Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 1968

    Local Elections 1968 was held on 9 May 1968. 3,430 seats were filled across 1,985 wards and divisions in 138 councils, from 8,604 candidates. Conservative Party won 2,607, The Labour Party won 594 and The Liberal Party won 66.

    Date
    9 May 1968
    Seats filled
    3,430
    Candidates
    8,604
    Councils
    138
    Local Elections 1968: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party3,1612,6075,565,13658.5%
    The Labour Party3,2595942,786,45429.3%
    The Liberal Party1,21066649,5086.8%
    Residents13458166,6181.8%
    Independent1743598,3861.0%
    Cit352769,2550.7%
    Prog151110,7550.1%
    I.RA12612,9940.1%
    R.R14612,5540.1%
    R.A31518,9810.2%
    COMM223334,0590.4%
    Communist201232,9530.3%
    IMA222,1220.0%
    PROT221,6190.0%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales23116,3740.2%
    Citizens' Association314,3150.0%
    L(C)112,0250.0%
    I.Lib111,4800.0%
    C(Ind)111,4400.0%
    RA212880.0%
    LIB1308,7640.1%
    National Front2204,6940.0%
    T.A502,7590.0%
    TEN1002,5460.0%
    I.Lab902,1340.0%
    Other1501,8990.0%
    I.Con401,5630.0%
    RES101,2250.0%
    Non-Resident Association401,1770.0%
    Lan109060.0%
    CHTA107970.0%
    BRA107690.0%
    Dem305650.0%
    Socialist Candidate105530.0%
    Rpa105490.0%
    Independent Labour Party105280.0%
    P.I.Lib102110.0%
    Union Movement201830.0%
    T.Nat10970.0%
    WG10680.0%
    Local Elections 1968: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Altrincham Borough Council88Conservative6
    Barking and Dagenham1249Labour32
    Barnet2060Conservative56
    Barnsley County Borough Council1010Labour5
    Barrow County Borough Council88Conservative6
    Bath County Borough Council1516Conservative10
    Bexley2056Conservative55
    Birkenhead County Borough Council1616Conservative10
    Birmingham County Borough Council3939Conservative35
    Blackburn County Borough Council1414Conservative9
    Blackpool County Borough Council1717Conservative14
    Bolton County Borough Council1624Conservative19
    Bootle County Borough Council718Conservative16
    Bournemouth County Borough Council1616Conservative14
    Bradford County Borough Council1957Conservative55
    Brent3160Conservative49
    Brighton County Borough Council1922Conservative21
    Bristol County Borough Council2829Cit24
    Bromley2560Conservative52
    Burnley County Borough Council1213Conservative6
    Burton upon Trent County Borough Council89Conservative9
    Bury County Borough Council611Conservative11
    Camden1960Conservative42
    Canterbury County Borough Council36Conservative6
    Cardiff County Borough Council1919Conservative18
    Carlisle County Borough Council1030Conservative22
    Carmarthen10——
    Chester County Borough Council714Conservative14
    Christchurch10——
    Cleethorpes30——
    Congleton10——
    Coventry County Borough Council1818Conservative11
    Croydon2060Conservative47
    Darlington County Borough Council1111Conservative9
    Daventry10——
    Derby County Borough Council1854Conservative47
    Dewsbury County Borough Council99Conservative3
    Doncaster County Borough Council1212Conservative9
    Dover20——
    Dudley County Borough Council1515Conservative13
    Ealing2060Conservative53
    Eastbourne County Borough Council1010Conservative6
    Enfield3060Conservative51
    Exeter County Borough Council1717Conservative13
    Gateshead County Borough Council1212Labour6
    Gloucester County Borough Council1111Conservative9
    Gosport10——
    Great Yarmouth County Borough Council1212Conservative10
    Greenwich2760Conservative38
    Grimsby County Borough Council1415Conservative12
    Guildford10——
    Hackney2060Conservative31
    Halifax County Borough Council1515Conservative10
    Hammersmith and Fulham2160Conservative54
    Haringey2060Conservative53
    Harrow1556Conservative56
    Hartlepool County Borough Council1516Conservative12
    Hastings County Borough Council88Conservative6
    Havering2055Conservative35
    Hereford10——
    Hillingdon1860Conservative60
    Hounslow2060Conservative53
    Huddersfield County Borough Council1516Conservative12
    Ipswich County Borough Council1414Conservative12
    Islington1960Conservative47
    Kensington and Chelsea1560Conservative57
    Kingston upon Hull County Borough Council2123Conservative16
    Kingston upon Thames2460Conservative59
    Lambeth2060Conservative57
    Leeds County Borough Council3090Conservative74
    Leicester County Borough Council1616Conservative16
    Lewes10——
    Lewisham2360Conservative44
    Lincoln County Borough Council1016Conservative14
    Liverpool County Borough Council4040Conservative31
    Luton County Borough Council1213Conservative13
    Maidstone10——
    Manchester County Borough Council3841Conservative33
    Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council88Labour4
    Merton1454Conservative46
    Newbury20——
    Newcastle upon Tyne County Borough Council2020Conservative14
    Newcastle-under-Lyme110——
    Newham2460Labour30
    Newport County Borough Council1313Conservative8
    Northampton County Borough Council1212Conservative11
    Norwich County Borough Council1618Conservative14
    Nottingham County Borough Council1854Conservative46
    Oldham County Borough Council1313Conservative12
    Oxford County Borough Council817Conservative17
    Penzance Borough Council10——
    Peterborough10——
    Plymouth County Borough Council2222Conservative19
    Portsmouth County Borough Council1616Conservative14
    Preston County Borough Council1213Conservative11
    Reading County Borough Council1313Conservative11
    Redbridge1760Conservative55
    Richmond upon Thames1854Conservative54
    Rochdale County Borough Council1213Conservative8
    Rotherham County Borough Council1111Labour6
    Sale Borough Council89Conservative9
    Salford County Borough Council1616Conservative15
    Salisbury10——
    Sheffield County Borough Council2730Conservative22
    Solihull County Borough Council1010Conservative5
    South Shields County Borough Council1515Prog10
    Southampton County Borough Council1820Conservative18
    Southend-on-Sea County Borough Council1617Conservative14
    Southport County Borough Council1516Conservative15
    Southwark2361Labour33
    St Albans20——
    St Helens County Borough Council1010Labour5
    Stockport County Borough Council1818Conservative14
    Stoke-on-Trent County Borough Council2424Conservative12
    Stratford-On-Avon22Independent1
    Stretford Borough Council88Conservative7
    Sunderland County Borough Council2222Conservative12
    Sutton2551Conservative41
    Swansea County Borough Council1515Labour8
    Swindon32Labour2
    Teesside County Borough Council2626Conservative16
    Torbay County Borough Council1212Conservative11
    Tower Hamlets2060Labour57
    Tynemouth County Borough Council99Independent9
    Wakefield County Borough Council1111Conservative6
    Wallasey County Borough Council1616Conservative14
    Walsall County Borough Council1516Conservative9
    Waltham Forest1648Conservative44
    Wandsworth2060Conservative48
    Warley County Borough Council1515Conservative15
    Warrington County Borough Council99Conservative7
    Warwick10——
    West Bromwich County Borough Council1515Conservative14
    Westminster1860Conservative55
    Wigan County Borough Council1414Labour10
    Wolverhampton County Borough Council2020Conservative16
    Worcester County Borough Council1213Conservative10
    York County Borough Council1313Conservative13

    Loading...