Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 2016

    Local Elections 2016 was held on 5 May 2016. 3,004 seats were filled across 2,308 wards and divisions in 217 councils, from 11,671 candidates. The Labour Party won 1,380, Conservative Party won 890 and Liberal Democrats won 384.

    Date
    5 May 2016
    Seats filled
    3,004
    Candidates
    11,671
    Councils
    217
    Local Elections 2016: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party2,7591,3803,394,53537.0%
    Conservative Party2,7668902,489,71727.1%
    Liberal Democrats1,8673841,153,77812.6%
    Independent / other343144159,1531.7%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)1,511621,010,19011.0%
    Independent33456380,6024.1%
    Green Party1,57047436,5124.8%
    Scottish National Party26866,2710.7%
    Loughton775,2170.1%
    Molesey557,7400.1%
    LIB1437,3160.1%
    HWWGRA335,7170.1%
    CIIP331,8830.0%
    IndNwk424,6500.1%
    Morley Borough Independents413,7510.0%
    WSTGI313,0660.0%
    Morley112,1880.0%
    Bath Northeast Somerset Independent Group (BIG)211,7890.0%
    OLRG111,7210.0%
    FRAG111,4270.0%
    Walton111,3550.0%
    ICHC218860.0%
    PHF115860.0%
    WSuffolk112200.0%
    TUSC209021,0080.2%
    Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition11009,7810.1%
    Yorkshire Party1202,9270.0%
    English Democrats Party - Putting England First1601,6260.0%
    BNP801,1200.0%
    S&M RA101,0480.0%
    Esher109780.0%
    SOC LAB308660.0%
    WiganIC108130.0%
    AGS305410.0%
    PABG105360.0%
    CC(Hart)105160.0%
    OSAC204340.0%
    PC103400.0%
    NEast103240.0%
    The Official Monster Raving Loony Party602780.0%
    Local Elections 2016: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Adur1415Conservative7
    Amber Valley1515Labour11
    Barnet11Labour1
    Barnsley2121Labour18
    Barrow-in-Furness11Labour1
    Basildon1414Conservative6
    Basingstoke and Deane2020Conservative11
    Birmingham4040Labour30
    Blackburn with Darwen2222Labour14
    Bolton2020Labour12
    Boston13Conservative2
    Bradford3030Labour15
    Braintree11Conservative1
    Breckland11Conservative1
    Brent11Labour1
    Brentwood1213Conservative7
    Bristol, City of3470Labour37
    Broxbourne1010Conservative9
    Burnley1515Labour8
    Bury1718Labour10
    Calderdale1717Labour8
    Cambridge1414Labour9
    Cambridgeshire11Independent1
    Cannock Chase1313Labour9
    Canterbury11Conservative1
    Carlisle1717Labour9
    Castle Point1314Conservative9
    Cheltenham2020Liberal Democrats15
    Cherwell1648Conservative38
    Chorley1515Labour10
    Colchester1751Conservative22
    Coventry1819Labour14
    Craven1111Conservative6
    Crawley1313Labour9
    Croydon11Labour1
    Daventry1212Conservative8
    Derby1717Labour7
    Doncaster11Labour1
    Dudley2425Labour14
    East Hampshire22Conservative2
    East Riding Of Yorkshire22Conservative2
    East Sussex11Labour1
    Eastleigh1515Liberal Democrats13
    Elmbridge1648Conservative22
    England33Labour3
    Epping Forest2123Conservative12
    Exeter1339Labour30
    Fareham1516Conservative12
    Forest Heath22UK Independence Party (UKIP)1
    Gateshead2222Labour17
    Glasgow11SNP1
    Glasgow City11SNP1
    Gloucester1839Conservative22
    Gloucestershire11Liberal Democrats1
    Gosport1717Conservative10
    Great Yarmouth1313Labour5
    Greenwich11Labour1
    Guildford11Labour1
    Hackney22Labour2
    Halton2020Labour18
    Hampshire22Conservative2
    Harlow1111Labour7
    Harrogate1616Conservative15
    Hart1111Conservative5
    Hartlepool1111Labour6
    Hastings1617Labour14
    Havant1414Conservative11
    Havering11Labour1
    Huntingdonshire1718Conservative8
    Hyndburn1212Labour10
    Ipswich1617Labour13
    Kensington and Chelsea12Conservative2
    Kingston Upon Hull2020Labour10
    Kirklees2323Labour12
    Knowsley1545Labour42
    Lancashire11Labour1
    Lancaster33Labour3
    Leeds3333Labour21
    Lincoln1030Labour26
    Liverpool3032Labour27
    Maidstone1919Liberal Democrats8
    Manchester3232Labour31
    Melton11Labour1
    Merton11Labour1
    Middlesbrough11Labour1
    Milton Keynes1920Labour10
    Mole Valley1314Conservative5
    National Assembly for Wales elections (Regions)10——
    Newcastle Upon Tyne2626Labour18
    Newcastle-under-Lyme2020Labour11
    North Dorset22Conservative2
    North East Lincolnshire1212Labour7
    North Hertfordshire1515Conservative7
    North Tyneside2020Labour17
    Northern Ireland Assembly elections18106Ind103
    Norwich1313Labour11
    Nuneaton and Bedworth1718Labour12
    Oldham2020Labour15
    Oxford2424Labour18
    Pendle1618Conservative9
    Peterborough2260Conservative31
    Plymouth1922Labour14
