Psephology.AI

    UK General Election 09 Apr 1992

    UK General Election 09 Apr 1992 was held on 9 April 1992. 651 seats were filled across 651 areas, from 2,949 candidates. Conservative Party won 336, The Labour Party won 271 and Liberal Democrats won 20.

    Date
    9 April 1992
    Seats filled
    651
    Candidates
    2,949
    Areas
    651
    UK General Election 09 Apr 1992: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party63433614,047,42141.8%
    The Labour Party63427111,558,74834.4%
    Liberal Democrats705206,063,31118.0%
    Ulster Unionist Party139271,0490.8%
    SDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)134184,4450.5%
    Plaid Cymru324150,0320.4%
    Scottish National Party723629,5521.9%
    Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.73103,0390.3%
    Ulster Popular Unionist1119,3050.1%
    Greens2360162,9710.5%
    Sinn Féin14078,2910.2%
    Alliance16068,6850.2%
    Natural Law308062,6290.2%
    NI Conservatives11044,6080.1%
    Independent Social Democrat4029,7810.1%
    Independent Labour6022,8440.1%
    Independent49019,8420.1%
    Independent Conservative14014,3300.0%
    Monster Raving Loony2307,5820.0%
    Scottish Greens1707,0860.0%
    BNP1307,0050.0%
    Plaid Cymru-Greens Alliance606,7150.0%
    Scottish Militant Labour106,2870.0%
    Social Democratic605,4810.0%
    National Front1404,8160.0%
    True Labour104,6650.0%
    Anti-Federalist League1704,3830.0%
    The Workers Party804,3590.0%
    Independent Unionist102,2560.0%
    New Agenda202,1330.0%
    Raving Loony Green Giant402,0820.0%
    Labour and Trade Union201,2640.0%
    Independent Progressive Socialist101,0940.0%
    Islamic Party401,0850.0%
    Morecambe Bay Independent109160.0%
    Revolutionary Communist807450.0%
    Real Bean107070.0%
    Independent Nationalist106490.0%
    Epping Forest Residents Association105520.0%
    Feudal Party104100.0%
    UK General Election 09 Apr 1992: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    AberavonJames John MorrisseyLabour26,877
    Aberdeen NorthRobert HughesLabour18,845
    Aberdeen SouthRaymond RobertsonConservative15,808
    AldershotJulian CritchleyConservative36,974
    Aldridge-BrownhillsRichard ShepherdConservative28,431
    Altrincham and SaleSir William MontgomeryConservative29,066
    Alyn and DeesideStephen John JonesLabour25,206
    Amber ValleyPhillip OppenheimConservative27,418
    Argyll and ButeJanet MichieLiberal Democrats12,739
    ArundelSir Robert MarshallConservative35,405
    AshfieldGeoff HoonLabour32,018
    AshfordKeith SpeedConservative31,031
    Ashton-under-LyneBaron Sheldon Robert SheldonLabour24,550
    AylesburyDavid LidingtonConservative36,500
    AyrPhil GallieConservative22,172
    BanburyTony BaldryConservative32,215
    Banff and BuchanAlex SalmondSNP21,954
    BarkingJo RichardsonLabour18,224
    Barnsley CentralEric IllsleyLabour27,048
    Barnsley EastTerry PatchettLabour30,346
    Barnsley West and PenistoneMichael ClaphamLabour27,965
    Barrow and FurnessBaron Hutton of Furness John HuttonLabour26,568
    BasildonDavid AmessConservative24,159
    BasingstokeAndrew HunterConservative37,521
    BassetlawJoe AshtonLabour29,061
    BathDon FosterLiberal Democrats25,718
    Batley and SpenElizabeth PeacockConservative27,629
    BatterseaJohn BowisConservative26,390
    BeaconsfieldTim SmithConservative33,817
    BeckenhamPiers MerchantConservative26,323
    Belfast EastPeter RobinsonDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.18,437
    Belfast NorthCecil WalkerUlster Unionist Party17,240
    Belfast SouthMartin SmythUlster Unionist Party16,336
    Belfast WestJoe HendronSDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)17,415
    Berwick-upon-TweedAlan BeithLiberal Democrats19,283
    Bethnal Green and StepneyPeter ShoreLabour20,350
    BeverleyJames CranConservative34,503
    Bexhill and BattleCharles WardleConservative31,380
    BexleyheathCyril TownsendConservative25,606
    BillericayTeresa GormanConservative37,406
    BirkenheadFrank FieldLabour29,098
    Birmingham EdgbastonJill KnightConservative18,529
    Birmingham ErdingtonBaron Corbett of Castle Vale Robin CorbettLabour18,549
    Birmingham Hall GreenAndrew HargreavesConservative21,649
    Birmingham Hodge HillTerence DavisLabour21,895
