Psephology.AI

    UK General Election 09 Jun 1983

    UK General Election 09 Jun 1983 was held on 9 June 1983. 650 seats were filled across 650 areas, from 2,578 candidates. Conservative Party won 397, The Labour Party won 209 and Liberal Democrats won 16.

    Date
    9 June 1983
    Seats filled
    650
    Candidates
    2,578
    Areas
    650
    UK General Election 09 Jun 1983: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party63339713,012,84442.4%
    The Labour Party6332098,459,65627.6%
    Liberal Democrats299163,842,13812.5%
    Ulster Unionist Party1611259,9520.8%
    Social Democratic29163,340,85810.9%
    Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.143152,7490.5%
    Scottish National Party722331,9751.1%
    Plaid Cymru382125,3090.4%
    SDP-Liberal Alliance461613,1672.0%
    SDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)171137,0120.4%
    Sinn Féin141102,7010.3%
    Ulster Popular Unionist1122,8610.1%
    Alliance12061,2750.2%
    Ecology107052,9960.2%
    National Front60027,0650.1%
    Independent82022,8210.1%
    The Workers Party16014,8490.0%
    BNP54014,6110.0%
    Independent Labour7014,0030.0%
    Independent Conservative11013,0860.0%
    Communist35011,5960.0%
    Independent Socialist1010,3260.0%
    Workers Revolutionary2103,7980.0%
    Monster Raving Loony1003,2650.0%
    Independent Labour Party103,0740.0%
    Wessex Regionalist1001,7500.0%
    Conservative for Corporal Punishment101,3990.0%
    Greens201,3030.0%
    Mebyon Kernow201,1510.0%
    Independent DUP101,1340.0%
    Independent Communist101,1160.0%
    Party of Associates with Licensees409340.0%
    All Party Anti-Common Market107970.0%
    Nationalist Party406600.0%
    Independent Liberal206560.0%
    Revolutionary Communist305850.0%
    Labour and Trade Union105840.0%
    Spare the Earth105240.0%
    Women for Life on Earth105170.0%
    National Labour104560.0%
    UK General Election 09 Jun 1983: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    AberavonJames John MorrisseyLabour23,745
    Aberdeen NorthRobert HughesLabour19,262
    Aberdeen SouthGerry MaloneConservative15,393
    AldershotJulian CritchleyConservative31,288
    Aldridge-BrownhillsRichard ShepherdConservative24,148
    Altrincham and SaleWilliam Fergus MontgomeryConservative25,321
    Alyn and DeesideStephen John JonesLabour17,806
    Amber ValleyPhillip OppenheimConservative21,502
    Argyll and ButeBaron MacKay of Ardbrecknish John MacKayConservative13,380
    ArundelRobert MarshallConservative31,096
    AshfieldFrank HaynesLabour21,859
    AshfordKeith SpeedConservative27,230
    Ashton-under-LyneBaron Sheldon Robert SheldonLabour20,987
    AylesburyTimothy RaisonConservative30,230
    Ayr4th Viscount Younger of Leckie George YoungerConservative21,325
    BanburyTony BaldryConservative26,225
    Banff and BuchanAlbert McQuarrieConservative16,072
    BarkingJo RichardsonLabour14,415
    Barnsley CentralRoy MasonLabour21,847
    Barnsley EastTerry PatchettLabour23,505
    Barnsley West and PenistoneAllen McKayLabour22,560
    Barrow and FurnessCecil FranksConservative22,284
    BasildonDavid AmessConservative17,516
    BasingstokeAndrew HunterConservative28,381
    BassetlawJoe AshtonLabour22,231
    BathChristopher PattenConservative22,544
    Batley and SpenElizabeth PeacockConservative21,433
    BatterseaBaron Dubs Alf DubsLabour19,248
    BeaconsfieldTim SmithConservative30,552
    BeckenhamPhilip GoodhartConservative23,606
    Belfast EastPeter RobinsonDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.17,631
    Belfast NorthCecil WalkerUlster Unionist Party15,339
    Belfast SouthMartin SmythUlster Unionist Party18,669
    Belfast WestGerry AdamsSinn Féin16,379
    Berwick-upon-TweedAlan BeithLiberal Democrats21,958
    Bethnal Green and StepneyPeter ShoreLabour15,740
    BeverleyPatrick WallConservative31,233
    Bexhill and BattleCharles WardleConservative30,329
    BexleyheathCyril TownsendConservative23,411
    BillericayKeith ProctorConservative29,635
    BirkenheadFrank FieldLabour23,249
    Birmingham EdgbastonDame Jill KnightConservative19,585
    Birmingham ErdingtonBaron Corbett of Castle Vale Robin CorbettLabour14,930
    Birmingham Hall GreenReginald EyreConservative21,142
    Birmingham Hodge HillTerence DavisLabour19,692
    Birmingham LadywoodClare ShortLabour19,278
    Birmingham NorthfieldRoger KingConservative22,596
