Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 1990

    Local Elections 1990 was held on 3 May 1990. 3,826 seats were filled across 3,940 wards and divisions in 256 councils, from 15,903 candidates. The Labour Party won 2,001, Conservative Party won 1,079 and Liberal Democrats won 352.

    Date
    3 May 1990
    Seats filled
    3,826
    Candidates
    15,903
    Councils
    256
    Local Elections 1990: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party4,9232,0017,121,74145.0%
    Conservative Party4,6831,0795,002,17131.6%
    Liberal Democrats1,7773521,197,0247.6%
    Independent595182248,3361.6%
    Social and Liberal Democrats1,4221091,110,6797.0%
    Scottish National Party34942372,8352.4%
    Residents412451,8700.3%
    Other2652184,1330.5%
    Social Democratic Party138450,4180.3%
    Green Party1,4383433,3532.7%
    SDP93232,2970.2%
    A Lab222,2640.0%
    RATE15115,5090.1%
    RES12111,7030.1%
    Ind Lab19110,4830.1%
    K Lab112,9880.0%
    The Liberal Party311,9120.0%
    LIB34021,2590.1%
    Ind Con805,9850.0%
    L Lab105,9360.0%
    Prog1005,7760.0%
    P LAB103,8900.0%
    B Lab103,5880.0%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales502,8810.0%
    J Lab102,6540.0%
    Anti PT1002,6530.0%
    ISLAM501,5170.0%
    PORT301,4400.0%
    MK101,1480.0%
    M Con101,1080.0%
    D Con109640.0%
    G Con109250.0%
    COMM608660.0%
    British National Party708510.0%
    M PIA107210.0%
    Ind DEM106580.0%
    N Con106180.0%
    R Green105650.0%
    NF405150.0%
    Trad Lab204990.0%
    Local Elections 1990: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Adur133SLD2
    Amber Valley80——
    Amber Valley60——
    Barking and Dagenham1948Labour44
    Barnet2060Conservative39
    Barnsley229Labour8
    Barrow-in-Furness1314Labour9
    Basildon148Labour6
    Basingstoke and Deane206Conservative3
    Bassetlaw1717Labour13
    Bath1616Labour6
    Bexley2362Conservative35
    Birmingham3935Labour25
    Blackburn2020Labour17
    Bolton2012Labour8
    Borders2323Independent12
    Boston10——
    Bradford3016Labour8
    Brent3166Conservative31
    Brentwood1313SLD8
    Brighton1616Labour11
    Bristol, City of2322Labour16
    Broadland179Conservative4
    Bromley2660Conservative43
    Broxbourne142Conservative2
    Buckinghamshire11Labour1
    Burnley177Labour7
    Bury165Labour5
    Calderdale196Labour4
    Cambridge1415Labour10
    Camden2659Labour42
    Cannock Chase141SLD1
    Cardiff11Labour1
    Carlisle1718Labour13
    Central3434Labour22
    Cheltenham110——
    Cherwell174Conservative2
    Cheshire11Labour1
    Chester23Liberal Democrats2
    Chorley176Labour5
    City of Chester183Labour3
    Colchester130——
    Colchester143SLD2
    Colwyn1112Liberal Democrats5
    Congleton101SLD1
    Congleton50——
    Coventry187Labour5
    Craven101SLD1
    Craven11Conservative1
    Crawley104Labour4
    Crewe and Nantwich193Labour3
    Croydon2770Conservative40
    Daventry110——
    Derby168Labour5
    Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council215Labour4
    Dudley244Labour4
    Dumfries and Galloway Regional Council3535Independent19
    Ealing2470Conservative40
    East Devon11Conservative1
    Eastbourne106SLD4
    Eastleigh70——
    Eastleigh72SLD2
    Ellesmere Port and Neston130——
    Elmbridge2021Conservative9
    Enfield3264Conservative32
    Epping Forest197Conservative3
    Essex11Labour1
    Exeter1212Labour8
    Fareham148SLD3
    Fife Regional Council4646Labour30
    Gateshead90——
    Gateshead130——
    Gillingham1414Liberal Democrats6
    Gloucester52RES1
    Gloucester61Labour1
    Gloucestershire22Labour1
    Gosport104SLD3
    Grampian5757Labour19
    Great Grimsby154Labour2
    Great Yarmouth70——
    Great Yarmouth90——
    Greenwich3662Labour44
    Hackney2360Labour48
    Halton178Labour8
    Hammersmith and Fulham2350Labour28
    Haringey2359Labour42
    Harlow1415Labour14
    Harrogate2011SLD5
    Harrow2163Conservative36
    Hart114Conservative3
    Hartlepool93Labour2
    Hartlepool62Labour2
    Hastings118Labour4
    Havant146Conservative4
    Havering2563Labour25
    Hereford92Labour1
    Hertfordshire11Conservative1
    Hertsmere130——
    Highland Regional Council5252Independent35
    Hillingdon2969Conservative35
    Hounslow2160Labour44
    Huntingdonshire1818Conservative12