    Birmingham LadywoodClare ShortLabour24,887
    Birmingham NorthfieldRichard BurdenLabour24,443
    Birmingham Perry BarrBaron Rooker Jeff RookerLabour27,507
    Birmingham Selly OakLynne JonesLabour25,430
    Birmingham Small HeathRoger GodsiffLabour22,675
    Birmingham SparkbrookRoy HattersleyLabour22,116
    Birmingham YardleyBaroness Morris of Yardley Estelle MorrisLabour14,884
    Bishop AucklandBaron Foster of Bishop Auckland Derek FosterLabour27,763
    BlabyAndrew RobathanConservative39,498
    BlackburnJack StrawLabour26,633
    Blackpool NorthHarold ElletsonConservative21,501
    Blackpool SouthNick HawkinsConservative19,880
    Blaenau GwentLlew SmithLabour34,333
    BlaydonJohn McWilliamLabour27,028
    Blyth ValleyRonnie CampbellLabour24,542
    BolsoverDennis SkinnerLabour33,978
    Bolton North EastPeter ThurnhamConservative21,644
    Bolton South EastDavid YoungLabour26,906
    Bolton WestTom SackvilleConservative26,452
    BoothferryDave DavisConservative35,266
    BootleJoe BentonLabour37,464
    BosworthDavid TredinnickConservative36,618
    Bournemouth EastDavid AtkinsonConservative30,820
    Bournemouth WestJohn ButterfillConservative29,820
    Bow and PoplarMildred GordonLabour18,487
    Bradford NorthTerry RooneyLabour23,420
    Bradford SouthBob CryerLabour25,185
    Bradford WestMaxwell MaddenLabour26,046
    BraintreeBaron Newton of Braintree Tony NewtonConservative34,415
    Brecon and RadnorJonathan EvansConservative15,977
    Brent EastKenneth LivingstoneLabour19,387
    Brent NorthRhodes BoysonConservative23,445
    Brent SouthPaul BoatengLabour20,662
    Brentford and IsleworthNirj DevaConservative24,752
    Brentwood and OngarEric PicklesConservative32,145
    BridgendWin GriffithsLabour24,143
    BridgwaterThomas George KingConservative26,610
    BridlingtonJohn TownendConservative33,604
    Brigg and CleethorpesMichael BrownConservative31,673
    Brighton KemptownAndrew BowdenConservative21,129
    Brighton PavilionD SpencerConservative20,630
    Bristol EastBaroness Corston Jean CorstonLabour22,418
    Bristol North WestMichael SternConservative25,354
    Bristol SouthDawn PrimaroloLabour25,164
    Bristol WestBaron Waldegrave of North Hill William WaldegraveConservative22,169
    BromsgroveRoy ThomasonConservative31,709
    BroxbourneMarion RoeConservative36,094
    BroxtoweJames LesterConservative31,096
    BuckinghamGeorge WaldenConservative29,496
    BurnleyPeter PikeLabour27,184
    BurtonIvan LawrenceConservative30,845
    Bury NorthAlistair BurtConservative29,266
    Bury SouthDavid SumbergConservative24,873
    Bury St EdmundsBaron Risby Richard SpringConservative33,554
    CaernarfonDafydd WigleyPlaid Cymru21,439
    CaerphillyJonathan DaviesLabour31,713
    Caithness and SutherlandBaron Maclennan of Rogart Robert MaclennanLiberal Democrats10,032
    Calder ValleyDonald ThompsonConservative27,753
    CambridgeAnne CampbellLabour20,039
    Cannock and BurntwoodTony WrightLabour28,139
    CanterburyJulian BrazierConservative29,827
    Cardiff CentralJon Owen JonesLabour18,014
    Cardiff NorthGwilym JonesConservative21,547
    Cardiff South and PenarthAlun MichaelLabour26,383
    Cardiff WestRhodri MorganLabour24,306
    CarlisleEric MartlewLabour20,479
    CarmarthenAndrew David WilliamsLabour20,879
    Carrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyBaron Foulkes of Cumnock George FoulkesLabour25,142
    Carshalton and WallingtonNigel FormanConservative26,243
    Castle PointBob SpinkConservative29,629
    Central FifeHenry McLeishLabour21,036
    Central Newcastle upon TyneJim CousinsLabour21,123
    Central Stoke-on-TrentMark FisherLabour25,897
    Central SuffolkMichael LordConservative32,917
    Ceredigion and Pembroke NorthCynog DafisPlaid Cymru16,020
    CheadleSarah DayConservative32,504
    ChelmsfordSimon BurnsConservative39,043
    ChelseaNicholas ScottConservative17,471
    CheltenhamBaron Jones of Cheltenham Nigel JonesLiberal Democrats30,351
    Chertsey and WaltonGeoffrey PattieConservative34,164
    Chesham and AmershamCheryl GillanConservative36,273
    ChesterfieldTony BennLabour26,461
    ChichesterAnthony NelsonConservative37,906
    ChingfordIain Duncan SmithConservative25,730
    Chipping BarnetSydney ChapmanConservative25,589
    ChislehurstRoger SimsConservative24,761