    Birmingham Perry BarrBaron Rooker Jeff RookerLabour27,061
    Birmingham Selly OakAnthony Beaumont-DarkConservative23,008
    Birmingham Small HeathBaron Howell Denis HowellLabour22,874
    Birmingham SparkbrookRoy HattersleyLabour19,757
    Birmingham YardleyDavid Gilroy BevanConservative17,986
    Bishop AucklandBaron Foster of Bishop Auckland Derek FosterLabour22,750
    BlabyNigel LawsonConservative32,689
    BlackburnJack StrawLabour25,400
    Blackpool NorthNorman MiscampbellConservative20,592
    Blackpool SouthBaron Blaker Peter BlakerConservative19,852
    Blaenau GwentMichael FootLabour30,113
    BlaydonJohn McWilliamLabour21,285
    Blyth ValleyJohn RymanLabour16,583
    BolsoverDennis SkinnerLabour26,514
    Bolton North EastPeter ThurnhamConservative19,632
    Bolton South EastDavid YoungLabour23,984
    Bolton WestTom SackvilleConservative23,731
    BoothferryPaul BryanConservative30,536
    BootleAllan RobertsLabour27,282
    BosworthAdam ButlerConservative31,663
    Bournemouth EastDavid AtkinsonConservative25,176
    Bournemouth WestJohn ButterfillConservative28,466
    Bow and PoplarIan MikardoLabour15,878
    Bradford NorthGeoffrey LawlerConservative16,094
    Bradford SouthTom TorneyLabour18,542
    Bradford WestMaxwell MaddenLabour19,499
    BraintreeBaron Newton of Braintree Tony NewtonConservative29,462
    Brecon and RadnorTom Ellison HoosonConservative18,255
    Brent EastReginald FreesonLabour18,363
    Brent NorthRhodes BoysonConservative24,842
    Brent SouthLaurence PavittLabour21,259
    Brentford and IsleworthBernard John HayhoeConservative24,515
    Brentwood and OngarSir Robert McCrindleConservative29,484
    BridgendPeter Hubbard-MilesConservative15,950
    BridgwaterThomas George KingConservative25,107
    BridlingtonJohn TownendConservative31,284
    Brigg and CleethorpesMichael BrownConservative28,893
    Brighton KemptownAndrew BowdenConservative22,265
    Brighton PavilionBaron Amery of Lustleigh Julian AmeryConservative21,323
    Bristol EastJonathan SayeedConservative19,844
    Bristol North WestMichael SternConservative24,617
    Bristol SouthMichael CocksLabour21,824
    Bristol WestBaron Waldegrave of North Hill William WaldegraveConservative25,400
    BromsgroveHal MillerConservative27,911
    BroxbourneMarion RoeConservative29,328
    BroxtoweJames LesterConservative28,522
    BuckinghamGeorge WaldenConservative27,522
    BurnleyPeter PikeLabour20,178
    BurtonIvan LawrenceConservative27,874
    Bury NorthAlistair BurtConservative23,923
    Bury SouthDavid SumbergConservative21,718
    Bury St EdmundsEldon GriffithsConservative31,081
    CaernarfonDafydd WigleyPlaid Cymru18,308
    CaerphillyJonathan DaviesLabour21,570
    Caithness and SutherlandBaron Maclennan of Rogart Robert MaclennanSocial Democratic12,119
    Calder ValleyDonald ThompsonConservative24,439
    CambridgeRobert Rhodes JamesConservative20,931
    Cannock and BurntwoodGerald HowarthConservative20,976
    CanterburyDavid CrouchConservative29,029
    Cardiff CentralIan GristConservative16,090
    Cardiff NorthGwilym JonesConservative19,433
    Cardiff South and PenarthLeonard James CallaghanLabour17,488
    Cardiff WestStefan TerlezkiConservative15,472
    CarlisleRon LewisLabour15,618
    CarmarthenRoger ThomasLabour16,459
    Carrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyBaron Foulkes of Cumnock George FoulkesLabour21,394
    Carshalton and WallingtonNigel FormanConservative25,396
    Castle PointBernard BraineConservative26,730
    Central FifeWillie HamiltonLabour17,008
    Central Newcastle upon TynePiers MerchantConservative18,161
    Central Stoke-on-TrentMark FisherLabour21,194
    Central SuffolkMichael LordConservative30,096
    Ceredigion and Pembroke NorthGeraint HowellsLiberal Democrats19,677
    CheadleTom NormantonConservative28,452
    ChelmsfordBaron St John of Fawsley Norman St John-StevasConservative29,824
    ChelseaNicholas ScottConservative19,122
    CheltenhamCharles IrvingConservative29,187
    Chertsey and WaltonGeoffrey PattieConservative29,679
    Chesham and AmershamBaron Gilmour of Craigmillar Ian GilmourConservative32,435
    ChesterfieldEric VarleyLabour23,881
    ChichesterAnthony NelsonConservative35,482
    ChingfordNorman TebbitConservative22,541
    Chipping BarnetSydney ChapmanConservative23,164
    ChislehurstRoger SimsConservative22,108
    ChorleyDen DoverConservative27,861
