Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 2012

    Local Elections 2012 was held on 3 May 2012. 4,886 seats were filled across 3,453 wards and divisions in 201 councils, from 14,695 candidates. The Labour Party won 2,169, Conservative Party won 1,015 and Independent won 544.

    Date
    3 May 2012
    Seats filled
    4,886
    Candidates
    14,695
    Councils
    201
    Local Elections 2012: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party3,7072,1693,332,32540.5%
    Conservative Party3,2921,0151,896,54023.1%
    Independent1,494544585,8977.1%
    Liberal Democrats2,298434946,78811.5%
    Scottish National Party613425503,0896.1%
    PC557158203,1202.5%
    Green Party1,02340258,7253.1%
    Independent / other1933562,1570.8%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)7499228,1612.8%
    Respect15520,9550.3%
    CIIP553,5780.0%
    LIB50410,9560.1%
    Llantwit446,4880.1%
    ICHC1245,5770.1%
    LlG642,0400.0%
    Ashtead332,9040.0%
    Bath Northeast Somerset Independent Group (BIG)13210,2680.1%
    TDWGRA222,1260.0%
    PABG221,9520.0%
    RIRG221,7660.0%
    Loughton321,7360.0%
    Merthyr221,5570.0%
    Scottish Socialist Party3114,1830.1%
    Morley Borough Independents214,1430.1%
    HBI313,5390.0%
    Morley112,6900.0%
    SDP1112,4290.0%
    Other311,6940.0%
    CG211,6180.0%
    Glas1st911,5980.0%
    Walton211,5590.0%
    Werr'ton111,3680.0%
    CC(Hart)119760.0%
    EDIA119410.0%
    Molesey119140.0%
    StGHI118360.0%
    PICP116740.0%
    Hersham116360.0%
    BNP131026,2560.3%
    English Democrats Party - Putting England First82020,1950.2%
    Local Elections 2012: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen1240Labour16
    Aberdeenshire2071SNP28
    Adur1414Conservative12
    Amber Valley1516Labour10
    Angus829SNP15
    Argyll and Bute1136Independent15
    Barnsley2121Labour18
    Basildon1415Conservative7
    Basingstoke and Deane2021Conservative10
    Bassetlaw1616Labour12
    Birmingham4040Labour29
    Blackburn with Darwen2222Labour16
    Blackpool22Labour2
    Blaenau Gwent1642Labour33
    Bolton2022Labour14
    Bradford3030Labour12
    Brent11Labour1
    Brentwood1313Conservative7
    Bridgend3954Labour39
    Bromley11Conservative1
    Broxbourne1030Conservative27
    Broxtowe11Conservative1
    Burnley1515Labour11
    Bury1717Labour14
    Caerphilly3373Labour50
    Calderdale1717Labour9
    Cambridge1414Labour8
    Camden11Labour1
    Cannock Chase1314Labour11
    Cardiff2975Labour46
    Carlisle1717Labour10
    Carmarthenshire5874PC28
    Castle Point1313Conservative8
    Ceredigion4042PC19
    Cheltenham2020Liberal Democrats11
    Cherwell1717Conservative15
    Chorley1516Labour11
    Clackmannanshire518Labour8
    Colchester2020Liberal Democrats9
    Conwy3859Independent19
    Coventry1818Labour15
    Craven1212Conservative7
    Crawley1313Labour8
    Daventry1636Conservative29
    Denbighshire3047Labour19
    Derby1717Labour10
    Doncaster2121Labour16
    Dudley2426Labour19
    Dumfries and Galloway1347Labour15
    Dundee829SNP16
    East Ayrshire932SNP15
    East Dunbartonshire824Labour8
    East Lothian723Labour10
    East Renfrewshire620Labour8
    East Riding Of Yorkshire11Conservative1
    Eastleigh1515Liberal Democrats13
    Edinburgh1758Labour20
    Elmbridge2020Conservative9
    Epping Forest2223Conservative15
    Exeter1414Labour10
    Falkirk932Labour14
    Fareham1515Conservative13
    Fife2378Labour35
    Flintshire5770Labour31
    Gateshead2222Labour18
    Glasgow2176Labour42
    Gloucester1010Conservative4
    Gosport1717Conservative12
    Great Yarmouth1313Labour9
    Guildford11Conservative1
    Gwynedd7377PC37
    Hackney11Labour1
    Halton2020Labour18
    Harlow1112Labour8
    Harrogate1616Conservative13
    Hart1111Conservative4
