Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 1986

    Local Elections 1986 was held on 8 May 1986. 2,123 seats were filled across 4,199 wards and divisions in 276 councils, from 17,781 candidates. The Labour Party won 1,046, Conservative Party won 558 and Independent won 186.

    Date
    8 May 1986
    Seats filled
    2,123
    Candidates
    17,781
    Councils
    276
    Local Elections 1986: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party5,5221,0466,547,14339.8%
    Conservative Party5,2495585,168,59631.5%
    Independent536186195,7871.2%
    SDP-Liberal Alliance70897547,9183.3%
    Lib/Sdp3,267852,474,61215.1%
    The Liberal Party13739148,9530.9%
    Scottish National Party33237309,1221.9%
    Other981128,6870.2%
    SDPLIB139986,7010.5%
    Alliance For Local Living (ALL)4318286,4821.7%
    RES51843,1470.3%
    Residents17819,6310.1%
    Social Democratic Party1147108,4770.7%
    LIBAFT1856182,6471.1%
    INDRA1049,6860.1%
    REA14316,0180.1%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales1827,7640.0%
    Ind Con1525,0640.0%
    WS221,8960.0%
    Independent / other221,6860.0%
    Ind Lab35119,2480.1%
    All25115,7470.1%
    MOD LAB117790.0%
    Green Party513077,9480.5%
    SDPAFT38029,7700.2%
    LIBFT20021,2180.1%
    RATE13018,8280.1%
    Lab/Coop505,2630.0%
    INDNBA1204,6650.0%
    COMM4104,0220.0%
    LIBACT203,4140.0%
    Prog503,3300.0%
    LIB503,2080.0%
    NF2802,6910.0%
    LIBAST402,1800.0%
    IIND302,0900.0%
    DC2802,0740.0%
    NHLF902,0580.0%
    Con DEM302,0000.0%
    INDRE301,9160.0%
    Local Elections 1986: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Adur134Ind2
    Amber Valley60——
    Amber Valley81Labour1
    Barking and Dagenham195Labour5
    Barnet1133Conservative21
    Barnet189Labour6
    Barnsley228Labour8
    Barrow-in-Furness131Conservative1
    Basildon140——
    Basingstoke and Deane212Conservative2
    Bassetlaw113Conservative2
    Bassetlaw62Conservative1
    Bath150——
    Bath10——
    Bedford90——
    Bedford91Labour1
    Bexley2335Conservative17
    Bexley Borough Council110——
    Birmingham3918Labour13
    Blackburn201Labour1
    Blaenau Gwent11Labour1
    Bolton191Labour1
    Borders2323Independent14
    Bradford307Labour5
    Brent319Labour9
    Brentwood130——
    Brighton11Labour1
    Brighton153Labour2
    Bristol, City of2423Labour13
    Broadland172Independent1
    Bromley2613Conservative10
    Bromley Borough Council20——
    Broxbourne141Conservative1
    Burnley170——
    Bury161Labour1
    Calderdale192Lib/Sdp2
    Cambridge135Labour2
    Cambridge11Labour1
    Camden2731Labour24
    Cannock Chase151Conservative1
    Carlisle172Conservative2
    Central3434Labour23
    Cheltenham110——
    Cherwell171Conservative1
    Chester22Conservative2
    Chorley165Labour3
    Chorley Borough Council10——
    City of Chester183Conservative2
    Colchester204Labour2
    Colwyn1111The Liberal Party6
    Congleton50——
    Congleton111Lib/Sdp1
    Coventry186Labour5
    Craven103Conservative1
    Craven10——
    Crawley100——
    Crewe and Nantwich195Labour4
    Croydon2717Conservative10
    Cynon Valley1114Labour12
    Dacorum11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Daventry111Conservative1
    Derby151Labour1
    Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council214Labour4
    Dudley244Labour3
    Dumfries and Galloway Regional Council3535Independent19
    Dundee City11Labour1
    Ealing2433Labour19
    Ealing Borough Council80——
    East Devon200——
    Eastbourne101Lib/Sdp1
    Eastleigh70——
    Eastleigh70——
    Ellesmere Port and Neston142Labour2
    Elmbridge207RES3
    Enfield24Conservative4
    Enfield3114Conservative14
    Epping Forest195Conservative4
    Exeter124Conservative2
    Fareham142RES1
    Fife Regional Council4646Labour30
    Gateshead91Labour1
    Gateshead130——
    Gillingham141Alliance For Local Living (ALL)1
    Gloucester110——
    Gosport103Conservative1
    Grampian5757Labour17
    Great Grimsby150——
    Great Yarmouth91Conservative1
    Great Yarmouth71Labour1
    Greenwich814Labour12
    Greenwich287Labour5
    Gwent11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Hackney2334Labour34
    Halton199Labour5
    Hammersmith and Fulham2327Labour20
    Harborough11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Haringey2350Labour36
    Harlow140——
    Harrogate201Independent1
    Harrow2148Conservative23
    Harrow Borough Council120——
    Hart112Lib/Sdp1
    Hartlepool152Labour2
    Hastings114Lib/Sdp3
    Havant141Labour1
    Havering2543Conservative19
    Hereford71Alliance For Local Living (ALL)1
    Hertfordshire11Conservative1
    Hertsmere130——
