Psephology.AI

    UK General Election 28 Feb 1974

    UK General Election 28 Feb 1974 was held on 28 February 1974. 652 seats were filled across 617 areas, from 2,916 candidates. The Labour Party won 308, Conservative Party won 304 and Liberal Democrats won 13.

    Date
    28 February 1974
    Seats filled
    652
    Candidates
    2,916
    Areas
    617
    UK General Election 28 Feb 1974: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party77430813,619,41536.4%
    Conservative Party79930413,867,92637.0%
    Liberal Democrats766137,636,34720.4%
    Scottish National Party959881,9442.4%
    Ulster Unionist Party88265,7170.7%
    Vanguard3375,9440.2%
    Plaid Cymru432193,7050.5%
    SDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)141206,4100.6%
    Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.2158,6560.2%
    Independent Republican2138,4570.1%
    Independent Labour3133,2660.1%
    Democratic Labour1114,7800.0%
    National Front1060136,3120.4%
    Pro-Assembly Unionist7094,3010.3%
    Alliance7056,8440.2%
    Republican Clubs8034,2550.1%
    Communist45033,0410.1%
    Independent Liberal7027,5300.1%
    Independent50022,0590.1%
    Unionist Party NI2020,4540.1%
    NI Labour5017,9640.0%
    Unity2017,5930.0%
    Independent Socialist2017,3000.0%
    Independent Conservative1308,8840.0%
    Workers Revolutionary1606,5840.0%
    PEOPLE Party905,4620.0%
    Independent Unionist104,9820.0%
    Campaign for a More Prosperous Britain2304,3750.0%
    United Democratic1003,3150.0%
    Volunteer Political Party102,6900.0%
    Independent Labour Party302,3260.0%
    Independent Democratic Alliance601,9760.0%
    Anti-EEC301,7340.0%
    Communist Party of England (Marxist-Leninist)1001,6920.0%
    National Independence201,6020.0%
    Independent Powellite301,5990.0%
    Irish Civil Rights501,4490.0%
    Social Democrat201,4310.0%
    Anti Immigration101,1640.0%
    National Democratic101,1610.0%
    UK General Election 28 Feb 1974: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    AberavonJames John MorrisseyLabour31,656
    AberdareIoan EvansLabour23,805
    Aberdeen NorthRobert HughesLabour23,193
    Aberdeen SouthIain SproatConservative21,938
    AbertilleryJohn ThomasLabour20,068
    AbingdonAirey NeaveConservative34,771
    AccringtonArthur DavidsonLabour20,050
    ActonGeorge YoungConservative18,492
    AldershotJulian CritchleyConservative29,401
    Aldridge-BrownhillsGeoffrey EdgeLabour19,642
    Altrincham and SaleWilliam Fergus MontgomeryConservative23,910
    Altrincham and SaleAnthony BarberConservative26,434
    ArgyllIain MacCormickSNP15,646
    ArmaghHarold McCuskerUlster Unionist Party33,194
    ArundelRobert MarshallConservative37,655
    AshfieldDavid MarquandLabour35,994
    AshfordWilliam Francis DeedesConservative21,773
    AshfordHerbert Keith SpeedConservative19,294
    Ashton-under-LyneBaron Sheldon Robert SheldonLabour23,019
    AylesburyTimothy RaisonConservative25,764
    Ayr4th Viscount Younger of Leckie George YoungerConservative21,626
    BanburyHarry Neil MartenConservative25,167
    BanffshireHamist WattSNP10,638
    BanffshireHamish WattSNP11,037
    BarkingJo RichardsonLabour22,846
    Barkston AshMichael AlisonConservative33,979
    BarnsleyRoy MasonLabour40,595
    Barrow in FurnessAlbert Edward BoothLabour19,925
    BarrySir Herbert Raymond GowerConservative23,360
    BarryHerbert Raymond GowerConservative25,326
    BasildonEric MoonmanLabour33,499
    BasingstokeDavid MitchellConservative30,886
    BassetlawJoe AshtonLabour33,724
    BathSir Edward Joseph BrownConservative20,920
    Batley and MorleyAlfred BroughtonLabour21,495
    Battersea NorthBaron Jay Douglas JayLabour18,503
    Battersea SouthErnest PerryLabour14,441
    BeaconsfieldRonald BellConservative26,040
    Bebington and Ellesmere PortAlfred BatesLabour31,850
    BeckenhamPhilip GoodhartConservative22,976
    BedfordTrevor SkeetConservative26,082
    BedwelltyNeil KinnockLabour26,664
    BeestonJim LesterConservative26,487
    Belfast EastWilliam CraigVanguard27,817
    Belfast NorthJohn CarsonUlster Unionist Party21,531
    Belfast SouthRobert BradfordVanguard22,083
    Belfast WestGerry FittSDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)19,554
    BelperRoderick MacFarquharLabour30,611
    BermondseyRobert Joseph MellishLabour24,847
