Psephology.AI

    UK General Election 18 Jun 1970

    UK General Election 18 Jun 1970 was held on 18 June 1970. 630 seats were filled across 630 areas, from 1,837 candidates. Conservative Party won 322, The Labour Party won 288 and Ulster Unionist Party won 8.

    Date
    18 June 1970
    Seats filled
    630
    Candidates
    1,837
    Areas
    630
    UK General Election 18 Jun 1970: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party61632212,723,07544.9%
    The Labour Party61828812,108,84342.7%
    Ulster Unionist Party128422,0411.5%
    Liberal Democrats32862,106,5257.4%
    Unity52140,9300.5%
    Scottish National Party651306,8021.1%
    Independent27137,4830.1%
    Protestant Unionist2135,3030.1%
    Republican Labour1130,6490.1%
    Plaid Cymru360175,0160.6%
    NI Labour7098,1940.3%
    Communist58037,9700.1%
    Independent Unionist3017,7870.1%
    The Democratic Party4014,0600.0%
    National Democratic3013,3860.0%
    Ulster Liberal4012,0050.0%
    National Front10011,4490.0%
    National Democratic (NI)2010,3490.0%
    Derry Labour107,5650.0%
    Anti-Common Market305,7140.0%
    Independent Liberal205,0980.0%
    Ratepayers103,7760.0%
    Independent Conservative303,5830.0%
    Independent Powell Conservative101,7060.0%
    Anti Immigration101,6160.0%
    Vectis National Party101,6070.0%
    Independent Scottish Nationalist101,4900.0%
    Democratic101,2320.0%
    Independent Protestant101,1800.0%
    Mebyon Kernow109600.0%
    National Democrat109350.0%
    Independent Labour Party108470.0%
    World Government108400.0%
    British Movement107040.0%
    Independent Progressive106580.0%
    Independent Resident105420.0%
    Radical Alliance104210.0%
    Socialist (GB)203760.0%
    Anti-Party103340.0%
    Independent Scottish Labour102950.0%
    UK General Election 18 Jun 1970: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    AberavonJames John MorrisseyLabour31,314
    AberdareArthur ProbertLabour22,817
    Aberdeen NorthRobert HughesLabour27,707
    Aberdeen SouthIain SproatConservative23,843
    AbertilleryJohn ThomasLabour22,819
    AbingdonAirey NeaveConservative36,209
    AccringtonArthur DavidsonLabour20,828
    ActonNigel SpearingLabour13,960
    AldershotJulian CritchleyConservative33,447
    Altrincham and SaleAnthony BarberConservative27,904
    AngleseyCledwyn HughesLabour13,966
    ArgyllMichael NobleConservative13,521
    ArmaghJohn MaginnisUlster Unionist Party37,667
    Arundel and ShorehamHenry KerbyConservative43,917
    AshfieldDavid MarquandLabour32,372
    AshfordWilliam Francis DeedesConservative26,649
    Ashton-under-LyneBaron Sheldon Robert SheldonLabour23,927
    AylesburyTimothy RaisonConservative31,084
    Ayr4th Viscount Younger of Leckie George YoungerConservative22,220
    BanburyHarry Neil MartenConservative36,712
    BanffshireWilfred BakerConservative8,457
    BarkingTom DribergLabour21,097
    Barkston AshMichael AlisonConservative35,198
    BarnetReginald MaudlingConservative26,845
    BarnsleyRoy MasonLabour34,956
    Barons CourtBaron Richard Ivor RichardLabour13,374
    Barrow in FurnessAlbert Edward BoothLabour22,400
    BarrySir Herbert Raymond GowerConservative31,957
    BasingstokeDavid MitchellConservative35,138
    BassetlawJoe AshtonLabour28,959
    BathSir Edward Joseph BrownConservative22,344
    Batley and MorleyAlfred BroughtonLabour23,024
    Battersea NorthBaron Jay Douglas JayLabour11,621
    Battersea SouthErnest PerryLabour10,925
    BebingtonEric CockeramConservative31,260
    BeckenhamPhilip GoodhartConservative30,763
    BedfordTrevor SkeetConservative26,330
    BedwelltyNeil KinnockLabour28,078
    Belfast EastStanley McMasterUlster Unionist Party26,778
    Belfast NorthStratton MillsUlster Unionist Party28,668
    Belfast SouthRafton PounderUlster Unionist Party27,523
    Belfast WestGerry FittRepublican Labour30,649
    BelperGeoffrey Stewart-SmithConservative35,757
    BermondseyRobert Joseph MellishLabour13,908
    Berwick and East LothianJohn P. MackintoshLabour21,107
    Berwick-upon-TweedAntony LambtonConservative15,558
    Bethnal GreenWilliam HiltonLabour15,483
    BexleyE HeathConservative27,075
    BillericayRobert McCrindleConservative47,719
