Psephology.AI

    UK General Election 10 Oct 1974

    UK General Election 10 Oct 1974 was held on 10 October 1974. 645 seats were filled across 645 areas, from 2,300 candidates. The Labour Party won 322, Conservative Party won 283 and Liberal Democrats won 12.

    Date
    10 October 1974
    Seats filled
    645
    Candidates
    2,300
    Areas
    645
    UK General Election 10 Oct 1974: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party63632211,677,45339.2%
    Conservative Party63528310,682,54035.9%
    Liberal Democrats396123,349,96311.3%
    Scottish National Party7111835,3392.8%
    Ulster Unionist Party76256,1050.9%
    Plaid Cymru373167,0850.6%
    Vanguard3392,2620.3%
    The Liberal Party23412,096,6797.0%
    SDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)71115,0850.4%
    Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.2159,4510.2%
    Speaker seeking re-election1135,7050.1%
    Independent Republican1132,7950.1%
    National Front970127,4030.4%
    Alliance5044,6440.1%
    Social Democratic and Labour Party2039,1080.1%
    Independent Labour3030,5780.1%
    Republican Clubs5021,6330.1%
    Unionist Party NI2020,4540.1%
    Communist31018,4320.1%
    Democratic Labour1013,7140.0%
    NI Labour3011,5390.0%
    Independent2306,5730.0%
    Independent Unionist104,9820.0%
    Campaign for a More Prosperous Britain2304,2280.0%
    Volunteer Political Party102,6900.0%
    Independent Liberal202,5580.0%
    United Democratic Party502,5040.0%
    PEOPLE Party501,9960.0%
    Irish Civil Rights601,7480.0%
    Independent Conservative101,7270.0%
    United Democratic601,6960.0%
    Workers Revolutionary501,6810.0%
    Independent Labour Party201,3350.0%
    Workers Revolutionary Party401,2660.0%
    Communist Party of England (Marxist-Leninist)701,2180.0%
    Powellite109190.0%
    United English National107930.0%
    English National Party207230.0%
    Whig107190.0%
    Labour and Democrat105580.0%
    UK General Election 10 Oct 1974: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    AberavonJohn MorrisLabour29,683
    AberdareIoan EvansLabour24,197
    Aberdeen NorthRobert HughesLabour23,130
    Aberdeen SouthIain SproatConservative18,475
    AbertilleryJeffrey ThomasLabour20,835
    AbingdonAirey NeaveConservative31,956
    AccringtonArthur DavidsonLabour19,838
    ActonGeorge YoungConservative17,669
    AldershotJulian CritchleyConservative26,463
    Aldridge-BrownhillsGeoffrey EdgeLabour21,403
    Altrincham and SaleWilliam Fergus MontgomeryConservative23,910
    AngleseyCledwyn HughesLabour14,652
    ArgyllIain MacCormickSNP14,967
    ArmaghHarold McCuskerUlster Unionist Party37,518
    ArundelRobert MarshallConservative34,215
    AshfieldDavid MarquandLabour35,367
    AshfordHerbert Keith SpeedConservative19,294
    Ashton-under-LyneBaron Sheldon Robert SheldonLabour23,490
    AylesburyTimothy RaisonConservative23,565
    Ayr4th Viscount Younger of Leckie George YoungerConservative17,487
    BanburyHarry Neil MartenConservative24,210
    BanffshireHamist WattSNP10,638
    BarkingJo RichardsonLabour21,546
    Barkston AshMichael AlisonConservative30,498
    BarnsleyRoy MasonLabour34,212
    Barrow in FurnessAlbert Edward BoothLabour21,607
    BarrySir Herbert Raymond GowerConservative23,360
    BasildonEric MoonmanLabour32,298
    BasingstokeDavid MitchellConservative29,038
    BassetlawJoe AshtonLabour28,663
    BathSir Edward Joseph BrownConservative18,470
    Batley and MorleyAlfred BroughtonLabour21,179
    Battersea NorthBaron Jay Douglas JayLabour17,161
    Battersea SouthErnest PerryLabour14,334
    BeaconsfieldRonald BellConservative23,234
    Bebington and Ellesmere PortAlfred BatesLabour32,310
    BeckenhamPhilip GoodhartConservative19,798
    BedfordTrevor SkeetConservative24,834
    BedwelltyNeil KinnockLabour27,418
    BeestonJim LesterConservative25,095
    Belfast EastWilliam CraigVanguard31,594
    Belfast NorthJohn CarsonUlster Unionist Party29,662
    Belfast SouthRobert BradfordVanguard30,116
    Belfast WestGerry FittSDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)21,821
    BelperRoderick MacFarquharLabour27,365
    BermondseyRobert Joseph MellishLabour22,875
    Berwick and East LothianJohn P. MackintoshLabour20,682
