour16,880
    West LancashireColin PickthallLabour23,404
    West RenfrewshireJim SheridanLabour15,720
    West SuffolkBaron Risby Richard SpringConservative20,201
    West TyronePat DohertySinn Féin19,814
    West WorcestershireSir Michael SpicerConservative20,597
    WestburyAndrew MurrisonConservative21,299
    Western IslesCalum MacDonaldLabour5,924
    Westmorland and LonsdaleTim CollinsConservative22,486
    Weston-Super-MareBaron Cotter Brian CotterLiberal Democrats18,424
    WiganNeil TurnerLabour20,739
    WimbledonRoger CasaleLabour18,806
    WinchesterMark OatenLiberal Democrats32,282
    WindsorMichael TrendConservative19,900
    Wirral SouthBenjamin ChapmanLabour18,890
    Wirral WestStephen HesfordLabour19,105
    WitneyDavid CameronConservative22,153
    WokingHumfrey MalinsConservative19,747
    WokinghamJohn RedwoodConservative20,216
    WoodspringLiam FoxConservative21,927
    WorcesterMichael FosterLabour21,478
    WorkingtonTony CunninghamLabour23,209
    WorsleyTerence LewisLabour20,193
    Worthing WestPeter BottomleyConservative20,508
    WrexhamIan LucasLabour15,934
    WycombePaul GoodmanConservative19,064
    Wyre ForestRichard TaylorHealth Concern28,487
    Wythenshawe and Sale EastPaul GogginsLabour21,032
    YeovilDavid LawsLiberal Democrats21,266
    Ynys MônAlbert OwenLabour11,906
    YorkHugh BayleyLabour25,072

    Loading...