Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 1964

    Local Elections 1964 was held on 7 May 1964. 3,174 seats were filled across 1,916 wards and divisions in 118 councils, from 8,203 candidates. The Labour Party won 1,903, Conservative Party won 1,078 and The Liberal Party won 65.

    Date
    7 May 1964
    Seats filled
    3,174
    Candidates
    8,203
    Councils
    118
    Local Elections 1964: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party3,0971,9034,193,76946.0%
    Conservative Party2,6291,0783,492,13238.3%
    The Liberal Party1,62465995,55710.9%
    Residents10649136,5391.5%
    Independent14636105,0741.2%
    R.A371328,9820.3%
    Cit291148,8150.5%
    Prog17613,2170.1%
    COMM237331,3810.3%
    R.R12312,0400.1%
    Municipal Alliance (London metropolitan boroughs)927,1130.1%
    I.RA222,2170.0%
    PROT212,5400.0%
    I.Lab312,1470.0%
    Independent Labour Party217470.0%
    Communist206027,8380.3%
    Other2907,4740.1%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales1104,5750.1%
    SOC106400.0%
    P.P103640.0%
    British National Party (1960-1967)101590.0%
    Union Movement10590.0%
    I. Soc10300.0%
    Local Elections 1964: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Altrincham Borough Council88Labour4
    Barking and Dagenham1249Labour45
    Barnet3056Conservative37
    Barnsley County Borough Council1010Labour8
    Barrow County Borough Council88Labour6
    Bath County Borough Council1416Labour7
    Bexley2056Labour39
    Birkenhead County Borough Council1616Labour11
    Birmingham County Borough Council3939Labour25
    Blackburn County Borough Council1414Labour8
    Blackpool County Borough Council1717Conservative14
    Bolton County Borough Council1626Labour15
    Bootle County Borough Council714Labour11
    Bournemouth County Borough Council1616Conservative10
    Bradford County Borough Council2020Labour13
    Brent2660Labour34
    Brighton County Borough Council1920Conservative11
    Bristol County Borough Council2828Labour18
    Bromley2560Conservative38
    Burnley County Borough Council1212Labour7
    Burton upon Trent County Borough Council88Labour5
    Bury County Borough Council611Conservative4
    Camden1960Labour34
    Canterbury County Borough Council37Conservative5
    Cardiff County Borough Council1717Labour10
    Carlisle County Borough Council1010Labour6
    Chester County Borough Council714Labour7
    Coventry County Borough Council1617Labour11
    Croydon2060Conservative30
    Darlington County Borough Council1111Labour7
    Derby County Borough Council1616Labour13
    Dewsbury County Borough Council99Labour7
    Doncaster County Borough Council1212Labour9
    Dudley County Borough Council1111Labour5
    Ealing2060Labour34
    Eastbourne County Borough Council1010Conservative5
    Enfield3060Labour31
    Exeter County Borough Council1717Conservative7
    Gateshead County Borough Council1212Labour9
    Gloucester County Borough Council1010Labour7
    Great Yarmouth County Borough Council1213Labour7
    Greenwich2760Labour49
    Grimsby County Borough Council1414Labour10
    Hackney2060Labour60
    Halifax County Borough Council1515Labour7
    Hammersmith and Fulham2160Labour53
    Haringey2060Labour41
    Harrow1556Conservative36
    Hastings County Borough Council88Conservative4
    Havering2055Labour27
    Hillingdon1860Labour36
    Hounslow2060Labour48
    Huddersfield County Borough Council1515Labour8
    Ipswich County Borough Council1414Conservative7
    Islington1960Labour60
    Kensington and Chelsea1560Conservative46
    Kingston upon Hull County Borough Council2122Labour16
    Kingston upon Thames2460Conservative40
    Lambeth2060Labour42
    Leeds County Borough Council2828Labour18
    Leicester County Borough Council1616Labour10
    Lewisham2360Labour45
    Lincoln County Borough Council77Labour4
    Liverpool County Borough Council4044Labour30
    Luton County Borough Council910Labour7
    Manchester County Borough Council3842Labour27
    Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council89Labour9
    Merton1454Labour26
    Middlesbrough County Borough Council1717Labour13
    Neath Rural District Council2230Labour22
    Newcastle upon Tyne County Borough Council2020Labour11
    Newham2460Labour50
    Newport County Borough Council1213Labour9
    Northampton County Borough Council1212Conservative6
    Norwich County Borough Council1619Labour15
    Nottingham County Borough Council1717Labour12
    Oldham County Borough Council1313Labour8
    Oxford County Borough Council714Labour8
    Plymouth County Borough Council2020Labour12
    Portsmouth County Borough Council1616Labour8
    Preston County Borough Council1212Labour9
    Reading County Borough Council1313Labour8
    Redbridge1760Conservative45
    Richmond upon Thames2554Conservative41
    Rochdale County Borough Council1212Labour7
    Rotherham County Borough Council1112Labour11
    Sale Borough Council88Conservative4
    Salford County Borough Council1616Labour11
    Sheffield County Borough Council2525Labour18
    Smethwick County Borough Council88Conservative6
    Solihull County Borough Council1011Independent6
    South Shields County Borough Council1516Labour11
    Southampton County Borough Council1820Labour15
    Southend-on-Sea County Borough Council1616Labour8
    Southport County Borough Council1516Conservative10
    Southwark2260Labour54
    St Helens County Borough Council1010Labour9
    Stockport County Borough Council1818Labour12
    Stoke-on-Trent County Borough Council2424Labour19
    Stretford Borough Council88Labour5
    Sunderland County Borough Council1818Labour11
    Sutton2551Conservative30
    Swansea County Borough Council1515Labour10
    Tower Hamlets2060Labour55
    Tynemouth County Borough Council99Independent5
    Wakefield County Borough Council1112Labour9
    Wallasey County Borough Council1616Conservative7
    Walsall County Borough Council1112Labour7
    Waltham Forest1648Labour36
    Wandsworth2060Labour47
    Warrington County Borough Council99Labour6
    West Bromwich County Borough Council1111Labour7
    West Hartlepool County Borough Council99Labour5
    Westminster3160Conservative41
    Wigan County Borough Council1414Labour12
    Wolverhampton County Borough Council1516Conservative8
    Worcester County Borough Council1212Conservative5
    York County Borough Council1313Labour7

    Loading...