    ChorleyDen DoverConservative30,715
    ChristchurchRobert AdleyConservative36,627
    Cirencester and TewkesburyGeoffrey Clifton-BrownConservative40,258
    City of ChesterGyles BrandrethConservative23,411
    City of London and Westminster SouthBaron Brooke of Sutton Mandeville Peter BrookeConservative20,938
    ClackmannanMartin O'NeillLabour18,829
    Clwyd North WestRod RichardsConservative24,488
    Clwyd South WestMartyn JonesLabour21,490
    Clydebank and MilngavieTony WorthingtonLabour19,637
    ClydesdaleJim HoodLabour21,418
    Colchester NorthBernard JenkinConservative35,123
    Colne ValleyGraham RiddickConservative24,804
    CongletonAnn WintertonConservative29,163
    ConwySir Ieuan RobertsConservative14,250
    CopelandJulie CunninghamLabour22,328
    CorbyWilliam PowellConservative25,203
    Coventry North EastBob AinsworthLabour24,896
    Coventry North WestGeoffrey RobinsonLabour20,349
    Coventry South EastJim CunninghamLabour11,902
    Coventry South WestJohn ButcherConservative23,225
    CrawleyNicholas SoamesConservative30,204
    Crewe and NantwichGwyneth DunwoodyLabour28,065
    CrosbyMalcolm ThorntonConservative32,267
    Croydon CentralSir Paul BeresfordConservative22,168
    Croydon North EastDavid CongdonConservative23,835
    Croydon North WestMalcolm WicksLabour19,153
    Croydon SouthRichard OttawayConservative31,993
    Cumbernauld and KilsythBaron Hogg of Cumbernauld Norman HoggLabour19,855
    Cunninghame NorthBrian WilsonLabour17,564
    Cunninghame SouthBrian DonohoeLabour19,687
    Cynon ValleyAnn ClwydLabour26,254
    DagenhamBryan Charles GouldLabour22,027
    DarlingtonAlan MilburnLabour26,556
    DartfordBob DunnConservative31,194
    DaventryTim BoswellConservative34,734
    DavyhulmeWinston Leonard Spencer ChurchillConservative24,216
    DelynDavid HansonLabour24,979
    Denton and ReddishAndrew Neil BennettLabour29,021
    Derby NorthGregory KnightConservative28,574
    Derby SouthMargaret BeckettLabour25,917
    DevizesMichael AncramConservative39,090
    DewsburyBaroness Taylor of Bolton Ann TaylorLabour25,596
    Don ValleyMartin RedmondLabour32,008
    Doncaster CentralBaron Walker of Doncaster Harold WalkerLabour27,795
    Doncaster NorthKevin HughesLabour34,135
    DoverDavid ShawConservative25,395
    Dudley EastBaron Gilbert John GilbertLabour29,806
    Dudley WestJohn BlackburnConservative34,729
    DulwichTessa JowellLabour17,714
    DumbartonBaron McFall of Alcluith John McFallLabour19,255
    DumfriesHector MonroConservative21,089
    Dundee EastJohn McAllionLabour18,761
    Dundee WestErnie RossLabour20,498
    Dunfermline EastGordon BrownLabour23,692
    Dunfermline WestRachel SquireLabour16,374
    DurhamGerry SteinbergLabour27,095
    Ealing ActonSir George YoungConservative22,579
    Ealing NorthHarry GreenwayConservative24,898
    Ealing SouthallPiara KhabraLabour23,476
    EasingtonJohn CummingsLabour34,269
    East AngusAndrew WelshSNP19,006
    East AntrimRoy BeggsUlster Unionist Party16,966
    East BerkshireAndrew MacKayConservative43,898
    East HampshireMichael MatesConservative47,541
    East KilbrideAdam IngramLabour24,055
    East Kingston upon HullJohn PrescottLabour30,096
    East LindseySir Peter TapsellConservative31,916
    East LondonderryWilliam RossUlster Unionist Party30,370
    East LothianJohn RobertsonLabour25,537
    East Newcastle upon TyneNick BrownLabour24,342
    East SurreyPeter AinsworthConservative29,767
    EastbourneNigel WatersonConservative31,792
    EastleighStephen MilliganConservative38,998
    EastwoodAllan StewartConservative24,124
    EcclesBaroness Lestor of Eccles Joan LestorLabour27,357
    EddisburyAlastair GoodladConservative31,625
    Edinburgh CentralAlistair DarlingLabour15,189
    Edinburgh EastGavin StrangLabour15,446
    Edinburgh LeithMalcolm ChisholmLabour13,790
    Edinburgh PentlandsMalcolm RifkindConservative18,128
    Edinburgh SouthNigel GriffithsLabour18,485
    Edinburgh WestBaron Selkirk of Douglas James Douglas-HamiltonConservative18,071
    EdmontonIan David TwinnConservative22,076
    Ellesmere Port and NestonAndrew MillerLabour27,782
    ElmetSpencer BatisteConservative27,677
    ElthamPeter BottomleyConservative18,813
    Enfield NorthTim EggarConservative27,789
    Enfield SouthgateMichael PortilloConservative28,422