    Berwick-upon-TweedAlan BeithLiberal Democrats14,684
    Bethnal GreenIan MikardoLabour19,649
    Bethnal Green and BowIan MikardoLabour19,649
    BexleyheathCyril TownsendConservative17,399
    BirkenheadEdmund DellLabour21,748
    Birmingham EdgbastonDame Jill KnightConservative19,483
    Birmingham ErdingtonS Julius SilvermanLabour22,160
    Birmingham Hall GreenReginald EyreConservative20,569
    Birmingham HandsworthJohn LeeLabour15,011
    Birmingham LadywoodAlastair WaldenLabour14,818
    Birmingham NorthfieldRaymond CarterLabour27,435
    Birmingham Perry BarrBaron Rooker Jeff RookerLabour18,291
    Birmingham Selly OakTom LitterickLabour17,320
    Birmingham Small HeathBaron Howell Denis HowellLabour19,703
    Birmingham SparkbrookRoy HattersleyLabour17,476
    Birmingham StechfordRoy JenkinsLabour23,075
    Birmingham YardleySyd TierneyLabour20,834
    Bishop AucklandJames BoydenLabour27,181
    BlabyNigel LawsonConservative25,405
    BlackburnBarbara CastleLabour20,344
    Blackpool NorthNorman MiscampbellConservative19,662
    Blackpool SouthBaron Blaker Peter BlakerConservative18,188
    BlaydonRobert WoofLabour23,743
    BlythJohn RymanLabour20,308
    BodminRobert HicksConservative20,756
    BolsoverDennis SkinnerLabour27,275
    Bolton EastDavid YoungLabour21,569
    Bolton WestBaroness Taylor of Bolton Ann TaylorLabour16,967
    BootleSimon MahonLabour27,633
    BosworthAdam ButlerConservative28,490
    BothwellJames HamiltonLabour22,086
    Bournemouth EastJohn CordleConservative20,790
    Bournemouth WestBaron Eden of Winton John EdenConservative21,294
    Bradford NorthBen FordLabour22,381
    Bradford SouthThomas TorneyLabour25,219
    Bradford WestEdward LyonsLabour21,133
    BraintreeBaron Newton of Braintree Tony NewtonConservative20,559
    Brecon and RadnorCaerwyn RoderickLabour18,622
    Brent EastReginald FreesonLabour20,481
    Brent NorthRhodes BoysonConservative24,853
    Brent SouthLaurence PavittLabour22,975
    Brentford and IsleworthBernard John HayhoeConservative22,527
    Brentwood and OngarSir Robert McCrindleConservative21,136
    BridgwaterThomas George KingConservative23,850
    BridlingtonBaron Holderness Richard WoodConservative21,901
    Brigg and ScunthorpeJohn EllisLabour28,929
    Brighouse and SpenboroughGeorge Colin JacksonLabour21,964
    Brighton KemptownAndrew BowdenConservative21,725
    Brighton PavilionBaron Amery of Lustleigh Julian AmeryConservative19,041
    Bristol North EastArthur PalmerLabour19,647
    Bristol North WestRonald ThomasLabour22,156
    Bristol SouthMichael CocksLabour25,108
    Bristol South EastTony BennLabour25,978
    Bristol WestRalph CookeConservative18,555
    Bromsgrove and RedditchHal MillerConservative31,153
    BuckinghamWilliam BenyonConservative26,597
    BurnleyDaniel JonesLabour21,642
    BurtonIvan LawrenceConservative23,496
    Bury and RadcliffeFrank WhiteLabour26,430
    Bury St EdmundsEldon GriffithsConservative32,179
    Bute and North AyrshireJohn CorrieConservative13,599
    CaernarvonDafydd WigleyPlaid Cymru14,624
    CaerphillyAlfred EvansLabour24,161
    Caithness and SutherlandBaron Maclennan of Rogart Robert MaclennanLabour7,941
    CambridgeDavid LaneConservative21,790
    CambridgeshireFrancis PymConservative30,508
    CannockGwilym RobertsLabour23,887
    CanterburyDavid CrouchConservative31,002
    Cardiff NorthIan GristConservative13,480
    Cardiff North WestMike RobertsConservative15,652
    Cardiff South EastJames CallaghanLabour21,074
    Cardiff West1st Viscount Tonypandy George ThomasLabour18,153
    CardiganGeraint HowellsLiberal Democrats14,612
    CarlisleRon LewisLabour21,079
    CarltonPhilip HollandConservative24,638
    CarmarthenGwynfor EvansPlaid Cymru23,325
    CarshaltonLeonard Robert CarrConservative22,538
    Central AyrshireDavid LambieLabour23,639
    Central DunbartonshireHugh McCartneyLabour15,837
    Central FifeWillie HamiltonLabour22,400
    Central Kingston upon HullKevin McNamaraLabour22,417
    Central Newcastle upon TyneEdward Watson ShortLabour10,546
    Central Stoke-on-TrentRobert Bowen CantLabour24,146
    CheadleTom NormantonConservative25,863
    ChelmsfordBaron St John of Fawsley Norman St John-StevasConservative26,334
    ChelseaNicholas ScottConservative19,674
