Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 1998

    Local Elections 1998 was held on 7 May 1998. 4,418 seats were filled across 3,157 wards and divisions in 244 councils, from 13,549 candidates. The Labour Party won 2,272, Conservative Party won 1,128 and Liberal Democrats won 868.

    Date
    7 May 1998
    Seats filled
    4,418
    Candidates
    13,549
    Councils
    244
    Local Elections 1998: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party4,2932,2723,524,35841.2%
    Conservative Party4,1331,1282,679,16431.3%
    Liberal Democrats3,6188681,933,17622.6%
    Independent31874112,3581.3%
    RES583152,9990.6%
    Green Party5098106,7281.2%
    Ind Lab85831,5640.4%
    Ind RES22816,5690.2%
    LIB57716,6540.2%
    Residents434,2460.0%
    RATE1026,9810.1%
    Ind Con1523,6790.0%
    PABAG422,5780.0%
    SOC LAB99115,6520.2%
    Prog712,2740.0%
    Dem Left111,1740.0%
    PP511,1360.0%
    MK311,1200.0%
    SOC5308,2220.1%
    BNP3906,8820.1%
    slp702,7600.0%
    Other1502,5550.0%
    Ind LD1102,4230.0%
    MRLP2702,0410.0%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)1801,7780.0%
    Ind DEM401,0580.0%
    Third Way301,0380.0%
    soc all809710.0%
    nat dem707870.0%
    Nlp2606670.0%
    NF405510.0%
    E Dem205360.0%
    COMM704830.0%
    Ind LIB203510.0%
    SDP102740.0%
    FPFP102560.0%
    Socialist (London, 1889-1912)302400.0%
    British National Party101680.0%
    ND101560.0%
    Social and Liberal Democrats101430.0%
    Local Elections 1998: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Adur1216Liberal Democrats6
    Allerdale11Labour1
    Amber Valley1111Labour9
    Amber Valley33Labour2
    Barking and Dagenham2051Labour47
    Barnet2060Conservative28
    Barnsley2222Labour21
    Barrow-in-Furness1316Conservative8
    Basildon1416Labour9
    Basingstoke and Deane1920Conservative10
    Bassetlaw1314Labour9
    Bassetlaw44Labour2
    Bedford1111Labour5
    Bedford77Liberal Democrats2
    Bexley2259Conservative29
    Bexley Borough Council33Conservative3
    Birmingham3939Labour26
    Blackpool11Conservative1
    Bolton2020Labour14
    Bournemouth13Labour3
    Bradford3030Labour17
    Brent3166Labour43
    Brentwood1213Liberal Democrats10
    Brighton & Hove22Conservative1
    Bristol, City of2222Labour12
    Broadland1717Conservative12
    Bromley921Conservative10
    Bromley Borough Council1739Conservative18
    Broxbourne1414Conservative13
    Broxtowe11Labour1
    Burnley1618Labour11
    Bury1616Labour12
    Calderdale1822Conservative9
    Cambridge1414Liberal Democrats7
    Cambridgeshire22Independent1
    Camden2659Labour43
    Cannock Chase1416Labour14
    Carlisle89Labour4
    Carlisle88Labour6
    Cheltenham1313Conservative6
    Cherwell1717Conservative9
    Chichester22Liberal Democrats2
    Chorley1718Labour9
    City of Chester1919Labour8
    Colchester33Labour1
    Colchester1616Liberal Democrats7
    Congleton1111Liberal Democrats9
    Congleton44Liberal Democrats2
    Coventry1822Labour17
    Craven1113Conservative8
    Crawley1011Labour9
    Crewe and Nantwich1919Labour9
    Croydon2773Labour41
    Daventry1414Conservative7
    Derby1414Labour10
    Derwentside11Labour1
    Doncaster2121Labour12
    Dudley2424Labour17
    Ealing2263Labour45
    Ealing Borough Council48Labour8
    East Devon11Liberal Democrats1
    East Sussex11Labour1
    Eastbourne1012Liberal Democrats6
    Eastleigh1010Liberal Democrats9
    Eastleigh33Liberal Democrats2
    Ellesmere Port and Neston1315Labour14
    Elmbridge1818Conservative8
    Enfield3366Labour43
    Epping Forest1919Conservative6
    Essex33Conservative3
    Exeter1212Labour6
    Fareham1414Conservative7
    Gateshead99Labour6
    Gateshead1314Labour12
    Gloucester1217Labour10
    Gloucester13Liberal Democrats3
    Gosport910Labour6
    Great Yarmouth88Labour5
    Great Yarmouth88Labour6
    Greenwich3459Labour49
    Hackney512Conservative4
    Halton11Labour1
    Hammersmith and Fulham2350Labour36
    Hampshire44Conservative3
    Haringey2359Labour54
    Harlow1415Labour13
    Harrogate2020Liberal Democrats13
    Harrow515Conservative7
    Harrow Borough Council1648Labour26
    Hart1111Liberal Democrats5
    Hartlepool76Labour3
    Hartlepool1010Labour5
    Hastings1116Labour13
    Havant1213Conservative5
    Havering2563Labour29
    Hertfordshire11Liberal Democrats1
    Hertsmere1414Conservative7
    Hillingdon2970Conservative35
    Hounslow2160Labour44
    Huntingdonshire1818Conservative12