    Epping ForestSteven NorrisConservative32,407
    Epsom and EwellArchibald HamiltonConservative32,861
    ErewashAngela KnightConservative29,907
    Erith and CrayfordDavid EvennettConservative21,926
    EsherIan TaylorConservative31,115
    ExeterSir John HannamConservative25,543
    Falkirk EastMichael ConnartyLabour18,423
    Falkirk WestDennis CanavanLabour19,162
    Falmouth and CamborneSebastian CoeConservative21,150
    FarehamSir Peter LloydConservative40,482
    FavershamRoger MoateConservative32,755
    Feltham and HestonAlan KeenLabour27,660
    Fermanagh and South TyroneKen MaginnisUlster Unionist Party26,923
    FinchleyVernon BoothConservative21,039
    Folkestone and HytheMichael HowardConservative27,437
    FoyleJohn HumeSDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)26,710
    FulhamMatthew CarringtonConservative21,438
    FyldeJohn JackConservative30,639
    Gainsborough and HorncastleEdward LeighConservative31,444
    Galloway and Upper NithsdaleBaron Lang of Monkton Ian LangConservative18,681
    Gateshead EastBaroness Quin Joyce QuinLabour30,100
    GedlingAndrew MitchellConservative30,191
    GillinghamJames CouchmanConservative30,201
    Glanford and ScunthorpeElliot MorleyLabour30,637
    Glasgow CathcartJohn MaxtonLabour16,265
    Glasgow CentralBaron Watson of Invergowrie Mike WatsonLabour17,341
    Glasgow GarscaddenDonald DewarLabour18,920
    Glasgow GovanIan DavidsonLabour17,051
    Glasgow HillheadGeorge GallowayLabour15,148
    Glasgow MaryhillMaria FyfeLabour19,452
    Glasgow PollokJimmy DunnachieLabour14,170
    Glasgow ProvanJimmy WrayLabour15,885
    Glasgow RutherglenTommy McAvoyLabour21,962
    Glasgow ShettlestonDavid MarshallLabour21,665
    Glasgow SpringburnMichael MartinLabour20,369
    GloucesterDouglas FrenchConservative29,870
    GordonMalcolm BruceLiberal Democrats22,158
    GosportPeter ViggersConservative31,094
    GowerGareth WardellLabour23,485
    GranthamDouglas HoggConservative37,194
    GraveshamJacques ArnoldConservative29,322
    Great GrimsbyAustin MitchellLabour25,897
    Great YarmouthMichael CarttissConservative25,505
    Greenock and Port GlasgowDr Norman GodmanLabour22,258
    GreenwichNick RaynsfordLabour14,630
    GuildfordBaron Howell of Guildford David HowellConservative33,516
    Hackney North and Stoke NewingtonDiane AbbottLabour20,083
    Hackney South and ShoreditchBrian SedgemoreLabour19,730
    Halesowen and StourbridgeWarren HawksleyConservative32,312
    HalifaxAlice MahonLabour25,115
    HaltonGordon OakesLabour35,005
    HamiltonBaron Robertson of Port Ellen George RobertsonLabour25,849
    HammersmithBaron Soley Clive SoleyLabour17,329
    Hampstead and HighgateGlenda JacksonLabour19,193
    HarboroughEdward GarnierConservative34,280
    HarlowJerry HayesConservative26,608
    HarrogateRobert BanksConservative32,023
    Harrow EastBaron Dykes Hugh DykesConservative30,752
    Harrow WestRobert Gurth HughesConservative30,240
    HartlepoolPeter MandelsonLabour26,816
    HarwichIain SproatConservative32,369
    Hastings and RyeJacqui LaitConservative25,573
    HavantDavid WillettsConservative32,233
    Hayes and HarlingtonTerry DicksConservative19,489
    Hazel GroveTom ArnoldConservative24,479
    HemsworthDerek EnrightLabour29,942
    Hendon NorthJohn Michael GorstConservative20,569
    Hendon SouthJohn MarshallConservative20,593
    HenleyMichael HeseltineConservative30,835
    HerefordColin ShepherdConservative26,727
    Hertford and StortfordBowen WellsConservative35,716
    HertsmereJames ClappisonConservative32,133
    HexhamPeter AtkinsonConservative24,967
    Heywood and MiddletonJames CallaghanLabour22,380
    High PeakCharles HendryConservative27,538
    Holborn and St PancrasFrank DobsonLabour22,243
    Holland with BostonSir Richard BodyConservative29,159
    HonitonSir Peter EmeryConservative33,533
    HornchurchRobin SquireConservative25,817
    Hornsey and Wood GreenBarbara RocheLabour27,020
    HorshamPeter HordernConservative42,210
    Houghton and WashingtonRoland BoyesLabour34,733
    HoveTimothy SainsburyConservative24,525
    HuddersfieldBarry SheermanLabour23,832
    HuntingdonJack MajorConservative48,662
    HyndburnGreg PopeLabour23,042
    Ilford NorthVivian BendallConservative24,678
    Ilford SouthMichael GapesLabour19,418