    Berwick and East LothianMichael AncramConservative21,234
    Berwick-upon-TweedAlan BeithLiberal Democrats15,732
    Bethnal Green and BowIan MikardoLabour21,371
    BexleyheathCyril TownsendConservative18,541
    BirkenheadEdmund DellLabour20,696
    Birmingham EdgbastonDame Jill KnightConservative25,914
    Birmingham ErdingtonS Julius SilvermanLabour22,978
    Birmingham Hall GreenReginald EyreConservative27,280
    Birmingham HandsworthJohn LeeLabour14,290
    Birmingham LadywoodAlastair WaldenLabour15,126
    Birmingham NorthfieldRaymond CarterLabour31,704
    Birmingham Perry BarrBaron Rooker Jeff RookerLabour17,960
    Birmingham Selly OakHarold GurdenConservative19,705
    Birmingham Small HeathBaron Howell Denis HowellLabour19,319
    Birmingham SparkbrookRoy HattersleyLabour19,939
    Birmingham StechfordRoy JenkinsLabour23,704
    Birmingham YardleySyd TierneyLabour20,580
    Bishop AucklandJames BoydenLabour27,101
    BlabyNigel LawsonConservative26,892
    BlackburnBarbara CastleLabour20,340
    Blackpool NorthNorman MiscampbellConservative23,942
    Blackpool SouthBaron Blaker Peter BlakerConservative20,107
    BlaydonRobert WoofLabour27,279
    BlythJohn RymanLabour20,308
    BlythEddie MilneIndependent Labour22,918
    BodminBaron Tyler Paul TylerLiberal Democrats20,283
    BolsoverDennis SkinnerLabour30,787
    Bolton EastDavid YoungLabour19,833
    Bolton WestRobert RedmondConservative16,562
    BosworthAdam ButlerConservative28,151
    BothwellJames HamiltonLabour22,326
    Bournemouth EastJohn CordleConservative22,319
    Bournemouth WestBaron Eden of Winton John EdenConservative23,473
    Bradford SouthThomas TorneyLabour25,875
    Bradford WestEdward LyonsLabour20,787
    BraintreeBaron Newton of Braintree Tony NewtonConservative20,797
    Brecon and RadnorCaerwyn RoderickLabour18,180
    Brent EastReginald FreesonLabour21,063
    Brent NorthRhodes BoysonConservative25,700
    Brentford and IsleworthBernard John HayhoeConservative22,690
    Brentwood and OngarSir Robert McCrindleConservative22,545
    BridgwaterThomas George KingConservative24,830
    BridlingtonBaron Holderness Richard WoodConservative25,711
    Brigg and ScunthorpeJohn EllisLabour28,803
    Brighouse and SpenboroughGeorge Colin JacksonLabour22,107
    Brighton KemptownAndrew BowdenConservative23,504
    Brighton PavilionBaron Amery of Lustleigh Julian AmeryConservative21,910
    Bristol North EastArthur PalmerLabour18,625
    Bristol North WestMartin McLarenConservative21,569
    Bristol SouthMichael CocksLabour24,909
    Bristol South EastTony BennLabour26,540
    Bristol WestRalph CookeConservative21,140
    Bromsgrove and RedditchHal MillerConservative33,125
    BuckinghamWilliam BenyonConservative27,179
    BurnleyDaniel JonesLabour21,108
    BurtonIvan LawrenceConservative28,343
    Bury and RadcliffeMichael FidlerConservative31,113
    Bury St EdmundsEldon GriffithsConservative33,424
    Bute and North AyrshireJohn CorrieConservative17,166
    CaernarvonDafydd WigleyPlaid Cymru14,103
    CaerphillyAlfred EvansLabour24,838
    Caithness and SutherlandBaron Maclennan of Rogart Robert MaclennanLabour8,574
    CambridgeDavid LaneConservative24,119
    CambridgeshireFrancis PymConservative32,638
    CannockGwilym RobertsLabour23,869
    CanterburyDavid CrouchConservative34,341
    Cardiff NorthIan GristConservative14,659
    Cardiff North WestMike RobertsConservative16,654
    Cardiff South EastJames CallaghanLabour20,641
    Cardiff West1st Viscount Tonypandy George ThomasLabour16,712
    CardiganGeraint HowellsLiberal Democrats14,371
    CarlisleRon LewisLabour23,119
    CarltonPhilip HollandConservative27,305
    CarmarthenGwyn JonesLabour17,165
    CarshaltonLeonard Robert CarrConservative24,440
    Central DunbartonshireHugh McCartneyLabour16,439
    Central FifeWillie HamiltonLabour24,418
    Central Kingston upon HullKevin McNamaraLabour26,855
    Central Newcastle upon TyneEdward Watson ShortLabour12,182
    Central Stoke-on-TrentRobert Bowen CantLabour27,171
    CheadleTom NormantonConservative27,556
    ChelmsfordBaron St John of Fawsley Norman St John-StevasConservative28,560
    Chelsea5th Baronet Sir Marcus WorsleyConservative23,320
    ChelseaNicholas ScottConservative19,674
    CheltenhamCharles IrvingConservative21,691
    CheltenhamSir Douglas Dodds-ParkerConservative21,723