    ChristchurchRobert AdleyConservative31,722
    Cirencester and TewkesburyBaron Ridley of Liddesdale Nicholas RidleyConservative34,282
    City of ChesterPeter MorrisonConservative22,645
    City of London and Westminster SouthBaron Brooke of Sutton Mandeville Peter BrookeConservative20,754
    ClackmannanMartin O'NeillLabour16,478
    Clwyd North WestAnthony MeyerConservative23,283
    Clwyd South WestRosemary HarveyConservative14,575
    Clydebank and MilngavieHugh McCartneyLabour17,288
    ClydesdaleJudith HartLabour17,873
    Colchester NorthAntony BuckConservative29,921
    Colne ValleyRichard WainwrightLiberal Democrats21,139
    CongletonAnn WintertonConservative23,895
    ConwyIan Andrew RobertsConservative16,413
    CopelandJulie CunninghamLabour18,756
    CorbyWilliam PowellConservative20,827
    Coventry North EastGeorge ParkLabour22,190
    Coventry North WestGeoffrey RobinsonLabour17,239
    Coventry South EastDave NellistLabour15,307
    Coventry South WestJohn ButcherConservative22,223
    CrawleyNicholas SoamesConservative25,963
    Crewe and NantwichGwyneth DunwoodyLabour22,031
    CrosbyMalcolm ThorntonConservative30,604
    Croydon CentralBaron Moore of Lower Marsh John MooreConservative20,866
    Croydon North EastBernard WeatherillConservative22,292
    Croydon North WestHumfrey MalinsConservative16,674
    Croydon SouthSir William ClarkConservative29,842
    Cumbernauld and KilsythBaron Hogg of Cumbernauld Norman HoggLabour16,629
    Cunninghame NorthJohn CorrieConservative15,559
    Cunninghame SouthDavid LambieLabour19,344
    Cynon ValleyIoan EvansLabour20,668
    DagenhamBryan Charles GouldLabour15,665
    DarlingtonMichael FallonConservative22,434
    DartfordBob DunnConservative28,199
    DaventryBaron Prentice Reg PrenticeConservative26,357
    DavyhulmeWinston Leonard Spencer ChurchillConservative22,055
    DelynKeith RaffanConservative20,242
    Denton and ReddishAndrew Neil BennettLabour22,123
    Derby NorthGregory KnightConservative22,303
    Derby SouthMargaret BeckettLabour18,169
    DevizesCharles MorrisonConservative33,644
    DewsburyJohn WhitfieldConservative20,297
    Don ValleyMartin RedmondLabour23,036
    Doncaster CentralBaron Walker of Doncaster Harold WalkerLabour21,154
    Doncaster NorthMichael WelshLabour26,626
    DoverBaron Rees Peter ReesConservative25,454
    Dudley EastBaron Gilbert John GilbertLabour24,441
    Dudley WestJohn BlackburnConservative27,250
    DulwichGerald BowdenConservative15,424
    DumbartonIan CampbellLabour15,810
    DumfriesHector MonroConservative18,730
    Dundee EastGordon WilsonSNP20,276
    Dundee WestErnie RossLabour20,288
    Dunfermline EastGordon BrownLabour18,515
    Dunfermline WestDick DouglasLabour12,998
    DurhamMark HughesLabour18,163
    Ealing ActonSir George YoungConservative22,051
    Ealing NorthHarry GreenwayConservative23,128
    Ealing SouthallSydney James BidwellLabour26,664
    EasingtonJack DormandLabour25,912
    East AngusBaron Fraser of Carmyllie Peter FraserConservative19,218
    East AntrimRoy BeggsUlster Unionist Party14,293
    East BerkshireAndrew MacKayConservative33,967
    East HampshireMichael MatesConservative36,968
    East KilbrideDr Maurice MillerLabour17,535
    East Kingston upon HullJohn PrescottLabour23,615
    East LindseySir Peter TapsellConservative27,151
    East LondonderryWilliam RossUlster Unionist Party19,469
    East LothianJohn RobertsonLabour20,934
    East Newcastle upon TyneNick BrownLabour19,247
    East SurreyRichard Edward Geoffrey HoweConservative27,272
    EastbourneIan GowConservative31,501
    EastleighSir David PriceConservative32,393
    EastwoodJohn StewartConservative21,072
    EcclesLewis Carter-JonesLabour21,644
    EddisburyAlastair GoodladConservative28,407
    Edinburgh CentralAlexander FletcherConservative14,095
    Edinburgh EastGavin StrangLabour16,169
    Edinburgh LeithRon BrownLabour16,177
    Edinburgh PentlandsMalcolm RifkindConservative17,051
    Edinburgh SouthMichael AncramConservative16,485
    Edinburgh WestBaron Selkirk of Douglas James Douglas-HamiltonConservative17,646
    EdmontonIan David TwinnConservative18,968
    Ellesmere Port and NestonMike WoodcockConservative24,371
    ElmetSpencer BatisteConservative23,909
    ElthamPeter BottomleyConservative19,530
    Enfield NorthTim EggarConservative25,456
    Enfield SouthgateAnthony BerryConservative26,451
    Epping ForestJohn Biggs-DavisonConservative27,373