    Inverness, Nairn and LochaberSir David JohnstonLiberal Democrats13,258
    IpswichJamie CannLabour23,680
    Isle of WightBarry FieldConservative38,163
    Islington NorthJeremy CorbynLabour21,742
    Islington South and FinsburyCharles SmithLabour20,586
    IslwynNeil KinnockLabour30,908
    JarrowDon DixonLabour28,956
    KeighleyGary WallerConservative25,983
    KensingtonDudley FishburnConservative15,540
    KetteringBaron Freeman Roger FreemanConservative29,115
    Kilmarnock and LoudounWillie McKelveyLabour22,210
    Kincardine and DeesideGeorge KynochConservative22,924
    Kingston upon ThamesNorman LamontConservative20,675
    KingswoodRoger BerryLabour26,774
    KirkcaldyDr Lewis MoonieLabour17,887
    Knowsley NorthGeorge HowarthLabour27,517
    Knowsley SouthEddie O'HaraLabour31,933
    Lagan ValleyJim MolyneauxUlster Unionist Party29,772
    LancasterDame Mary Kellett-BowmanConservative21,084
    LangbaurghMargaret BatesConservative30,018
    Leeds CentralDerek FatchettLabour23,673
    Leeds EastGeorge MudieLabour24,929
    Leeds North EastTimothy KirkhopeConservative22,462
    Leeds North WestKeith HampsonConservative21,750
    Leeds WestJohn BattleLabour26,310
    Leicester EastKeith VazLabour28,123
    Leicester SouthJim MarshallLabour27,934
    Leicester WestBaron Janner of Braunstone Greville JannerLabour22,574
    LeighLawrence CunliffeLabour32,225
    LeominsterBaron Temple-Morris Peter Temple-MorrisConservative32,783
    LewesTim RathboneConservative33,042
    Lewisham DeptfordJoan RuddockLabour22,574
    Lewisham EastBridget PrenticeLabour19,576
    Lewisham WestJames DowdLabour20,378
    LeytonHarry CohenLabour20,334
    LincolnKenneth CarlisleConservative28,792
    LinlithgowTam DalyellLabour21,603
    Littleborough and SaddleworthGeoffrey DickensConservative23,682
    Liverpool BroadgreenJane KennedyLabour18,062
    Liverpool GarstonEddie LoydenLabour23,212
    Liverpool Mossley HillBaron Alton of Liverpool David AltonLiberal Democrats19,809
    Liverpool RiversideRobert ParryLabour20,550
    Liverpool WaltonPeter KilfoyleLabour34,214
    Liverpool West DerbyRobert WareingLabour27,014
    LivingstonRobert CookLabour20,245
    LlanelliDavid DaviesLabour27,802
    LoughboroughStephen DorrellConservative30,064
    LudlowChristopher GillConservative28,719
    Luton NorthJohn CarlisleConservative33,777
    Luton SouthGraham BrightConservative25,900
    MacclesfieldNicholas WintertonConservative36,447
    MaidstoneAnn WiddecombeConservative31,611
    MakerfieldIan McCartneyLabour32,832
    Manchester BlackleyKenneth EasthamLabour23,031
    Manchester CentralBob LitherlandLabour23,336
    Manchester GortonGerald KaufmanLabour23,671
    Manchester WithingtonBaron Bradley Keith BradleyLabour23,962
    Manchester WythenshaweAlfred MorrisLabour22,591
    MansfieldAlan MealeLabour29,932
    MedwayDame Peggy FennerConservative25,924
    Meirionnydd Nant ConwyElfyn LlwydPlaid Cymru11,608
    MeridenIain MillsConservative33,462
    Merthyr Tydfil and RhymneyEdward RowlandsLabour31,710
    Mid BedfordshireBaron Lyell of Markyate Nicholas LyellConservative40,230
    Mid KentAndrew RoweConservative33,633
    Mid NorfolkBaron Ryder of Wensum Richard RyderConservative35,620
    Mid StaffordshireMichael FabricantConservative31,227
    Mid SussexTimothy RentonConservative39,524
    Mid UlsterWilliam McCreaDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.23,181
    Mid WorcestershireEric ForthConservative33,964
    MiddlesbroughStuart BellLabour26,343
    MidlothianEric ClarkeLabour20,588
    Mitcham and MordenAngela RumboldConservative23,789
    Mole ValleyBaron Baker of Dorking Kenneth BakerConservative32,549
    Monklands EastJohn SmithLabour22,266
    Monklands WestThomas ClarkeLabour23,384
    MonmouthRoger Arthur EvansConservative24,059
    MontgomeryAlexander CarlileLiberal Democrats16,031
    MorayMargaret EwingSNP20,299
    Morecambe and LunesdaleMark Lennox-BoydConservative22,507
    Morley and Leeds SouthJohn GunnellLabour23,896
    Motherwell NorthJanice ReidLabour28,752
    Motherwell SouthJeremy BrayLabour21,771
    NeathPeter HainLabour30,903
    New ForestPatrick McNair-WilsonConservative37,986
    NewarkRichard AlexanderConservative28,494
    NewburyJudith ChaplinConservative37,135
    Newcastle-under-LymeBaroness Golding Llin GoldingLabour25,652