    Chertsey and WaltonGeoffrey PattieConservative26,603
    Chesham and AmershamBaron Gilmour of Craigmillar Ian GilmourConservative27,035
    Chester-le-StreetBaron Radice Giles RadiceLabour33,534
    ChesterfieldEric VarleyLabour31,040
    ChingfordNorman TebbitConservative19,921
    ChippenhamDaniel AwdryConservative24,645
    Chipping BarnetReginald MaudlingConservative22,094
    ChislehurstRoger SimsConservative20,595
    ChorleyGeorge RodgersLabour25,440
    Christchurch and LymingtonRobert AdleyConservative25,908
    Cirencester and TewkesburyBaron Ridley of Liddesdale Nicholas RidleyConservative31,163
    City of ChesterPeter MorrisonConservative24,527
    City of London and Westminster SouthBaron Tugendhat Christopher TugendhatConservative16,950
    Clackmannan and East StirlingshireGeorge ReidSNP22,289
    Cleveland and WhitbyLeon BrittanConservative21,090
    ClitheroeAlan David WalderConservative20,613
    Coatbridge and AirdrieJames DempseyLabour24,945
    ColchesterPhilip Antony Fyson BuckConservative29,072
    Colne ValleyRichard WainwrightLiberal Democrats20,984
    ConsettDavid WatkinsLabour27,401
    ConwayIan Andrew RobertsConservative16,763
    County LouthMichael BrothertonConservative19,819
    County LouthJeffrey ArcherConservative25,158
    Coventry North EastGeorge ParkLabour30,496
    Coventry North WestMaurice EdelmanLabour22,089
    Coventry South EastBill WilsonLabour22,217
    Coventry South WestAudrey WiseLabour22,985
    CreweGwyneth DunwoodyLabour21,259
    CrosbyRodney Graham PageConservative32,519
    Croydon CentralBaron Moore of Lower Marsh John MooreConservative21,353
    Croydon North EastBernard WeatherillConservative19,395
    Croydon North WestRobert James TaylorConservative17,887
    Croydon SouthBaron Clark of Kempston William ClarkConservative28,915
    DagenhamHerbert ParkerLabour35,765
    DarlingtonEdward FletcherLabour20,546
    DartfordSydney IrvingLabour19,803
    DarwenCharles Fletcher-CookeConservative25,495
    DaventryArthur JonesConservative31,273
    Dearne ValleyEdwin WainwrightLabour34,727
    DenbighWilliam Geraint Oliver MorganConservative21,258
    Derby NorthPhillip WhiteheadLabour26,029
    Derby SouthWalter JohnsonLabour26,613
    DevizesCharles MorrisonConservative27,878
    DewsburyDavid GinsburgLabour21,186
    Don ValleyRichard KelleyLabour48,737
    DoncasterBaron Walker of Doncaster Harold WalkerLabour23,041
    DorkingGeorge SinclairConservative22,403
    DorkingSir George Evelyn SinclairConservative24,803
    Dover and DealBaron Rees Peter ReesConservative27,033
    Dudley EastBaron Gilbert John GilbertLabour27,417
    Dudley WestColin PhippsLabour29,143
    DulwichBaron Silkin of Dulwich Samuel SilkinLabour22,530
    DumfriesHector MonroConservative21,707
    Dundee EastRobert WilsonSNP20,066
    Dundee WestPeter DoigLabour22,193
    DunfermlineAdam HunterLabour19,201
    DurhamMark HughesLabour31,405
    Ealing NorthBaron Molloy William MolloyLabour25,387
    EasingtonJack DormandLabour33,637
    East AberdeenshireDouglas HendersonSNP18,333
    East DunbartonshireJames HendersonConservative19,092
    East FlintshireStephen John JonesLabour27,663
    East GrinsteadGeoffrey Johnson-SmithConservative23,928
    East HertfordshireBaron Broxbourne Derek Walker-SmithConservative32,032
    East HuddersfieldJoseph MallalieuLabour20,224
    East KilbrideDr Maurice MillerLabour23,424
    East Kingston upon HullJohn PrescottLabour41,300
    East Newcastle upon TyneMike ThomasLabour17,312
    East Newcastle upon TyneGeoffrey William RhodesLabour20,439
    East RenfrewshireBetty Harvie AndersonConservative25,713
    East SurreyRichard Edward Geoffrey HoweConservative22,227
    East SurreyGeoffrey HoweConservative23,563
    East ThanetJonathan AitkenConservative17,944
    EastbourneIan GowConservative31,462
    EastleighDavid PriceConservative28,512
    Ebbw ValeMichael FootLabour20,660
    EcclesLewis Carter-JonesLabour22,538
    Edinburgh CentralRobert CookLabour11,354
    Edinburgh EastGavin StrangLabour20,163
    Edinburgh LeithLord Murray Ronald King MurrayLabour12,604
    Edinburgh NorthAlexander FletcherConservative16,417
    Edinburgh PentlandsMalcolm RifkindConservative18,162
    Edinburgh SouthMichael HutchisonConservative18,784
    Edinburgh WestJames StodartConservative18,908