    Epsom and EwellArchibald HamiltonConservative30,737
    ErewashPeter RostConservative25,167
    Erith and CrayfordDavid EvennettConservative15,289
    EsherDavid MatherConservative28,577
    ExeterSir John HannamConservative26,660
    Falkirk EastBaron Ewing of Kirkford Harry EwingLabour17,956
    Falkirk WestDennis CanavanLabour16,668
    Falmouth and CamborneWilliam MuddConservative24,614
    FarehamPeter LloydConservative32,762
    FavershamRoger MoateConservative29,849
    Feltham and HestonReginald GroundConservative23,724
    Fermanagh and South TyroneKen MaginnisUlster Unionist Party28,630
    FinchleyMargaret ThatcherConservative19,616
    Folkestone and HytheMichael HowardConservative27,261
    FoyleJohn HumeSDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)24,071
    FulhamMartin StevensConservative18,204
    FyldeSir Edward GardnerConservative27,879
    Gainsborough and HorncastleEdward LeighConservative25,625
    Galloway and Upper NithsdaleBaron Lang of Monkton Ian LangConservative17,579
    Gateshead EastBernard ConlanLabour22,981
    GedlingSir Philip HollandConservative27,207
    GillinghamJames CouchmanConservative26,381
    Glanford and ScunthorpeRichard HickmetConservative20,356
    Glasgow CathcartJohn MaxtonLabour16,037
    Glasgow CentralBob McTaggartLabour17,066
    Glasgow GarscaddenDonald DewarLabour19,635
    Glasgow GovanBruce MillanLabour20,370
    Glasgow HillheadRoy JenkinsSocial Democratic14,856
    Glasgow MaryhillJames CraigenLabour18,724
    Glasgow PollokJames WhiteLabour18,973
    Glasgow ProvanHugh James BrownLabour20,040
    Glasgow RutherglenJames Gregor MackenzieLabour21,510
    Glasgow ShettlestonDavid MarshallLabour19,203
    Glasgow SpringburnMichael MartinLabour22,481
    GloucesterBaroness Oppenheim-Barnes Sally Oppenheim-BarnesConservative27,235
    GordonMalcolm BruceLiberal Democrats20,134
    GosportPeter ViggersConservative28,179
    GowerGareth WardellLabour16,972
    GranthamDouglas HoggConservative31,692
    GraveshamTim BrintonConservative25,968
    Great GrimsbyAustin MitchellLabour18,330
    Great YarmouthMichael CarttissConservative22,423
    Greenock and Port GlasgowDr Norman GodmanLabour20,650
    GreenwichGuy BarnettLabour13,361
    GuildfordBaron Howell of Guildford David HowellConservative30,016
    Hackney North and Stoke NewingtonErnie RobertsLabour18,989
    Hackney South and ShoreditchBrian SedgemoreLabour16,721
    Halesowen and StourbridgeJohn Heydon StokesConservative28,520
    HalifaxRoy GalleyConservative22,321
    HaltonGordon OakesLabour24,752
    HamiltonBaron Robertson of Port Ellen George RobertsonLabour24,384
    HammersmithBaron Soley Clive SoleyLabour13,645
    Hampstead and HighgateGeoffrey FinsbergConservative18,366
    HarboroughJohn Arnold FarrConservative32,957
    HarlowJerry HayesConservative21,924
    HarrogateRobert BanksConservative30,269
    Harrow EastBaron Dykes Hugh DykesConservative28,834
    Harrow WestSir John PageConservative28,056
    HartlepoolEdward LeadbitterLabour22,048
    HarwichSir Julian RidsdaleConservative27,422
    Hastings and RyeKenneth WarrenConservative25,626
    HavantIan LloydConservative29,148
    Hayes and HarlingtonTerry DicksConservative16,451
    Hazel GroveTom ArnoldConservative22,627
    HemsworthAlec WoodallLabour22,081
    Hendon NorthJohn Michael GorstConservative18,449
    Hendon SouthPaul Michael ThomasConservative17,115
    HenleyMichael HeseltineConservative27,039
    HerefordColin ShepherdConservative23,334
    Hertford and StortfordBowen WellsConservative29,039
    HertsmereCecil ParkinsonConservative28,628
    HexhamAubrey Geoffrey Frederick RipponConservative21,374
    Heywood and MiddletonJames CallaghanLabour18,111
    High PeakChristopher HawkinsConservative24,534
    Holborn and St PancrasFrank DobsonLabour20,486
    Holland with BostonRichard BodyConservative24,962
    HonitonSir Peter EmeryConservative32,602
    HornchurchRobin SquireConservative21,393
    Hornsey and Wood GreenHugh RossiConservative22,323
    HorshamPeter HordernConservative37,897
    Houghton and WashingtonRoland BoyesLabour26,168
    HoveTimothy SainsburyConservative28,628
    HuddersfieldBarry SheermanLabour20,051
    HuntingdonJack MajorConservative34,254
    HyndburnKenneth HargreavesConservative19,405
    Ilford NorthVivian BendallConservative22,042
    Ilford SouthNeil ThorneConservative18,672
