Psephology.AI

    UK General Election 31 Mar 1966

    UK General Election 31 Mar 1966 was held on 31 March 1966. 630 seats were filled across 630 areas, from 1,707 candidates. The Labour Party won 364, Conservative Party won 239 and Liberal Democrats won 12.

    Date
    31 March 1966
    Seats filled
    630
    Candidates
    1,707
    Areas
    630
    UK General Election 31 Mar 1966: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party61836413,023,96647.8%
    Conservative Party61223910,960,20740.2%
    Liberal Democrats308122,298,3488.4%
    Ulster Unionist Party1211368,6291.4%
    National Liberal3253,5700.2%
    Republican Labour1126,2920.1%
    National Liberal and Conservative1114,3120.1%
    Scottish National Party230128,4740.5%
    NI Labour4072,6130.3%
    Independent Republican5062,7820.2%
    Communist57062,1120.2%
    Plaid Cymru20061,0710.2%
    Ulster Liberal3029,1090.1%
    Independent13023,4550.1%
    Nationalist (NI)1022,1670.1%
    Conservative and National Liberal1021,7270.1%
    Unity1014,6450.1%
    British National305,1820.0%
    Union Movement404,0750.0%
    Independent Conservative303,2060.0%
    Independent Labour202,3720.0%
    Independent Liberal201,8430.0%
    Fellowship109060.0%
    Coalition Unity108260.0%
    National Democratic107690.0%
    National Teenage Party105850.0%
    Anti-Common Market104450.0%
    Social Credit Party103970.0%
    Socialist (GB)203330.0%
    Radical Alliance101630.0%
    Patriotic Party101260.0%
    UK General Election 31 Mar 1966: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    AberavonJames John MorrisseyLabour33,763
    AberdareArthur ProbertLabour26,322
    Aberdeen NorthHector HughesLabour28,799
    Aberdeen SouthDonald DewarLabour23,291
    AbertilleryAlbert WilliamsLabour23,353
    AbingdonAirey NeaveConservative27,749
    AccringtonArthur DavidsonLabour21,330
    ActonBernard FloudLabour18,541
    AldershotEric ErringtonConservative25,672
    Altrincham and SaleAnthony BarberConservative24,736
    AngleseyCledwyn HughesLabour14,874
    ArgyllMichael NobleConservative12,178
    ArmaghJohn MaginnisUlster Unionist Party34,687
    Arundel and ShorehamHenry KerbyConservative36,913
    AshfieldDavid MarquandLabour33,477
    AshfordWilliam Francis DeedesConservative21,362
    Ashton-under-LyneBaron Sheldon Robert SheldonLabour24,728
    AylesburySir Gerard Spencer SummersConservative23,673
    Ayr4th Viscount Younger of Leckie George YoungerConservative19,988
    BanburyHarry Neil MartenConservative28,932
    BanffshireWilfred BakerConservative8,139
    BarkingThomas Edward Neil DribergLabour22,994
    Barkston AshMichael AlisonConservative28,183
    BarnetReginald MaudlingConservative24,833
    BarnsleyRoy MasonLabour38,744
    Barons CourtBaron Richard Ivor RichardLabour17,021
    Barrow in FurnessAlbert Edward BoothLabour23,485
    BarrySir Herbert Raymond GowerConservative27,957
    BasingstokeDavid MitchellConservative26,076
    BassetlawFrederick BellengerLabour27,623
    BathSir Edward Joseph BrownConservative19,344
    Batley and MorleyAlfred BroughtonLabour24,086
    Battersea NorthBaron Jay Douglas JayLabour15,522
    Battersea SouthErnest PerryLabour13,651
    BebingtonEdwin BrooksLabour30,545
    BeckenhamPhilip GoodhartConservative28,837
    BedfordBrian ParkynLabour22,257
    BedwelltyHarold FinchLabour29,723
    Belfast EastStanley McMasterUlster Unionist Party21,283
    Belfast NorthStratton MillsUlster Unionist Party26,891
    Belfast SouthRafton PounderUlster Unionist Party23,329
    Belfast WestGerry FittRepublican Labour26,292
    BelperGeorge Scott BrownLabour34,495
    BermondseyRobert Joseph MellishLabour16,605
    Berwick and East LothianJohn P. MackintoshLabour22,620
    Berwick-upon-TweedAntony LambtonConservative14,281
    Bethnal GreenWilliam HiltonLabour20,178
    BexleyE HeathConservative26,377
    BillericayEric MoonmanLabour40,013
    BilstonRobert EdwardsLabour29,794
    BirkenheadEdmund DellLabour24,188
    Birmingham All SaintsBrian WaldenLabour16,350
    Birmingham AstonJulius SilvermanLabour20,716
    Birmingham EdgbastonDame Jill KnightConservative18,869