    BilstonRobert EdwardsLabour27,240
    BirkenheadEdmund DellLabour20,980
    Birmingham All SaintsBrian WaldenLabour12,041
    Birmingham AstonJulius SilvermanLabour15,456
    Birmingham EdgbastonDame Jill KnightConservative23,690
    Birmingham Hall GreenReginald EyreConservative27,319
    Birmingham HandsworthSydney ChapmanConservative16,122
    Birmingham LadywoodBaroness Fisher of Rednal Doris FisherLabour5,067
    Birmingham NorthfieldRaymond CarterLabour33,364
    Birmingham Perry BarrJoseph KinseyConservative18,083
    Birmingham Selly OakHarold GurdenConservative18,281
    Birmingham Small HeathBaron Howell Denis HowellLabour13,794
    Birmingham SparkbrookRoy HattersleyLabour14,773
    Birmingham StechfordRoy JenkinsLabour22,559
    Birmingham YardleyDerek CoombsConservative21,827
    Bishop AucklandJames BoydenLabour21,257
    BlackburnBarbara CastleLabour22,473
    Blackpool NorthNorman MiscampbellConservative22,298
    Blackpool SouthBaron Blaker Peter BlakerConservative21,273
    BlaydonRobert WoofLabour25,724
    BlythEddie MilneLabour36,118
    BodminRobert HicksConservative20,187
    BolsoverDennis SkinnerLabour28,830
    Bolton EastLaurance ReedConservative22,769
    Bolton WestRobert RedmondConservative19,225
    BootleSimon MahonLabour20,110
    BosworthAdam ButlerConservative30,732
    BothwellJames HamiltonLabour26,431
    Bournemouth East and ChristchurchJohn CordleConservative31,104
    Bournemouth WestBaron Eden of Winton John EdenConservative28,714
    Bradford EastEdward LyonsLabour17,346
    Bradford NorthBen FordLabour20,141
    Bradford SouthThomas TorneyLabour20,985
    Bradford WestJohn WilkinsonConservative20,475
    Brecon and RadnorCaerwyn RoderickLabour18,736
    Brentford and ChiswickMichael BarnesLabour14,051
    BridgwaterThomas George KingConservative26,685
    BridlingtonBaron Holderness Richard WoodConservative25,053
    Brierley HillWilliam Fergus MontgomeryConservative43,440
    BriggEdward Lancelot MallalieuLabour31,434
    Brighouse and SpenboroughGeorge Wilfred ProudfootConservative22,953
    Brighton KemptownAndrew BowdenConservative24,208
    Brighton PavilionBaron Amery of Lustleigh Julian AmeryConservative24,365
    Bristol CentralArthur PalmerLabour12,375
    Bristol North EastRobert AdleyConservative23,254
    Bristol North WestMartin McLarenConservative24,124
    Bristol SouthMichael CocksLabour24,682
    Bristol South EastTony BennLabour29,176
    Bristol WestRalph CookeConservative20,110
    BrixtonMarcus LiptonLabour13,053
    BromleyJohn HuntConservative22,364
    BromsgroveJames DanceConservative37,544
    BuckinghamWilliam BenyonConservative28,088
    BurnleyDaniel JonesLabour24,200
    BurtonJohn JenningsConservative27,428
    Bury and RadcliffeMichael FidlerConservative29,796
    Bury St EdmundsEldon GriffithsConservative36,688
    Bute and North AyrshireSir Fitzroy MacleanConservative18,853
    CaernarvonBaron Goronwy-Roberts Goronwy RobertsLabour13,627
    CaerphillyAlfred EvansLabour24,972
    Caithness and SutherlandBaron Maclennan of Rogart Robert MaclennanLabour8,768
    CambridgeDavid LaneConservative26,252
    CambridgeshireFrancis PymConservative32,264
    CannockBaron Cormack Patrick CormackConservative32,665
    CanterburyDavid CrouchConservative33,222
    Cardiff NorthMike RobertsConservative21,983
    Cardiff South EastJames CallaghanLabour26,226
    Cardiff West1st Viscount Tonypandy George ThomasLabour21,655
    CardiganElystan MorganLabour11,063
    CarlisleRon LewisLabour21,866
    CarltonPhilip HollandConservative39,840
    CarmarthenGwyn JonesLabour18,719
    CarshaltonWalter ElliotConservative27,342
    Central AyrshireDavid LambieLabour24,536
    Central Newcastle upon TyneEdward Watson ShortLabour13,671
    Central NorfolkBaron Gilmour of Craigmillar Ian GilmourConservative32,921
    Central Stoke-on-TrentRobert Bowen CantLabour18,758
    CheadleTom NormantonConservative39,728
    ChelmsfordBaron St John of Fawsley Norman St John-StevasConservative36,821
    ChelseaWilliam Marcus John WorsleyConservative15,852
    CheltenhamArthur Douglas Dodds-ParkerConservative22,823
    ChertseyWilliam Michael John GryllsConservative27,239
    Chester-le-StreetNorman PentlandLabour33,694
