Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 2021

    Local Elections 2021 was held on 6 May 2021. 5,266 seats were filled across 4,312 wards and divisions in 346 councils, from 20,441 candidates. Conservative Party won 2,645, The Labour Party won 1,458 and Liberal Democrats won 639.

    Date
    6 May 2021
    Seats filled
    5,266
    Candidates
    20,441
    Councils
    346
    Local Elections 2021: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party5,1452,6456,197,06040.6%
    The Labour Party4,9161,4584,248,99227.8%
    Liberal Democrats3,8846392,262,74914.8%
    Independent1,232189595,3983.9%
    Green Party3,0981601,295,9968.5%
    Independent / other912268,1650.4%
    RES371829,7120.2%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales461118,3360.1%
    WICK IND31817,3850.1%
    Ashfield Independents8814,2090.1%
    ND51721,5770.1%
    THORN IND1659,7750.1%
    MK1958,7190.1%
    B and D IND758,1160.1%
    Scottish National Party7479,3520.5%
    SWIND9410,8360.1%
    INDN746,0720.0%
    RDP40314,6590.1%
    HAMPS IND31310,4330.1%
    CCH536,1630.0%
    MF334,9230.0%
    Canvey Island Independent Party333,3720.0%
    NEP933,0080.0%
    REF159218,9830.1%
    Residents for Uttlesford5210,0930.1%
    Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell325,4390.0%
    Morley Borough Independents225,0490.0%
    FKF324,2030.0%
    HIU723,8960.0%
    CIIP223,1530.0%
    Independent Loughton Residents Association322,7200.0%
    South Holland Independents222,6990.0%
    C Ind622,4280.0%
    IIN329840.0%
    LIB3218,5540.1%
    Lincolnshire Independents Lincolnshire First1015,6730.0%
    OWL615,1590.0%
    Residents for Guildford and Villages314,6500.0%
    TWA814,5400.0%
    Rochford District Residents214,4470.0%
    Local Elections 2021: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Adur1520Conservative12
    Allerdale55Conservative3
    Amber Valley1616Conservative13
    Arun33Conservative3
    Ashfield45SWIND3
    Ashford23Conservative3
    Babergh11Conservative1
    Barking and Dagenham11Labour1
    Barnet22Conservative2
    Barnsley2122Labour18
    Barrow-in-Furness22Conservative1
    Basildon1416Conservative11
    Basingstoke and Deane2058Conservative35
    Bassetlaw55Conservative4
    Bexley11Conservative1
    Birmingham44Labour2
    Blaby11Conservative1
    Blackburn with Darwen1717Labour11
    Blackpool22Conservative2
    Bolsover33Labour3
    Bolton2021Conservative10
    Boston33Conservative2
    Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole22Christchurch Independents1
    Bradford3033Labour15
    Braintree22Conservative2
    Breckland22Conservative2
    Brent11Labour1
    Brentwood1213Conservative9
    Bridgend11Independent1
    Brighton & Hove22Conservative1
    Bristol, City of3470Green24
    Bromley11Labour1
    Bromsgrove12Labour1
    Broxbourne1010Conservative9
    Broxtowe22Labour2
    Buckinghamshire49147Conservative113
    Burnley1717Labour6
    Bury1719Labour9
    Calderdale1719Conservative9
    Cambridge1444Labour29
    Cambridgeshire5961Conservative28
    Cannock Chase1313Conservative12
    Canterbury44Conservative2
    Carlisle33Conservative2
    Castle Point1320Conservative10
    Charnwood22Conservative2
    Chelmsford23Liberal Democrats2
    Cheltenham2126Liberal Democrats14
    Cherwell1616Conservative11
    Cheshire East11Labour1
    Cheshire West & Chester22Conservative1
    Chichester13Conservative1
    Chorley1440Labour30
    Chorley Borough Council13Conservative3
    Colchester1719Conservative9