    CheltenhamCharles IrvingConservative21,691
    Chertsey and WaltonGeoffrey PattieConservative25,151
    Chesham and AmershamBaron Gilmour of Craigmillar Ian GilmourConservative25,078
    Chester-le-StreetBaron Radice Giles RadiceLabour33,511
    ChesterfieldEric VarleyLabour30,953
    ChichesterChristopher ChatawayConservative29,127
    ChingfordNorman TebbitConservative19,022
    ChippenhamDaniel AwdryConservative22,721
    Chipping BarnetReginald MaudlingConservative19,661
    ChislehurstRoger SimsConservative18,926
    ChorleyGeorge RodgersLabour27,290
    ChristchurchRobert James AdleyConservative23,728
    Christchurch and LymingtonRobert AdleyConservative23,728
    Cirencester and TewkesburyBaron Ridley of Liddesdale Nicholas RidleyConservative28,930
    Cities of London and WestminsterBaron Tugendhat Christopher TugendhatConservative14,350
    City of ChesterPeter MorrisonConservative23,095
    City of London and Westminster SouthBaron Tugendhat Christopher TugendhatConservative14,350
    Clackmannan and East StirlingshireGeorge ReidSNP25,998
    ClevelandLeon BrittanConservative19,973
    Cleveland and WhitbyLeon BrittanConservative19,973
    ClitheroeAlan David WalderConservative19,643
    Coatbridge and AirdrieJames DempseyLabour23,034
    ColchesterPhilip Antony Fyson BuckConservative27,693
    Colne ValleyRichard WainwrightLiberal Democrats21,997
    ConsettDavid WatkinsLabour27,123
    ConwayIan Andrew RobertsConservative15,614
    Coventry North EastGeorge ParkLabour26,489
    Coventry North WestMaurice EdelmanLabour19,205
    Coventry South EastBill WilsonLabour20,771
    Coventry South WestAudrey WiseLabour23,225
    CreweGwyneth DunwoodyLabour21,534
    CrosbyRodney Graham PageConservative29,764
    Croydon CentralBaron Moore of Lower Marsh John MooreConservative20,390
    Croydon North EastBernard WeatherillConservative17,938
    Croydon North WestRobert James TaylorConservative16,035
    Croydon SouthBaron Clark of Kempston William ClarkConservative25,703
    DagenhamHerbert ParkerLabour29,678
    DarlingtonEdward FletcherLabour21,334
    DartfordSydney IrvingLabour20,817
    DarwenCharles Fletcher-CookeConservative23,577
    DaventryArthur JonesConservative29,801
    Dearne ValleyEdwin WainwrightLabour33,315
    DenbighWilliam Geraint Oliver MorganConservative18,751
    DeptfordJohn SilkinLabour21,145
    Derby NorthPhillip WhiteheadLabour26,960
    Derby SouthWalter JohnsonLabour26,342
    DevizesCharles MorrisonConservative24,842
    DewsburyDavid GinsburgLabour20,378
    Don ValleyRichard KelleyLabour41,187
    DoncasterBaron Walker of Doncaster Harold WalkerLabour22,177
    DorkingGeorge SinclairConservative22,403
    DoverBaron Rees Peter ReesConservative25,647
    Dover and DealBaron Rees Peter ReesConservative25,647
    Dudley EastBaron Gilbert John GilbertLabour23,621
    Dudley WestColin PhippsLabour28,740
    DulwichBaron Silkin of Dulwich Samuel SilkinLabour21,790
    DumfriesHector MonroConservative18,386
    Dundee EastRobert WilsonSNP22,120
    Dundee WestPeter DoigLabour19,480
    DunfermlineAdam HunterLabour18,470
    DurhamMark HughesLabour31,305
    Ealing NorthBaron Molloy William MolloyLabour24,574
    EasingtonJack DormandLabour28,984
    East AberdeenshireDouglas HendersonSNP16,304
    East DunbartonshireMargaret BainSNP15,551
    East Fife3rd Baronet Sir John GilmourConservative21,172
    East FlintshireStephen John JonesLabour27,002
    East GrinsteadGeoffrey Johnson-SmithConservative22,035
    East HertfordshireBaron Broxbourne Derek Walker-SmithConservative29,334
    East HuddersfieldJoseph MallalieuLabour19,522
    East KilbrideDr Maurice MillerLabour21,810
    East Kingston upon HullJohn PrescottLabour34,190
    East Newcastle upon TyneMike ThomasLabour17,312
    East RenfrewshireBetty Harvie AndersonConservative19,847
    East SurreyRichard Edward Geoffrey HoweConservative22,227
    East ThanetJonathan AitkenConservative15,813
    EastbourneIan GowConservative30,442
    EastleighDavid PriceConservative26,869
    Ebbw ValeMichael FootLabour21,226
    EcclesLewis Carter-JonesLabour22,328
    Edinburgh CentralRobert CookLabour11,129
    Edinburgh EastGavin StrangLabour19,669
    Edinburgh LeithLord Murray Ronald King MurrayLabour11,708