    Newham North EastRonald LeightonLabour20,952
    Newham North WestAnthony BanksLabour15,911
    Newham SouthNigel SpearingLabour14,358
    Newport EastRoyston HughesLabour23,050
    Newport WestPaul FlynnLabour24,139
    Newry and ArmaghSeamus MallonSDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)26,073
    NormantonBill O'BrienLabour25,936
    North AntrimIan PaisleyDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.23,152
    North BedfordshireSir Trevor SkeetConservative29,970
    North CornwallBaron Tyler Paul TylerLiberal Democrats29,696
    North DevonNick HarveyLiberal Democrats27,414
    North DorsetNicholas BakerConservative34,234
    North DownJames KilfedderUlster Popular Unionist19,305
    North DurhamBaron Radice Giles RadiceLabour33,567
    North East CambridgeshireMalcolm MossConservative34,288
    North East DerbyshireHarry BarnesLabour28,860
    North East FifeMing CampbellLiberal Democrats19,430
    North East Milton KeynesPeter ButlerConservative26,212
    North East WolverhamptonKen PurchaseLabour24,106
    North HertfordshireOliver HealdConservative33,679
    North Kingston upon HullKevin McNamaraLabour26,619
    North Newcastle upon TyneDoug HendersonLabour25,121
    North NorfolkRalph HowellConservative28,810
    North ShropshireJohn BiffenConservative32,443
    North Stoke-on-TrentJoan WalleyLabour30,464
    North TaysideWilliam WalkerConservative20,283
    North ThanetRoger GaleConservative30,867
    North WarwickshireMike O'BrienLabour27,577
    North West DurhamHilary ArmstrongLabour26,734
    North West HampshireSir David MitchellConservative34,310
    North West LeicestershireDavid AshbyConservative28,379
    North West NorfolkHenry BellinghamConservative32,554
    North West SurreySir Michael GryllsConservative41,772
    North WiltshireRichard NeedhamConservative39,028
    Northampton NorthAntony MarlowConservative24,865
    Northampton SouthMichael MorrisConservative36,882
    NorthavonJohn CopeConservative35,338
    Norwich NorthPat ThompsonConservative22,419
    Norwich SouthJohn GarrettLabour24,965
    NorwoodJohn FraserLabour18,391
    Nottingham EastJohn HeppellLabour25,026
    Nottingham NorthGraham AllenLabour29,052
    Nottingham SouthAlan SimpsonLabour25,771
    NuneatonBill OlnerLabour27,157
    OgmoreRaymond PowellLabour30,186
    Old Bexley and SidcupE HeathConservative24,450
    Oldham Central and RoytonBaron Davies of Oldham Bryan DaviesLabour23,246
    Oldham WestMichael MeacherLabour21,580
    Orkney and ShetlandBaron Wallace of Tankerness Jim WallaceLiberal Democrats9,575
    OrpingtonJohn HoramConservative27,421
    Oxford EastAndrew SmithLabour23,702
    Oxford West and AbingdonBaron Patten John PattenConservative25,163
    Paisley NorthBaroness Adams of Craigielea Irene AdamsLabour17,269
    Paisley SouthGordon McCasterLabour18,202
    PeckhamHarriet HarmanLabour19,391
    PembrokeshireNicholas AingerLabour26,253
    PendleGordon PrenticeLabour23,497
    Penrith and The BorderDavid MacLeanConservative33,808
    Perth and KinrossNicholas FairbairnConservative20,195
    PeterboroughBaron Mawhinney Brian MawhinneyConservative31,827
    Plymouth DevonportDavid JamiesonLabour24,953
    Plymouth DrakeDame Janet FookesConservative17,075
    Plymouth SuttonGary StreeterConservative27,070
    Pontefract and CastlefordBaron Lofthouse of Pontefract Geoffrey LofthouseLabour33,546
    PontypriddKim HowellsLabour29,722
    PooleJoseph Alexander WardConservative33,445
    Portsmouth NorthPeter GriffithsConservative32,240
    Portsmouth SouthDavid MartinConservative22,798
    PrestonAudrey WiseLabour24,983
    PudseyGiles ShawConservative25,067
    PutneyDavid MellorConservative25,188
    RavensbourneSir John HuntConservative29,506
    Reading EastGerard Folliott VaughanConservative29,148
    Reading WestSir Tony DurantConservative28,048
    RedcarMo MowlamLabour27,184
    ReigateSir George GardinerConservative32,220
    Renfrew West and InverclydeTommy GrahamLabour17,085
    RhonddaAllan RogersLabour34,243
    Ribble ValleyNigel EvansConservative29,178
    Richmond (Yorks)William HagueConservative40,202
    Richmond and BarnesJeremy HanleyConservative22,894
    RochdaleLiz LynneLiberal Democrats22,776
    RochfordMichael ClarkConservative38,967
    RomfordMichael NeubertConservative23,834