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset Constabulary11Independent1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Bedfordshire Police11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire Constabulary11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire Constabulary11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland Police11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria Constabulary11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire Constabulary11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Devon & Cornwall Police11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Dorset Police11Independent1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Durham Constabulary11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys Police11Ind1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Essex Police11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire Constabulary11Independent1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Gwent Police11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire Constabulary11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire Constabulary11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside Police11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent Police11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Lancashire Constabulary11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire Police11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire Police11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Merseyside Police11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Norfolk Constabulary11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police11Ind1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for North Yorkshire Police11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire Police11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria Police11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire Police11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales Police11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for South Yorkshire Police11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire Police11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Suffolk Constabulary11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey Police11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex Police11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Thames Valley Police11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire Police11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia Police11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands Police11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for West Yorkshire Police11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Wiltshire Police11Conservative1
    Portsmouth1414Liberal Democrats8
    Preston1919Labour11
    Reading1616Labour11
    Redbridge11Labour1
    Redditch910Labour8
    Reigate & Banstead1717Conservative12
    Rochdale2020Labour16
    Rochford1339Conservative21
    Rossendale1212Labour10
    Rotherham2163Labour48
    Rugby1414Conservative7
    Runnymede1415Conservative13
    Rushmoor1313Conservative8
    Rutland11Conservative1
    Salford2021Labour19
    Sandwell2425Labour25
    Scotland210Conservative4
    Scottish Parliament elections (Constituencies)44SNP3
    Sefton2223Labour12
    Senedd Cymru elections (Constituencies)11Ind1
    Sheffield2884Labour57
    Slough1414Labour12
    Solihull1717Conservative9
    South Bucks11Conservative1
    South Cambridgeshire1919Conservative10
    South Kesteven11Conservative1
    South Lakeland1717Liberal Democrats8
    South Ribble11Labour1
    South Tyneside1818Labour18
    Southampton1618Labour12
    Southend-On-Sea1717Conservative8
    Southwark22Labour2
    Spelthorne22Conservative2
    St Albans1818Conservative7
    St Edmundsbury11UK Independence Party (UKIP)1
    St. Helens1617Labour15
    Staffordshire11Conservative1
    Stevenage1313Labour10
    Stockport2121Liberal Democrats9
    Stroud2751Conservative23
    Suffolk22Conservative1
    Sunderland2525Labour22
    Surrey11Conservative1
    Swansea11Labour1
    Swindon1919Conservative9
    Tameside1920Labour18
    Tamworth1010Conservative6
    Tandridge1415Conservative9
    Tendring11UK Independence Party (UKIP)1
    Three Rivers1315Liberal Democrats8
    Thurrock1719Conservative8
    Torbay11Liberal Democrats1
    Trafford2122Conservative10
    Tunbridge Wells1616Conservative13
    UK Parliamentary general election11Labour1
    Wakefield2121Labour19
    Walsall2020Labour10
    Warrington2258Labour45
    Watford1236Liberal Democrats25
    Waveney11Conservative1
    Welwyn Hatfield1648Conservative28
    West Lancashire1818Labour12
    West Oxfordshire1717Conservative12
    Westminster11Labour1
    Weymouth and Portland1213Labour7
    Wigan2525Labour19
    Wiltshire11Liberal Democrats1
    Winchester1645Conservative25
    Wirral2223Labour14
    Woking1030Conservative17
    Wokingham1819Conservative15
    Wolverhampton2020Labour18
    Worcester1212Labour7
    Worthing1313Conservative11
    Wyre Forest1111Conservative5

    Loading...