    Edinburgh NorthAlexander FletcherConservative12,856
    Edinburgh PentlandsMalcolm RifkindConservative14,083
    Edinburgh SouthMichael HutchisonConservative14,962
    Edinburgh WestBaron Selkirk of Douglas James Douglas-HamiltonConservative15,354
    EdmontonTed GrahamLabour20,229
    Enfield NorthBaron Davies of Oldham Bryan DaviesLabour20,880
    Enfield SouthgateAnthony BerryConservative25,888
    Epping ForestJohn Biggs-DavisonConservative22,392
    Epsom and EwellBaron Rawlinson of Ewell Peter RawlinsonConservative32,109
    Erith and CrayfordJames WellbelovedLabour22,670
    EsherDavid MatherConservative19,741
    Eton and SloughBaroness Lestor of Eccles Joan LestorLabour22,238
    ExeterJohn HannamConservative21,970
    EyeSir James Harwood HarrisonConservative22,387
    Falmouth and CamborneWilliam MuddConservative23,950
    FarehamReginald BennettConservative19,053
    FarnhamMaurice MacmillanConservative23,885
    FarnworthBaron Roper John RoperLabour28,184
    FavershamRoger MoateConservative25,087
    Feltham and HestonRussell KerrLabour26,611
    Fermanagh and South TyroneFrank MaguireIndependent Republican32,795
    FinchleyMargaret ThatcherConservative16,498
    Folkestone and HytheAlbert CostainConservative20,930
    FulhamBaron Stewart of Fulham Michael StewartLabour20,616
    GainsboroughBaron Kimball Marcus KimballConservative19,163
    GallowayGeorge ThompsonSNP12,242
    Gateshead EastBernard ConlanLabour27,620
    Gateshead WestJohn HoramLabour13,859
    GillinghamFrederick BurdenConservative19,042
    Glasgow CathcartTeddy TaylorConservative16,301
    Glasgow CentralThomas McMillanLabour9,231
    Glasgow CraigtonBruce MillanLabour16,952
    Glasgow GarscaddenWilliam SmallLabour19,737
    Glasgow GovanHarry SelbyLabour11,392
    Glasgow HillheadThomas GalbraithConservative11,203
    Glasgow KelvingroveBaron Carmichael of Kelvingrove Neil G CarmichaelLabour11,567
    Glasgow MaryhillJames CraigenLabour19,589
    Glasgow PollokJames WhiteLabour18,695
    Glasgow ProvanHugh James BrownLabour20,602
    Glasgow Queen's ParkFrank McElhoneLabour14,574
    Glasgow ShettlestonMyer GalpernLabour13,391
    Glasgow SpringburnRichard BuchananLabour17,444
    GloucesterBaroness Oppenheim-Barnes Sally Oppenheim-BarnesConservative22,664
    GooleEdmund MarshallLabour26,804
    GosportPeter ViggersConservative17,487
    GowerIfor DaviesLabour25,067
    GranthamJoseph GodberConservative27,738
    GravesendJohn OvendenLabour29,569
    Great GrimsbyTony CroslandLabour21,657
    Greenock and Port GlasgowDickson MabonLabour21,279
    GreenwichGuy BarnettLabour19,155
    GuildfordBaron Howell of Guildford David HowellConservative25,564
    Hackney CentralBaron Clinton-Davis Stanley Clinton-DavisLabour17,650
    Hackney North and Stoke NewingtonDavid WeitzmanLabour16,525
    Hackney South and ShoreditchRonald BrownLabour17,333
    Halesowen and StourbridgeJohn Heydon StokesConservative24,387
    HalifaxShirley SummerskillLabour20,976
    HaltempricePatrick WallConservative28,206
    HamiltonAlexander WilsonLabour18,487
    HampsteadGeoffrey FinsbergConservative18,139
    HarboroughJohn Arnold FarrConservative25,776
    HarlowStanley NewensLabour24,961
    HarrogateRobert BanksConservative24,583
    Harrow CentralAnthony GrantConservative15,320
    Harrow EastBaron Dykes Hugh DykesConservative17,073
    Harrow WestJohn PageConservative21,924
    HarwichJulian RidsdaleConservative29,963
    HastingsKenneth WarrenConservative18,337
    Havant and WaterlooIan LloydConservative24,880
    Hayes and HarlingtonNeville SandelsonLabour20,291
    Hazel GroveTom ArnoldConservative25,012
    Hemel HempsteadBaron Corbett of Castle Vale Robin CorbettLabour29,223
    HemsworthAlec WoodallLabour37,467
    Hendon NorthJohn Michael GorstConservative16,299
    Hendon SouthPeter ThomasConservative16,866
    HenleyMichael HeseltineConservative22,554
    HerefordColin ShepherdConservative17,060
    Hertford and StevenageShirley WilliamsLabour29,548
    HexhamAubrey Geoffrey Frederick RipponConservative21,352
    Heywood and RoytonBaron Barnett Joel BarnettLabour27,206
    High PeakSpencer Le MarchantConservative19,043
    HitchinBaron Stewartby Ian StewartConservative25,842
