Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 1994

    Local Elections 1994 was held on 5 May 1994. 4,842 seats were filled across 4,258 wards and divisions in 285 councils, from 17,409 candidates. The Labour Party won 2,623, Liberal Democrats won 1,034 and Conservative Party won 837.

    Date
    5 May 1994
    Seats filled
    4,842
    Candidates
    17,409
    Councils
    285
    Local Elections 1994: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party5,4002,6236,737,08143.1%
    Liberal Democrats4,5301,0343,588,55223.0%
    Conservative Party5,1818374,177,80826.7%
    Independent667213257,0151.6%
    Scottish National Party37173458,9512.9%
    RES693072,3310.5%
    Other671026,4080.2%
    LIB73534,4700.2%
    RATE15512,8310.1%
    SDP1047,1250.0%
    Residents1439,6160.1%
    Green Party6802138,3510.9%
    Ind Con611,8650.0%
    The Liberal Party411,8040.0%
    MK111,1270.0%
    Ind Lab64023,2900.1%
    BNP35019,7300.1%
    Ind RES1007,5820.0%
    PC807,5200.0%
    BRIS1003,8120.0%
    MILT1303,7700.0%
    Ind LIB403,5440.0%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales503,1360.0%
    Prog1002,8800.0%
    Ind DEM1502,8280.0%
    NF1502,7410.0%
    MILT Lab602,3800.0%
    British National Party302,2660.0%
    SOPS1101,6130.0%
    Nlp3101,5710.0%
    Social Democratic Party401,3900.0%
    COMM1601,1790.0%
    Social and Liberal Democrats108560.0%
    Ind LD106800.0%
    SOC306710.0%
    SOC DEM302120.0%
    MRLP201680.0%
    DKDC201170.0%
    Lab P101070.0%
    c dem101070.0%
    Local Elections 1994: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Adur1313Liberal Democrats11
    Allerdale12Liberal Democrats1
    Amber Valley33Labour3
    Amber Valley1311Labour10
    Arun21Liberal Democrats1
    Barking and Dagenham2049Labour45
    Barnet2060Conservative29
    Barnsley2222Labour21
    Barrow-in-Furness1315Labour14
    Basildon1414Labour8
    Basingstoke and Deane1920Liberal Democrats8
    Bassetlaw44Labour2
    Bassetlaw1313Labour12
    Bath11Liberal Democrats1
    Bath1516Liberal Democrats15
    Bath & North East Somerset11Liberal Democrats1
    Bexley2156Conservative21
    Bexley Borough Council200——
    Birmingham4043Labour30
    Blackburn1910Labour9
    Blackburn with Darwen1010Labour6
    Bolton2021Labour16
    Borders2727Independent11
    Bradford3029Labour23
    Brent3167Conservative33
    Brentwood1312Liberal Democrats9
    Brighton22Labour2
    Brighton11Labour1
    Brighton & Hove1312Labour8
    Bristol, City of2323Labour17
    Broadland1717Liberal Democrats8
    Bromley2655Conservative31
    Bromley Borough Council240——
    Broxbourne1415Conservative9
    Burnley1516Labour12
    Bury1716Labour14
    Calderdale1821Labour11
    Cambridge1414Labour7
    Cambridgeshire11Liberal Democrats1
    Camden2657Labour45
    Cannock Chase1413Labour12
    Carlisle77Labour5
    Carlisle83Labour2
    Castle Point21Labour1
    Central3535Labour23
    Cheltenham1315Liberal Democrats13
    Cherwell1817Conservative7
    Cheshire11Liberal Democrats1
    Chester1011Labour8
    Chesterfield11Labour1
    Chorley1717Labour11
    City of Chester1911Conservative4
    Colchester1817Liberal Democrats11
    Colchester33Liberal Democrats2
    Congleton1112Liberal Democrats11
    Congleton44Liberal Democrats3
    Coventry1822Labour17
    Craven1111Liberal Democrats6
    Crawley118Labour7
    Crewe and Nantwich198Labour7
    Croydon2770Labour40