    ChesterfieldEric VarleyLabour30,386
    ChichesterChristopher ChatawayConservative38,120
    ChigwellJohn Biggs-DavisonConservative26,454
    ChippenhamDaniel AwdryConservative24,371
    ChislehurstPatricia Hornsby-SmithConservative24,650
    ChorleyConstance MonksConservative26,577
    Cirencester and TewkesburyBaron Ridley of Liddesdale Nicholas RidleyConservative30,217
    Cities of London and WestminsterBaron Tugendhat Christopher TugendhatConservative19,102
    City of ChesterJohn Meredith TempleConservative25,877
    Clackmannan and East StirlingshireRichard DouglasLabour23,729
    ClaphamWilliam SheltonConservative16,593
    ClevelandJames TinnLabour36,213
    ClitheroeAlan David WalderConservative20,430
    Coatbridge and AirdrieJames DempseyLabour26,117
    ColchesterPhilip Antony Fyson BuckConservative30,562
    Colne ValleyBaron Clark of Windermere David ClarkLabour18,896
    ConsettDavid WatkinsLabour28,985
    ConwayIan Andrew RobertsConservative16,927
    County LouthJeffrey ArcherConservative25,659
    Coventry EastRichard CrossmanLabour36,275
    Coventry NorthIsrael Maurice EdelmanLabour24,004
    Coventry SouthBill WilsonLabour30,010
    CreweSydney Scholefield AllenLabour22,160
    CrosbyRodney Graham PageConservative24,042
    Croydon North EastBernard WeatherillConservative20,351
    Croydon North WestRobert James TaylorConservative19,260
    Croydon South1st Baronet Sir Richard ThompsonConservative25,986
    DagenhamHerbert ParkerLabour31,335
    DarlingtonEdward FletcherLabour23,208
    DartfordPeter TrewConservative27,822
    DarwenCharles Fletcher-CookeConservative26,728
    Dearne ValleyEdwin WainwrightLabour33,966
    DenbighWilliam Geraint Oliver MorganConservative21,246
    DeptfordJohn SilkinLabour14,672
    Derby NorthPhillip WhiteheadLabour20,114
    Derby SouthWalter JohnsonLabour19,407
    DevizesCharles MorrisonConservative28,475
    DewsburyDavid GinsburgLabour22,015
    Don ValleyRichard KelleyLabour42,496
    DoncasterBaron Walker of Doncaster Harold WalkerLabour22,658
    DorkingSir George Evelyn SinclairConservative25,393
    DoverBaron Rees Peter ReesConservative30,103
    DudleyBaron Gilbert John GilbertLabour29,499
    DulwichBaron Silkin of Dulwich Samuel SilkinLabour20,145
    DumfriesHector MonroConservative24,661
    Dundee EastBaron Thomson of Monifieth George ThomsonLabour22,630
    Dundee WestPeter DoigLabour26,271
    Dunfermline BurghsAdam HunterLabour21,532
    DurhamMark HughesLabour33,766
    Ealing NorthBaron Molloy William MolloyLabour23,459
    Ealing SouthBrian BatsfordConservative19,326
    EasingtonJack DormandLabour33,418
    East AberdeenshirePatrick Wolrige-GordonConservative12,866
    East DunbartonshireHugh McCartneyLabour32,527
    East Fife3rd Baronet Sir John GilmourConservative21,619
    East FlintshireStephen John JonesLabour24,227
    East GrinsteadGeoffrey Johnson-SmithConservative38,359
    East Ham NorthReginald Ernest PrenticeLabour11,557
    East Ham SouthBaron Oram Albert OramLabour13,638
    East HertfordshireBaron Broxbourne Derek Walker-SmithConservative37,668
    East HuddersfieldJoseph MallalieuLabour20,629
    East Kingston upon HullJohn PrescottLabour36,859
    East MiddlesbroughArthur BottomleyLabour23,581
    East Newcastle upon TyneGeoffrey William RhodesLabour20,612
    East RenfrewshireBetty Harvie AndersonConservative29,163
    East SurreyBaron Clark of Kempston William ClarkConservative35,773
    East WalthamstowRobert Michael Conal McNair-WilsonConservative14,260
    EastbourneSir Charles TaylorConservative30,296
    EastleighDavid PriceConservative30,300
    Ebbw ValeMichael FootLabour21,817
    EcclesLewis Carter-JonesLabour23,913
    Edinburgh CentralThomas OswaldLabour9,561
    Edinburgh EastGavin StrangLabour22,171
    Edinburgh LeithLord Murray Ronald King MurrayLabour12,066
    Edinburgh NorthWalter ScottConservative13,005
    Edinburgh PentlandsLord Wylie Norman WylieConservative21,829
    Edinburgh SouthMichael HutchisonConservative19,851
    Edinburgh WestJames StodartConservative26,864
    EdmontonAusten AlbuLabour20,626
    Enfield EastBaron John-Mackie John MackieLabour16,433
    Enfield WestIain MacleodConservative21,858