    Hartlepool1133Labour21
    Hastings1616Labour13
    Havant1414Conservative11
    Hertsmere1314Conservative12
    Highland2384Independent35
    Huntingdonshire1515Conservative9
    Hyndburn1212Labour9
    Inverclyde620Labour10
    Ipswich1617Labour12
    Islington11Labour1
    Kingston Upon Hull2020Labour12
    Kingston upon Thames11Conservative1
    Kirklees2323Labour12
    Knowsley2121Labour21
    Leeds3333Labour22
    Lincoln1111Labour10
    Liverpool3030Labour27
    Maidstone1920Conservative10
    Manchester3232Labour32
    Merthyr Tydfil1133Labour23
    Merton11Conservative1
    Midlothian618Labour8
    Milton Keynes1717Labour9
    Mole Valley1313Conservative5
    Monmouthshire4243Conservative19
    Moray826Independent10
    Neath Port Talbot4161Labour50
    Newcastle Upon Tyne2627Labour16
    Newcastle-under-Lyme2020Labour11
    Newport2050Labour37
    North Ayrshire830SNP12
    North East Lincolnshire1212Labour9
    North Hertfordshire1515Conservative9
    North Lanarkshire2070Labour41
    North Tyneside2020Labour15
    North Yorkshire11Independent1
    Norwich1315Labour8
    Nuneaton and Bedworth1717Labour14
    Oldham2020Labour15
    Orkney Islands621Independent21
    Oxford2424Labour16
    Pembrokeshire6060Independent42
    Pendle1617Labour7
    Perth and Kinross1241SNP18
    Peterborough1919Conservative9
    Plymouth1919Labour12
    Port Talbot13Labour2
    Portsmouth1414Liberal Democrats9
    Powys7373Independent48
    Preston1921Labour10
    Purbeck88Liberal Democrats5
    Reading1616Labour11
    Redditch910Labour8
    Reigate & Banstead1717Conservative13
    Renfrewshire1140Labour22
    Rhondda Cynon Taf5275Labour60
    Richmond upon Thames11Conservative1
    Richmondshire11Conservative1
    Rochdale2020Labour17
    Rochford1313Conservative12
    Rossendale1212Labour8
    Rotherham2121Labour19
    Rugby1642Conservative25
    Runnymede1414Conservative12
    Rushmoor1339Conservative25
    Salford2020Labour18
    Sandwell2424Labour24
    Scottish Borders1134Conservative10
    Sefton2222Labour15
    Sheffield2828Labour21
    Shetland722Independent22
    Slough1414Labour14
    Solihull1717Conservative9
    South Ayrshire830Conservative10
    South Cambridgeshire1919Conservative11
    South Lakeland1919Liberal Democrats10
    South Lanarkshire2067Labour33
    South Tyneside1819Labour18
    Southampton1618Labour13
    Southend-On-Sea1717Conservative6
    St Albans1819Conservative8
    St. Helens1616Labour14
    Stevenage1313Labour11
    Stirling722SNP9
    Stockport2121Liberal Democrats10
    Stratford-On-Avon1919Conservative11
    Stroud1818Conservative9
    Suffolk11Conservative1
    Sunderland2526Labour22
    Swansea3672Labour49
    Swindon2057Conservative29
    Tameside1919Labour18
    Tamworth1010Labour6
    Tandridge1414Conservative11
    Three Rivers1616Liberal Democrats8
    Thurrock1717Labour8
    Torfaen2444Labour30
    Tower Hamlets11Labour1
    Trafford2121Conservative10
    Tunbridge Wells1618Conservative13
    Vale of Glamorgan2347Labour22
    Wakefield2121Labour20
    Wales11Independent1
    Walsall2020Labour9
    Warrington1919Labour15
    Watford1212Liberal Democrats8
    Watford Borough Council11Liberal Democrats1
    Welwyn Hatfield1616Conservative8
    West Dunbartonshire622Labour12
    West Lancashire1818Labour11
    West Lothian933Labour16
    West Oxfordshire1717Conservative12
    Western Isles931Independent21
    Westminster11Conservative1
    Weymouth and Portland1212Labour6
    Wigan2525Labour18
    Winchester1919Liberal Democrats10
    Wirral2222Labour13
    Woking1212Liberal Democrats6
    Wokingham1818Conservative13
    Wolverhampton2020Labour17
    Worcester1212Labour7
    Worthing1314Conservative10
    Wrexham4752Labour23
    Wyre Forest1414ICHC4

    Loading...