Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 1985

    Local Elections 1985 was held on 2 May 1985. 773 seats were filled across 3,525 wards and divisions in 94 councils, from 10,055 candidates. The Labour Party won 271, Conservative Party won 258 and Independent won 104.

    Date
    2 May 1985
    Seats filled
    773
    Candidates
    10,055
    Councils
    94
    Local Elections 1985: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party3,2122713,170,32031.6%
    Conservative Party3,0272583,635,83436.2%
    Independent590104350,0893.5%
    Lib/Sdp2,469822,496,58124.9%
    SDP-Liberal Alliance692558,2250.6%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales1261184,6650.8%
    LIB44633,2140.3%
    The Liberal Party957,2330.1%
    Residents536,3360.1%
    SDP42224,3800.2%
    Other1628,9910.1%
    RES39142,2790.4%
    Sdp/All25125,6680.3%
    Ind Con30115,3330.2%
    Ind Lab16113,6540.1%
    Ecol240033,4210.3%
    Lib/All1407,3020.1%
    RATE806,8000.1%
    All504,6940.0%
    Alliance For Local Living (ALL)504,1850.0%
    COMM1903,4280.0%
    PABAG302,8050.0%
    MK302,1340.0%
    Green Party1001,5000.0%
    IC101,2530.0%
    Ndm101,1010.0%
    Ind So207430.0%
    NF1106080.0%
    Grag105580.0%
    Cnp203050.0%
    Nbp102590.0%
    BNP702060.0%
    Ind Li10930.0%
    British National Party10300.0%
    Rev Re10100.0%
    Local Elections 1985: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Avon7635Labour19
    Barking and Dagenham10——
    Barnsley21Labour1
    Bath21SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Bedford10——
    Bedfordshire111Labour1
    Bedfordshire6212Conservative5
    Berkshire284Conservative2
    Berkshire County Council475Labour3
    Bolsover11Labour1
    Buckinghamshire7217Conservative12
    Bury11Labour1
    Cambridge11Labour1
    Cambridgeshire7716Lib/Sdp6
    Cannock Chase11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Cheshire151Labour1
    Cheshire565Conservative2
    Cleveland485Labour3
    Cleveland292Labour2
    Clwyd4710Independent4
    Clwyd74Conservative2
    Colchester22SDP-Liberal Alliance2
    Cornwall7926Independent11
    County Durham254Labour2
    Cumbria8312Conservative8
    Derbyshire846Labour4
    Devon8521Conservative8
    Dorset768Conservative4
    Durham356Labour5
    Durham121Lib/Sdp1
    Dyfed7252Labour21
    East Sussex7015Lib/Sdp6
    Elmbridge22Conservative2
    Essex9815Conservative9
    Fenland10——
    Gloucestershire6411Conservative5
    Gwent6616Labour15
    Gwynedd6432Independent22
    Hackney22Labour1
    Hambleton11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Hampshire10310Conservative5
    Harborough22Conservative2
    Harrow11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Hereford & Worcester7617Conservative8
    Hertfordshire7716Conservative10
    High Peak11Conservative1
    Horsham11Conservative1
    Humberside6616Labour10
    Ipswich22Labour2
    Isle Of Wight432Lib/Sdp2
    Kent9941Conservative27
    Lancashire9913Conservative10
    Leicestershire8517Labour8
    Lincolnshire828Conservative4
    Macclesfield22Conservative2
    Mansfield11Conservative1
    Mid Bedfordshire11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Mid Glamorgan6838Labour34
    Mid Sussex11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Mid Sussex11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Milton Keynes11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Newcastle-under-Lyme11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Norfolk845Conservative4
    North Yorkshire9611Conservative5
    Northamptonshire688Conservative5
    Northumberland667Labour3
    Nottinghamshire8815Labour8
    Oxfordshire705Labour2
    Peterborough11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Poole11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Powys5338Independent30
    Rossendale11Labour1
    Rushcliffe11Conservative1
    Shrewsbury and Atcham11Conservative1
    Shropshire6614Conservative7
    Solihull11Labour1
    Somerset577Conservative4
    South Glamorgan6224Labour12
    Southampton11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    St. Albans22Conservative1
    Staffordshire805Conservative3
    Stevenage11Labour1
    Suffolk8011Conservative10
    Surrey767Conservative4
    Swale11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Tameside11Labour1
    Thamesdown22Labour2
    Tynedale10——
    Warwickshire623Conservative2
    West Glamorgan3427Labour25
    West Lindsey22Conservative1
    West Sussex7110Conservative8
    West Wiltshire11Conservative1
    Wiltshire7511Conservative5

    Loading...