    EppingNorman TebbitConservative43,615
    EpsomSir Peter Anthony Grayson RawlinsonConservative35,541
    Erith and CrayfordJames WellbelovedLabour23,012
    EsherDavid MatherConservative37,727
    Eton and SloughBaroness Lestor of Eccles Joan LestorLabour24,103
    ExeterJohn HannamConservative21,680
    EyeSir James Harwood HarrisonConservative26,099
    Falmouth and CamborneWilliam MuddConservative21,477
    FarnhamMaurice MacmillanConservative25,113
    FarnworthBaron Roper John RoperLabour29,392
    FavershamRoger MoateConservative29,914
    FelthamRussell KerrLabour21,561
    Fermanagh and South TyroneFrank McManusUnity32,813
    FinchleyMargaret ThatcherConservative25,480
    Folkestone and HytheAlbert CostainConservative27,031
    FulhamBaron Stewart of Fulham Michael StewartLabour16,312
    GainsboroughBaron Kimball Marcus KimballConservative22,163
    GallowayHenry BrewisConservative14,003
    Gateshead EastBernard ConlanLabour28,524
    Gateshead WestJohn HoramLabour15,622
    GillinghamFrederick BurdenConservative25,813
    Glasgow BridgetonJames BennettLabour11,056
    Glasgow CathcartTeddy TaylorConservative29,093
    Glasgow CentralThomas McMillanLabour7,936
    Glasgow CraigtonBruce MillanLabour20,872
    Glasgow GorbalsFrank McElhoneLabour10,260
    Glasgow GovanJohn RankinLabour13,443
    Glasgow HillheadThomas GalbraithConservative14,674
    Glasgow KelvingroveMaurice MillerLabour6,106
    Glasgow MaryhillWilliam HannanLabour18,925
    Glasgow PollokJames WhiteLabour19,311
    Glasgow ProvanHugh James BrownLabour25,864
    Glasgow ScotstounWilliam SmallLabour26,492
    Glasgow ShettlestonMyer GalpernLabour17,840
    Glasgow SpringburnRichard BuchananLabour14,968
    Glasgow WoodsideBaron Carmichael of Kelvingrove Neil G CarmichaelLabour10,785
    GloucesterBaroness Oppenheim-Barnes Sally Oppenheim-BarnesConservative21,838
    GooleGeorge JegerLabour26,424
    Gosport and FarehamReginald BennettConservative39,234
    GowerIfor DaviesLabour26,485
    GranthamJoseph GodberConservative33,070
    GravesendRoger WhiteConservative29,924
    Great GrimsbyCharles CroslandLabour23,571
    GreenockJesse Dickson MabonLabour19,334
    GreenwichBaron Marsh Richard MarshLabour20,804
    GuildfordBaron Howell of Guildford David HowellConservative27,203
    Hackney CentralBaron Clinton-Davis Stanley Clinton-DavisLabour17,380
    Hackney North and Stoke NewingtonDavid WeitzmanLabour20,446
    HalifaxShirley SummerskillLabour24,026
    HaltempricePatrick WallConservative30,042
    HamiltonAlexander WilsonLabour25,431
    HampsteadGeoffrey FinsbergConservative21,264
    HarboroughJohn Arnold FarrConservative44,933
    HarrogateJames RamsdenConservative26,167
    Harrow CentralAnthony GrantConservative16,525
    Harrow EastBaron Dykes Hugh DykesConservative19,517
    Harrow WestSir John PageConservative24,867
    HarwichJulian RidsdaleConservative32,754
    HastingsKenneth WarrenConservative20,364
    Hayes and HarlingtonArthur SkeffingtonLabour19,192
    Hemel HempsteadJames AllasonConservative40,417
    HemsworthAlan BeaneyLabour40,013
    Hendon NorthJohn Michael GorstConservative18,192
    Hendon SouthPaul Michael ThomasConservative18,901
    HenleyJohn HayConservative33,452
    HerefordJames David Gibson-WattConservative22,011
    HertfordLord BalnielConservative36,494
    Heston and IsleworthBaron Hayhoe Barney HayhoeConservative21,580
    HexhamAubrey Geoffrey Frederick RipponConservative24,516
    Heywood and RoytonBaron Barnett Joel BarnettLabour25,081
    High PeakSpencer Le MarchantConservative19,558
    HitchinShirley WilliamsLabour40,932
    Holborn and St Pancras SouthLena JegerLabour12,448
    Holland with BostonRichard BodyConservative33,580
    HonitonSir Peter EmeryConservative32,885
    HorncastlePeter TapsellConservative19,299
    HornchurchJohn LoveridgeConservative36,124
    HornseyHugh RossiConservative21,434
    HorshamPeter HordernConservative41,994
    Houghton-le-SpringTom UrwinLabour32,888
    HoveMartin MaddanConservative34,287
    HowdenPaul BryanConservative22,102
    HuntingdonshireSir David RentonConservative27,398
    HuytonHarold WilsonLabour45,583
    Ilford NorthThomas Lascelles Isa Shandon Valiant IremongerConservative25,142