    Holborn and St Pancras SouthLena JegerLabour11,790
    Holland with BostonRichard BodyConservative28,145
    HonitonSir Peter EmeryConservative29,720
    HorncastlePeter TapsellConservative16,750
    HornchurchAndrew David WilliamsLabour21,336
    HornseyHugh RossiConservative17,226
    HorshamPeter HordernConservative29,867
    Horsham and CrawleyPeter HordernConservative29,867
    Houghton-le-SpringTom UrwinLabour29,699
    HoveTimothy SainsburyConservative27,345
    HowdenPaul BryanConservative19,583
    Huddersfield WestKenneth LomasLabour16,882
    HuntingdonshireSir David RentonConservative26,989
    HuytonHarold WilsonLabour31,750
    Ilford NorthMillie MillerLabour20,621
    Ilford SouthArnold ShawLabour17,538
    IlkestonLeopold FletcherLabour31,153
    InceMichael McGuireLabour35,453
    InvernessDavid Russell JohnstonLiberal Democrats13,128
    IpswichKenneth WeetchLabour31,566
    Isle of ElyClement FreudLiberal Democrats22,040
    Isle of WightBaron Ross of Newport Stephen RossLiberal Democrats29,697
    Islington CentralJohn GrantLabour14,689
    Islington NorthMichael O'HalloranLabour12,973
    Islington South and FinsburyGeorge CunninghamLabour14,544
    JarrowErnest FernyhoughLabour24,558
    KeighleyBob CryerLabour19,569
    KensingtonBrandon Rhys-WilliamsConservative15,562
    KetteringGeoffrey de FreitasLabour30,970
    KidderminsterJames BulmerConservative25,602
    KilmarnockWilliam RossLabour22,184
    Kingston upon Hull WestJames JohnsonLabour20,393
    Kingston upon ThamesNorman LamontConservative20,680
    KingswoodTori WalkerLabour20,703
    Kinross and Western PerthshireSir Nicholas FairbairnConservative11,034
    KirkcaldyHarry GourlayLabour20,688
    KnutsfordJohn DaviesConservative21,636
    Lambeth CentralLt-Col Marcus LiptonLabour15,381
    LanarkJudith HartLabour14,948
    LancasterMary Kellett-BowmanConservative16,540
    Leeds EastDenis HealeyLabour24,745
    Leeds North EastSir Keith Sinjohn JosephConservative18,749
    Leeds North WestBaron Kaberry of Adel Donald KaberryConservative19,243
    Leeds SouthMerlyn ReesLabour21,653
    Leeds South EastStanley CohenLabour17,160
    Leeds WestJoe DeanLabour20,669
    LeekDavid KnoxConservative30,796
    Leicester EastTom BradleyLabour23,474
    Leicester SouthJim MarshallLabour21,588
    Leicester WestBaron Janner of Braunstone Greville JannerLabour23,406
    LeighHarold BoardmanLabour27,036
    LeominsterBaron Temple-Morris Peter Temple-MorrisConservative15,741
    LewesTim RathboneConservative27,588
    Lewisham DeptfordJohn SilkinLabour21,045
    Lewisham EastRoland MoyleLabour24,350
    Lewisham WestConor PriceLabour21,102
    LeytonBryan MageeLabour22,130
    Lichfield and TamworthBaron Grocott Bruce GrocottLabour29,872
    LincolnMargaret JacksonLabour14,698
    Liverpool Edge HillArthur IrvineLabour13,023
    Liverpool GarstonEddie LoydenLabour27,857
    Liverpool KirkdaleJames DunnLabour17,686
    Liverpool ScotlandRobert ParryLabour15,154
    Liverpool Scotland ExchangeRobert ParryLabour15,154
    Liverpool ToxtethRichard CrawshawLabour15,312
    Liverpool WaltonEric HefferLabour20,568
    Liverpool WavertreeAnthony SteenConservative18,971
    Liverpool West DerbyEric OgdenLabour23,964
    LlanelliDenzil DaviesLabour29,474
    LondonderryWilliam RossUlster Unionist Party35,138
    LoughboroughJohn Desmond CroninLabour22,869
    LouthMichael BrothertonConservative19,819
    LowestoftJim PriorConservative25,510
    LudlowJasper MoreConservative17,124
    Luton EastIvor ClemitsonLabour17,877
    Luton WestBrian SedgemoreLabour20,402
    MacclesfieldNicholas WintertonConservative31,685
    MaidstoneJohn WellsConservative28,852
    MaldonBaron Wakeham John WakehamConservative20,485
    Manchester ArdwickGerald KaufmanLabour15,632
    Manchester BlackleyPaul RoseLabour19,720
    Manchester CentralBaron Lever of Manchester Harold LeverLabour14,753
    Manchester GortonKenneth MarksLabour21,287
    Manchester Moss SideFrank HattonLabour15,212
    Manchester OpenshawCharles MorrisLabour16,109
    Manchester WithingtonFred SilvesterConservative16,937
    Manchester WythenshaweAlfred MorrisLabour26,448
    MansfieldDon ConcannonLabour28,964
    MeltonMichael LathamConservative30,943
    MeridenBaron Tomlinson John TomlinsonLabour34,641
