Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 2018

    Local Elections 2018 was held on 3 May 2018. 4,446 seats were filled across 2,767 wards and divisions in 167 councils, from 16,161 candidates. The Labour Party won 2,369, Conservative Party won 1,347 and Liberal Democrats won 542.

    Date
    3 May 2018
    Seats filled
    4,446
    Candidates
    16,161
    Councils
    167
    Local Elections 2018: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party4,3912,3695,842,46044.4%
    Conservative Party4,4291,3474,061,61830.9%
    Liberal Democrats3,3375421,815,57913.8%
    Independent39461190,1221.4%
    Green Party2,17039706,6575.4%
    Independent / other1242883,5290.6%
    Rainham Resident's Association656,8380.1%
    Independent Loughton Residents Association553,5000.0%
    Hornchurch Residents Association7412,3200.1%
    St. Neots Independent Group443,8730.0%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)6533113,2310.9%
    Upminster and Cranham Residents Association339,0680.1%
    Harold Wood Hill Park Residents Association538,3450.1%
    Merton Park Ward Independent Residents335,8980.0%
    Community Campaign (Hart)333,8820.0%
    CIIP332,5280.0%
    Morley225,9800.0%
    HoRA224,9390.0%
    Ashtead Independents222,1070.0%
    Canvey Island Independent Party321,9900.0%
    Sinn Féin1116,3460.1%
    Morley Borough Independents11111,1430.1%
    LIB1614,7020.0%
    Garforth & Swillington Independents Party114,3610.0%
    Farnworth and Kearsley First Party212,5960.0%
    Independent Network312,5880.0%
    The Molesey Residents Association212,0910.0%
    FKF111,8640.0%
    Hartlepool Independents - Putting Hartlepool First211,7650.0%
    Oxted & Limpsfield Residents Group111,5310.0%
    Runnymede Independent Residents' Group311,2800.0%
    Tattenham & Preston Residents111,2020.0%
    OWL211,1900.0%
    Nork Residents' Association111,1240.0%
    HaroldHI119560.0%
    Community First114600.0%
    Aspire44036,5780.3%
    People's Alliance of Tower Hamlets22025,6670.2%
    WEP27012,2210.1%
    TUSC8209,4120.1%
    Local Elections 2018: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Adur1417Conservative9
    Amber Valley1515Labour8
    Aylesbury Vale11Liberal Democrats1
    Barking and Dagenham1648Labour48
    Barnet2162Conservative38
    Barnsley2121Labour19
    Basildon1415Conservative10
    Basingstoke and Deane2020Labour9
    Bexley1745Conservative34
    Birmingham69101Labour67
    Blackburn with Darwen1751Labour37
    Bolton2021Conservative9
    Boston11Conservative1
    Bradford3030Labour20
    Braintree22Conservative1
    Brent2163Labour60
    Brentwood1313Conservative8
    Bromley2260Conservative50
    Broxbourne1010Conservative9
    Burnley1515Labour7
    Bury1717Labour11
    Calderdale1717Labour10
    Cambridge1415Labour10
    Camden1855Labour44
    Cannock Chase1313Labour6
    Carlisle1717Conservative8
    Castle Point1414Conservative9
    Cheltenham2021Liberal Democrats17
    Cherwell1617Conservative12
    Cheshire West & Chester11Labour1
    Chorley1717Labour14
    Colchester1717Conservative10
    Coventry1818Labour13
    Craven99Conservative7
    Crawley1212Labour8
    Croydon2870Labour41
    Daventry1313Conservative11
    Derby1717Conservative8
    Dudley2424Conservative14
    Ealing2369Labour57
    Eastleigh1439Liberal Democrats32
    Elmbridge1616Conservative10
    Enfield2163Labour46
    England55Labour4
    Epping Forest2022Conservative12
    Exeter1313Labour10
    Fareham1519Conservative15
    Gateshead2223Labour19
    Gosport1718Liberal Democrats9