    Ilford SouthAlbert CooperConservative18,369
    IlkestonLeopold FletcherLabour32,961
    InceMichael McGuireLabour32,295
    InvernessDavid Russell JohnstonLiberal Democrats15,052
    IpswichErnle MoneyConservative27,704
    Isle of ElyMajor Edward Legge-BourkeConservative28,972
    Isle of ThanetWilliam Rupert Rees-DaviesConservative33,434
    Isle of WightHarold Frederick Martin WoodnuttConservative30,437
    Islington EastJohn GrantLabour13,980
    Islington NorthMichael O'HalloranLabour13,010
    Islington South WestGeorge CunninghamLabour12,876
    JarrowErnest FernyhoughLabour25,861
    KeighleyJoan HallConservative20,957
    Kensington NorthBruce Douglas-MannLabour13,175
    Kensington SouthSir Brandon Meredith Rhys-WilliamsConservative21,591
    KetteringGeoffrey de FreitasLabour34,803
    KidderminsterEsme Tatton Cecil BrintonConservative27,667
    KilmarnockWilliam RossLabour24,477
    King's LynnChristopher Brocklebank-FowlerConservative23,822
    Kingston upon ThamesJohn Archibald Boyd-CarpenterConservative23,426
    Kinross and Western PerthshireSir Alexander Douglas-HomeConservative14,434
    Kirkcaldy BurghsHarry GourlayLabour22,986
    KnutsfordJohn DaviesConservative33,194
    LanarkJudith HartLabour30,194
    LancasterMary Elaine KellettConservative18,584
    Leeds EastDenis HealeyLabour28,827
    Leeds North EastSir Keith Sinjohn JosephConservative20,720
    Leeds North WestBaron Kaberry of Adel Donald KaberryConservative29,227
    Leeds SouthMerlyn ReesLabour19,536
    Leeds South EastStanley CohenLabour10,930
    Leeds WestCharles PannellLabour21,618
    LeekDavid KnoxConservative27,899
    Leicester North EastTom BradleyLabour15,016
    Leicester North WestBaron Janner of Braunstone Greville JannerLabour18,226
    Leicester South EastWilliam PeelConservative26,483
    Leicester South WestThomas Gray BoardmanConservative14,611
    LeighHarold BoardmanLabour26,625
    LeominsterClive BossomConservative17,630
    LewesSir Tufton Victor Hamilton BeamishConservative33,592
    Lewisham NorthRoland MoyleLabour18,235
    Lewisham SouthCarole Anne Jean JohnsonLabour19,217
    Lewisham WestJohn GummerConservative19,676
    LeytonPatrick Gordon WalkerLabour23,386
    Lichfield and TamworthJames d'Avigdor-GoldsmidConservative31,274
    LincolnDick TaverneLabour20,090
    Liverpool Edge HillArthur IrvineLabour14,752
    Liverpool ExchangeRobert ParryLabour12,995
    Liverpool GarstonTim FortescueConservative28,381
    Liverpool KirkdaleJames DunnLabour17,678
    Liverpool ScotlandWalter AlldrittLabour11,074
    Liverpool ToxtethRichard CrawshawLabour15,276
    Liverpool WaltonEric HefferLabour20,530
    Liverpool WavertreeJohn TilneyConservative19,127
    Liverpool West DerbyEric OgdenLabour22,324
    LlanelliDavid DaviesLabour31,398
    Londonderry CityRobin Chichester-ClarkUlster Unionist Party39,141
    LoughboroughJohn Desmond CroninLabour22,806
    LowestoftBaron Prior James PriorConservative28,842
    LudlowJasper MoreConservative22,104
    LutonCharles SimeonsConservative23,308
    MacclesfieldBaron Harvey of Prestbury Arthur Vere HarveyConservative29,023
    MaidstoneJohn WellsConservative31,316
    MaldonAlastair Brian Clarke HarrisonConservative29,229
    Manchester ArdwickGerald KaufmanLabour13,728
    Manchester BlackleyPaul RoseLabour21,437
    Manchester CheethamNorman Harold LeverLabour10,912
    Manchester ExchangeWinston GriffithsLabour8,234
    Manchester GortonKenneth MarksLabour23,679
    Manchester Moss SideFrances TaylorConservative15,546
    Manchester OpenshawCharles MorrisLabour19,397
    Manchester WithingtonRobert Archibald CaryConservative18,854
    Manchester WythenshaweAlfred MorrisLabour30,260
    MansfieldDon ConcannonLabour30,554
    MeltonIrene Mervyn Parnicott PikeConservative38,782
    MeridenKeith SpeedConservative40,077
    MerionethWilliam EdwardsLabour8,861
    Merthyr TydfilSandra DaviesIndependent16,701
    Merton and MordenBaroness Fookes Janet FookesConservative18,727
    Mid BedfordshireStephen HastingsConservative29,670
    Mid UlsterBernadette Devlin McAliskeyUnity37,739
    Middleton and PrestwichAlan HaselhurstConservative25,030
    MidlothianAlexander Mark Hughes EadieLabour30,802