    Cumberland55Conservative2
    Daventry1113Conservative5
    Derby1510Labour7
    Doncaster2123Labour21
    Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council90——
    Dudley2425Labour20
    Dumfries and Galloway Regional Council3535Independent12
    Ealing2571Labour48
    Ealing Borough Council230——
    East Lindsey11Conservative1
    East Suffolk1011Labour9
    Eastbourne1112Liberal Democrats8
    Eastleigh43Liberal Democrats2
    Eastleigh1112Liberal Democrats11
    Ellesmere Port and Neston1414Labour12
    Elmbridge201Conservative1
    Enfield110——
    Enfield2142Labour23
    Epping Forest1919Labour6
    Exeter1313Labour9
    Fareham1414Liberal Democrats12
    Fife Regional Council4646Labour28
    Gateshead1313Labour11
    Gateshead99Labour6
    Gillingham136Liberal Democrats4
    Gillingham Borough Council1312Liberal Democrats8
    Gloucester10——
    Gloucester1113Labour9
    Gloucestershire11Labour1
    Gosport1011Liberal Democrats7
    Grampian5757Liberal Democrats18
    Great Grimsby151Liberal Democrats1
    Great Yarmouth89Labour5
    Great Yarmouth88Labour8
    Greenwich3560Labour45
    Hackney2259Labour43
    Halton1614Labour13
    Hammersmith and Fulham2350Labour34
    Haringey2356Labour54
    Harlow1414Labour13
    Harrogate207Liberal Democrats5
    Harrogate Borough Council60——
    Harrow2163Liberal Democrats29
    Harrow Borough Council210——
    Hart1111Liberal Democrats5
    Hartlepool64Labour4
    Hartlepool109Labour5
    Hastings1211Liberal Democrats6
    Havant1414Liberal Democrats9
    Havering2663Labour31
    Hereford99Liberal Democrats7
    Hertsmere1313Liberal Democrats4
    High Peak11Labour1
    Highland Regional Council5454Independent35
    Hillingdon2948Labour29
    Hounslow2143Labour35
    Huntingdon1817Conservative9
    Huntingdonshire21Conservative1
    Hyndburn109Labour8
    Hyndburn67Labour7
    Ipswich1619Labour15
    Islington2052Labour39
    Kensington and Chelsea617Conservative15
    Kensington and Chelsea1837Conservative24
    Kingston Upon Hull2127Labour22
    Kingston upon Thames2049Liberal Democrats25
    Kirklees2424Labour14
    Knowsley2223Labour23
    Lambeth2262Labour24
    Leeds3332Labour25
    Leominster1212Independent8
    Lewisham2667Labour63
    Lichfield11Labour1
    Lincoln1111Labour11
    Liverpool3319Labour10
    London26Labour3
    Lothian4949Labour36
    Macclesfield44Liberal Democrats2
    Macclesfield1617Conservative7
    Maidstone1824Liberal Democrats13
    Manchester3333Labour28
    Merton2054Labour40
    Metropolitan Borough of Greenwich300——
    Metropolitan Borough of Islington200——
    Metropolitan Borough of Lambeth190——
    Metropolitan Borough of Southwark10——
    Metropolitan Borough of Wandsworth30——
    Metropolitan Borough of Westminster190——
    Milton Keynes1515Labour12
    Mole Valley1111Liberal Democrats9
    Mole Valley22Conservative1
    Newcastle Upon Tyne2630Labour23
    Newcastle-under-Lyme195Labour3
    Newham191Labour1
    Newham2459Labour58
    Newport1616Labour15
    North Bedfordshire1819Labour8
    North Cornwall11Liberal Democrats1
    North East Lincolnshire1315Labour12
    North Hertfordshire1616Labour7
    North Lincolnshire1414Labour14
    North Tyneside1010Labour7
    North Tyneside1010Labour6
    North Yorkshire11Labour1
    Northamptonshire11Conservative1
    Norwich1618Labour14
    Nuneaton and Bedworth1516Labour14
    Oldham2020Labour11
