Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 1971

    Local Elections 1971 was held on 13 May 1971. 4,592 seats were filled across 2,943 wards and divisions in 336 councils, from 10,504 candidates. The Labour Party won 2,879, Conservative Party won 1,271 and Independent won 158.

    Date
    13 May 1971
    Seats filled
    4,592
    Candidates
    10,504
    Councils
    336
    Local Elections 1971: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party4,1292,8796,517,40153.0%
    Conservative Party3,8911,2714,575,63837.2%
    Independent400158199,1381.6%
    The Liberal Party1,185121613,2275.0%
    Unknown / not stated836922,2850.2%
    Residents14436141,7221.2%
    Rpa361831,2950.3%
    Cit33846,9840.4%
    R.A26618,5410.2%
    RA963,0370.0%
    R.R16514,2020.1%
    Prog1549,2460.1%
    IndCon221,2900.0%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales2219,7430.1%
    I.RA212,2970.0%
    Independent Labour Party312,2660.0%
    I.Lib412,1010.0%
    TA311,8580.0%
    IndLab711,8030.0%
    RES311,3700.0%
    Non-Resident Association111,0070.0%
    Ndm115580.0%
    Communist182023,6970.2%
    COMM140020,2120.2%
    National Front75010,3240.1%
    YCSI1307,8820.1%
    Other4307,0590.1%
    I.Lab802,9620.0%
    T.A402,3610.0%
    PROT201,1980.0%
    Lan109060.0%
    I.Con407900.0%
    NDP407450.0%
    RR206640.0%
    RC105900.0%
    VECTIS105840.0%
    R&R104540.0%
    IWA104300.0%
    L.T103500.0%
    FPT103370.0%
    Local Elections 1971: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Abergavenny Borough Council44Conservative3
    Aberystwyth Borough Council36Labour3
    Accrington Borough Council99Labour8
    Aldershot49Conservative4
    Altrincham Borough Council88Conservative6
    Andover Borough Council44Conservative2
    Ashton under Lyne Borough Council12Labour2
    Ashton-under-Lyne69Labour7
    Aylesbury37Labour4
    Bacup Borough Council66Conservative3
    Banbury66Labour5
    Bangor Borough Council47Labour4
    Barking and Dagenham1249Labour45
    Barnet2060Conservative43
    Barnsley County Borough Council1010Labour7
    Barnstaple Borough Council66The Liberal Party4
    Barrow County Borough Council89Labour8
    Barry Borough Council77Labour6
    Basingstoke Borough Council66Labour4
    Bath County Borough Council1515Conservative7
    Batley Borough Council59Labour7
    Beaumaris Borough Council14Independent4
    Bebington Borough Council99Labour6
    Bedford Borough Council78Labour5
    Berwick upon Tweed Borough Council55Independent4
    Berwick-upon-Tweed11Independent1
    BEVERLEY27Independent4
    Bewdley11Conservative1
    Bewdley Borough Council22R.A1
    Bexhill Borough Council55R.A2
    Bexley2056Labour32
    Birkenhead County Borough Council1617Labour12
    Birmingham County Borough Council3943Labour33
    Blackburn County Borough Council1414Labour10
    Blackpool County Borough Council1717Conservative8
    Blyth Borough Council511Labour9
    Bolton County Borough Council1625Labour15
    Bootle County Borough Council714Labour14
    Bournemouth County Borough Council1616Conservative11
    Brackley Borough Council15Independent4
    Bradford County Borough Council1919Labour15
    Brecon Borough Council44Unknown3
    Brent3160Labour38
    Bridgwater66Labour5
    Brighouse Borough Council88Conservative4
    Brighton County Borough Council1919Labour10
    Bristol County Borough Council2828Labour21
    Bromley2560Conservative41
    Buckingham Borough Council17Independent3
    Burnley County Borough Council1212Labour11
    Burton upon Trent County Borough Council88Labour7
    Bury County Borough Council614Labour14
    Buxton Borough Council66Labour3
    Caernarvon Borough Council46Independent5
    Calne Borough Council24Labour2
    Cambridge Borough Council1213Labour9