    MitchamLeonard Robert CarrConservative27,257
    MonmouthJohn Robert ThomasConservative28,312
    MontgomeryEmlyn HoosonLiberal Democrats10,202
    Moray and NairnBaron Campbell of Croy Gordon CampbellConservative13,994
    Morecambe and LonsdaleAlfred Hall-DavisConservative27,442
    MorpethGeorge GrantLabour21,826
    MotherwellGeorge LawsonLabour20,683
    NantwichRobert Grant-FerrisConservative20,397
    NeathDonald ColemanLabour28,378
    Nelson and ColneBaron Waddington David WaddingtonConservative19,881
    New ForestPatrick McNair-WilsonConservative36,041
    NewarkBaron Bishopston Edward BishopLabour26,455
    NewburyJohn AstorConservative30,380
    Newcastle-under-LymeJohn GoldingLabour22,329
    NewportRoyston HughesLabour30,132
    NewtonBaron Lee of Newton Frederick LeeLabour34,873
    NormantonAlbert RobertsLabour28,421
    North Angus and MearnsAlick Buchanan-SmithConservative14,687
    North AntrimIan PaisleyProtestant Unionist24,130
    North CornwallJohn PardoeLiberal Democrats19,863
    North DevonJohn Jeremy ThorpeLiberal Democrats18,893
    North DorsetDavid JamesConservative28,471
    North DownJames KilfedderUlster Unionist Party55,679
    North East DerbyshireThomas SwainLabour38,181
    North East WolverhamptonRenee ShortLabour17,251
    North FyldeWalter CleggConservative33,667
    North HammersmithFrank TomneyLabour16,145
    North Kingston upon HullKevin McNamaraLabour26,302
    North LanarkshireJohn SmithLabour21,982
    North Newcastle upon TyneSir William ElliottConservative15,978
    North NorfolkRalph HowellConservative24,587
    North SomersetArthur Paul DeanConservative38,975
    North Stoke-on-TrentJohn McKay ForresterLabour20,642
    North West DurhamErnest ArmstrongLabour24,245
    NorthamptonBaron Paget of Northampton Reginald PagetLabour27,424
    NorthwichSir John Galway FosterConservative20,366
    Norwich NorthBaron Wallace of Coslany George WallaceLabour18,564
    Norwich SouthThomas StuttafordConservative17,067
    NorwoodJohn FraserLabour16,634
    Nottingham CentralJohn Jacob DunnettLabour17,638
    Nottingham NorthWilliam WhitlockLabour25,898
    Nottingham SouthPaul FowlerConservative26,762
    Nottingham WestMichael EnglishLabour21,255
    NuneatonLeslie HuckfieldLabour32,877
    OgmoreWalter PadleyLabour33,436
    Oldbury and HalesowenJohn Heydon StokesConservative29,403
    Oldham EastJames LamondLabour17,020
    Oldham WestMichael MeacherLabour16,062
    Orkney and ShetlandJoseph GrimondLiberal Democrats7,896
    OrmskirkHarold SorefConservative40,517
    OrpingtonIvor StanbrookConservative24,385
    OswestryWilliam John BiffenConservative20,361
    OxfordChris WoodhouseConservative24,873
    Paddington NorthArthur LathamLabour11,645
    Paddington SouthNicholas ScottConservative10,526
    PaisleyJohn RobertsonLabour25,429
    PeckhamFreda CorbetLabour17,071
    PembrokeshireRoger EdwardsConservative19,120
    PenistoneJohn MendelsonLabour31,615
    Penrith and The BorderWilliam Stephen Ian WhitelawConservative23,800
    Perth and East PerthshireIan MacArthurConservative21,860
    PeterboroughSir Harmar NichollsConservative30,227
    PetersfieldJoan QuennellConservative30,414
    Plymouth DevonportDame Joan VickersConservative21,843
    Plymouth SuttonDavid OwenLabour29,383
    PontefractJoseph HarperLabour31,774
    PontypoolLeopold AbseLabour27,402
    PontypriddBrynmor JohnLabour28,414
    PooleBaron Murton of Lindisfarne Oscar MurtonConservative31,100
    PoplarIan MikardoLabour16,520
    Portsmouth LangstoneIan LloydConservative43,733
    Portsmouth SouthBonner PinkConservative23,962
    Portsmouth WestBaron Judd Frank JuddLabour17,169
    Preston NorthMary HoltConservative20,102
    Preston SouthAlan GreenConservative20,480
    PudseyJoseph HileyConservative24,308
    PutneyBaron Jenkins of Putney Hugh JenkinsLabour25,162
    ReadingGerard Folliott VaughanConservative23,598
    ReigateGeoffrey HoweConservative28,462
    Rhondda EastBaron Davies of Penrhys Elfed DaviesLabour19,602
    Rhondda WestTrevor JonesLabour18,779
    Richmond (Yorks)Timothy KitsonConservative30,471
    Richmond upon ThamesBaron Fanshawe of Richmond Anthony RoyleConservative20,979