    Inverness, Nairn and LochaberDavid Russell JohnstonLiberal Democrats20,671
    IpswichKenneth WeetchLabour22,191
    Isle of WightBaron Ross of Newport Stephen RossLiberal Democrats38,407
    Islington NorthJeremy CorbynLabour14,951
    Islington South and FinsburyCharles SmithLabour13,460
    IslwynNeil KinnockLabour23,183
    JarrowDon DixonLabour25,151
    KeighleyGary WallerConservative21,370
    KensingtonBrandon Rhys-WilliamsConservative14,274
    KetteringBaron Freeman Roger FreemanConservative23,223
    Kilmarnock and LoudounWilliam McKelveyLabour20,250
    Kincardine and DeesideAlick Buchanan-SmithConservative20,293
    Kingston upon ThamesNorman LamontConservative22,094
    KingswoodRobert HaywardConservative22,573
    KirkcaldyHarry GourlayLabour15,380
    Knowsley NorthRobert Kilroy-SilkLabour24,949
    Knowsley SouthSean HughesLabour25,727
    Lagan ValleyJim MolyneauxUlster Unionist Party24,017
    LancasterMary Kellett-BowmanConservative21,050
    LangbaurghJames Richard Trist HoltConservative24,239
    Leeds CentralDerek FatchettLabour18,706
    Leeds EastDenis HealeyLabour18,450
    Leeds North EastSir Keith Sinjohn JosephConservative21,940
    Leeds North WestKeith HampsonConservative22,579
    Leeds WestMichael MeadowcroftLiberal Democrats17,908
    Leicester EastPeter BruinvelsConservative19,117
    Leicester SouthD SpencerConservative21,424
    Leicester WestBaron Janner of Braunstone Greville JannerLabour20,837
    LeighLawrence CunliffeLabour25,477
    LeominsterBaron Temple-Morris Peter Temple-MorrisConservative29,276
    LewesTim RathboneConservative29,261
    Lewisham DeptfordJohn SilkinLabour17,360
    Lewisham East4th Baron Moynihan Colin MoynihanConservative17,168
    Lewisham WestBaron Maples John MaplesConservative19,521
    LeytonHarry CohenLabour16,504
    LincolnKenneth CarlisleConservative25,244
    LinlithgowTam DalyellLabour19,694
    Littleborough and SaddleworthGeoffrey DickensConservative20,510
    Liverpool BroadgreenTerry FieldsLabour18,802
    Liverpool GarstonEddie LoydenLabour21,450
    Liverpool Mossley HillBaron Alton of Liverpool David AltonLiberal Democrats18,845
    Liverpool RiversideRobert ParryLabour24,978
    Liverpool WaltonEric HefferLabour26,980
    Liverpool West DerbyRobert WareingLabour23,905
    LivingstonRobert CookLabour14,255
    LlanelliDavid DaviesLabour23,207
    LoughboroughStephen DorrellConservative29,056
    LudlowEric CockeramConservative26,278
    Luton NorthJohn CarlisleConservative26,115
    Luton SouthGraham BrightConservative22,531
    MacclesfieldNicholas WintertonConservative32,538
    MaidstoneJohn WellsConservative26,420
    MakerfieldMichael McGuireLabour25,114
    Manchester BlackleyKenneth EasthamLabour20,132
    Manchester CentralBob LitherlandLabour27,353
    Manchester GortonGerald KaufmanLabour22,460
    Manchester WithingtonFred SilvesterConservative18,329
    Manchester WythenshaweAlfred MorrisLabour23,172
    MansfieldDon ConcannonLabour18,670
    MedwayDame Peggy FennerConservative22,507
    Meirionnydd Nant ConwyDafydd Elis-ThomasPlaid Cymru9,709
    MeridenIain MillsConservative28,474
    Merthyr Tydfil and RhymneyEdward RowlandsLabour29,053
    Mid BedfordshireBaron Lyell of Markyate Nicholas LyellConservative33,042
    Mid KentAndrew RoweConservative25,400
    Mid NorfolkBaron Ryder of Wensum Richard RyderConservative29,032
    Mid StaffordshireJohn HeddleConservative27,210
    Mid SussexTimothy RentonConservative35,310
    Mid UlsterWilliam McCreaDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.16,174
    Mid WorcestershireEric ForthConservative28,159
    MiddlesbroughStuart BellLabour21,220
    MidlothianAlexander Mark Hughes EadieLabour19,401
    Milton KeynesWilliam BenyonConservative28,181
    Mitcham and MordenAngela RumboldConservative19,827
    Mole ValleyBaron Baker of Dorking Kenneth BakerConservative29,691
    Monklands EastJohn SmithLabour18,358
    Monklands WestThomas ClarkeLabour20,642
    MonmouthJohn Robert ThomasConservative21,746
    MontgomeryAlexander CarlileLiberal Democrats12,863
    MorayAlexander PollockConservative16,944
    Morecambe and LunesdaleMark Lennox-BoydConservative21,968
    Morley and Leeds SouthMerlyn ReesLabour18,995
    Motherwell NorthJames HamiltonLabour24,483
    Motherwell SouthJeremy BrayLabour19,939
    NeathDonald ColemanLabour22,670
    New ForestPatrick McNair-WilsonConservative34,157