    Orkney Islands2727Independent27
    Oxford176Labour4
    Pendle77Labour5
    Pendle1010Liberal Democrats7
    Penwith124Labour2
    Peterborough1616Labour9
    Plymouth11Labour1
    Port Talbot810Labour9
    Port Talbot Borough Council86Labour6
    Portsmouth1314Labour8
    Preston1920Labour11
    Purbeck88Liberal Democrats4
    Reading1515Labour10
    Redbridge2162Labour29
    Redditch1011Labour8
    Reigate & Banstead1616Liberal Democrats6
    Rhondda90——
    Rhondda22Labour2
    Rhondda Borough Council20——
    Richmond upon Thames1952Liberal Democrats43
    Rochdale2021Labour12
    Rochford1415Liberal Democrats10
    Rossendale1212Labour11
    Rotherham1010Labour9
    Rotherham1313Labour12
    Rugby32Conservative1
    Rugby1314Labour6
    Runnymede1414Labour6
    Rushmoor1513Liberal Democrats7
    Salford1817Labour16
    Salford33Labour3
    Sandwell2424Labour19
    Scunthorpe90——
    Sefton2323Labour10
    Sheffield295Labour3
    Shetland Islands2626Independent17
    Shrewsbury and Atcham1615Liberal Democrats6
    Slough1314Labour13
    Solihull1313Labour4
    Solihull55Labour3
    South Bedfordshire1717Conservative7
    South Cambridgeshire1819Independent9
    South Herefordshire114Independent3
    South Lakeland1717Liberal Democrats10
    South Oxfordshire11Liberal Democrats1
    South Tyneside2020Labour18
    Southampton1516Labour8
    Southend-On-Sea1313Liberal Democrats6
    Southwark2560Labour30
    St Albans1919Liberal Democrats16
    St Albans Borough Council110——
    St Edmundsbury11Labour1
    St. Albans80——
    St. Helens1818Labour14
    Stevenage89Labour8
    Stevenage55Labour5
    Stockport910Liberal Democrats6
    Stockport1211Liberal Democrats6
    Stockton-on-Tees11Labour1
    Stoke On Trent2022Labour22
    Stratford-on-Avon33Conservative3
    Stratford-On-Avon1515Liberal Democrats10
    Strathclyde104104Labour86
    Stroud183Labour1
    Sunderland254Labour3
    Sutton2556Liberal Democrats47
    Swale1714Liberal Democrats7
    Swansea158Labour5
    Tameside1920Labour20
    Tamworth99Labour7
    Tamworth11Labour1
    Tamworth Borough Council10——
    Tandridge1414Liberal Democrats7
    Tayside4646SNP22
    Teignbridge11Liberal Democrats1
    Tendring11Liberal Democrats1
    Tewkesbury10——
    Thamesdown1814Labour10
    Three Rivers1616Liberal Democrats9
    Thurrock66Labour6
    Thurrock77Labour6
    Tonbridge And Malling11Labour1
    Tower Hamlets1844Labour37
    Trafford2324Labour14
    Tunbridge Wells96Liberal Democrats4
    Tunbridge Wells99Liberal Democrats6
    Wakefield2121Labour20
    Wales11Labour1
    Walsall2120Labour14
    Waltham Forest2057Labour27
    Wandsworth2259Conservative42
    Watford1213Labour7
    Watford Borough Council70——
    Waveney105Labour5
    Waveney61Labour1
    Welwyn Hatfield33Labour2
    Welwyn Hatfield1212Labour8
    West Lancashire1818Labour12
    West Lindsey125Liberal Democrats2
    West Oxfordshire1618Liberal Democrats9
    Western Isles2929Independent25
    Westminster2353Conservative38
    Weymouth and Portland1212Liberal Democrats5
    Wigan2424Labour23
    Winchester84Liberal Democrats3
    Winchester1413Liberal Democrats10
    Wirral2224Labour15
    Woking1110Liberal Democrats6
    Wokingham196Conservative5
    Wolverhampton2024Labour19
    Worcester1321Labour14
    Worthing1212Liberal Democrats10
    Wyre Forest64Labour2
    Wyre Forest99Labour5
    YEOVIL22Labour2
    York154Labour4

    Loading...