Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 1982

    Local Elections 1982 was held on 6 May 1982. 1,467 seats were filled across 3,272 wards and divisions in 225 councils, from 16,463 candidates. Conservative Party won 641, The Labour Party won 624 and SDP-Liberal Alliance won 66.

    Date
    6 May 1982
    Seats filled
    1,467
    Candidates
    16,463
    Councils
    225
    Local Elections 1982: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party4,9716415,898,85038.7%
    The Labour Party5,2626245,001,87832.8%
    SDP-Liberal Alliance66466544,0363.6%
    Lib/Sdp4,026503,138,00220.6%
    Independent30941112,2660.7%
    RES771158,7570.4%
    Lab/Coop28630,7770.2%
    LIB26522,4750.1%
    Other68516,0960.1%
    LibFTA33437,4850.2%
    RATE24321,7990.1%
    REA15315,1430.1%
    Residents18217,6430.1%
    The Liberal Party324,5800.0%
    SDPLIB165199,4140.7%
    All140182,6770.5%
    Ind Lab26120,2430.1%
    WS312,3210.0%
    Prog42025,0040.2%
    Ecol118012,5260.1%
    SDP22012,2190.1%
    COMM120010,9190.1%
    INDRA10010,1900.1%
    IND RATE406,3030.0%
    NF6805,0500.0%
    Ind Con1203,2040.0%
    Ind RES302,7800.0%
    Rytonian202,6660.0%
    WRP3602,2530.0%
    Social Democratic Party601,9280.0%
    Green Party1201,5340.0%
    Pro Life601,4600.0%
    Ind SDP801,3980.0%
    INDRE201,3890.0%
    IIND201,2500.0%
    SLAG4701,1290.0%
    R SDPLib101,0180.0%
    SD609890.0%
    MK208310.0%
    Ind All207310.0%
    Local Elections 1982: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Adur131RES1
    Amber Valley60——
    Amber Valley80——
    Barking and Dagenham1914Labour7
    Barnet180——
    Barnet1030Conservative27
    Barnsley224Labour2
    Barrow in Furness10——
    Barrow-in-Furness120——
    Basildon147Conservative5
    Basingstoke and Deane207Labour4
    Bassetlaw111Labour1
    Bassetlaw61Labour1
    Bath10——
    Bath154Conservative4
    Bexley2343Conservative27
    Bexley Borough Council130——
    Birmingham3957Conservative33
    Blackburn201RES1
    Bolton10——
    Bolton191Labour1
    Borders130——
    Bradford304Labour2
    Brent3114Labour9
    Brentwood130——
    Broadland170——
    Bromley2617Conservative15
    Bromley Borough Council40——
    Broxbourne141Conservative1
    Burnley171Labour1
    Bury11Conservative1
    Bury155Labour3
    Calderdale191Labour1
    Cambridge142Labour2
    Camden2619Labour11
    Cannock Chase150——
    Cherwell170——
    Chester11Conservative1
    Chorley167Labour4
    City of Chester191Labour1
    Colchester201Conservative1
    Congleton101Conservative1
    Congleton51Lib/Sdp1
    Coventry189Conservative5
    Craven103Conservative1
    Craven10——
    Crawley91Labour1
    Crewe and Nantwich191Labour1
    Croydon2722Conservative22
    Daventry111Conservative1
    Derby152Labour2
    Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council212Labour2
    Dudley243Conservative3
    Ealing2443Labour25
    Ealing Borough Council100——
    East Devon200——
    Eastbourne101Lib/Sdp1
    Eastleigh70——
    Eastleigh71Conservative1
    Ellesmere Port and Neston141Labour1
    Elmbridge207Conservative4
    Enfield24Conservative3
    Enfield326Conservative4
    Epping Forest197Conservative3
    Fareham140——
    Gateshead133Labour3
    Gateshead90——
    Gillingham141Lib/Sdp1
    Gloucester114Conservative2
    Gosport101Conservative1
    Great Grimsby150——
    Great Yarmouth90——
    Great Yarmouth70——
    Greenwich69Labour7
    Greenwich3012Labour7
    Hackney2349Labour39
    Halton152Labour1
    Hammersmith and Fulham2434Labour22
    Haringey2340Labour24
    Harlow141Labour1
    Harrow2142Conservative29
    Harrow Borough Council120——
    Hart110——
    Hartlepool160——
    Hastings110——
    Havant141Conservative1
    Havering2522Conservative12
    Hereford93Lib/Sdp2
    Hertsmere131Labour1
    Hillingdon2927Conservative18
    Hounslow2129Labour15