    Birmingham Hall GreenReginald EyreConservative20,628
    Birmingham HandsworthSir Edward Charles Gurney BoyleConservative16,225
    Birmingham LadywoodVictor YatesLabour8,895
    Birmingham NorthfieldWilliam Donald ChapmanLabour36,801
    Birmingham Perry BarrConor PriceLabour20,222
    Birmingham Selly OakHarold GurdenConservative16,533
    Birmingham Small HeathBaron Howell Denis HowellLabour18,075
    Birmingham SparkbrookRoy HattersleyLabour18,266
    Birmingham StechfordRoy JenkinsLabour24,597
    Birmingham YardleyIoan EvansLabour25,568
    Bishop AucklandJames BoydenLabour22,015
    BlackburnBarbara CastleLabour25,381
    Blackpool NorthNorman MiscampbellConservative19,173
    Blackpool SouthBaron Blaker Peter BlakerConservative21,564
    BlaydonRobert WoofLabour26,629
    BlythEddie MilneLabour36,493
    BodminPeter BessellLiberal Democrats18,144
    BolsoverHarold NealLabour31,114
    Bolton EastRobert HowarthLabour26,613
    Bolton WestGordon OakesLabour19,390
    BootleSimon MahonLabour19,412
    BosworthWoodrow WyattLabour27,427
    BothwellJames HamiltonLabour27,166
    Bournemouth East and ChristchurchJohn CordleConservative27,047
    Bournemouth WestBaron Eden of Winton John EdenConservative25,740
    Bradford EastEdward LyonsLabour18,435
    Bradford NorthBen FordLabour21,727
    Bradford SouthGeorge CraddockLabour22,932
    Bradford WestNorman HaseldineLabour19,704
    Brecon and RadnorTudor Elwyn WatkinsLabour22,902
    Brentford and ChiswickMichael BarnesLabour14,638
    BridgwaterSir Gerald WillsConservative20,850
    BridlingtonBaron Holderness Richard WoodConservative21,976
    Brierley HillJohn Ellis TalbotConservative34,026
    BriggEdward Lancelot MallalieuLabour33,699
    Brighouse and SpenboroughGeorge Colin JacksonLabour25,740
    Brighton KemptownDennis HobdenLabour24,936
    Brighton PavilionSir William TeelingConservative22,687
    Bristol CentralArthur PalmerLabour15,399
    Bristol North EastRaymond DobsonLabour25,699
    Bristol North WestJohn EllisLabour24,195
    Bristol SouthWilliam A. WilkinsLabour26,552
    Bristol South EastTony BennLabour30,851
    Bristol WestRalph CookeConservative19,783
    BrixtonMarcus LiptonLabour16,634
    BromleyJohn HuntConservative20,117
    BromsgroveJames DanceConservative32,400
    BuckinghamIan Robert MaxwellLabour24,854
    BurnleyDaniel JonesLabour25,583
    BurtonJohn JenningsConservative23,773
    Bury and RadcliffeDavid EnsorLabour26,769
    Bury St EdmundsEldon GriffithsConservative27,782
    Bute and North AyrshireSir Fitzroy MacleanConservative16,138
    CaernarvonBaron Goronwy-Roberts Goronwy RobertsLabour17,650
    CaerphillyOnesimus EdwardsLabour26,330
    Caithness and SutherlandBaron Maclennan of Rogart Robert MaclennanLabour8,308
    CambridgeRobert DaviesLabour21,963
    CambridgeshireFrancis PymConservative25,600
    CannockBaroness Lee of Asheridge Jennie LeeLabour33,621
    CanterburyDavid CrouchConservative27,160
    Cardiff NorthBaron Rowlands Ted RowlandsLabour23,669
    Cardiff South EastJames CallaghanLabour29,313
    Cardiff West1st Viscount Tonypandy George ThomasLabour26,139
    CardiganElystan MorganLabour11,302
    CarlisleRon LewisLabour22,565
    CarltonPhilip HollandConservative28,635
    CarmarthenLady Megan Arfon Lloyd GeorgeLabour21,221
    CarshaltonWalter ElliotConservative24,615
    Central AyrshireArchibald Clark ManuelLabour24,035
    Central Newcastle upon TyneEdward Watson ShortLabour19,291
    Central NorfolkBaron Gilmour of Craigmillar Ian GilmourConservative27,935
    Central Stoke-on-TrentRobert Bowen CantLabour26,663
    CheadleBaron Winstanley Michael WinstanleyLiberal Democrats32,071
    ChelmsfordBaron St John of Fawsley Norman St John-StevasConservative28,600
    ChelseaWilliam Marcus John WorsleyConservative16,337
    CheltenhamArthur Douglas Dodds-ParkerConservative22,683
    ChertseySir Lionel Frederick HealdConservative22,584
    Chester-le-StreetNorman PentlandLabour32,467
    ChesterfieldEric VarleyLabour31,542
    ChichesterWalter LoveysConservative31,358
    ChigwellJohn Biggs-DavisonConservative20,906
    ChippenhamDaniel AwdryConservative18,275