    Edinburgh WestBaron Selkirk of Douglas James Douglas-HamiltonConservative15,354
    EdmontonTed GrahamLabour20,837
    EdmontonTed GrahamLabour20,229
    Enfield NorthBaron Davies of Oldham Bryan DaviesLabour20,690
    Enfield SouthgateAnthony BerryConservative28,620
    Epping ForestJohn Biggs-DavisonConservative24,290
    Epsom and EwellBaron Rawlinson of Ewell Peter RawlinsonConservative35,823
    Erith and CrayfordJames WellbelovedLabour22,632
    EsherDavid MatherConservative21,775
    Eton and SloughBaroness Lestor of Eccles Joan LestorLabour22,919
    ExeterJohn HannamConservative21,970
    ExeterSir John HannamConservative22,762
    EyeSir James Harwood HarrisonConservative23,486
    Falmouth and CamborneWilliam MuddConservative22,500
    FarehamReginald BennettConservative22,303
    FarnhamMaurice MacmillanConservative25,686
    FarnworthBaron Roper John RoperLabour28,068
    FavershamRoger MoateConservative26,316
    Feltham and HestonRussell KerrLabour27,519
    Fermanagh and South TyroneHarry WestUlster Unionist Party26,858
    Fermanagh and South TyroneFrank MaguireIndependent Republican32,795
    FinchleyMargaret ThatcherConservative18,180
    Folkestone and HytheAlbert CostainConservative23,400
    FulhamBaron Stewart of Fulham Michael StewartLabour20,995
    GainsboroughBaron Kimball Marcus KimballConservative22,177
    GallowayHenry BrewisConservative13,316
    Gateshead EastBernard ConlanLabour27,269
    Gateshead WestJohn HoramLabour13,839
    GillinghamFrederick BurdenConservative20,934
    Glasgow CathcartTeddy TaylorConservative18,247
    Glasgow CentralThomas McMillanLabour9,400
    Glasgow CraigtonBruce MillanLabour18,055
    Glasgow GarscaddenWilliam SmallLabour21,035
    Glasgow GovanHarry SelbyLabour10,326
    Glasgow HillheadThomas GalbraithConservative14,378
    Glasgow KelvingroveBaron Carmichael of Kelvingrove Neil G CarmichaelLabour13,115
    Glasgow MaryhillJames CraigenLabour20,303
    Glasgow PollokJames WhiteLabour21,090
    Glasgow ProvanHugh James BrownLabour23,154
    Glasgow Queen's ParkFrank McElhoneLabour15,883
    Glasgow ShettlestonMyer GalpernLabour14,208
    Glasgow SpringburnRichard BuchananLabour18,067
    GloucesterBaroness Oppenheim-Barnes Sally Oppenheim-BarnesConservative23,052
    GooleEdmund MarshallLabour30,245
    GosportPeter ViggersConservative19,563
    GowerIfor DaviesLabour23,856
    GranthamJoseph GodberConservative31,910
    GravesendJohn OvendenLabour29,571
    Great GrimsbyCharles CroslandLabour21,585
    Great YarmouthAnthony FellConservative24,711
    Greenock and Port GlasgowDickson MabonLabour20,565
    GreenwichNicholas BarnettLabour20,164
    GuildfordBaron Howell of Guildford David HowellConservative28,152
    Hackney CentralBaron Clinton-Davis Stanley Clinton-DavisLabour18,705
    Hackney North and Stoke NewingtonDavid WeitzmanLabour17,160
    Hackney South and ShoreditchRon BrownLabour18,580
    Halesowen and StourbridgeJohn Heydon StokesConservative26,514
    HalifaxShirley SummerskillLabour20,970
    HaltempricePatrick WallConservative31,720
    HamiltonAlexander WilsonLabour19,070
    HampsteadGeoffrey FinsbergConservative19,536
    HarboroughJohn Arnold FarrConservative27,974
    HarlowStanley NewensLabour25,814
    HarrogateRobert BanksConservative27,517
    Harrow EastBaron Dykes Hugh DykesConservative17,978
    Harrow WestSir John PageConservative23,950
    HartlepoolEdward LeadbitterLabour26,988
    HarwichJulian RidsdaleConservative32,452
    HastingsKenneth WarrenConservative20,075
    Havant and WaterlooIan LloydConservative27,397
    Hayes and HarlingtonNeville SandelsonLabour24,682
    Hazel GroveBaron Winstanley Michael WinstanleyLiberal Democrats26,966
    Hemel HempsteadJames AllasonConservative27,572
    HemsworthAlec WoodallLabour44,093
    Hendon NorthJohn Michael GorstConservative17,285
    Hendon SouthPaul Michael ThomasConservative17,795
    HenleyMichael HeseltineConservative24,367
    HerefordColin ShepherdConservative17,060
    HerefordJames David Gibson-WattConservative18,676
    Hertford and StevenageShirley WilliamsLabour30,343
    HexhamAubrey Geoffrey Frederick RipponConservative24,059
    Heywood and RoytonBaron Barnett Joel BarnettLabour28,216
    High PeakSpencer Le MarchantConservative19,231
    HitchinBaron Stewartby Ian StewartConservative27,222