    Camden1860Labour49
    Canterbury County Borough Council38Labour4
    Cardiff County Borough Council1919Labour12
    Cardigan Borough Council14Independent4
    Carlisle County Borough Council1011Labour8
    Carmarthen Borough Council26Unknown3
    Castleford Borough Council1010Labour9
    Chard Borough Council14Labour3
    Cheltenham Borough Council99Labour4
    Chester County Borough Council714Labour8
    Chesterfield Borough Council1212Labour10
    Chichester36The Liberal Party3
    Chippenham Borough Council37Conservative3
    Christchurch Borough Council68Conservative6
    Cleethorpes22Conservative1
    Cleethorpes Borough Council33Labour2
    Clitheroe Borough Council14Conservative3
    Colchester Borough Council99Labour7
    Colne Borough Council66Labour4
    Colwyn Bay Borough Council77Independent4
    Congleton25Labour3
    Congleton Borough Council24Conservative3
    Conway Borough Council44Independent2
    Coventry County Borough Council1818Labour14
    Cowbridge15Unknown5
    Crewe Borough Council88Labour8
    Crosby Borough Council99Conservative5
    Croydon2060Conservative30
    Darlington County Borough Council1112Labour8
    Darwen Borough Council66Labour4
    Daventry Borough Council16Labour6
    Deal Borough Council49Conservative5
    Denbigh Borough Council14Independent4
    Derby County Borough Council1818Labour13
    Devizes Borough Council36Conservative4
    Dewsbury County Borough Council99Labour7
    Doncaster County Borough Council1212Labour10
    Dover Borough Council67Labour5
    Droitwich Borough Council14Conservative4
    Dudley County Borough Council1516Labour15
    Dukinfield Borough Council37Labour7
    Durham33Labour2
    Durham Borough Council45Labour3
    Ealing2060Labour40
    East Retford Borough Council37Conservative4
    Eastbourne County Borough Council1010Conservative6
    Eastleigh22Labour2
    Eastleigh Borough Council55Labour3
    Ellesmere Port Borough Council88Labour5
    Enfield3060Conservative32
    Evesham Borough Council55Independent4
    Exeter County Borough Council1718Conservative9
    Eye Borough Council14Independent4
    Falmouth Borough Council44Labour2
    Farnworth33Labour3
    Farnworth Borough Council33Labour3
    Faversham33Labour2
    Faversham Borough Council11IndCon1
    Fleetwood Borough Council67Conservative4
    Flint Borough Council66Labour5
    Folkestone Borough Council99Conservative5
    Gateshead County Borough Council1212Labour10
    Glossop Borough Council37Labour4
    Gloucester County Borough Council1111Labour8
    Godalming Borough Council47Conservative5
    Goole Borough Council67Labour5
    Gosport Borough Council1113Labour7
    Grantham Borough Council67Labour6
    Gravesend Borough Council89Labour8
    Great Yarmouth County Borough Council1212Labour9
    Greenwich2760Labour55
    Grimsby County Borough Council1415Labour10
    Guildford11The Liberal Party1
    Guildford Borough Council77Conservative4
    Hackney2060Labour60
    Halesowen Borough Council88Labour4
    Halifax County Borough Council1515Labour9
    Hammersmith and Fulham2160Labour58
    Haringey2060Labour41
    Harrogate Borough Council99Conservative5
    Harrow1556Labour27
    Hartlepool County Borough Council1517Labour12
    Haslingden Borough Council66Labour4
    Hastings County Borough Council88Labour3
    Haverfordwest Borough Council14Independent4
    Havering2055Labour30
    Hedon Borough Council13Independent3
    Hemel Hempstead77Labour5
    Hemel Hempstead Borough Council22Labour2
    Henley on Thames Borough Council25Independent2
    Hereford Borough Council66Labour3
    Hertford Borough Council37Conservative6
    Heywood Borough Council99Labour6
    High Wycombe Borough Council48Labour5
    Hillingdon1860Labour36
    Hounslow2060Labour47