    ChislehurstAlistair MacdonaldLabour22,757
    ChorleyClifford KenyonLabour27,319
    Cirencester and TewkesburyBaron Ridley of Liddesdale Nicholas RidleyConservative27,690
    Cities of London and WestminsterJohn Russell SmithConservative19,242
    City of ChesterJohn Meredith TempleConservative21,673
    Clackmannan and East StirlingshireArthur WoodburnLabour22,557
    ClaphamMargaret McKayLabour19,555
    ClevelandJames TinnLabour34,303
    ClitheroeSir Francis PearsonConservative17,244
    Coatbridge and AirdrieJames DempseyLabour26,491
    ColchesterPhilip Antony Fyson BuckConservative24,320
    Colne ValleyRichard WainwrightLiberal Democrats22,006
    ConsettDavid WatkinsLabour29,753
    ConwayEdnyfed Hudson DaviesLabour18,203
    County LouthSir Cyril OsborneConservative19,977
    Coventry EastRichard CrossmanLabour36,757
    Coventry NorthIsrael Maurice EdelmanLabour25,170
    Coventry SouthBill WilsonLabour31,237
    CreweSydney Scholefield AllenLabour24,141
    CrosbyRodney Graham PageConservative21,980
    Croydon North EastBernard WeatherillConservative18,302
    Croydon North WestFrederic Walter HarrisConservative18,578
    Croydon SouthDavid WinnickLabour21,496
    DagenhamHerbert ParkerLabour35,055
    DarlingtonEdward FletcherLabour23,909
    DartfordSydney IrvingLabour29,547
    DarwenCharles Fletcher-CookeConservative20,598
    Dearne ValleyEdwin WainwrightLabour36,735
    DenbighWilliam Geraint Oliver MorganConservative17,382
    DeptfordJohn SilkinLabour17,983
    Derby NorthNiall MacDermotLabour23,033
    Derby SouthBaron Noel-Baker Philip Noel-BakerLabour21,433
    DevizesCharles MorrisonConservative21,429
    DewsburyDavid GinsburgLabour23,027
    Don ValleyRichard KelleyLabour43,973
    DoncasterBaron Walker of Doncaster Harold WalkerLabour25,777
    DorkingSir George Evelyn SinclairConservative23,087
    DoverBaron Ennals David EnnalsLabour27,256
    DudleyBaron Wigg George WiggLabour32,693
    DulwichBaron Silkin of Dulwich Samuel SilkinLabour24,469
    DumfriesHector MonroConservative20,779
    Dundee EastBaron Thomson of Monifieth George ThomsonLabour25,530
    Dundee WestPeter DoigLabour26,705
    Dunfermline BurghsAdam HunterLabour20,709
    DurhamCharles Frederick GreyLabour32,200
    Ealing NorthBaron Molloy William MolloyLabour23,730
    Ealing SouthBrian BatsfordConservative18,968
    EasingtonManny ShinwellLabour32,097
    East AberdeenshirePatrick Wolrige-GordonConservative12,067
    East DunbartonshireCyril Raymond BenceLabour32,985
    East Fife3rd Baronet Sir John GilmourConservative19,323
    East FlintshireBaroness White Eirene WhiteLabour24,442
    East GrinsteadGeoffrey Johnson-SmithConservative31,595
    East Ham NorthReginald Ernest PrenticeLabour14,911
    East Ham SouthBaron Oram Albert OramLabour17,543
    East HertfordshireBaron Broxbourne Derek Walker-SmithConservative29,618
    East HuddersfieldJoseph MallalieuLabour21,960
    East Kingston upon HullHarry PurseyLabour34,457
    East MiddlesbroughArthur BottomleyLabour28,404
    East Newcastle upon TyneGeoffrey William RhodesLabour22,408
    East RenfrewshireBetty Harvie AndersonConservative28,017
    East SurreyCharles DoughtyConservative30,900
    East WalthamstowWilliam RobinsonLabour15,703
    EastbourneCharles TaylorConservative26,039
    EastleighDavid PriceConservative24,337
    Ebbw ValeMichael FootLabour24,936
    EcclesLewis Carter-JonesLabour25,033
    Edinburgh CentralThomas OswaldLabour13,682
    Edinburgh EastGeorge WillisLabour25,423
    Edinburgh LeithBaron Hoy James HoyLabour15,407
    Edinburgh NorthWalter ScottConservative13,765
    Edinburgh PentlandsLord Wylie Norman WylieConservative19,176
    Edinburgh SouthMichael HutchisonConservative20,820
    Edinburgh WestJames StodartConservative24,882
    EdmontonAusten AlbuLabour26,422
    Enfield EastBaron John-Mackie John MackieLabour18,772
    Enfield WestIain MacleodConservative20,675
    EppingArthur Stanley NewensLabour38,914
    EpsomSir Peter Anthony Grayson RawlinsonConservative31,434
    Erith and CrayfordJames WellbelovedLabour24,243
    EsherSir William Robson BrownConservative32,649