    MerionethDafydd Elis-ThomasPlaid Cymru9,543
    Merthyr TydfilEdward RowlandsLabour21,260
    Mid BedfordshireStephen HastingsConservative28,973
    Mid OxfordshireDouglas HurdConservative20,944
    Mid SussexTimothy RentonConservative25,126
    Mid UlsterJohn DunlopVanguard30,552
    MiddlesbroughArthur BottomleyLabour22,791
    Middleton and PrestwichJames CallaghanLabour26,639
    MidlothianAlexander Mark Hughes EadieLabour28,652
    Mitcham and MordenBruce Douglas-MannLabour22,384
    MonmouthJohn Robert ThomasConservative25,460
    MontgomeryEmlyn HoosonLiberal Democrats11,280
    Moray and NairnWinnie EwingSNP12,667
    Morecambe and LonsdaleAlfred Hall-DavisConservative24,877
    MorpethGeorge GrantLabour22,696
    Motherwell and WishawJeremy BrayLabour17,319
    NantwichJohn CockroftConservative20,395
    NeathDonald ColemanLabour25,028
    Nelson and ColneEric Douglas Harvey HoyleLabour17,505
    New ForestPatrick McNair-WilsonConservative28,778
    NewarkBaron Bishopston Edward BishopLabour26,598
    NewburyMichael McNair-WilsonConservative23,499
    Newcastle upon Tyne WestRobert BrownLabour30,057
    Newcastle-under-LymeJohn GoldingLabour28,154
    Newham North EastReginald Ernest PrenticeLabour22,205
    Newham North WestArthur LewisLabour18,388
    Newham SouthNigel SpearingLabour21,372
    NewportRoyston HughesLabour30,069
    NewtonBaron Evans of Parkside John EvansLabour38,956
    NormantonAlbert RobertsLabour24,372
    North Angus and MearnsAlick Buchanan-SmithConservative11,835
    North AntrimIan PaisleyDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.43,186
    North CornwallJohn PardoeLiberal Democrats21,368
    North DevonJohn Jeremy ThorpeLiberal Democrats28,209
    North DorsetDavid JamesConservative28,891
    North DownJames KilfedderUlster Unionist Party40,996
    North East DerbyshireThomas SwainLabour25,238
    North East WolverhamptonRenee ShortLabour25,788
    North FyldeWalter CleggConservative29,661
    North HammersmithFrank TomneyLabour18,061
    North LanarkshireJohn SmithLabour19,902
    North Newcastle upon TyneSir William ElliottConservative11,217
    North NorfolkRalph HowellConservative33,312
    North SomersetArthur Paul DeanConservative32,146
    North Stoke-on-TrentJohn McKay ForresterLabour25,264
    North West DurhamErnest ArmstrongLabour27,953
    North West NorfolkChristopher Brocklebank-FowlerConservative27,513
    North West SurreySir Michael GryllsConservative25,524
    Northampton NorthMaureen ColquhounLabour16,314
    Northampton SouthMichael MorrisConservative14,393
    NorthwichAlastair GoodladConservative18,663
    Norwich NorthBaron Ennals David EnnalsLabour17,958
    Norwich SouthJohn GarrettLabour16,590
    NorwoodJohn FraserLabour16,449
    Nottingham EastJack DunnettLabour16,530
    Nottingham NorthWilliam WhitlockLabour24,694
    Nottingham WestMichael EnglishLabour27,373
    NuneatonLeslie HuckfieldLabour32,308
    OgmoreWalter PadleyLabour30,453
    Oldham EastJames LamondLabour18,548
    Oldham WestMichael MeacherLabour18,444
    Orkney and ShetlandJoseph GrimondLiberal Democrats9,877
    OrmskirkRobert Kilroy-SilkLabour35,392
    OrpingtonIvor StanbrookConservative24,394
    OswestryWilliam John BiffenConservative19,165
    OxfordDavid Evan Trant LuardLabour23,359
    PaddingtonArthur LathamLabour17,155
    PaisleyJohn RobertsonLabour21,368
    PeckhamHarry LambornLabour24,587
    PembrokeshireRoger EdwardsConservative23,190
    PenistoneJohn MendelsonLabour27,146
    Penrith and The BorderWilliam Stephen Ian WhitelawConservative23,547
    Perth and East PerthshireDouglas CrawfordSNP17,337
    PeterboroughMichael WardLabour21,820
    PetersfieldMichael MatesConservative28,689
    Plymouth DevonportDavid OwenLabour17,398
    Plymouth DrakeDame Janet FookesConservative17,287
    Plymouth SuttonAlan ClarkConservative20,457
    PontypoolLeo AbseLabour25,381
    PontypriddBrynmor JohnLabour29,302
    PooleBaron Murton of Lindisfarne Oscar MurtonConservative28,982
    Portsmouth NorthBaron Judd Frank JuddLabour24,352
    Portsmouth SouthBonner PinkConservative23,379
    Preston NorthRonald AtkinsLabour18,044
    Preston SouthStanley George ThorneLabour17,354
    PudseyGiles ShawConservative20,180