    NewarkRichard AlexanderConservative26,334
    NewburyMichael McNair-WilsonConservative31,836
    Newcastle-under-LymeJohn GoldingLabour21,210
    Newham North EastRonald LeightonLabour19,282
    Newham North WestAnthony BanksLabour13,042
    Newham SouthNigel SpearingLabour13,561
    Newport EastRoyston HughesLabour15,931
    Newport WestMark RobinsonConservative15,948
    Newry and ArmaghJames NicholsonUlster Unionist Party18,988
    NormantonBill O'BrienLabour18,783
    North AntrimIan PaisleyDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.23,922
    North BedfordshireSir Trevor SkeetConservative27,969
    North CornwallSir Gerry NealeConservative28,146
    North DevonTony SpellerConservative28,066
    North DorsetNicholas BakerConservative30,058
    North DownJames KilfedderUlster Popular Unionist22,861
    North DurhamBaron Radice Giles RadiceLabour26,404
    North East CambridgeshireClement FreudLiberal Democrats26,936
    North East DerbyshireRaymond EllisLabour21,094
    North East FifeBarry HendersonConservative17,129
    North East WolverhamptonRenee ShortLabour17,941
    North HertfordshireBaron Stewartby Ian StewartConservative29,302
    North Kingston upon HullKevin McNamaraLabour21,365
    North Newcastle upon TyneRobert BrownLabour18,985
    North NorfolkRalph HowellConservative26,230
    North ShropshireJohn BiffenConservative28,496
    North Stoke-on-TrentJohn McKay ForresterLabour24,721
    North TaysideWilliam WalkerConservative19,269
    North ThanetRoger GaleConservative26,801
    North WarwickshireFrancis MaudeConservative22,452
    North West DurhamErnest ArmstrongLabour19,135
    North West HampshireDavid MitchellConservative28,044
    North West LeicestershireDavid AshbyConservative24,760
    North West NorfolkHenry BellinghamConservative23,358
    North West SurreySir Michael GryllsConservative35,297
    North WiltshireRichard NeedhamConservative30,924
    Northampton NorthAntony MarlowConservative23,129
    Northampton SouthMichael MorrisConservative26,824
    NorthavonJohn CopeConservative30,790
    Norwich NorthPat ThompsonConservative21,355
    Norwich SouthJohn PowleyConservative18,998
    NorwoodJohn FraserLabour16,280
    Nottingham EastMichael KnowlesConservative17,641
    Nottingham NorthRichard OttawayConservative18,730
    Nottingham SouthMartin Brandon-BravoConservative22,238
    NuneatonLewis StevensConservative20,666
    OgmoreRaymond PowellLabour23,390
    Old Bexley and SidcupE HeathConservative22,442
    Oldham Central and RoytonJames LamondLabour18,611
    Oldham WestMichael MeacherLabour17,690
    Orkney and ShetlandBaron Wallace of Tankerness Jim WallaceLiberal Democrats9,374
    OrpingtonIvor StanbrookConservative25,569
    Oxford EastSteven NorrisConservative18,808
    Oxford West and AbingdonBaron Patten John PattenConservative23,778
    Paisley NorthAllender AdamsLabour15,782
    Paisley SouthNorman BuchanLabour15,633
    PeckhamHarriet HarmanLabour16,616
    PembrokeshireRoger EdwardsConservative24,860
    PendleBaron Lee of Trafford John LeeConservative22,739
    Penrith and The BorderWilliam Stephen Ian WhitelawConservative29,304
    Perth and KinrossNicholas FairbairnConservative17,888
    PeterboroughBaron Mawhinney Brian MawhinneyConservative27,270
    Plymouth DevonportDavid OwenSocial Democratic20,843
    Plymouth DrakeDame Janet FookesConservative19,718
    Plymouth SuttonAlan ClarkConservative25,203
    Pontefract and CastlefordBaron Lofthouse of Pontefract Geoffrey LofthouseLabour24,990
    PontypriddBrynmor JohnLabour20,188
    PooleJoseph Alexander WardConservative30,358
    Portsmouth NorthPeter GriffithsConservative31,413
    Portsmouth SouthBonner PinkConservative25,101
    PrestonStanley George ThorneLabour21,810
    PudseyGiles ShawConservative24,455
    PutneyDavid MellorConservative21,863
    RavensbourneJohn HuntConservative27,143
    Reading EastGerard Folliott VaughanConservative24,516
    Reading WestSir Tony DurantConservative24,948
    RedcarJames TinnLabour18,348
    ReigateGeorge GardinerConservative29,932
    Renfrew West and InverclydeAnna McCurleyConservative13,669
    RhonddaAllan RogersLabour29,448
    Ribble ValleyBaron Waddington David WaddingtonConservative29,223
    Richmond (Yorks)Leon BrittanConservative32,373
    Richmond and BarnesJeremy HanleyConservative20,695
    RochdaleCatherine SmithLiberal Democrats21,858
    RochfordMichael ClarkConservative29,495