    Eton and SloughBaroness Lestor of Eccles Joan LestorLabour26,553
    ExeterGwyneth DunwoodyLabour22,199
    EyeSir James Harwood HarrisonConservative21,044
    Falmouth and CamborneJohn DunwoodyLabour21,394
    FarnhamMaurice MacmillanConservative21,028
    FarnworthErnest ThorntonLabour30,015
    FavershamBaron Boston of Faversham Terence BostonLabour26,375
    FelthamRussell KerrLabour22,389
    Fermanagh and South Tyrone5th Duke of Abercorn James HamiltonUlster Unionist Party29,352
    FinchleyMargaret ThatcherConservative23,968
    Folkestone and HytheAlbert CostainConservative22,964
    FulhamBaron Stewart of Fulham Michael StewartLabour20,080
    GainsboroughBaron Kimball Marcus KimballConservative18,770
    GallowayHenry BrewisConservative15,137
    Gateshead EastBernard ConlanLabour27,628
    Gateshead WestHarry RandallLabour20,381
    GillinghamFrederick BurdenConservative20,158
    Glasgow BridgetonJames BennettLabour16,219
    Glasgow CathcartTeddy TaylorConservative26,549
    Glasgow CentralThomas McMillanLabour11,673
    Glasgow CraigtonBruce MillanLabour21,174
    Glasgow GorbalsAlice CullenLabour14,453
    Glasgow GovanJohn RankinLabour18,533
    Glasgow HillheadThomas GalbraithConservative15,899
    Glasgow KelvingroveMaurice MillerLabour9,311
    Glasgow MaryhillWilliam HannanLabour19,936
    Glasgow PollokAlexander GarrowLabour21,257
    Glasgow ProvanHugh James BrownLabour28,201
    Glasgow ScotstounWilliam SmallLabour27,320
    Glasgow ShettlestonMyer GalpernLabour20,208
    Glasgow SpringburnRichard BuchananLabour15,998
    Glasgow WoodsideBaron Carmichael of Kelvingrove Neil G CarmichaelLabour13,540
    GloucesterJack DiamondLabour20,951
    GooleGeorge JegerLabour26,117
    Gosport and FarehamReginald BennettConservative32,752
    GowerIfor DaviesLabour29,910
    GranthamJoseph GodberConservative24,748
    GravesendBaron Murray of Gravesend Albert MurrayLabour30,276
    Great GrimsbyCharles CroslandLabour26,788
    GreenockJesse Dickson MabonLabour18,988
    GreenwichBaron Marsh Richard MarshLabour24,359
    GuildfordBaron Howell of Guildford David HowellConservative24,116
    Hackney CentralHerbert ButlerLabour21,466
    Hackney North and Stoke NewingtonDavid WeitzmanLabour24,221
    HalifaxShirley SummerskillLabour25,391
    HaltempricePatrick WallConservative25,566
    HamiltonThomas FraserLabour27,865
    HampsteadBenjamin WhitakerLabour22,963
    HarboroughJohn Arnold FarrConservative32,450
    HarrogateJames RamsdenConservative22,932
    Harrow CentralAnthony GrantConservative15,971
    Harrow EastRoy RoebuckLabour17,374
    Harrow WestSir John PageConservative22,660
    HarwichJulian RidsdaleNational Liberal24,975
    HastingsEdmund McNeill Cooper-KeyConservative15,324
    Hayes and HarlingtonArthur SkeffingtonLabour20,707
    Hemel HempsteadJames AllasonConservative31,742
    HemsworthAlan BeaneyLabour41,887
    Hendon NorthCharles Ian Orr-EwingConservative18,468
    Hendon SouthSir Hugh Lucas-ToothConservative17,176
    HenleyJohn HayConservative28,994
    HerefordJames David Gibson-WattConservative17,529
    HertfordRobert LindsayConservative32,302
    Heston and IsleworthRichard Reader HarrisConservative18,222
    HexhamAubrey Geoffrey Frederick RipponConservative20,889
    Heywood and RoytonBaron Barnett Joel BarnettLabour24,701
    High PeakPauline JacksonLabour16,938
    HitchinShirley WilliamsLabour42,233
    Holborn and St Pancras SouthLena JegerLabour16,128
    Holland with BostonRichard BodyConservative26,683
    HonitonRobert MathewConservative26,966
    HorncastlePeter TapsellConservative15,090
    HornchurchAndrew David WilliamsLabour38,406
    HornseyHugh RossiConservative21,116
    HorshamPeter HordernConservative32,139
    Houghton-le-SpringTom UrwinLabour32,067
    HoveWilliam Francis Martin MaddanConservative28,799
    HowdenPaul BryanConservative17,701
    HuntingdonshireSir David RentonNational Liberal20,504
    HuytonHarold WilsonLabour41,132
    Ilford NorthThomas Lascelles Isa Shandon Valiant IremongerConservative23,736
    Ilford SouthArnold ShawLabour20,613
    IlkestonLeopold FletcherLabour36,522
    InceMichael McGuireLabour30,915