    PutneyBaron Jenkins of Putney Hugh JenkinsLabour21,611
    RavensbourneJohn HuntConservative18,318
    Reading NorthTony DurantConservative18,734
    Reading SouthGerard Folliott VaughanConservative21,959
    RedcarJames TinnLabour23,204
    ReigateGeorge GardinerConservative27,769
    RhonddaAlec JonesLabour38,654
    Richmond (Surrey)Baron Fanshawe of Richmond Anthony RoyleConservative17,450
    Richmond (Yorks)Timothy KitsonConservative23,156
    Richmond upon ThamesSir Anthony RoyleConservative17,450
    RiponKeith HampsonConservative20,636
    RochdaleCatherine SmithLiberal Democrats20,092
    Rochester and ChathamRobert BeanLabour26,467
    RomfordMichael NeubertConservative17,164
    Ross and CromartyJames GrayConservative7,954
    RossendaleMichael NobleLabour16,156
    Rother ValleyPatricia HardyLabour44,670
    RotherhamBrian O'MalleyLabour25,874
    Roxburgh, Selkirk and PeeblesDavid SteelLiberal Democrats20,006
    Royal Tunbridge WellsSir Patrick MayhewConservative24,829
    RugbyWilliam PriceLabour22,926
    Ruislip-NorthwoodPetre CrowderConservative20,779
    RuncornMark CarlisleConservative25,047
    RushcliffeKenneth ClarkeConservative27,074
    RutherglenGregor MackenzieLabour17,099
    Rutland and StamfordKenneth LewisConservative19,101
    RyeGodman IrvineConservative30,511
    Saffron WaldenPeter KirkConservative21,291
    Salford EastFrank AllaunLabour14,276
    Salford WestStan OrmeLabour17,112
    SalisburyMichael HamiltonConservative20,478
    SevenoaksJohn RodgersConservative26,670
    Sheffield AttercliffePatrick DuffyLabour29,601
    Sheffield BrightsideJoan MaynardLabour18,108
    Sheffield HallamJohn OsbornConservative26,083
    Sheffield HeeleyFrank HooleyLabour24,728
    Sheffield HillsboroughMartin FlanneryLabour21,026
    Sheffield ParkFred MulleyLabour30,057
    ShipleyMarcus FoxConservative18,518
    ShorehamBaron Luce Richard LuceConservative26,170
    ShrewsburySir John Langford-HoltConservative19,064
    SidcupEdward HeathConservative18,991
    SkiptonBurnaby DraysonConservative17,882
    SolihullPercy GrieveConservative31,707
    South AngusAndrew WelshSNP17,073
    South AntrimBaron Molyneaux of Killead James MolyneauxUlster Unionist Party48,892
    South AyrshireJim SillarsLabour22,329
    South BedfordshireDavid MadelConservative20,794
    South DorsetEvelyn KingConservative24,351
    South DownEnoch PowellUlster Unionist Party33,614
    South East DerbyshirePeter RostConservative18,856
    South East EssexBernard BraineConservative27,348
    South FyldeEdward GardnerConservative37,193
    South GloucestershireBaron Cope of Berkeley John CopeConservative26,581
    South HertfordshireCecil ParkinsonConservative21,190
    South NorfolkBaron MacGregor of Pulham Market John MacGregorConservative31,478
    South ShieldsArthur BlenkinsopLabour26,492
    South West HertfordshireGeoffrey DodsworthConservative24,939
    South West NorfolkPaul HawkinsConservative19,778
    South West StaffordshireBaron Cormack Patrick CormackConservative22,604
    South WorcestershireBaron Spicer Michael SpicerConservative26,790
    SouthallSyd BidwellLabour24,218
    Southampton ItchenBob MitchellLabour28,168
    Southampton TestBryan Charles GouldLabour22,780
    Southend EastStephen McAddenConservative18,083
    Southend WestBaron Kelvedon Paul ChannonConservative23,480
    SouthgateAnthony BerryConservative25,888
    SouthportIan PercivalConservative23,014
    SowerbyMax MaddenLabour14,971
    SpelthorneHumphrey AtkinsConservative23,125
    St AlbansVictor GoodhewConservative24,436
    St HelensLeslie SpriggsLabour32,620
    St IvesJohn NottConservative18,290
    St MaryleboneBaron Baker of Dorking Kenneth BakerConservative13,660
    St Pancras NorthBaron Stallard Albert StallardLabour14,155
    Stafford and StoneHugh FraserConservative27,173
    Stalybridge and HydeBaron Pendry Tom PendryLabour25,161
    Stepney and PoplarPeter ShoreLabour24,159
    Stirling and FalkirkBaron Ewing of Kirkford Harry EwingLabour22,090
    Stockport NorthAndrew Neil BennettLabour17,979
    Stockport SouthMaurice OrbachLabour16,281
    Stockton-on-TeesBill RodgersLabour32,962
    Stoke-on-Trent SouthBaron Ashley of Stoke Jack AshleyLabour30,699
    StratfordAngus MaudeConservative27,123