    Romsey and WatersideMichael ColvinConservative37,375
    Ross, Cromarty and SkyeCharles KennedyLiberal Democrats17,066
    Rossendale and DarwenJanet AndersonLabour28,028
    Rother ValleyKevin BarronLabour30,977
    RotherhamJimmy BoyceLabour27,933
    Roxburgh and BerwickshireBaron Kirkwood of Kirkhope Archy KirkwoodLiberal Democrats15,852
    Rugby and KenilworthJim PawseyConservative34,110
    Ruislip-NorthwoodJohn WilkinsonConservative28,097
    RushcliffeKenneth ClarkeConservative34,448
    Rutland and MeltonAlan DuncanConservative38,603
    RyedaleJohn GreenwayConservative39,888
    Saffron WaldenAlan HaselhurstConservative35,272
    Salford EastBaron Orme Stanley OrmeLabour20,327
    SalisburyRobert KeyConservative31,546
    ScarboroughJohn SykesConservative29,334
    SedgefieldTony BlairLabour28,453
    SelbyMichael AlisonConservative31,067
    SevenoaksMark WolfsonConservative33,245
    Sheffield AttercliffeClive BettsLabour28,563
    Sheffield BrightsideDavid BlunkettLabour29,771
    Sheffield CentralRichard CabornLabour22,764
    Sheffield HallamIrvine PatnickConservative24,693
    Sheffield HeeleyBill MichieLabour28,005
    Sheffield HillsboroughHenrietta JacksonLabour27,568
    SherwoodPaddy TippingLabour29,788
    ShipleyMarcus FoxConservative28,463
    ShorehamMichael StephenConservative32,670
    Shrewsbury and AtchamDerek ConwayConservative26,681
    Skipton and RiponDavid CurryConservative35,937
    SloughJohn David WattsConservative25,793
    SolihullJonathon David TaylorConservative38,385
    Somerton and FromeMark RobinsonConservative28,052
    South AntrimClifford ForsytheUlster Unionist Party29,956
    South Colchester and MaldonJohn WhittingdaleConservative37,548
    South DerbyshireEdwina CurrieConservative34,266
    South DorsetIan Cameron BruceConservative29,319
    South DownEddie McGradySDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)31,523
    South East CambridgeshireJames PaiceConservative36,693
    South East CornwallRobert HicksConservative30,565
    South East StaffordshireDavid LightbownConservative29,180
    South East WolverhamptonDennis TurnerLabour23,215
    South HamsAnthony SteenConservative35,951
    South NorfolkBaron MacGregor of Pulham Market John MacGregorConservative36,081
    South RibbleRobert AtkinsConservative30,828
    South ShieldsBaron Clark of Windermere David ClarkLabour24,876
    South StaffordshireBaron Cormack Patrick CormackConservative40,266
    South Stoke-on-TrentGeorge StevensonLabour26,380
    South SuffolkTim YeoConservative34,793
    South ThanetJonathan AitkenConservative25,253
    South West BedfordshireDavid MadelConservative37,498
    South West CambridgeshireSir Anthony GrantConservative38,902
    South West HertfordshireRichard PageConservative33,825
    South West Milton KeynesBarry LeggConservative23,840
    South West NorfolkGillian ShephardConservative33,637
    South West SurreyVirginia BottomleyConservative35,008
    South West WolverhamptonNicholas BudgenConservative25,969
    South WorcestershireBaron Spicer Michael SpicerConservative34,792
    Southampton ItchenJohn DenhamLabour24,402
    Southampton TestJames HillConservative24,504
    Southend EastSir Teddy TaylorConservative24,591
    Southend WestBaron Kelvedon Paul ChannonConservative27,319
    SouthportMatthew BanksConservative26,081
    Southwark and BermondseySimon HughesLiberal Democrats21,459
    SpelthorneDavid WilshireConservative32,627
    St AlbansPeter LilleyConservative32,709
    St Helens NorthBaron Evans of Parkside John EvansLabour31,930
    St Helens SouthGerry BerminghamLabour30,391
    St IvesDavid HarrisConservative24,528
    StaffordBill CashConservative30,876
    Staffordshire MoorlandsDavid KnoxConservative29,240
    Stalybridge and HydeBaron Pendry Tom PendryLabour26,207
    Stamford and SpaldingBaron Davies of Stamford Quentin DaviesConservative35,965
    StevenageTimothy WoodConservative26,652
    StirlingMaureen ForsythConservative19,174
    StockportAnn CoffeyLabour21,096
    Stockton NorthFrank CookLabour27,918
    Stockton SouthTim DevlinConservative28,418
    StrangfordJohn TaylorUlster Unionist Party19,517
    Stratford-on-AvonBaron Howarth of Newport Alan HowarthConservative40,251
    Strathkelvin and BearsdenSam GalbraithLabour21,267
    StreathamTrevor HillLabour18,925