    InvernessDavid Russell JohnstonLiberal Democrats14,356
    IpswichSir Dingle FootLabour30,313
    Isle of ElyMajor Edward Legge-BourkeConservative21,320
    Isle of ThanetWilliam Rupert Rees-DaviesConservative29,302
    Isle of WightHarold Frederick Martin WoodnuttConservative25,862
    Islington EastBaron Fletcher Eric FletcherLabour15,009
    Islington NorthGerald William ReynoldsLabour16,188
    Islington South WestAlbert EvansLabour16,206
    JarrowErnest FernyhoughLabour26,006
    KeighleyJohn BinnsLabour22,039
    Kensington NorthGeorge RogersLabour16,012
    Kensington SouthWilliam RootsConservative21,050
    KetteringGeoffrey de FreitasLabour35,337
    KidderminsterEsme Tatton Cecil BrintonConservative24,628
    KilmarnockWilliam RossLabour26,036
    King's LynnJohn Derek PageLabour23,324
    Kingston upon ThamesJohn Archibald Boyd-CarpenterConservative22,781
    Kinross and Western PerthshireSir Alexander Douglas-HomeConservative14,466
    Kirkcaldy BurghsHarry GourlayLabour23,273
    KnutsfordSir Walter Henry Bromley-DavenportConservative26,550
    LanarkJudith HartLabour29,735
    LancasterStanley HenigLabour18,168
    Leeds EastDenis HealeyLabour30,073
    Leeds North EastSir Keith Joseph Bt.Conservative20,813
    Leeds North WestBaron Kaberry of Adel Donald KaberryConservative30,168
    Leeds SouthMerlyn ReesLabour23,171
    Leeds South EastBaroness Bacon Alice BaconLabour14,663
    Leeds WestCharles PannellLabour24,391
    LeekBaron Davies of Leek Harold DaviesLabour35,334
    Leicester North EastTom BradleyLabour17,007
    Leicester North WestSir Barnett JannerLabour21,822
    Leicester South EastWilliam PeelConservative23,615
    Leicester South WestBaron Aylestone Herbert BowdenLabour18,822
    LeighHarold BoardmanLabour29,552
    LeominsterClive BossomConservative15,045
    LewesSir Tufton Victor Hamilton BeamishConservative27,529
    Lewisham NorthRoland MoyleLabour20,352
    Lewisham SouthCarole Anne Jean JohnsonLabour21,165
    Lewisham WestJames DickensLabour21,018
    LeytonPatrick Gordon WalkerLabour26,803
    Lichfield and TamworthBaron Burntwood Julian SnowLabour27,971
    LincolnDick TaverneLabour23,006
    Liverpool Edge HillArthur IrvineLabour18,203
    Liverpool ExchangeBessie BraddockLabour15,089
    Liverpool GarstonTim FortescueConservative24,716
    Liverpool KirkdaleJames DunnLabour19,233
    Liverpool ScotlandWalter AlldrittLabour14,244
    Liverpool ToxtethRichard CrawshawLabour16,488
    Liverpool WaltonEric HefferLabour20,950
    Liverpool WavertreeJohn TilneyConservative19,179
    Liverpool West DerbyEric OgdenLabour19,988
    LlanelliJames GriffithsLabour33,674
    Londonderry CityRobin Chichester-ClarkUlster Unionist Party34,729
    LoughboroughJohn Desmond CroninLabour22,935
    LowestoftBaron Prior James PriorConservative24,063
    LudlowJasper MoreConservative19,603
    LutonWill HowieLabour23,069
    MacclesfieldBaron Harvey of Prestbury Arthur Vere HarveyConservative24,736
    MaidstoneJohn WellsConservative29,208
    MaldonAlastair Brian Clarke HarrisonConservative22,572
    Manchester ArdwickBaron Lever Leslie LeverLabour17,274
    Manchester BlackleyPaul RoseLabour21,571
    Manchester CheethamNorman Harold LeverLabour14,206
    Manchester ExchangeWinston GriffithsLabour10,425
    Manchester GortonKonni ZilliacusLabour24,726
    Manchester Moss SideFrances TaylorConservative13,436
    Manchester OpenshawCharles MorrisLabour22,103
    Manchester WithingtonRobert Archibald CaryConservative16,676
    Manchester WythenshaweAlfred MorrisLabour27,485
    MansfieldDon ConcannonLabour28,849
    MeltonIrene Mervyn Parnicott PikeConservative30,776
    MeridenChristopher RowlandLabour33,831
    MerionethWilliam EdwardsLabour9,628
    Merthyr TydfilStephen DaviesLabour21,737
    Merton and MordenHumphrey AtkinsConservative20,028
    Mid BedfordshireStephen HastingsConservative23,477
    Mid UlsterGeorge ForrestUlster Unionist Party29,728
    Middleton and PrestwichDenis CoeLabour23,938
    MidlothianAlexander Mark Hughes EadieLabour27,608
    MitchamLeonard Robert CarrConservative24,234
    MonmouthDaniel AndersonLabour28,619
    MontgomeryEmlyn HoosonLiberal Democrats10,278