    StreathamBill SheltonConservative16,515
    StretfordWinston Leonard Spencer ChurchillConservative23,630
    StroudAnthony KershawConservative24,406
    Sudbury and WoodbridgeKeith StaintonConservative30,049
    Sunderland NorthFred WilleyLabour29,618
    Sunderland SouthGordon BagierLabour28,623
    SurbitonNigel FisherConservative15,330
    Sutton and CheamNeil MacfarlaneConservative22,156
    Sutton ColdfieldNorman FowlerConservative25,729
    Swansea EastBaron Anderson of Swansea Donald AndersonLabour26,735
    Swansea WestAlan WilliamsLabour22,565
    SwindonBaron Stoddart of Swindon David StoddartLabour24,124
    TauntonEdward du CannConservative22,542
    The HartlepoolsTed LeadbitterLabour24,440
    The WrekinGerald FowlerLabour30,385
    Thirsk and MaltonJohn SpenceConservative24,779
    ThornabyIan WrigglesworthLabour22,130
    ThurrockHugh DelargyLabour34,066
    TivertonRobin Maxwell-HyslopConservative25,265
    Tonbridge and MallingJohn StanleyConservative23,188
    TootingTom CoxLabour18,530
    TorbayFrederic BennettConservative30,208
    TotnesRay MawbyConservative27,987
    TottenhamNorman AtkinsonLabour15,708
    TruroDavid PenhaligonThe Liberal Party22,549
    Tunbridge WellsBaron Mayhew of Twysden Patrick MayhewConservative24,829
    TwickenhamToby JesselConservative24,959
    TynemouthNeville TrotterConservative24,510
    UpminsterJohn LoveridgeConservative20,966
    UxbridgeMichael ShersbyConservative19,969
    VauxhallGeorge StraussLabour15,493
    WakefieldWalter HarrisonLabour25,616
    WallaseyBaroness Chalker of Wallasey Lynda ChalkerConservative23,499
    WallsendTed GarrettLabour37,180
    Walsall NorthJohn StonehouseLabour28,340
    Walsall SouthBruce GeorgeLabour20,917
    WalthamstowEric DeakinsLabour19,088
    Wanstead and WoodfordPatrick JenkinConservative21,209
    Warley EastAndrew FauldsLabour21,065
    Warley WestBaron Archer of Sandwell Peter ArcherLabour24,761
    WarringtonThomas WilliamsLabour19,882
    Warwick and LeamingtonDudley SmithConservative27,721
    WatfordRaphael TuckLabour19,177
    WellingboroughPeter FryConservative29,078
    WellsRobert BoscawenConservative23,979
    Welwyn and HatfieldHelene HaymanLabour23,339
    West AberdeenshireRussell FairgrieveConservative15,111
    West Bromwich EastBaron Snape Peter SnapeLabour19,942
    West Bromwich WestBetty BoothroydLabour23,336
    West DerbyshireJames Scott-HopkinsConservative18,468
    West DevonPeter McLay MillsConservative22,594
    West DorsetJames SpicerConservative20,517
    West DunbartonshireIan CampbellLabour15,511
    West FlintshireAnthony MeyerConservative20,054
    West GloucestershireJohn WatkinsonLabour22,481
    West LothianTam DalyellLabour27,687
    West RenfrewshireNorman BuchanLabour20,674
    West StirlingshireDennis CanavanLabour16,698
    West ThanetWilliam Rees-DaviesConservative13,763
    WestburyDennis WaltersConservative24,172
    Western IslesDonald StewartSNP8,758
    WesthoughtonRoger StottLabour30,373
    WestmorlandBaron Jopling Michael JoplingConservative20,559
    Weston-Super-MareJerry WigginConservative31,028
    WhitehavenBaron Cunningham of Felling Jack CunninghamLabour21,832
    WidnesGordon OakesLabour31,532
    WiganAlan FitchLabour27,692
    WimbledonBaron Havers Michael HaversConservative23,615
    WinchesterMorgan Morgan-GilesConservative27,671
    Windsor and MaidenheadAlan GlynConservative28,013
    WirralSelwyn LloydSpeaker seeking re-election35,705
    WokingCranley OnslowConservative22,804
    WokinghamWilliam van StraubenzeeConservative24,009
    Wolverhampton North EastRenée ShortLabour25,788
    Wolverhampton South EastBob EdwardsLabour21,466
    Wolverhampton South WestNicholas BudgenConservative20,854
    Wood GreenJoyce ButlerLabour16,605
    Woolwich EastJohn CartwrightLabour19,812
    Woolwich WestWilliam HamlingLabour19,614
    WorcesterBaron Walker of Worcester Peter WalkerConservative25,183
    WorkingtonBaron Peart Fred PeartLabour22,539
    WorthingBaron Higgins Terence HigginsConservative30,036
    WrexhamTom EllisLabour28,885
    WycombeJohn HallConservative27,131
    YarmouthAnthony FellConservative22,573
    YeovilBaron Peyton of Yeovil John PeytonConservative25,658
    YorkAlex LyonLabour26,983

    Loading...