    RiponSir Malcolm Stoddart-ScottConservative21,211
    RochdaleJack McCannLabour19,247
    Rochester and ChathamPeggy FennerConservative30,263
    RomfordDick LeonardLabour27,899
    Ross and CromartyJames GrayConservative6,418
    RossendaleRonald BrayConservative20,448
    Rother ValleyPatricia HardyLabour44,322
    RotherhamBrian O'MalleyLabour25,246
    Rowley Regis and TiptonBaron Archer of Sandwell Peter ArcherLabour25,001
    Roxburgh, Selkirk and PeeblesDavid SteelLiberal Democrats19,524
    RugbyWilliam PriceLabour25,041
    Ruislip-NorthwoodPetre CrowderConservative24,247
    RuncornMark CarlisleConservative25,272
    RushcliffeKenneth ClarkeConservative30,966
    RutherglenJames Gregor MackenzieLabour17,751
    Rutland and StamfordKenneth LewisConservative22,803
    RyeBryant Godman IrvineConservative32,300
    Saffron WaldenPeter KirkConservative24,549
    Salford EastFrank AllaunLabour15,853
    Salford WestBaron Orme Stanley OrmeLabour16,986
    SalisburyMichael HamiltonConservative26,549
    Scarborough and WhitbyMichael ShawConservative26,154
    SedgefieldDavid ReedLabour36,867
    Sevenoaks1st Baronet Sir John RodgersConservative32,654
    Sheffield AttercliffePatrick DuffyLabour26,482
    Sheffield BrightsideEdward GriffithsLabour23,941
    Sheffield HallamJohn OsbornConservative25,134
    Sheffield HeeleyJohn SpenceConservative27,950
    Sheffield HillsboroughGeorge DarlingLabour18,775
    Sheffield ParkFrederick William MulleyLabour23,302
    ShipleyMarcus FoxConservative20,938
    Shoreditch and FinsburyRon BrownLabour14,474
    ShrewsburySir John Anthony Langford-HoltConservative22,619
    SkiptonGeorge Burnaby DraysonConservative20,817
    SmethwickAndrew FauldsLabour16,077
    SolihullPercy GrieveConservative37,756
    South AngusJohn Bruce-GardyneConservative20,439
    South AntrimBaron Molyneaux of Killead James MolyneauxUlster Unionist Party59,589
    South AyrshireJames SillarsLabour23,910
    South BedfordshireWilliam MadelConservative38,085
    South BuckinghamshireRonald BellConservative40,039
    South DorsetEvelyn KingConservative27,580
    South DownLawrence OrrUlster Unionist Party34,894
    South East DerbyshirePeter RostConservative32,185
    South East EssexBernard BraineConservative41,589
    South FyldeEdward GardnerConservative39,459
    South GloucestershireFrederick CorfieldConservative35,045
    South NorfolkJohn HillConservative22,614
    South NorthamptonshireAlbert Arthur JonesConservative29,070
    South ShieldsArthur BlenkinsopLabour30,191
    South Stoke-on-TrentJack AshleyLabour20,770
    South West HertfordshireSir Gilbert James Morley LongdenConservative32,661
    South West NorfolkPaul HawkinsConservative22,220
    South West WolverhamptonEnoch PowellConservative26,220
    South WorcestershireSir Gerald NabarroConservative30,648
    SouthallSydney James BidwellLabour19,389
    Southampton ItchenBaron Maybray-King Horace KingLabour29,417
    Southampton TestJames HillConservative24,660
    Southend EastStephen McAddenConservative24,025
    Southend WestBaron Kelvedon Paul ChannonConservative29,304
    SouthgateAnthony BerryConservative22,963
    SouthportWalter Ian PercivalConservative22,958
    SouthwarkRaymond Jones GunterLabour16,834
    SowerbyBaron Houghton of Sowerby Douglas HoughtonLabour16,583
    SpelthorneHumphrey AtkinsConservative27,266
    St AlbansVictor GoodhewConservative24,503
    St HelensLeslie SpriggsLabour31,587
    St IvesJohn NottConservative18,581
    St MaryleboneBaron Hailsham of St Marylebone Quintin HoggConservative17,639
    St Pancras NorthBaron Stallard Albert StallardLabour16,497
    Stafford and StoneSir Hugh Charles Patrick Joseph FraserConservative30,056
    Stalybridge and HydeBaron Pendry Tom PendryLabour22,226
    StepneyPeter ShoreLabour18,993
    Stirling and FalkirkMalcolm MacPhersonLabour22,984
    Stockport NorthIdris OwenConservative18,132
    Stockport SouthMaurice OrbachLabour16,747
    Stockton-on-TeesWilliam RodgersLabour22,283
    Stratford-on-AvonAngus MaudeConservative28,106
    StreathamDuncan SandysConservative19,215
    StretfordWinston Leonard Spencer ChurchillConservative28,629
    StroudJohn Anthony KershawConservative27,089