    Hove22Conservative1
    Hove Borough Council88Unknown7
    Huddersfield County Borough Council1516Labour10
    Hyde Borough Council36Labour5
    Hythe Borough Council44Conservative3
    Ilkeston Borough Council67Labour5
    Ipswich County Borough Council1414Labour10
    Islington1960Labour60
    Jarrow Borough Council77Labour5
    Keighley77Labour6
    Keighley Borough Council33Conservative2
    Kensington and Chelsea1560Conservative39
    Kettering Borough Council99Labour5
    Kidderminster Borough Council78Labour5
    Kidwelly Borough Council14Labour2
    Kingston upon Hull County Borough Council2121Labour19
    Kingston upon Thames2460Conservative40
    Lambeth2060Labour51
    Launceston Borough Council15Unknown5
    Leamington Spa Borough Council88Conservative5
    Leeds County Borough Council3031Labour21
    Leicester County Borough Council1616Labour13
    Leigh Borough Council88Labour7
    Lewes12Labour2
    Lewes Borough Council24Conservative2
    Lewisham2360Labour56
    Lichfield Borough Council67Labour3
    Lincoln County Borough Council1010Labour9
    Liverpool County Borough Council4040Labour31
    Llanelly Borough Council36Labour6
    Llanfyllin Borough Council14Independent4
    Llanidloes Borough Council14Independent4
    Lowestoft Borough Council1010Labour10
    Luton County Borough Council1212Labour9
    Lydd Borough Council14Unknown4
    Lytham St Anne's Borough Council88Conservative7
    Maidenhead Borough Council11Labour1
    Maidstone Borough Council88Labour3
    Malmesbury Borough Council15Independent5
    Manchester County Borough Council3399Labour81
    Mansfield Borough Council36Labour4
    Margate Borough Council1010Conservative5
    Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council88Labour6
    Merton1454Labour29
    Middleton Borough Council99Labour8
    Monmouth Borough Council15Conservative3
    Montgomery Borough Council12Independent2
    Morecambe & Heysham Borough Council99Conservative6
    Morley Borough Council1111Labour6
    Morpeth Borough Council14Independent2
    Mossley Borough Council36Labour3
    Neath Borough Council36Labour4
    Nelson78Labour8
    Nelson Borough Council11Labour1
    New Romney Borough Council14Unknown4
    NEWARK66Conservative3
    Newbury12The Liberal Party2
    Newbury Borough Council25Conservative2
    Newcastle under Lyme Borough Council1212Labour9
    Newcastle upon Tyne County Borough Council1938Labour25
    Newham2460Labour53
    Newport (isle of Wight) Borough Council66Labour3
    Newport County Borough Council1313Labour12
    Northampton County Borough Council1212Labour8
    Norwich County Borough Council1617Labour13
    Nottingham County Borough Council1820Labour15
    Nuneaton Borough Council88Labour7
    Okehampton Borough Council14Unknown4
    Oldham County Borough Council1315Labour14
    Ossett Borough Council44Labour4
    Oxford County Borough Council1515Labour10
    Pembroke Borough Council13Unknown3
    Penzance Borough Council24Unknown4
    Peterborough11Labour1
    Peterborough Borough Council88Labour6
    Plymouth County Borough Council2222Labour13
    Pontefract Borough Council66Labour5
    Poole1011Conservative6
    Poole Borough Council11Conservative1
    Port Talbot Borough Council88Labour5
    Portsmouth County Borough Council1616Labour9
    Preston County Borough Council1212Labour11
    Prestwich Borough Council66Conservative5
    Pudsey78Labour4
    Pwllheli Borough Council24Independent4
    Rawtenstall Borough Council66Labour6
    Reading County Borough Council1313Labour10
    Redbridge1760Conservative41
    Richmond (Yorks) Borough Council14Independent4
    Richmond upon Thames1854Conservative36
    Ripon Borough Council25Conservative2
    Rochdale County Borough Council1212Labour9
    Romsey Borough Council14Conservative2