    Holborn and St Pancras SouthLena JegerLabour12,414
    Holland with BostonRichard BodyConservative30,561
    HonitonSir Peter EmeryConservative32,429
    HorncastlePeter TapsellConservative19,344
    HornchurchAndrew David WilliamsLabour21,763
    HornseyHugh RossiConservative18,792
    Horsham and CrawleyPeter HordernConservative31,802
    Houghton-le-SpringTom UrwinLabour23,263
    HoveTimothy SainsburyConservative30,451
    HowdenPaul BryanConservative21,892
    HuntingdonshireSir David RentonConservative29,042
    HuytonHarold WilsonLabour31,767
    Ilford NorthThomas Lascelles Isa Shandon Valiant IremongerConservative19,843
    Ilford SouthArnold ShawLabour17,201
    IlkestonLeopold FletcherLabour31,500
    InceMichael McGuireLabour39,822
    InvernessDavid Russell JohnstonLiberal Democrats16,903
    IpswichErnle MoneyConservative29,893
    Isle of ElyClement FreudLiberal Democrats27,647
    Isle of WightBaron Ross of Newport Stephen RossLiberal Democrats34,808
    Islington CentralJohn GrantLabour15,687
    Islington NorthMichael O'HalloranLabour13,332
    Islington South and FinsburyGeorge CunninghamLabour15,064
    JarrowErnest FernyhoughLabour27,740
    KeighleyBob CryerLabour18,595
    KensingtonBrandon Rhys-WilliamsConservative18,425
    KetteringGeoffrey de FreitasLabour31,659
    KidderminsterJames BulmerConservative27,065
    KilmarnockWilliam RossLabour23,544
    Kingston upon ThamesNorman LamontConservative23,006
    KingswoodTori WalkerLabour18,616
    Kinross and Western PerthshireSir Alexander Douglas-HomeConservative14,356
    Kinross and Western PerthshireSir Nicholas FairbairnConservative11,034
    KirkcaldyHarry GourlayLabour22,469
    KnutsfordJohn DaviesConservative23,632
    Lambeth CentralLt-Col Marcus LiptonLabour15,954
    LanarkJudith HartLabour16,823
    LancasterMary Kellett-BowmanConservative17,666
    Leeds EastDenis HealeyLabour25,550
    Leeds North EastSir Keith Sinjohn JosephConservative20,822
    Leeds North WestBaron Kaberry of Adel Donald KaberryConservative21,995
    Leeds SouthMerlyn ReesLabour21,365
    Leeds South EastStanley CohenLabour17,827
    Leeds WestJoe DeanLabour19,436
    LeekDavid KnoxConservative31,526
    Leicester SouthBaron Boardman Tom BoardmanConservative22,943
    Leicester WestBaron Janner of Braunstone Greville JannerLabour27,195
    LeighHarold BoardmanLabour26,310
    LeominsterBaron Temple-Morris Peter Temple-MorrisConservative16,221
    LewesTim RathboneConservative30,423
    Lewisham DeptfordJohn SilkinLabour22,699
    Lewisham EastRoland MoyleLabour24,339
    Lewisham WestConor PriceLabour21,118
    LeytonBryan MageeLabour22,785
    Lichfield and TamworthJames d'Avigdor-GoldsmidConservative30,659
    LincolnDick TaverneDemocratic Labour14,780
    Liverpool Edge HillArthur IrvineLabour12,979
    Liverpool GarstonEddie LoydenLabour25,332
    Liverpool KirkdaleJames DunnLabour16,443
    Liverpool Scotland ExchangeRobert ParryLabour15,295
    Liverpool ToxtethRichard CrawshawLabour14,354
    Liverpool WaltonEric HefferLabour20,057
    Liverpool WavertreeAnthony SteenConservative19,027
    Liverpool West DerbyEric OgdenLabour22,689
    LlanelliDavid DaviesLabour28,941
    Londonderry CityWilliam RossUlster Unionist Party33,060
    LoughboroughJohn Desmond CroninLabour22,643
    LowestoftBaron Prior James PriorConservative26,157
    LudlowJasper MoreConservative18,674
    Luton EastIvor ClemitsonLabour17,137
    Luton WestBrian SedgemoreLabour20,083
    MacclesfieldNicholas WintertonConservative32,638
    MaidstoneJohn WellsConservative31,334
    MaldonBaron Wakeham John WakehamConservative22,088
    Manchester ArdwickGerald KaufmanLabour16,110
    Manchester BlackleyPaul RoseLabour19,369
    Manchester CentralBaron Lever of Manchester Harold LeverLabour15,075
    Manchester GortonKenneth MarksLabour22,276
    Manchester Moss SideFrank HattonLabour14,715
    Manchester OpenshawCharles MorrisLabour16,478
    Manchester WithingtonFred SilvesterConservative17,997
    Manchester WythenshaweAlfred MorrisLabour26,900
    MansfieldDon ConcannonLabour34,378
    MeltonMichael LathamConservative32,239
    MeridenBaron Tomlinson John TomlinsonLabour40,541
    MerionethDafydd Elis-ThomasPlaid Cymru7,823
    Merthyr TydfilEdward RowlandsLabour20,486
    Mid OxfordshireDouglas HurdConservative22,148
    Mid SussexTimothy RentonConservative27,317