    Sudbury and WoodbridgeKeith StaintonConservative32,393
    Sunderland NorthFrederick WilleyLabour25,779
    Sunderland SouthGordon BagierLabour26,840
    SurbitonNigel FisherConservative17,359
    Sutton and CheamRichard SharplesConservative23,957
    Sutton ColdfieldBaron Geoffrey-Lloyd Geoffrey LloydConservative36,774
    Swansea EastNeil McBrideLabour28,183
    Swansea WestAndrew David WilliamsLabour24,622
    SwindonBaron Stoddart of Swindon David StoddartLabour25,731
    TauntonEdward du CannConservative26,158
    TavistockMichael HeseltineConservative25,846
    The HartlepoolsEdward LeadbitterLabour27,704
    The WrekinBaron Trafford Anthony TraffordConservative26,282
    Thirsk and MaltonRobert Hugh TurtonConservative30,892
    ThurrockHugh DelargyLabour30,874
    TivertonRobin Maxwell-HyslopConservative24,689
    TonbridgeRichard HornbyConservative31,890
    TorquaySir Frederic Mackarness BennettConservative33,996
    TorringtonPeter MillsConservative21,328
    TotnesRaymond Llewellyn MawbyConservative31,519
    TottenhamNorman AtkinsonLabour17,367
    TruroPiers DixonConservative24,894
    TwickenhamToby JesselConservative28,571
    TynemouthDame Irene Mary Bewick WardConservative30,773
    UxbridgeLeslie Charles CurranConservative23,414
    VauxhallGeorge StraussLabour13,046
    WakefieldWalter HarrisonLabour27,352
    WallaseyAlfred Ernest MarplesConservative24,283
    WallsendWilliam GarrettLabour39,065
    Walsall NorthWilliam WellsLabour27,543
    Walsall SouthHenry d'Avigdor-GoldsmidConservative35,545
    Wandsworth CentralThomas CoxLabour19,776
    Wanstead and WoodfordCharles Patrick Fleeming JenkinConservative20,065
    WarringtonThomas WilliamsLabour20,970
    Warwick and LeamingtonDudley SmithConservative36,994
    WatfordRaphael TuckLabour19,698
    WednesburyJohn StonehouseLabour23,998
    WellingboroughSir Peter FryConservative27,459
    WellsRobert BoscawenConservative25,106
    Wembley NorthEric BullusConservative18,345
    Wembley SouthSir Ronald Stanley RussellConservative16,578
    West AberdeenshireColin Campbell MitchellConservative18,396
    West BromwichMaurice FoleyLabour23,412
    West DerbyshireJames Scott-HopkinsConservative22,692
    West DorsetKenelm Simon Digby Wingfield DigbyConservative21,081
    West DunbartonshireIan CampbellLabour23,009
    West FifeWillie HamiltonLabour29,929
    West FlintshireAnthony MeyerConservative20,999
    West GloucestershireCharles LoughlinLabour22,637
    West Ham NorthArthur LewisLabour17,664
    West Ham SouthFrederick JonesLabour18,899
    West HuddersfieldKenneth LomasLabour16,866
    West Kingston upon HullJames JohnsonLabour24,050
    West LothianTam DalyellLabour29,360
    West MiddlesbroughJohn Harold Vick SutcliffeConservative22,374
    West Newcastle upon TyneRobert BrownLabour30,805
    West RenfrewshireNorman BuchanLabour22,999
    West StirlingshireWilliam BaxterLabour18,884
    West WalthamstowEric DeakinsLabour12,472
    WestburyDennis WaltersConservative26,524
    Western IslesDonald StewartSNP6,568
    WesthoughtonThomas PriceLabour29,674
    WestmorlandThomas Michael JoplingConservative21,253
    Weston-Super-MareJerry WigginConservative33,816
    WhitehavenJulie CunninghamLabour22,974
    WidnesJames MacCollLabour28,384
    WiganAlan FitchLabour28,102
    Willesden EastReginald FreesonLabour20,073
    Willesden WestLaurence PavittLabour21,918
    WimbledonSir Robert HaversConservative15,285
    WinchesterMorgan Morgan-GilesConservative25,249
    WindsorDr Alan GlynConservative32,264
    WirralJohn Selwyn Brooke LloydConservative38,655
    WokingCranley OnslowConservative37,220
    WokinghamWilliam van StraubenzeeConservative43,183
    Wood GreenJoyce ButlerLabour18,666
    Woolwich EastChristopher MayhewLabour19,423
    Woolwich WestWilliam HamlingLabour21,036
    WorcesterBaron Walker of Worcester Peter WalkerConservative29,717
    WorkingtonBaron Peart Fred PeartLabour24,975
    WorthingBaron Higgins Terence HigginsConservative33,051
    WrexhamTina Lesley EllisLabour31,089
    WycombeFrederick HallConservative40,151
    YarmouthAnthony FellConservative23,088
    YeovilBaron Peyton of Yeovil John PeytonConservative27,689
    YorkAlexander Ward LyonLabour29,619

    Loading...