    Moray and NairnBaron Campbell of Croy Gordon CampbellConservative11,842
    Morecambe and LonsdaleAlfred Hall-DavisConservative24,138
    MorpethWilliam James OwenLabour25,223
    MotherwellGeorge LawsonLabour22,658
    NantwichRobert Grant-FerrisConservative16,543
    NeathDonald ColemanLabour31,183
    Nelson and ColneSamuel Sydney SilvermanLabour18,406
    New ForestSir Oliver Eyre Crosthwaite-EyreConservative27,292
    NewarkBaron Bishopston Edward BishopLabour27,402
    NewburyJohn AstorConservative25,908
    Newcastle-under-LymeStephen SwinglerLabour31,548
    NewportRoyston HughesLabour32,098
    NewtonBaron Lee of Newton Frederick LeeLabour36,901
    NormantonAlbert RobertsLabour29,416
    North Angus and MearnsAlick Buchanan-SmithConservative13,286
    North AntrimHenry Maitland ClarkUlster Unionist Party31,927
    North CornwallJohn PardoeLiberal Democrats18,460
    North DevonJohn Jeremy ThorpeLiberal Democrats16,797
    North DorsetRichard Hamilton GlynConservative20,520
    North DownGeorge CurrieUlster Unionist Party38,706
    North East DerbyshireThomas SwainLabour38,723
    North East WolverhamptonRenee ShortLabour21,067
    North FyldeWalter CleggConservative24,217
    North HammersmithFrank TomneyLabour19,522
    North Kingston upon HullKevin McNamaraLabour26,640
    North LanarkshireMargaret HerbisonLabour23,160
    North Newcastle upon TyneSir William ElliottConservative15,243
    North NorfolkBertie HazellLabour20,796
    North SomersetArthur Paul DeanConservative28,824
    North Stoke-on-TrentJohn McKay ForresterLabour28,481
    North West DurhamErnest ArmstrongLabour25,260
    NorthamptonBaron Paget of Northampton Reginald PagetLabour31,541
    NorthwichSir John Galway FosterConservative16,483
    Norwich NorthBaron Wallace of Coslany George WallaceLabour18,777
    Norwich SouthChristopher NorwoodLabour19,163
    NorwoodJohn FraserLabour19,103
    Nottingham CentralJohn Jacob DunnettLabour21,348
    Nottingham NorthWilliam WhitlockLabour30,260
    Nottingham SouthGeorge PerryLabour24,580
    Nottingham WestMichael EnglishLabour23,859
    NuneatonFrank CousinsLabour27,452
    OgmoreWalter PadleyLabour33,545
    Oldbury and HalesowenFrederick John HornerLabour28,490
    Oldham EastCharles MappLabour18,431
    Oldham WestCharles Leslie HaleLabour20,648
    Orkney and ShetlandJoseph GrimondLiberal Democrats9,605
    OrmskirkDouglas GloverConservative32,763
    Orpington4th Baron Avebury Eric LubbockLiberal Democrats22,615
    OswestryWilliam John BiffenConservative17,727
    OxfordDavid Evan Trant LuardLabour24,412
    Paddington NorthBenjamin Theaker ParkinLabour14,445
    Paddington SouthNicholas ScottConservative10,297
    PaisleyJohn RobertsonLabour28,160
    PeckhamFreda CobertLabour20,630
    PembrokeshireDesmond DonnellyLabour23,852
    PenistoneJohn MendelsonLabour31,419
    Penrith and The BorderWilliam Stephen Ian WhitelawConservative20,982
    Perth and East PerthshireIan MacArthurConservative22,129
    PeterboroughSir Harmar NichollsConservative23,944
    PetersfieldJoan QuennellConservative23,933
    Plymouth DevonportDame Joan VickersConservative22,760
    Plymouth SuttonDavid OwenLabour31,567
    PontefractJoseph HarperLabour32,328
    PontypoolLeopold AbseLabour27,909
    PontypriddArthur PearsonLabour30,840
    PooleBaron Murton of Lindisfarne Oscar MurtonConservative25,451
    PoplarIan MikardoLabour21,071
    Portsmouth LangstoneIan LloydConservative34,446
    Portsmouth SouthBonner PinkConservative22,713
    Portsmouth WestBaron Judd Frank JuddLabour18,685
    Preston NorthRonald AtkinsLabour21,539
    Preston SouthPeter MahonLabour20,720
    PudseyJoseph HileyConservative20,782
    PutneyBaron Jenkins of Putney Hugh JenkinsLabour26,601
    ReadingJohn LeeLabour25,338
    ReigateSir John Kenyon Vaughan-MorganConservative24,163
    Rhondda EastBaron Davies of Penrhys Elfed DaviesLabour21,567
    Rhondda WestIorwerth ThomasLabour19,060
    Richmond (Surrey)Baron Fanshawe of Richmond Anthony RoyleConservative21,831
    Richmond (Yorks)Timothy KitsonConservative23,541
    RiponSir Malcolm Stoddart-ScottConservative17,352