    Hyndburn1516Labour14
    Ipswich162Conservative1
    Islington2052Labour49
    Kensington and Chelsea2154Conservative39
    Kent11Liberal Democrats1
    Kingston Upon Hull2018Labour18
    Kingston upon Thames2050Conservative25
    Kingswood11Liberal Democrats1
    Kirklees2420Labour17
    Knowsley2212Labour11
    Lambeth2264Labour40
    Lancaster10——
    Leeds339Labour6
    Leominster1212Independent8
    Lewes11Liberal Democrats1
    Lewisham2667Labour58
    Lincoln112Labour2
    Liverpool3323Labour16
    Lothian4949Labour34
    Macclesfield41SLD1
    Macclesfield152Conservative2
    Maidstone187SLD3
    Manchester3331Labour28
    Merton2057Labour29
    Milton Keynes1515Labour13
    Mole Valley60——
    Mole Valley72Independent1
    New Forest11Liberal Democrats1
    Newcastle Upon Tyne2622Labour19
    Newcastle-under-Lyme191Labour1
    Newham2460Labour57
    Newport1618Labour14
    North Bedfordshire1818Labour8
    North Hertfordshire166Conservative3
    North Tyneside115Labour3
    North Tyneside94Conservative2
    Northamptonshire11Labour1
    Norwich1618Labour14
    Nuneaton and Bedworth151Conservative1
    Oadby And Wigston90——
    Oldham204Labour4
    Orkney Islands2424Independent23
    Oxford1511Labour7
    Pendle91Labour1
    Pendle81SLD1
    Penwith114Labour2
    Peterborough163Labour2
    Plymouth44Labour4
    Port Talbot810Labour9
    Portsmouth1313Labour7
    Preston1957Labour35
    Purbeck80——
    Reading1515Labour11
    Redbridge2163Conservative42
    Redditch101Labour1
    Reigate and Banstead1616Conservative6
    Rhondda1111Labour11
    Richmond upon Thames1952Liberal Democrats48
    Rochdale207Labour4
    Rochford141RATE1
    Rossendale1212Labour12
    Rotherham167Labour7
    Rotherham62Labour2
    Rugby161Labour1
    Runnymede141Conservative1
    Rushmoor155Conservative4
    Salford41Conservative1
    Salford168Labour8
    Sandwell243Labour3
    Scunthorpe144Labour4
    Sefton2312Conservative5
    Sevenoaks11Labour1
    Sheffield2912Labour10
    Shetland Islands2525Independent16
    Shrewsbury and Atcham162Conservative1
    Slough133Labour3
    Solihull121Conservative1
    Solihull52Conservative1
    South Bedfordshire173SLD2
    South Cambridgeshire184Conservative3
    South Herefordshire128Independent8
    South Lakeland174Independent4
    South Northamptonshire10——
    South Tyneside205Labour5
    Southampton1515Labour12
    Southend-on-Sea11Conservative1
    Southend-On-Sea125Conservative4
    Southwark2564Labour37
    St Albans11SLD1
    St. Albans1817SLD9
    St. Helens1819Labour14
    Staffordshire11Independent1
    Stevenage81Labour1
    Stevenage51Labour1
    Stockport97Labour3
    Stockport1210Labour4
    Stoke On Trent202Labour2
    Stratford-on-Avon71Conservative1
    Stratford-On-Avon113Conservative3
    Strathclyde103103Labour90
    Stroud185Green2
    Suffolk22Labour2
    Sunderland10——
    Sunderland241Labour1
    Sutton2556Liberal Democrats32
    Swale1617Labour10
    Swansea1617Labour11
    Tameside1919Labour19
    Tamworth91Labour1
    Tamworth10——
    Tandridge140——
    Tayside4646Labour18
    Teignbridge22The Liberal Party1
    Thamesdown1811Labour7
    Three Rivers161SLD1
    Thurrock110——
    Thurrock20——
    Torbay1210SLD4
    Tower Hamlets1847Liberal Democrats27
    Tower Hamlets13Liberal Democrats3
    Trafford2117Conservative11
    Tunbridge Wells164Labour2
    Vale Of White Horse11Labour1
    Wakefield218Labour8
    Walsall200——
    Waltham Forest2057Labour30
    Wandsworth2261Conservative48
    Watford12Liberal Democrats2
    Watford Borough Council115Labour3
    Waveney1616Labour14
    Waverley11Liberal Democrats1
    Welwyn Hatfield43Labour2
    Welwyn Hatfield106Labour4
    West Dorset11Conservative1
    West Lancashire1817Labour9
    West Lindsey1212Labour4
    West Oxfordshire165SLD3
    Western Isles2929Independent29
    Westminster City of2360Conservative45
    Weymouth and Portland124Conservative2
    Wigan247Labour7
    Wiltshire33Labour2
    Winchester160——
    Winchester20——
    Wirral2223Labour14
    Woking112Conservative2
    Wokingham186Conservative4
    Wolverhampton207Labour4
    Worcester1213Labour10
    Worthing126Conservative3
    Worthing Borough Council10——
    Wychavon11Liberal Democrats1
    Wyre Forest147Labour5
    York1513Labour11

    Loading...