Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 2014

    Local Elections 2014 was held on 22 May 2014. 4,317 seats were filled across 2,925 wards and divisions in 188 councils, from 17,243 candidates. The Labour Party won 2,142, Conservative Party won 1,384 and Liberal Democrats won 431.

    Date
    22 May 2014
    Seats filled
    4,317
    Candidates
    17,243
    Councils
    188
    Local Elections 2014: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party4,2372,1424,725,83238.9%
    Conservative Party4,1961,3843,402,78728.0%
    Liberal Democrats2,9734311,334,80911.0%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)2,2291701,380,68111.4%
    Independent / other24464167,7251.4%
    Independent37848158,0511.3%
    Green Party1,90341724,8526.0%
    THF25930,0280.2%
    CIIP665,5430.0%
    Loughton442,4930.0%
    CC(Hart)334,2420.0%
    LIB4328,7840.1%
    Bath Northeast Somerset Independent Group (BIG)524,2750.0%
    BNP110122,6120.2%
    HoRA314,1960.0%
    ICHC913,3240.0%
    WiganIC312,8870.0%
    PHF812,7940.0%
    Morley Borough Independents111,9670.0%
    Molesey211,9400.0%
    FRAG111,6490.0%
    TattsRA111,3220.0%
    Mexb1st111,1930.0%
    Walton119390.0%
    TUSC557062,2320.5%
    Ind Lab43015,3640.1%
    CPA60010,7600.1%
    English Democrats Party - Putting England First3506,9740.1%
    Respect1506,7970.1%
    Scottish National Party604,5730.0%
    HaRA303,9310.0%
    LPBP503,8490.0%
    WgnIndNk302,7690.0%
    CLBH302,0880.0%
    CA801,8790.0%
    SOC LAB1101,7760.0%
    APP801,4960.0%
    DFIG401,2600.0%
    PEACE201,2390.0%
    KOSHH301,1260.0%
    Local Elections 2014: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Adur1415Conservative9
    Amber Valley1616Labour11
    Argyll and Bute11Labour1
    Babergh11Green1
    Barking and Dagenham1751Labour51
    Barnet2163Conservative32
    Barnsley2121Labour18
    Basildon1415UK Independence Party (UKIP)11
    Basingstoke and Deane2122Conservative8
    Bassetlaw1616Labour12
    Bath & North East Somerset11Conservative1
    Bedford11Liberal Democrats1
    Bexley2163Conservative45
    Birmingham4041Labour22
    Blackburn with Darwen2122Labour17
    Blackpool33Labour3
    Bolton2021Labour13
    Bradford3031Labour17
    Brent2163Labour56
    Brentwood1313Conservative6
    Bristol, City of2424Labour10
    Bromley2260Conservative51
    Broxbourne1011Conservative9
    Burnley1515Labour9
    Bury1717Labour12
    Calderdale1717Labour9
    Cambridge1415Labour10
    Cambridgeshire11Conservative1
    Camden1854Labour40
    Cannock Chase1313Labour6
    Carlisle1717Labour9
    Castle Point1414CIIP6
    Cheltenham2020Liberal Democrats14
    Cherwell1717Conservative13
    Chorley1717Labour13
    Colchester2020Liberal Democrats9
    Coventry1819Labour13
    Craven99Conservative7
    Crawley1213Labour8
    Croydon2470Labour40
    Darlington11Conservative1
    Daventry1212Conservative10
    Derby1718Labour8
    Devon11Conservative1
    Doncaster2121Labour15
    Dudley2424Labour10
    Ealing2369Labour53
    East Hertfordshire11Conservative1
    Eastleigh1515Liberal Democrats13
    Elmbridge2020Conservative13
    Enfield2163Labour41
    Epping Forest1919Conservative7
    European Parliament (UK) elections418UK Independence Party (UKIP)6
    Exeter1313Labour10
    Fareham1516Conservative11
    Fife44Labour4
    Flintshire11Labour1
    Gateshead2222Labour18
    Gloucester1515Conservative8
    Gosport1717Conservative9
    Gravesham11Labour1
    Great Yarmouth1313UK Independence Party (UKIP)10
    Greenwich1751Labour43
    Hackney2157Labour50
    Halton1717Labour16
    Hammersmith and Fulham1646Labour26
    Haringey1957Labour48
    Harlow1112UK Independence Party (UKIP)5