    Hyndburn66Conservative5
    Hyndburn911Labour6
    Ipswich1515Labour11
    Isle Of Wight4848Liberal Democrats16
    Islington1848Liberal Democrats26
    Kensington and Chelsea2051Conservative36
    Kensington and Chelsea33Conservative3
    King's Lynn And West Norfolk11Conservative1
    Kingston Upon Hull1617Labour12
    Kingston Upon Hull, City of55Labour4
    Kingston upon Thames2050Conservative21
    Kirklees2526Labour12
    Knowsley2223Labour22
    Lambeth2264Labour41
    Lancashire22Conservative1
    Leeds3334Labour25
    Leicester33Labour2
    Lewisham2667Labour61
    Lincoln1111Labour10
    Liverpool3334Liberal Democrats23
    London512Labour7
    Macclesfield1616Conservative11
    Macclesfield44Labour2
    Maidstone1818Liberal Democrats9
    Manchester3335Labour30
    Merton2057Labour39
    Metropolitan Borough of Greenwich23Labour3
    Metropolitan Borough of Hackney1847Labour24
    Metropolitan Borough of Islington12Labour2
    Metropolitan Borough of Southwark1336Liberal Democrats21
    Metropolitan Borough of Westminster13Labour3
    Milton Keynes1818Labour10
    Mole Valley1112Liberal Democrats7
    Mole Valley22Conservative1
    Newcastle Upon Tyne2628Labour23
    Newcastle-under-Lyme1818Labour14
    Newham33Labour3
    Newham2357Labour57
    North East Derbyshire11Conservative1
    North Hertfordshire1618Conservative9
    North Tyneside1010Labour5
    North Tyneside1010Labour6
    Norwich1618Labour12
    Nuneaton and Bedworth1516Labour13
    Oldham2020Labour12
    Oxford1718Labour10
    Oxfordshire33Liberal Democrats2
    Pendle77Liberal Democrats4
    Pendle99Liberal Democrats5
    Penwith1111Liberal Democrats5
    Portsmouth1313Labour7
    Powys11Conservative1
    Preston1919Labour9
    Purbeck88Independent4
    Redbridge2162Labour30
    Redditch1011Labour8
    Reigate & Banstead1617Conservative7
    Richmond upon Thames1952Liberal Democrats34
    Rochdale2020Labour11
    Rochford1313Labour5
    Rossendale1111Conservative6
    Rotherham1010Labour9
    Rotherham1213Labour13
    Rugby1415Labour8
    Rugby22Conservative1
    Runnymede1111Conservative5
    Rushmoor1516Conservative8
    Salford1718Labour17
    Salford33Labour3
    Sandwell2424Labour20
    Sefton2324Labour10
    Sheffield2929Liberal Democrats16
    Shrewsbury and Atcham1616Labour6
    Solihull1112Conservative5
    Solihull33Labour2
    Solihull Borough Council33Conservative2
    South Bedfordshire1717Conservative9
    South Cambridgeshire1616Liberal Democrats5
    South Lakeland1717Labour6
    South Tyneside2021Labour18
    Southampton1515Labour9
    Southwark1228Labour18
    St Albans1921Liberal Democrats8
    St Edmundsbury11Labour1
    St. Helens1819Labour13
    St.Edmundsbury11Liberal Democrats1
    Staffordshire11Conservative1
    Stevenage55Labour5
    Stevenage88Labour7
    Stockport1213Liberal Democrats6
    Stockport99Labour4
    Stoke On Trent2022Labour17
    Stratford-on-Avon44Conservative3
    Stratford-On-Avon1414Liberal Democrats9
    Stroud1819Labour8
    Suffolk22Labour2
    Sunderland2527Labour24
    Surrey78Conservative5
    Sutton2656Liberal Democrats46
    Swale1616Labour7
    Swindon1818Labour11
    Tameside1919Labour16
    Tamworth99Labour9
    Tamworth11Labour1
    Tandridge1415Conservative7
    Test Valley11Liberal Democrats1
    Three Rivers1516Liberal Democrats8
    Tonbridge and Malling11Conservative1
    Tower Hamlets1950Labour41
    Trafford2121Labour13
    Tunbridge Wells68Conservative6
    Tunbridge Wells1010Conservative9
    Uttlesford11Liberal Democrats1
    Wakefield2121Labour19
    Wales11Labour1
    Walsall2020Labour11
    Waltham Forest2057Labour30
    Wandsworth2261Conservative50
    Warwickshire22Conservative1
    Watford1112Labour7
    Watford Borough Council11Liberal Democrats1
    Waveney99Labour5
    Waveney66Labour5
    Welwyn Hatfield1316Conservative8
    Welwyn Hatfield33Conservative2
    West Lancashire1919Labour9
    West Lindsey1312Liberal Democrats7
    West Oxfordshire1616Conservative8
    West Sussex22Labour1
    Westminster2257Conservative47
    Weymouth and Portland1212Labour5
    Wigan2424Labour24
    Winchester22Liberal Democrats2
    Winchester1414Liberal Democrats12
    Winchester Borough Council22Liberal Democrats1
    Wirral2224Labour13
    Woking1111Liberal Democrats5
    Wolverhampton2020Labour13
    Worcester1319Labour8
    Worcestershire11Conservative1
    Worthing1212Conservative7
    Wyre Forest88Labour6
    Wyre Forest55Labour3
    YEOVIL22Labour2

    Loading...