    Mid UlsterJohn DunlopVanguard26,044
    MiddlesbroughArthur BottomleyLabour27,324
    Middleton and PrestwichJames CallaghanLabour24,357
    MidlothianAlexander Mark Hughes EadieLabour32,220
    Mitcham and MordenBruce Douglas-MannLabour21,771
    Moray and NairnWinnie EwingSNP16,046
    Morecambe and LonsdaleAlfred Hall-DavisConservative27,704
    MorpethGeorge GrantLabour22,026
    Motherwell and WishawJeremy BrayLabour17,319
    Motherwell and WishawGeorge LawsonLabour18,310
    NantwichJohn CockroftConservative21,474
    NeathDonald ColemanLabour25,351
    Nelson and ColneBaron Waddington David WaddingtonConservative15,694
    New ForestPatrick McNair-WilsonConservative30,567
    NewarkBaron Bishopston Edward BishopLabour31,586
    NewburyMichael McNair-WilsonConservative24,620
    Newcastle-under-LymeJohn GoldingLabour28,603
    Newcastle-under-LymeJohn GoldingLabour28,154
    Newham North EastReginald Ernest PrenticeLabour24,200
    Newham North WestArthur LewisLabour18,898
    Newham SouthNigel SpearingLabour21,372
    Newham SouthElwyn JonesLabour23,952
    NewportRoyston HughesLabour29,384
    NewtonBaron Evans of Parkside John EvansLabour38,369
    NormantonAlbert RobertsLabour29,621
    North Angus and MearnsAlick Buchanan-SmithConservative14,288
    North AntrimIan PaisleyDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.41,282
    North CornwallJohn PardoeLiberal Democrats25,667
    North DevonJohn Jeremy ThorpeLiberal Democrats34,052
    North DorsetDavid JamesConservative30,288
    North DownJames KilfedderUlster Unionist Party38,169
    North East DerbyshireThomas SwainLabour29,602
    North East WolverhamptonRenee ShortLabour28,935
    North FyldeWalter CleggConservative36,577
    North HammersmithFrank TomneyLabour18,970
    North LanarkshireJohn SmithLabour21,448
    North Newcastle upon TyneSir William ElliottConservative12,793
    North NorfolkRalph HowellConservative35,684
    North SomersetArthur Paul DeanConservative34,576
    North Stoke-on-TrentJohn McKay ForresterLabour28,177
    North West DurhamErnest ArmstrongLabour28,326
    North West NorfolkChristopher Brocklebank-FowlerConservative27,823
    North West SurreySir Michael GryllsConservative28,841
    Northampton NorthMaureen ColquhounLabour16,321
    Northampton SouthMichael MorrisConservative14,321
    NorthwichAlastair GoodladConservative19,778
    Norwich NorthBaron Ennals David EnnalsLabour17,111
    Norwich SouthJohn GarrettLabour15,393
    NorwoodJohn FraserLabour17,320
    Nottingham EastJack DunnettLabour17,324
    Nottingham NorthWilliam WhitlockLabour25,435
    Nottingham WestMichael EnglishLabour27,592
    NuneatonLeslie HuckfieldLabour34,258
    OgmoreWalter PadleyLabour28,372
    Oldham WestMichael MeacherLabour17,933
    Orkney and ShetlandJoseph GrimondLiberal Democrats11,491
    OrmskirkRobert Kilroy-SilkLabour34,807
    OrpingtonIvor StanbrookConservative26,435
    OswestryWilliam John BiffenConservative20,438
    OxfordChris WoodhouseConservative23,967
    PaddingtonArthur LathamLabour17,293
    PaisleyJohn RobertsonLabour23,820
    PeckhamHarry LambornLabour26,116
    PembrokeshireRoger EdwardsConservative22,268
    PenistoneJohn MendelsonLabour27,797
    Penrith and The BorderWiliam WhitelawConservative26,433
    Penrith and The BorderWilliam Stephen Ian WhitelawConservative23,547
    Perth and East PerthshireIan MacArthurConservative21,167
    PeterboroughSir Harmar NichollsConservative20,353
    PetersfieldMichael MatesConservative28,689
    PetersfieldJoan QuennellConservative30,732
    Plymouth DevonportDavid OwenLabour15,819
    Plymouth SuttonAlan ClarkConservative21,649
    Pontefract and CastlefordJoseph HarperLabour34,409
    PontypoolLeopold AbseLabour25,133
    PontypriddBrynmor JohnLabour28,028
    PooleBaron Murton of Lindisfarne Oscar MurtonConservative31,156
    Portsmouth NorthBaron Judd Frank JuddLabour23,847
    Portsmouth SouthBonner PinkConservative26,824
    Preston NorthRonald AtkinsLabour16,797
    PudseyGiles ShawConservative21,750
    PutneyBaron Jenkins of Putney Hugh JenkinsLabour21,680
    RavensbourneJohn HuntConservative20,420
    Reading NorthTony DurantConservative19,984
    Reading SouthGerard Folliott VaughanConservative23,735
    RedcarJames TinnLabour28,252
    ReigateGeorge GardinerConservative30,131