    Huntingdonshire184Conservative2
    Hyndburn150——
    Ipswich163Labour2
    Islington2038Labour33
    Kensington and Chelsea821Conservative16
    Kensington and Chelsea1833Conservative23
    Kingston upon Thames617Conservative8
    Kingston upon Thames142Conservative2
    Kingston upon Thames Borough Council60——
    Kirklees2421Conservative10
    Knowsley222Labour2
    Lambeth2251Labour29
    Leeds337Labour4
    Leominster128Independent8
    Lewisham2621Conservative12
    Lincoln115Labour4
    Liverpool338Labour4
    Macclesfield40——
    Macclesfield161Conservative1
    Maidstone163SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Maidstone20——
    Manchester3336Labour30
    Merton2036Conservative28
    Metropolitan Borough of Greenwich40——
    Metropolitan Borough of Hackney90——
    Metropolitan Borough of Islington90——
    Metropolitan Borough of Lambeth120——
    Metropolitan Borough of Lewisham20——
    Metropolitan Borough of Southwark120——
    Metropolitan Borough of Wandsworth80——
    Metropolitan Borough of Westminster70——
    Milton Keynes153Conservative1
    Mole Valley70——
    Mole Valley61All1
    Newcastle Upon Tyne261Conservative1
    Newcastle-under-Lyme190——
    Newham80——
    Newham2429Labour26
    North Hertfordshire162Conservative2
    North Tyneside100——
    North Tyneside1012Conservative6
    Norwich162Labour2
    Nuneaton and Bedworth151Conservative1
    Oadby And Wigston90——
    Oldham191Labour1
    Oldham10——
    Oxford157Labour4
    Pendle80——
    Pendle90——
    Penwith114Independent3
    Peterborough167Labour4
    Preston191Conservative1
    Purbeck82Independent2
    Redbridge2233Conservative30
    Reigate & Banstead167Conservative6
    Richmond upon Thames1931SDP-Liberal Alliance14
    Rochdale201Lib/Sdp1
    Rochford142Conservative1
    Rossendale112Conservative2
    Rotherham62Conservative1
    Rotherham161Lib/Sdp1
    Rugby162RES2
    Runnymede141Conservative1
    Rushmoor153Conservative3
    Salford50——
    Salford163Labour3
    Sandwell245Conservative3
    Scottish Borders40——
    Scunthorpe141Labour1
    Sefton2311Conservative7
    Sheffield299Labour8
    Shrewsbury and Atcham160——
    Solihull125Conservative5
    Solihull51Conservative1
    South Bedfordshire171RES1
    South Cambridgeshire187Independent6
    South Herefordshire125Independent5
    South Lakeland172Independent2
    South Tyneside200——
    Southampton152Conservative1
    Southend-on-Sea10——
    Southend-On-Sea121Conservative1
    Southwark2547Labour39
    St Albans10——
    St Helens10——
    St. Albans182Conservative1
    St. Helens170——
    Stevenage80——
    Stevenage50——
    Stockport126Conservative2
    Stockport95Conservative3
    Stoke On Trent201Labour1
    Stratford-on-Avon72Conservative1
    Stratford-On-Avon110——
    Sunderland2512Labour9
    Sutton2526Conservative18
    Swale162Independent1
    Taff-Ely10——
    Tameside197Labour5
    Tamworth10——
    Tamworth80——
    Tandridge141Conservative1
    Thamesdown161Conservative1
    Three Rivers161Labour1
    Thurrock115Labour4
    Thurrock20——
    Tonbridge And Malling170——
    Tower Hamlets1712Labour9
    Tower Hamlets26Labour3
    Trafford210——
    Tunbridge Wells162Conservative2
    Wakefield219Labour7
    Walsall203Conservative2
    Waltham Forest2146Labour26
    Wandsworth2242Labour22
    Watford Borough Council122Labour2
    Welwyn Hatfield51Labour1
    Welwyn Hatfield90——
    West Lancashire181Labour1
    West Lindsey123Independent3
    West Oxfordshire164Independent3
    Westminster2330Conservative19
    Weymouth and Portland122Conservative2
    Wigan240——
    Winchester162Lib/Sdp1
    Winchester21Conservative1
    Wirral222Lib/Sdp2
    Woking110——
    Wokingham184Conservative4
    Wolverhampton202Labour2
    Woodspring193Conservative3
    Worcester120——
    Wyre Forest141Conservative1
    York150——

    Loading...