    Highland Regional Council5252Independent37
    Hillingdon2933Labour16
    Hinckley And Bosworth120——
    Hounslow2127Labour22
    Huntingdonshire185Conservative5
    Hyndburn141Labour1
    Ipswich160——
    Islington2052Labour36
    Kensington and Chelsea1814Conservative8
    Kensington and Chelsea821Conservative16
    Kingston Upon Hull2013Labour12
    Kingston Upon Hull, City of90——
    Kingston upon Thames618SDP-Liberal Alliance11
    Kingston upon Thames146Conservative6
    Kingston upon Thames Borough Council60——
    Kirklees244Labour3
    Knowsley224Labour3
    Lambeth2248Labour36
    LANGBAURGH10——
    Leeds3312Labour8
    Leicester10——
    Leicester City Council207Labour5
    Leominster126Independent4
    Lewisham2629Labour19
    Lincoln111Labour1
    Liverpool3311Lib/Sdp7
    Lothian4949Labour32
    Macclesfield161Conservative1
    Macclesfield40——
    Maidstone173Conservative1
    Manchester3314Labour11
    Merthyr Tydfil1111Labour8
    Merton2024Conservative11
    Metropolitan Borough of Greenwich60——
    Metropolitan Borough of Hackney100——
    Metropolitan Borough of Islington110——
    Metropolitan Borough of Lambeth150——
    Metropolitan Borough of Lewisham30——
    Metropolitan Borough of Southwark80——
    Metropolitan Borough of Wandsworth30——
    Metropolitan Borough of Westminster130——
    Mid Sussex133Independent2
    Mid Sussex60——
    Milton Keynes153Labour2
    Mole Valley62RES1
    Mole Valley70——
    Newcastle Upon Tyne266Labour4
    Newcastle-under-Lyme192Labour2
    Newham2439Labour39
    Newham110——
    Newport1617Labour13
    Norfolk11Labour1
    North Hertfordshire162Labour1
    North Tyneside91Labour1
    North Tyneside112Labour1
    Northumberland11Labour1
    Norwich169Labour9
    Nuneaton and Bedworth151Labour1
    Oadby And Wigston90——
    Oldham203Labour2
    Orkney Islands2424Independent22
    Oxford156Labour5
    Pendle80——
    Pendle92Conservative1
    Penwith111Labour1
    Peterborough167Labour6
    Port Talbot811Labour9
    Portsmouth133Labour1
    Preston190——
    Purbeck80——
    Reading158Labour6
    Redbridge2236Conservative29
    Redditch100——
    Reigate & Banstead167Conservative4
    Richmond upon Thames1920SDP-Liberal Alliance11
    Rochdale200——
    Rochford141Conservative1
    Rossendale110——
    Rotherham61Labour1
    Rotherham163Labour3
    Rugby161Labour1
    Runnymede140——
    Rushmoor151Conservative1
    Salford50——
    Salford160——
    Sandwell241Labour1
    Scunthorpe141Labour1
    Sefton236Lib/Sdp2
    Sheffield298Labour8
    Shetland Islands2525Independent16
    Shrewsbury and Atcham162Conservative2
    Slough131Labour1
    Solihull50——
    Solihull122Conservative2
    South Bedfordshire176Conservative5
    South Cambridgeshire186Independent4
    South Herefordshire126Independent6
    South Lakeland175Independent3
    South Ribble22Conservative1
    South Tyneside204Labour4
    Southampton152Labour2
    Southend-On-Sea121Labour1
    Southwark2528Labour24
    Spelthorne11Conservative1
    St Albans10——
    St. Albans185Conservative3
    St. Helens182Labour2
    Stevenage51Labour1
    Stevenage80——
    Stockport95Conservative2
    Stockport1211Conservative4
    Stoke On Trent201Labour1
    Stratford-on-Avon70——
    Stratford-On-Avon110——
    Strathclyde103103Labour87
    Stroud182Independent1
    Sunderland244Labour2
    Surrey11Conservative1
    Sutton2532Conservative18
    Swale182Conservative1
    Swansea1617Labour9
    Tameside191Labour1
    Tamworth10——
    Tamworth80——
    Tandridge141Lib/Sdp1
    Tayside4646Labour20
    Thamesdown1810Labour6
    Three Rivers160——
    Thurrock110——
    Thurrock20——
    Tonbridge And Malling170——
    Torbay127Conservative5
    Tower Hamlets39SDP-Liberal Alliance6
    Tower Hamlets1612Labour9
    Trafford214Labour2
    Tunbridge Wells152Conservative2
    Wakefield213Labour3
    Walsall200——
    Waltham Forest2153Labour29
    Wandsworth2235Conservative20
    Warwickshire11Labour1
    Watford Borough Council122Labour1
    Waveney162Conservative2
    Welwyn Hatfield40——
    Welwyn Hatfield100——
    West Dorset194Independent3
    West Lancashire181Labour1
    West Lindsey127Lib/Sdp5
    West Oxfordshire163Conservative2
    West Sussex11Conservative1
    Western Isles3030Independent30
    Westminster2338Labour24
    Weymouth and Portland121Lib/Sdp1
    Wigan244Labour4
    Winchester167Lib/Sdp5
    Winchester21SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Wirral2212Conservative5
    Woking110——
    Wokingham170——
    Wolverhampton200——
    Woodspring11Conservative1
    Woodspring184Conservative4
    Worcester123Labour2
    Worthing121Conservative1
    Worthing Borough Council10——
    Wyre Forest140——
    York153Labour2

    Loading...