    RhonddaAlec JonesLabour36,880
    Richmond (Yorks)Timothy KitsonConservative26,994
    Richmond upon ThamesSir Anthony RoyleConservative17,450
    Richmond upon ThamesBaron Fanshawe of Richmond Anthony RoyleConservative19,534
    RiponKeith HampsonConservative21,080
    RochdaleCatherine SmithLiberal Democrats25,266
    Rochester and ChathamRobert BeanLabour26,467
    Rochester and ChathamPeggy FennerConservative24,326
    RomfordMichael NeubertConservative17,134
    Ross and CromartyJames GrayConservative7,908
    RossendaleRonald BrayConservative16,040
    Rother ValleyPatricia HardyLabour52,532
    RotherhamBrian O'MalleyLabour27,088
    Roxburgh, Selkirk and PeeblesDavid SteelLiberal Democrats25,707
    Royal Tunbridge WellsSir Patrick MayhewConservative27,212
    RugbyWilliam PriceLabour25,176
    Ruislip-NorthwoodPetre CrowderConservative21,995
    RuncornMark CarlisleConservative26,374
    RushcliffeKenneth ClarkeConservative29,828
    RutherglenJames Gregor MackenzieLabour19,005
    Rutland and StamfordKenneth LewisConservative21,088
    RyeBryant Godman IrvineConservative33,591
    Saffron WaldenPeter KirkConservative23,013
    Salford EastFrank AllaunLabour14,426
    Salford WestBaron Orme Stanley OrmeLabour16,808
    SalisburyMichael HamiltonConservative22,753
    ScarboroughMichael ShawConservative21,858
    Sevenoaks1st Baronet Sir John RodgersConservative29,963
    Sheffield AttercliffePatrick DuffyLabour34,120
    Sheffield BrightsideEdward GriffithsLabour27,363
    Sheffield BrightsideVera MaynardLabour18,108
    Sheffield HallamJohn OsbornConservative29,062
    Sheffield HeeleyFrank HooleyLabour25,317
    Sheffield HillsboroughMartin FlanneryLabour22,065
    Sheffield ParkFrederick William MulleyLabour31,273
    ShipleyMarcus FoxConservative19,439
    ShorehamBaron Luce Richard LuceConservative28,200
    ShrewsburySir John Anthony Langford-HoltConservative21,095
    SidcupE HeathConservative20,448
    SkiptonGeorge Burnaby DraysonConservative19,301
    SolihullPercy GrieveConservative35,049
    South AngusJohn Bruce-GardyneConservative20,522
    South AngusAndrew WelshSNP17,073
    South AntrimBaron Molyneaux of Killead James MolyneauxUlster Unionist Party48,203
    South AyrshireJames SillarsLabour23,093
    South BedfordshireWilliam MadelConservative21,380
    South DorsetEvelyn KingConservative26,933
    South DownEnoch PowellUlster Unionist Party33,614
    South DownLawrence OrrUlster Unionist Party31,088
    South East DerbyshirePeter RostConservative20,016
    South East EssexBernard BraineConservative28,644
    South East WolverhamptonRobert EdwardsLabour21,746
    South FyldeEdward GardnerConservative41,028
    South GloucestershireJohn CopeConservative27,602
    South NorfolkBaron MacGregor of Pulham Market John MacGregorConservative33,059
    South ShieldsArthur BlenkinsopLabour30,740
    South Stoke-on-TrentJack AshleyLabour31,650
    South West HertfordshireGeoffrey DodsworthConservative26,563
    South West NorfolkPaul HawkinsConservative20,430
    South West StaffordshireBaron Cormack Patrick CormackConservative23,878
    South West WolverhamptonNicholas BudgenConservative23,123
    South WorcestershireWilliam SpicerConservative28,126
    SouthallSydney James BidwellLabour25,726
    Southampton ItchenBib MitchellLabour28,168
    Southampton ItchenBob MitchellLabour27,557
    Southampton TestJames HillConservative23,742
    Southend EastStephen McAddenConservative19,600
    Southend WestBaron Kelvedon Paul ChannonConservative25,040
    SouthportWalter Ian PercivalConservative23,975
    SowerbyMaxwell MaddenLabour14,492
    SpelthorneHumphrey AtkinsConservative24,772
    St AlbansVictor GoodhewConservative26,345
    St HelensLeslie SpriggsLabour32,621
    St MaryleboneBaron Baker of Dorking Kenneth BakerConservative15,683
    St Pancras NorthBaron Stallard Albert StallardLabour14,761
    Stafford and StoneSir Hugh Charles Patrick Joseph FraserConservative30,056
    Stalybridge and HydeBaron Pendry Tom PendryLabour24,922
    Stepney and PoplarPeter ShoreLabour28,869
    Stirling, Falkirk and GrangemouthBaron Ewing of Kirkford Harry EwingLabour21,685
    Stockport NorthAndrew Neil BennettLabour16,948
    Stockport SouthMaurice OrbachLabour15,722
    Stockton-on-TeesWilliam RodgersLabour37,876
    Stratford-on-AvonAngus MaudeConservative30,106