    RochdaleJack McCannLabour24,481
    Rochester and ChathamAnne KerrLabour27,938
    RomfordRonald Joseph LedgerLabour31,221
    Ross and CromartyAlasdair MackenzieLiberal Democrats7,348
    RossendaleArthur GreenwoodLabour21,093
    Rother ValleyDavid GriffithsLabour43,634
    RotherhamBrian O'MalleyLabour27,402
    Rowley Regis and TiptonBaron Archer of Sandwell Peter ArcherLabour27,269
    Roxburgh, Selkirk and PeeblesDavid SteelLiberal Democrats20,607
    RugbyWilliam PriceLabour21,797
    Ruislip-NorthwoodPetre CrowderConservative20,731
    RuncornMark CarlisleConservative21,472
    RushcliffeAntony GardnerLabour25,623
    RutherglenJames Gregor MackenzieLabour18,621
    Rutland and StamfordKenneth LewisConservative17,991
    RyeBryant Godman IrvineConservative27,056
    Saffron WaldenPeter KirkConservative20,441
    Salford EastFrank AllaunLabour18,409
    Salford WestBaron Orme Stanley OrmeLabour19,237
    SalisburyMichael HamiltonConservative22,601
    Scarborough and WhitbyMichael ShawConservative21,141
    SedgefieldBaron Slater Joseph SlaterLabour34,058
    SevenoaksJohn Charles RodgersConservative28,651
    Sheffield AttercliffeJohn Burns HyndLabour32,336
    Sheffield BrightsideRichard WinterbottomLabour26,653
    Sheffield HallamJohn OsbornConservative21,593
    Sheffield HeeleyFrank HooleyLabour31,996
    Sheffield HillsboroughGeorge DarlingLabour22,799
    Sheffield ParkFrederick William MulleyLabour24,550
    ShipleyGeoffrey HirstConservative18,466
    Shoreditch and FinsburyRon BrownLabour17,456
    ShrewsburySir John Anthony Langford-HoltConservative17,569
    SkiptonGeorge Burnaby DraysonConservative17,532
    SmethwickAndrew FauldsLabour18,440
    SolihullPercy GrieveConservative34,008
    South AngusJohn Bruce-GardyneConservative22,407
    South AntrimKnox CunninghamUlster Unionist Party40,840
    South AyrshireEmrys HughesLabour23,495
    South BedfordshireGwilym RobertsLabour34,549
    South BuckinghamshireRonald BellConservative33,997
    South DorsetEvelyn KingConservative22,997
    South DownLawrence OrrUlster Unionist Party32,876
    South East DerbyshireJoseph Trevor ParkLabour32,407
    South East EssexBernard BraineConservative31,942
    South FyldeClaude LancasterConservative29,779
    South GloucestershireFrederick CorfieldConservative28,224
    South NorfolkJohn HillConservative16,968
    South NorthamptonshireAlbert Arthur JonesConservative25,023
    South ShieldsArthur BlenkinsopLabour31,829
    South Stoke-on-TrentJack AshleyLabour27,380
    South West HertfordshireSir Gilbert James Morley LongdenConservative28,378
    South West NorfolkPaul HawkinsConservative17,880
    South West WolverhamptonEnoch PowellConservative21,466
    South WorcestershireSir Gerald NabarroConservative24,198
    SouthallSydney James BidwellLabour19,989
    Southampton ItchenBaron Maybray-King Horace KingLabour30,463
    Southampton TestBob MitchellLabour24,628
    Southend EastStephen McAddenConservative19,125
    Southend WestBaron Kelvedon Paul ChannonConservative25,713
    SouthgateAnthony BerryConservative21,171
    SouthportWalter Ian PercivalConservative22,324
    SouthwarkRaymond Jones GunterLabour21,855
    SowerbyBaron Houghton of Sowerby Douglas HoughtonLabour21,591
    SpelthorneSir George Beresford CraddockConservative22,473
    St AlbansVictor GoodhewConservative22,260
    St HelensLeslie SpriggsLabour33,325
    St IvesJohn NottNational Liberal and Conservative14,312
    St MaryleboneBaron Hailsham of St Marylebone Quintin HoggConservative17,443
    St Pancras NorthKenneth RobinsonLabour20,951
    Stafford and StoneHugh FraserConservative25,259
    Stalybridge and HydeFred BlackburnLabour23,974
    StepneyPeter ShoreLabour23,098
    Stirling and FalkirkMalcolm MacPhersonLabour23,146
    Stockport NorthArnold GregoryLabour21,598
    Stockport SouthMaurice OrbachLabour19,456
    Stockton-on-TeesWilliam RodgersLabour24,248
    Stratford-on-AvonAngus MaudeConservative22,381
    StreathamDuncan SandysConservative19,872
    StretfordErnest DaviesLabour24,739
    StroudJohn Anthony KershawConservative21,804
    Sudbury and WoodbridgeKeith StaintonConservative26,689