    Harrogate1919Conservative9
    Harrow2163Labour34
    Hart1133Conservative14
    Hartlepool1111Labour6
    Hastings1616Labour11
    Havant1414Conservative10
    Havering1854Ind23
    Hertsmere1313Conservative11
    Hillingdon2265Conservative42
    Hounslow2060Labour49
    Huntingdonshire1717Conservative11
    Hyndburn1111Labour7
    Ipswich1617Labour12
    Islington1648Labour47
    Kensington and Chelsea1850Conservative37
    Kingston Upon Hull2021Labour13
    Kingston upon Thames1648Conservative28
    Kirklees2323Labour10
    Knowsley2121Labour21
    Lambeth2163Labour59
    Lancaster22Green2
    Leeds3333Labour20
    Lewisham1854Labour53
    Lincoln1111Labour9
    Liverpool3030Labour27
    Maidstone1820Liberal Democrats9
    Malvern Hills11Conservative1
    Manchester3233Labour33
    Merton2060Labour36
    Mid Suffolk11Conservative1
    Milton Keynes1957Labour25
    Mole Valley1414Conservative6
    Newcastle Upon Tyne2627Labour17
    Newcastle-under-Lyme2021Labour8
    Newham2060Labour60
    North East Lincolnshire1515UK Independence Party (UKIP)7
    North Hertfordshire1818Conservative13
    North Tyneside2020Labour16
    Northern Ireland13Ind3
    Norwich1314Labour8
    Nuneaton and Bedworth1717Labour14
    Oldham2021Labour15
    Oxford2425Labour17
    Pendle1616Labour7
    Peterborough1921Conservative10
    Plymouth1919Conservative9
    Portsmouth1414UK Independence Party (UKIP)6
    Preston1920Labour12
    Purbeck88Conservative6
    Reading1516Labour11
    Redbridge2163Labour35
    Redcar & Cleveland11Liberal Democrats1
    Redditch1011Labour6
    Reigate & Banstead1717Conservative12
    Richmond upon Thames1854Conservative39
    Rochdale2020Labour16
    Rochford1313Conservative6
    Rossendale1212Labour6
    Rotherham2121Labour11
    Rugby1414Conservative7
    Runnymede1414Conservative12
    Rushmoor1313Conservative8
    Salford2020Labour17
    Sandwell2424Labour23
    Scarborough11Conservative1
    Scottish Borders11Independent1
    Sefton2222Labour13
    Sheffield2829Labour18
    Slough1542Labour33
    Solihull1717Conservative9
    South Cambridgeshire1919Conservative10
    South Hams11Conservative1
    South Lakeland1717Liberal Democrats15
    South Tyneside1818Labour17
    Southampton1617Conservative8
    Southend-On-Sea1718UK Independence Party (UKIP)5
    Southwark2163Labour48
    St Albans2022Conservative12
    St. Helens1616Labour14
    Stevenage1314Labour12
    Stockport2121Liberal Democrats9
    Stratford-On-Avon1818Conservative15
    Stroud1818Conservative10
    Sunderland2525Labour21
    Sutton1854Liberal Democrats45
    Swindon1920Conservative11
    Tameside1919Labour17
    Tamworth1010Conservative6
    Tandridge1414Conservative13
    Tewkesbury10——
    Three Rivers1339Liberal Democrats23
    Thurrock1616Labour6
    Tower Hamlets2045Labour22
    Trafford2122Conservative12
    Tunbridge Wells1616Conservative14
    Wakefield2121Labour17
    Walsall2020Labour9
    Waltham Forest2060Labour44
    Wandsworth2060Conservative41
    Warrington1919Labour14
    Warwickshire22Ind1
    Watford1213Liberal Democrats7
    Waveney11Conservative1
    Welwyn Hatfield1618Conservative13
    West Lancashire1819Conservative11
    West Oxfordshire1717Conservative15
    Westminster2060Conservative44
    Weymouth and Portland1212Labour5
    Wigan2525Labour23
    Winchester1919Conservative11
    Wirral2223Labour12
    Woking1212Conservative7
    Wokingham1818Conservative15
    Wolverhampton2020Labour15
    Worcester1212Labour6
    Worcestershire11UK Independence Party (UKIP)1
    Worthing1313Conservative10
    Wychavon11Conservative1
    Wyre11Conservative1
    Wyre Forest1414Conservative5

    Loading...