    Great Yarmouth1314Conservative8
    Greenwich1751Labour42
    Hackney2158Labour53
    Halton1718Labour17
    Hammersmith and Fulham1646Labour35
    Haringey1957Labour42
    Harlow1111Labour6
    Harrogate4040Conservative31
    Harrow2163Labour35
    Hart1111Conservative4
    Hartlepool1111Labour5
    Hastings1632Labour24
    Havant1415Conservative13
    Havering1954Conservative25
    Hertfordshire11Labour1
    Hillingdon2265Conservative44
    Hounslow2060Labour51
    Huntingdonshire2652Conservative30
    Hyndburn1112Labour7
    Ipswich1616Labour12
    Islington1648Labour47
    Kensington and Chelsea1850Conservative36
    Kingston Upon Hull2157Labour31
    Kingston upon Thames1648Liberal Democrats39
    Kirklees2325Labour12
    Knowsley1515Labour12
    Lambeth2163Labour57
    Leeds3399Labour61
    Leicestershire11Conservative1
    Lewisham1854Labour54
    Lincoln1010Labour7
    Liverpool3031Labour25
    Maidstone1818Conservative9
    Manchester3296Labour94
    Merton2060Labour34
    Metropolitan Borough of Greenwich10——
    Metropolitan Borough of Westminster10——
    Milton Keynes1920Labour8
    Mole Valley1414Liberal Democrats6
    Newcastle Upon Tyne2678Labour56
    Newcastle-under-Lyme2144Labour20
    Newham2060Labour60
    Newham10——
    North East Lincolnshire1516Conservative10
    North Hertfordshire1819Labour8
    North Tyneside2020Labour18
    Norwich1313Labour12
    Nuneaton and Bedworth1717Conservative11
    Oldham2022Labour18
    Oxford2426Labour19
    Pendle1616Labour7
    Peterborough1818Conservative7
    Plymouth1919Labour11
    Portsmouth1414Conservative6
    Preston1923Labour15
    Reading1518Labour12
    Redbridge2263Labour51
    Redditch1010Conservative7
    Reigate & Banstead1718Conservative14
    Richmond upon Thames1854Liberal Democrats39
    Rochdale2020Labour16
    Rochford1314Conservative12
    Rossendale1212Conservative6
    Rugby1414Conservative8
    Runnymede1416Conservative11
    Rushmoor1314Conservative9
    Salford2020Labour17
    Sandwell2426Labour26
    Sefton2223Labour17
    Sheffield2828Labour16
    Slough1414Labour13
    Solihull1717Conservative10
    South Cambridgeshire2645Liberal Democrats30
    South Holland11Conservative1
    South Lakeland1851Liberal Democrats29
    South Tyneside1818Labour17
    Southampton1616Labour8
    Southend-On-Sea1717Conservative8
    Southwark2363Labour49
    St Albans2020Conservative9
    St Edmundsbury22Conservative2
    St. Helens1616Labour13
    Stevenage1313Labour8
    Stockport2121Labour9
    Sunderland2526Labour18
    Sutton1854Liberal Democrats33
    Swale11Conservative1
    Swindon1919Labour9
    Tameside1919Labour17
    Tamworth1010Conservative8
    Tandridge1414Liberal Democrats4
    Three Rivers1313Liberal Democrats8
    Thurrock1616Labour9
    Torridge11Conservative1
    Tower Hamlets2045Labour42
    Trafford2122Labour13
    Tunbridge Wells1616Conservative12
    UK Parliamentary general election11Sinn Féin1
    Wakefield2121Labour16
    Walsall2021Conservative13
    Waltham Forest2060Labour46
    Wandsworth2061Conservative34
    Warwickshire35Conservative3
    Watford1212Liberal Democrats9
    Welwyn Hatfield1619Conservative8
    West Lancashire1818Labour10
    West Oxfordshire1617Conservative10
    Westminster1957Conservative38
    Weymouth and Portland11Conservative1
    Wigan2525Labour18
    Winchester1515Liberal Democrats9
    Wirral2223Labour12
    Woking1010Conservative5
    Wokingham1818Conservative11
    Wolverhampton2022Labour19
    Worcester1213Conservative6
    Worthing1313Conservative8
    Wyre Forest1111Conservative7

    Loading...