    StreathamWilliam SheltonConservative18,457
    StroudJohn Anthony KershawConservative25,619
    Sudbury and WoodbridgeKeith StaintonConservative31,987
    Sunderland NorthFrederick WilleyLabour28,933
    Sunderland SouthGordon BagierLabour28,296
    SurbitonNigel FisherConservative17,176
    Sutton and CheamSir David MacfarlaneConservative22,555
    Sutton ColdfieldNorman FowlerConservative28,355
    Swansea EastNeil McBrideLabour28,537
    Swansea EastDaniel AndersonLabour26,735
    Swansea WestAndrew David WilliamsLabour22,124
    SwindonBaron Stoddart of Swindon David StoddartLabour24,093
    TauntonEdward du CannConservative23,841
    The WrekinGerald FowlerLabour30,642
    Thirsk and MaltonJohn SpenceConservative27,584
    ThornabyIan WrigglesworthLabour21,503
    ThurrockHugh DelargyLabour36,217
    TivertonRobin Maxwell-HyslopConservative27,164
    Tonbridge and MallingJohn StanleyConservative24,809
    TootingThomas CoxLabour18,795
    TorbayFrederic BennettConservative33,163
    TotnesRaymond Llewellyn MawbyConservative30,565
    TottenhamNorman AtkinsonLabour16,999
    TruroPiers DixonConservative23,493
    TwickenhamToby JesselConservative27,595
    TynemouthNeville TrotterConservative26,824
    UpminsterJohn LoveridgeConservative21,003
    UxbridgeMichael ShersbyConservative20,542
    VauxhallGeorge StraussLabour16,135
    WakefieldWalter HarrisonLabour27,032
    WallaseyBaroness Chalker of Wallasey Lynda ChalkerConservative22,428
    WallsendWilliam GarrettLabour41,811
    Walsall NorthJohn StonehouseLabour32,458
    Walsall SouthBruce GeorgeLabour20,775
    WalthamstowEric DeakinsLabour19,726
    Wanstead and WoodfordCharles Patrick Fleeming JenkinConservative23,056
    Warley EastAndrew FauldsLabour24,780
    Warley WestBaron Archer of Sandwell Peter ArcherLabour28,891
    WarringtonThomas WilliamsLabour19,550
    Warwick and LeamingtonDudley SmithConservative30,167
    WatfordRaphael TuckLabour18,884
    WellingboroughSir Peter FryConservative29,099
    WellsRobert BoscawenConservative25,430
    Welwyn HatfieldLord BalnielConservative22,581
    Welwyn HatfieldHelene HaymanLabour23,339
    West AberdeenshireThomas FairgrieveConservative17,256
    West Bromwich EastBaron Snape Peter SnapeLabour21,895
    West Bromwich WestBetty BoothroydLabour25,112
    West DerbyshireJames Scott-HopkinsConservative19,941
    West DevonPeter MillsConservative23,524
    West DorsetJames SpicerConservative20,517
    West DorsetSir James SpicerConservative21,634
    West DunbartonshireIan CampbellLabour16,247
    West FlintshireAnthony MeyerConservative22,039
    West GloucestershireCharles LoughlinLabour22,765
    West GloucestershireJohn WatkinsonLabour22,481
    West HuddersfieldKenneth LomasLabour17,434
    West Kingston upon HullJames JohnsonLabour20,719
    West LothianTam DalyellLabour28,112
    West LothianTom DalyellLabour27,687
    West Newcastle upon TyneRobert BrownLabour33,829
    West RenfrewshireNorman BuchanLabour22,178
    West StirlingshireWilliam BaxterLabour17,730
    West StirlingshireDennis CanavanLabour16,698
    West ThanetWilliam Rupert Rees-DaviesConservative16,880
    WestburyDennis WaltersConservative26,197
    Western IslesDonald StewartSNP10,079
    WesthoughtonRoger StottLabour30,574
    WestmorlandThomas Michael JoplingConservative22,036
    Weston-Super-MareJerry WigginConservative33,838
    WhitehavenJulie CunninghamLabour23,229
    WidnesGordon OakesLabour35,654
    WiganAlan FitchLabour30,485
    WimbledonSir Robert HaversConservative26,542
    WinchesterMorgan Morgan-GilesConservative30,843
    Windsor and MaidenheadSir Alan GlynConservative31,022
    WirralJohn Selwyn Brooke LloydConservative38,452
    WokingCranley OnslowConservative25,243
    WokinghamWilliam van StraubenzeeConservative27,223
    Wood GreenJoyce ButlerLabour18,594
    Woolwich EastJohn CartwrightLabour19,812
    Woolwich EastChristopher MayhewLabour20,967
    Woolwich WestWilliam HamlingLabour20,126
    WorcesterBaron Walker of Worcester Peter WalkerConservative27,377
    WorkingtonBaron Peart Fred PeartLabour24,000
    WorthingBaron Higgins Terence HigginsConservative33,613
    WrexhamTina Lesley EllisLabour27,384
    WycombeSir Frederick HallConservative29,521
    YeovilBaron Peyton of Yeovil John PeytonConservative25,955
    YorkAlexander Ward LyonLabour25,674

    Loading...