    RomfordMichael NeubertConservative20,771
    Romsey and WatersideMichael ColvinConservative30,361
    Ross, Cromarty and SkyeChristopher KennedySocial Democratic13,528
    Rossendale and DarwenDavid TrippierConservative27,214
    Rother ValleyKevin BarronLabour21,781
    RotherhamStanley CrowtherLabour22,236
    Roxburgh and BerwickshireBaron Kirkwood of Kirkhope Archy KirkwoodLiberal Democrats15,920
    Rugby and KenilworthJim PawseyConservative29,622
    Ruislip-NorthwoodJohn WilkinsonConservative24,498
    RushcliffeKenneth ClarkeConservative33,253
    Rutland and MeltonMichael LathamConservative33,262
    RyedaleJohn SpenceConservative33,312
    Saffron WaldenAlan HaselhurstConservative30,869
    Salford EastBaron Orme Stanley OrmeLabour21,373
    SalisburyRobert KeyConservative28,876
    ScarboroughMichael ShawConservative27,977
    SedgefieldTony BlairLabour21,401
    SelbyMichael AlisonConservative26,712
    SevenoaksMark WolfsonConservative30,722
    Sheffield AttercliffePatrick DuffyLabour23,067
    Sheffield BrightsideVera MaynardLabour25,531
    Sheffield CentralRichard CabornLabour24,759
    Sheffield HallamJohn OsbornConservative26,851
    Sheffield HeeleyBill MichieLabour24,111
    Sheffield HillsboroughMartin FlanneryLabour20,901
    SherwoodAndrew StewartConservative21,595
    ShipleyMarcus FoxConservative25,866
    ShorehamBaron Luce Richard LuceConservative31,679
    Shrewsbury and AtchamDerek ConwayConservative24,397
    Skipton and RiponJohn WatsonConservative31,509
    SloughJohn David WattsConservative22,064
    SolihullJonathon David TaylorConservative31,947
    Somerton and FromeRobert BoscawenConservative26,988
    South AntrimClifford ForsytheUlster Unionist Party17,727
    South Colchester and MaldonBaron Wakeham John WakehamConservative31,296
    South DerbyshireEdwina CurrieConservative25,909
    South Dorset7th Marquess of Salisbury Robert Gascoyne-CecilConservative28,631
    South DownEnoch PowellUlster Unionist Party20,693
    South East CambridgeshireFrancis PymConservative28,555
    South East CornwallRobert HicksConservative28,326
    South East StaffordshireDavid LightbownConservative24,556
    South East WolverhamptonRobert EdwardsLabour17,440
    South HamsAnthony SteenConservative31,855
    South NorfolkBaron MacGregor of Pulham Market John MacGregorConservative30,747
    South RibbleRobert AtkinsConservative27,625
    South ShieldsBaron Clark of Windermere David ClarkLabour19,055
    South StaffordshireBaron Cormack Patrick CormackConservative32,764
    South Stoke-on-TrentJack AshleyLabour23,611
    South SuffolkTim YeoConservative29,469
    South ThanetJonathan AitkenConservative24,512
    South West BedfordshireDavid MadelConservative31,767
    South West CambridgeshireSir Anthony GrantConservative32,521
    South West HertfordshireRichard PageConservative30,217
    South West NorfolkPaul HawkinsConservative28,632
    South West SurreyMaurice MacmillanConservative31,067
    South West WolverhamptonNicholas BudgenConservative25,214
    South WorcestershireWilliam SpicerConservative30,095
    Southampton ItchenChristopher ChopeConservative21,937
    Southampton TestJames HillConservative24,657
    Southend EastTeddy TaylorConservative21,743
    Southend WestBaron Kelvedon Paul ChannonConservative26,360
    SouthportWalter Ian PercivalConservative25,612
    Southwark and BermondseySimon HughesLiberal Democrats17,185
    SpelthorneHumphrey AtkinsConservative26,863
    St AlbansPeter LilleyConservative29,676
    St Helens NorthBaron Evans of Parkside John EvansLabour25,334
    St Helens SouthGerry BerminghamLabour22,906
    St IvesDavid HarrisConservative24,297
    StaffordSir Hugh Charles Patrick Joseph FraserConservative27,639
    Staffordshire MoorlandsDavid KnoxConservative30,079
    Stalybridge and HydeBaron Pendry Tom PendryLabour21,798
    Stamford and SpaldingSir Kenneth LewisConservative27,728
    StevenageTimothy WoodConservative20,787
    StirlingMaureen ForsythConservative17,039
    StockportAnthony FavellConservative18,517
    Stockton NorthFrank CookLabour18,339
    Stockton SouthIan WrigglesworthSocial Democratic19,550
    StrangfordJohn TaylorUlster Unionist Party19,086
    Stratford-on-AvonBaron Howarth of Newport Alan HowarthConservative34,041
    Strathkelvin and BearsdenMichael HirstConservative17,501
    StreathamWilliam SheltonConservative18,264
    StretfordAdam John LloydLabour18,028
