Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 1978

    Local Elections 1978 was held on 4 May 1978. 1,345 seats were filled across 2,388 wards and divisions in 154 councils, from 11,987 candidates. The Labour Party won 673, Conservative Party won 601 and The Liberal Party won 21.

    Date
    4 May 1978
    Seats filled
    1,345
    Candidates
    11,987
    Councils
    154
    Local Elections 1978: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party4,0166734,632,19139.8%
    Conservative Party3,9636015,643,62248.5%
    The Liberal Party38921154,5861.3%
    LIB1,58316674,2795.8%
    Independent1381461,9260.5%
    RES98593,3460.8%
    Other145525,4270.2%
    Residents39420,7320.2%
    RATE66339,6460.3%
    GCH221,4390.0%
    Ind Con816,0130.1%
    NF7790116,1131.0%
    National Front230036,6710.3%
    COMM197017,1450.1%
    Prog13014,8940.1%
    Ind RES16010,6580.1%
    RR508,2890.1%
    SLA9808,0750.1%
    Ind R807,5150.1%
    Ind RR406,6750.1%
    Ind Lab1205,4660.0%
    Ecol1503,5630.0%
    SU1903,1240.0%
    Ind SOC302,8160.0%
    NETCAT702,6250.0%
    A Con102,5700.0%
    J Con102,5420.0%
    WRP2802,1030.0%
    WMB902,0130.0%
    CC101,7760.0%
    K Lab101,7400.0%
    B Lab101,4960.0%
    K Ind101,2930.0%
    ELPA501,1510.0%
    Ind RT501,1270.0%
    Rytonian101,0230.0%
    Soc Unity809570.0%
    K Lib109530.0%
    L Lab109240.0%
    Community308150.0%
    Local Elections 1978: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Barking and Dagenham199Labour6
    Barnet1133Conservative25
    Barnet186Labour3
    Barnsley205Labour4
    Basingstoke and Deane205Conservative3
    Bath10——
    Bath151Labour1
    Bexley2341Conservative28
    Bexley Borough Council110——
    Birmingham4225Labour15
    Bolton202Conservative1
    Bolton30——
    Bradford3112Conservative7
    Brent3130Conservative18
    Brentwood130——
    Bromley2619Conservative10
    Bromley Borough Council40——
    Broxbourne140——
    Burnley182Labour2
    Bury130——
    Bury20——
    Calderdale174Labour3
    Cambridge142Conservative1
    Camden2821Labour16
    Cannock Chase140——
    Chorley162Conservative2
    Chorley Borough Council10——
    Colchester201Independent1
    Congleton50——
    Congleton103Conservative2
    Coventry1812Labour7
    Croydon2720Conservative14
    Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council201Labour1
    Dudley220——
    Ealing2436Conservative25
    Ealing Borough Council100——
    Eastbourne100——
    Eastleigh71Conservative1
    Eastleigh71Conservative1
    Ellesmere Port and Neston141Conservative1
    Elmbridge200——
    Enfield2744Conservative28
    Enfield22Conservative2
    Fareham142Conservative1
    Gateshead182Labour2
    Gateshead52Labour2
    Greenwich712Labour8
    Greenwich2912Labour10
    Hackney2342Labour41
    Halton150——
    Hammersmith and Fulham2434Labour22
    Haringey2353Labour36
    Harlow141Labour1
    Harrow2151Conservative34
    Harrow Borough Council110——
    Hart113Independent2
    Hartlepool150——
    Havant144Conservative4
    Havering2522Conservative14
    Hertsmere132Conservative2
    Hillingdon2944Conservative38
    Hounslow2135Labour22
    Huntingdonshire184Conservative4
    Islington2050Labour48
    Kensington and Chelsea822Conservative22
    Kensington and Chelsea1820Labour13
    Kingston upon Thames412Conservative9
    Kingston upon Thames162Conservative2
    Kingston upon Thames Borough Council40——
    Kirklees244Conservative3
    Knowsley146Labour3
    Lambeth2230Labour23
    Leeds3217Labour8
    Lewisham2622Labour17
    Liverpool3312Labour7
    Manchester336Labour5
    Merton2029Conservative20
    Metropolitan Borough of Greenwich50——
    Metropolitan Borough of Hackney90——
    Metropolitan Borough of Islington130——
    Metropolitan Borough of Lambeth100——
    Metropolitan Borough of Lewisham70——
    Metropolitan Borough of Southwark100——
    Metropolitan Borough of Wandsworth140——
    Metropolitan Borough of Westminster130——
    Milton Keynes152Labour1
    Mole Valley73Conservative2
    Mole Valley63Conservative2
    Newcastle Upon Tyne261Labour1
    Newham2432Labour32
    Newham110——
    North Tyneside173Labour3
    North Tyneside65Labour4
    Oldham100——
    Oldham81Conservative1
    Pendle80——
    Pendle90——
    Peterborough162Labour2
    Preston197Labour4
    Redbridge2239Conservative32
    Richmond upon Thames1924Conservative13
    Rochdale206Conservative2
    Rochford142Conservative1
    Rossendale110——
    Rotherham31Labour1
    Rotherham151Labour1
    Runnymede140——
    Salford74Conservative2
    Salford162Labour2
    Sandwell303Labour3
    Sefton229Labour5
    Sheffield304Labour3
    Shrewsbury and Atcham164Conservative4
    Solihull132Conservative2
    Solihull40——
    South Bedfordshire172Conservative2
    South Cambridgeshire1811Independent8
    South Tyneside222Labour2
    Southend-on-Sea10——
    Southend-On-Sea121Conservative1
    Southwark2534Labour33
    St Helens90——
    St. Helens53Labour2
    Stockport193Labour2
    Stockport10——
    Sunderland50——
    Sunderland212Conservative1
    Sutton2512Conservative5
    Tameside182Conservative1
    Tamworth80——
    Tamworth10——
    Tandridge142Conservative2
    Thamesdown153Conservative2
    Three Rivers163Labour2
    Tower Hamlets37The Liberal Party5
    Tower Hamlets1614Labour14
    Trafford225Conservative5
    Tunbridge Wells162Conservative2
    Wakefield223Labour2
    Walsall203Conservative1
    Waltham Forest2151Labour33
    Wandsworth2248Conservative24
    Watford Borough Council125Labour3
    Welwyn Hatfield90——
    Welwyn Hatfield50——
    West Lancashire181Labour1
    Westminster2339Labour19
    Wigan241Labour1
    Winchester160——
    Winchester22Conservative2
    Winchester Borough Council10——
    Wirral2212Conservative8
    Woking110——
    Wolverhampton2014Conservative7

    Loading...