    StretfordAdam John LloydLabour22,300
    StroudRoger KnapmanConservative32,201
    Suffolk CoastalJohn GummerConservative34,680
    Sunderland NorthBill EtheringtonLabour30,481
    Sunderland SouthChristopher MullinLabour29,399
    SurbitonRichard TraceyConservative19,033
    Sutton and CheamLady Olga MaitlandConservative27,710
    Sutton ColdfieldSir Norman FowlerConservative37,001
    Swansea EastDaniel AndersonLabour31,179
    Swansea WestAndrew David WilliamsLabour23,238
    SwindonSimon CoombsConservative31,749
    TattonNeil HamiltonConservative31,658
    TauntonDavid NicholsonConservative29,576
    TeignbridgePatrick NichollsConservative31,274
    The WrekinBaron Grocott Bruce GrocottLabour33,865
    ThurrockAndrew MacKinlayLabour24,791
    TivertonAngela BrowningConservative30,376
    Tonbridge and MallingJohn StanleyConservative36,542
    TootingThomas CoxLabour24,601
    TorbayRupert AllasonConservative28,624
    TorfaenPaul MurphyLabour30,352
    Torridge and West DevonEmma NicholsonConservative29,627
    TottenhamBernie GrantLabour25,309
    TruroMatthew Benedict TaylorLiberal Democrats31,230
    Tunbridge WellsSir Patrick MayhewConservative34,162
    Tweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleDavid SteelLiberal Democrats12,296
    TwickenhamToby JesselConservative26,804
    Tyne BridgeDavid ClellandLabour22,328
    TynemouthNeville TrotterConservative27,731
    UpminsterSir Nicholas BonsorConservative28,791
    Upper BannDavid TrimbleUlster Unionist Party26,824
    UxbridgeMichael ShersbyConservative27,487
    Vale of GlamorganWalter SweneyConservative24,220
    VauxhallKate HoeyLabour21,328
    WakefieldDavid HinchliffeLabour26,964
    WallaseyAngela EagleLabour26,531
    WallsendStephen ByersLabour33,439
    Walsall NorthDavid WinnickLabour24,387
    Walsall SouthBruce GeorgeLabour24,133
    WalthamstowNeil GerrardLabour16,251
    WansbeckJack ThompsonLabour30,046
    WansdykeJack AspinwallConservative31,389
    Wanstead and WoodfordJames ArbuthnotConservative26,204
    WantageRoberta JacksonConservative30,575
    Warley EastAndrew FauldsLabour19,891
    Warley WestJohn SpellarLabour21,386
    Warrington NorthBaron Hoyle Doug HoyleLabour33,019
    Warrington SouthMike HallLabour27,819
    Warwick and LeamingtonDudley SmithConservative28,093
    WatfordTristan Garel-JonesConservative29,072
    WaveneyDavid PorterConservative33,174
    WealdenGeoffrey Johnson SmithConservative37,263
    WellingboroughSir Peter FryConservative32,302
    WellsDavid Heathcoat-AmoryConservative28,620
    Welwyn HatfieldDavid William EvansConservative29,447
    WentworthPatricia HardyLabour32,939
    West Bromwich EastBaron Snape Peter SnapeLabour19,913
    West Bromwich WestBetty BoothroydLabour22,251
    West DerbyshirePatrick McLoughlinConservative32,879
    West DorsetSir James SpicerConservative27,766
    West GloucestershirePaul MarlandConservative29,232
    West HertfordshireR. JonesConservative33,340
    West Kingston upon HullStuart RandallLabour21,139
    West LancashireColin PickthallLabour30,128
    WestburyDavid FaberConservative36,568
    Western IslesCalum MacDonaldLabour7,664
    Westminster NorthJohn WheelerConservative21,828
    Westmorland and LonsdaleBaron Jopling Michael JoplingConservative31,798
    Weston-Super-MareJerry WigginConservative30,022
    WiganRoger StottLabour34,910
    WimbledonCharles Goodson-WickesConservative26,331
    WinchesterGerry MaloneConservative33,113
    Windsor and MaidenheadMichael TrendConservative35,075
    Wirral SouthBarry PorterConservative25,590
    Wirral WestBaron Hunt of Wirral David HuntConservative26,852
    WitneyDouglas HurdConservative36,256
    WokingCranley OnslowConservative37,744
    WokinghamJohn RedwoodConservative43,497
    WoodspringDr Liam FoxConservative35,175
    WoolwichJohn Austin-WalkerLabour17,551
    WorcesterPeter LuffConservative27,883
    WorkingtonDale Campbell-SavoursLabour26,719
    WorsleyTerence LewisLabour29,418
    WorthingBaron Higgins Terence HigginsConservative34,198
    WrexhamJohn MarekLabour24,830
    WycombeRay WhitneyConservative30,081
    WyreKeith MansConservative29,449
    Wyre ForestAnthony CoombsConservative28,983
    YeovilPaddy AshdownLiberal Democrats30,958
    Ynys MônIeuan Wyn JonesPlaid Cymru15,984
    YorkHugh BayleyLabour31,525

    Loading...