    Sunderland NorthFrederick WilleyLabour25,438
    Sunderland SouthGordon BagierLabour27,567
    SurbitonNigel FisherConservative19,989
    Sutton and CheamRichard SharplesConservative22,331
    Sutton ColdfieldBaron Geoffrey-Lloyd Geoffrey LloydConservative30,350
    Swansea EastNeil McBrideLabour30,290
    Swansea WestAndrew David WilliamsLabour26,703
    SwindonFrancis Noel-BakerLabour25,966
    TauntonEdward du CannConservative22,369
    TavistockMichael HeseltineConservative21,644
    The HartlepoolsEdward LeadbitterLabour27,509
    The WrekinGerald FowlerLabour23,692
    Thirsk and MaltonRobert Hugh TurtonConservative25,089
    ThurrockHugh DelargyLabour31,998
    TivertonRobin Maxwell-HyslopConservative20,351
    TonbridgeRichard HornbyConservative26,896
    TorquaySir Frederic Mackarness BennettConservative28,693
    TorringtonPeter MillsConservative17,912
    TotnesRaymond Llewellyn MawbyConservative25,623
    TottenhamNorman AtkinsonLabour21,111
    TruroHugh WilsonConservative18,701
    TwickenhamRoger Gresham CookeConservative26,512
    TynemouthDame Irene Mary Bewick WardConservative29,210
    UxbridgeJoyce RyanLabour21,793
    VauxhallGeorge StraussLabour15,233
    WakefieldWalter HarrisonLabour28,907
    WallaseyAlfred Ernest MarplesConservative22,901
    WallsendWilliam GarrettLabour39,744
    Walsall NorthWilliam WellsLabour29,710
    Walsall SouthHendy d'Avigdor-GoldsmidConservative30,161
    Wandsworth CentralDr David Leigh KerrLabour22,159
    Wanstead and WoodfordCharles Patrick Fleeming JenkinConservative19,063
    WarringtonThomas WilliamsLabour21,930
    Warwick and LeamingtonJohn HobsonConservative28,918
    WatfordRaphael TuckLabour23,832
    WednesburyJohn StonehouseLabour26,041
    WellingboroughHarry HowarthLabour24,705
    WellsStephen Lynch Conway MaydonConservative20,528
    Wembley NorthEric BullusConservative17,497
    Wembley SouthSir Ronald Stanley RussellConservative15,377
    West AberdeenshireJames DavidsonLiberal Democrats15,151
    West BromwichMaurice FoleyLabour25,287
    West DerbyshireAidan CrawleyConservative18,383
    West DorsetKenelm Simon Digby Wingfield DigbyConservative17,709
    West DunbartonshireTom SteeleLabour21,636
    West FifeWillie HamiltonLabour27,123
    West FlintshireBaron Rhyl Nigel BirchConservative18,179
    West GloucestershireCharles LoughlinLabour23,181
    West Ham NorthArthur LewisLabour21,778
    West Ham SouthFrederick JonesLabour22,902
    West HuddersfieldKenneth LomasLabour17,990
    West Kingston upon HullJames JohnsonLabour26,816
    West LothianTam DalyellLabour26,662
    West MiddlesbroughJeremy BrayLabour23,649
    West Newcastle upon TyneRobert BrownLabour30,219
    West RenfrewshireNorman BuchanLabour23,849
    West StirlingshireWilliam BaxterLabour17,513
    West WalthamstowEdward Charles RedheadLabour14,665
    WestburyDennis WaltersConservative20,989
    Western IslesMalcolm MacmillanLabour8,565
    WesthoughtonThomas PriceLabour31,387
    WestmorlandThomas Michael JoplingConservative17,907
    Weston-Super-MareDavid WebsterConservative27,733
    WhitehavenJoseph SymondsLabour22,726
    WidnesJames MacCollLabour26,613
    WiganAlan FitchLabour28,754
    Willesden EastReginald FreesonLabour21,767
    Willesden WestLaurence PavittLabour24,944
    WimbledonSir Cyril Wilson BlackConservative15,191
    WinchesterMorgan Morgan-GilesConservative21,162
    WindsorSir Charles Mott-RadclyffeConservative25,630
    WirralJohn Selwyn Brooke LloydConservative31,477
    WokingCranley OnslowConservative32,057
    WokinghamWilliam van StraubenzeeConservative34,011
    Wood GreenJoyce ButlerLabour21,922
    Woolwich EastChristopher MayhewLabour22,241
    Woolwich WestWilliam HamlingLabour23,344
    WorcesterBaron Walker of Worcester Peter WalkerConservative25,398
    WorkingtonBaron Peart Fred PeartLabour24,981
    WorthingBaron Higgins Terence HigginsConservative29,903
    WrexhamJames JonesLabour30,039
    WycombeFrederick HallConservative31,577
    YarmouthHugh GrayLabour22,296
    YeovilBaron Peyton of Yeovil John PeytonConservative22,664
    YorkAlexander Ward LyonLabour32,167

    Loading...