    Rotherham County Borough Council1113Labour11
    Royal Tunbridge Wells Borough Council49Conservative7
    Rugby Borough Council99Labour6
    Ryde Borough Council57Conservative4
    Rye Borough Council14Independent3
    Saffron Walden Borough Council14Labour3
    Sale Borough Council77Conservative3
    Salford County Borough Council1617Labour16
    Salisbury33Labour3
    Salisbury Borough Council77Conservative3
    Sandwich Borough Council14Conservative3
    Scarborough Borough Council67Conservative4
    Scunthorpe99Labour9
    Scunthorpe Borough Council11Labour1
    Sheffield County Borough Council2727Labour21
    Shrewsbury1111Labour6
    Slough99Labour8
    Slough Borough Council22Conservative1
    Solihull County Borough Council1010Independent5
    South Shields County Borough Council1515Labour11
    Southampton County Borough Council1819Labour15
    Southend-on-Sea County Borough Council1616Conservative8
    Southport County Borough Council1517Conservative10
    Southwark2360Labour58
    Spenborough Borough Council1010Labour6
    St Albans55Conservative2
    St Albans Borough Council22Conservative2
    St Austell with Fowey Borough Council88Unknown8
    St Helens County Borough Council1010Labour9
    Stafford Borough Council99Labour7
    Stalybridge Borough Council48Labour6
    Stockport County Borough Council1819Labour14
    Stoke-on-Trent County Borough Council2425Labour25
    Stourbridge Borough Council89Conservative5
    Stratford on Avon Borough Council35Independent3
    Stratford-On-Avon12Independent1
    Stretford Borough Council88Conservative4
    Sudbury Borough Council14Labour4
    Sunderland County Borough Council2222Labour16
    Sutton2551Conservative25
    Sutton Coldfield911Conservative9
    Sutton Coldfield Borough Council11Conservative1
    Swansea County Borough Council1515Labour10
    Swindon25Labour4
    Swindon Borough Council48Labour8
    Tamworth24Labour4
    Tamworth Borough Council25Labour4
    Taunton Borough Council78Conservative4
    Teesside County Borough Council2626Labour20
    Tewkesbury Borough Council14Conservative2
    Tiverton Borough Council36The Liberal Party3
    Todmorden Borough Council66Labour3
    Torbay County Borough Council1212Conservative8
    Tower Hamlets2060Labour60
    Tynemouth County Borough Council99Labour6
    Wakefield County Borough Council1111Labour8
    Wallasey County Borough Council1616Labour9
    Wallsend Borough Council910Labour9
    Walsall County Borough Council1515Labour11
    Waltham Forest1648Labour39
    Wandsworth2060Labour53
    Warley County Borough Council1515Labour13
    Warrington County Borough Council99Labour9
    Warwick24Conservative3
    Warwick Borough Council14Labour4
    Watford1011Labour8
    Watford Borough Council11The Liberal Party1
    Welshpool Borough Council44Independent3
    West Bromwich County Borough Council1515Labour13
    Westminster1860Conservative38
    Weston-Super-Mare88Conservative6
    Weymouth & Melcombe Regis Borough Council1010Labour7
    Whitehaven Borough Council66Labour5
    Whitley Bay77Labour4
    Whitley Bay Borough Council11Independent1
    Widnes Borough Council88Labour6
    Wigan County Borough Council1415Labour12
    Wilton Borough Council14Unknown4
    Winchester22Conservative1
    Winchester Borough Council44The Liberal Party2
    Wisbech Borough Council48Conservative4
    Wolverhampton County Borough Council2020Labour13
    Worcester County Borough Council1212Labour8
    Workington46Unknown4
    Workington Borough Council12Unknown2
    Worksop Borough Council66Labour4
    Worthing Borough Council1010Conservative8
    Wrexham33Conservative1
    Wrexham Borough Council67Labour4
    YEOVIL11Independent1
    York County Borough Council1313Labour10

    Loading...