    StroudSir John KershawConservative30,896
    Suffolk CoastalJohn GummerConservative31,240
    Sunderland NorthBob ClayLabour24,179
    Sunderland SouthGordon BagierLabour22,869
    SurbitonRichard TraceyConservative18,245
    Sutton and CheamSir Neil MacfarlaneConservative26,782
    Sutton ColdfieldSir Norman FowlerConservative31,753
    Swansea EastDaniel AndersonLabour22,297
    Swansea WestAndrew David WilliamsLabour18,042
    SwindonSimon CoombsConservative22,310
    TattonNeil HamiltonConservative27,877
    TauntonEdward du CannConservative28,112
    TeignbridgePatrick NichollsConservative28,265
    The WrekinWarren HawksleyConservative22,710
    ThurrockOonagh McDonaldLabour17,600
    TivertonRobin Maxwell-HyslopConservative27,101
    Tonbridge and MallingJohn StanleyConservative30,417
    TootingThomas CoxLabour19,640
    TorbayFrederic BennettConservative25,721
    TorfaenLeopold AbseLabour20,678
    Torridge and West DevonPeter MillsConservative31,156
    TottenhamNorman AtkinsonLabour22,423
    TruroDavid PenhaligonSDP-Liberal Alliance31,279
    Tunbridge WellsSir Patrick MayhewConservative31,199
    Tweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleDavid SteelLiberal Democrats16,868
    TwickenhamToby JesselConservative25,110
    Tyne BridgeHarry CowansLabour21,127
    TynemouthNeville TrotterConservative27,029
    UpminsterSir Nicholas BonsorConservative25,153
    Upper BannHarold McCuskerUlster Unionist Party24,888
    UxbridgeMichael ShersbyConservative23,876
    Vale of GlamorganSir Raymond GowerConservative22,241
    VauxhallSimon HollandLabour18,234
    WakefieldWalter HarrisonLabour19,166
    WallaseyBaroness Chalker of Wallasey Lynda ChalkerConservative22,854
    WallsendWilliam GarrettLabour26,615
    Walsall NorthDavid WinnickLabour20,782
    Walsall SouthBruce GeorgeLabour21,735
    WalthamstowEric DeakinsLabour13,241
    WansbeckJack ThompsonLabour21,732
    WansdykeJack AspinwallConservative28,434
    Wanstead and WoodfordCharles Patrick Fleeming JenkinConservative23,765
    WantageRoberta JacksonConservative25,992
    Warley EastAndrew FauldsLabour18,036
    Warley WestBaron Archer of Sandwell Peter ArcherLabour18,272
    Warrington NorthBaron Hoyle Doug HoyleLabour20,873
    Warrington SouthMark CarlisleConservative22,740
    Warwick and LeamingtonDudley SmithConservative26,512
    WatfordTristan Garel-JonesConservative26,273
    WaveneyJim PriorConservative30,371
    WealdenGeoffrey Johnson SmithConservative31,926
    WellingboroughSir Peter FryConservative25,715
    WellsDavid Heathcoat-ArmoryConservative25,385
    Welwyn HatfieldChristopher MurphyConservative27,498
    WentworthPatricia HardyLabour27,498
    West Bromwich EastBaron Snape Peter SnapeLabour15,892
    West Bromwich WestBetty BoothroydLabour18,896
    West DerbyshireMatthew ParrisConservative29,695
    West DorsetSir James SpicerConservative27,030
    West GloucestershirePaul MarlandConservative27,092
    West HertfordshireR. JonesConservative28,436
    West Kingston upon HullStuart RandallLabour15,361
    West LancashireKen HindConservative25,458
    WestburyDavid WaltersConservative31,133
    Western IslesDonald StewartSNP8,272
    Westminster NorthJohn WheelerConservative19,134
    Westmorland and LonsdaleBaron Jopling Michael JoplingConservative29,775
    Weston-Super-MareJerry WigginConservative27,948
    WiganRoger StottLabour29,851
    WimbledonSir Robert HaversConservative24,169
    WinchesterJohn BrowneConservative31,908
    Windsor and MaidenheadSir Alan GlynConservative32,191
    Wirral SouthBarry PorterConservative24,766
    Wirral WestBaron Hunt of Wirral David HuntConservative25,276
    WitneyDouglas HurdConservative28,695
    WokingCranley OnslowConservative32,748
    WokinghamWilliam van StraubenzeeConservative32,925
    WoodspringSir Paul DeanConservative31,932
    WoolwichJohn CartwrightSocial Democratic15,492
    WorcesterBaron Walker of Worcester Peter WalkerConservative24,381
    WorkingtonDale Campbell-SavoursLabour23,239
    WorsleyTerence LewisLabour21,675
    WorthingBaron Higgins Terence HigginsConservative32,807
    WrexhamJohn MarekLabour16,120
    WycombeRay WhitneyConservative27,221
    WyreWalter CleggConservative26,559
    Wyre ForestEsmond BulmerConservative24,809
    YeovilPaddy AshdownLiberal Democrats26,608
    Ynys MônKeith Lander BestConservative15,017
    YorkConal GregoryConservative24,309

    Loading...