    Copeland11Labour1
    Cornwall8787Conservative47
    Cotswold11Conservative1
    County Durham63126Labour53
    Coventry1819Labour13
    Craven22Conservative1
    Crawley1214Conservative8
    Croydon55Labour3
    Cumbria44Conservative3
    Cynon Valley11Labour1
    Dacorum46Conservative3
    Darlington22Conservative2
    Dartford33Conservative3
    Derby1718Conservative9
    Derbyshire6164Conservative45
    Derbyshire Dales22Conservative1
    Devon5860Conservative39
    Doncaster2155Labour40
    Dover11Conservative1
    Dudley2426Conservative23
    Ealing33Conservative2
    East Cambridgeshire22Liberal Democrats1
    East Devon11Conservative1
    East Hampshire33Conservative3
    East Hertfordshire34Conservative3
    East Lindsey33Conservative2
    East Riding Of Yorkshire22Conservative2
    East Staffordshire23Labour3
    East Suffolk22Conservative1
    East Sussex5050Conservative27
    Eastbourne22Conservative1
    Eastleigh1212Liberal Democrats10
    Eden22Conservative2
    Elmbridge1616Conservative6
    Enfield33Labour2
    England33Labour3
    Epping Forest2324Conservative15
    Erewash34Conservative4
    Essex7075Conservative52
    Exeter1315Labour11
    Fareham1616Conservative14
    Fenland33Conservative3
    Flintshire11Independent1
    Folkestone And Hythe11Conservative1
    Forest Of Dean22Labour1
    Fylde22Conservative2
    Gateshead2224Labour19
    Gedling24Labour4
    Glasgow City11SNP1
    Gloucester1840Conservative26
    Gloucestershire5353Conservative28
    Gosport1717Conservative11
    Gravesham11Conservative1
    Great Yarmouth33Conservative3
    Greenwich44Labour4
    Guildford56Liberal Democrats3
    Hackney55Labour4
    Halton1853Labour47
    Hampshire7072Conservative50
    Harborough11Conservative1
    Harlow1113Conservative12
    Hart1112Conservative6
    Hartlepool1237Conservative13
    Hastings1716Conservative8
    Havant2020Conservative20
    Herefordshire11Conservative1
    Hertfordshire7878Conservative46
    Hertsmere33Liberal Democrats2
    Hillingdon11Conservative1
    Horsham32Liberal Democrats2
    Hounslow22Labour2
    Huntingdonshire44Conservative3
    Hyndburn1314Conservative8
    Ipswich1618Conservative9
    Isle of Anglesey22Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales1
    Isle Of Wight3939Conservative18
    Isles of Scilly415Independent15
    Islington55Labour5
    Kent7079Conservative61
    King's Lynn And West Norfolk11Conservative1
    Kingston Upon Hull44Labour2
    Kingston Upon Hull, City of1515Liberal Democrats8
    Kingston upon Thames11Liberal Democrats1
    Kirklees2325Labour12
    Knowsley1517Labour12
    Lancashire8284Conservative48
    Lancaster55Conservative3
    Leeds3334Labour19
    Leicester11Labour1
    Leicestershire5355Conservative42
    Lewes33Conservative2
    Lewisham44Labour4
    Lichfield46Conservative6
    Lincoln1010Labour5
    Lincolnshire7070Conservative54
    Liverpool3031Labour23
    Luton22Labour1
    Maidstone2123Conservative16
    Maldon22Conservative1
    Manchester3234Labour33
    Mansfield25Conservative3
    Mayor of Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council11Labour1
    Mayor of North Tyneside Council11Labour1
    Melton11Conservative1
    Mendip11Conservative1
    Merton11Labour1
    Mid Devon44Conservative4
    Mid Suffolk11Liberal Democrats1
    Mid Sussex22Conservative2
    Milton Keynes1921Conservative11
    Mole Valley1313Conservative5
    Newark And Sherwood22Conservative2
    Newcastle Upon Tyne2629Labour18
    Newham11Labour1
    Newport11Labour1
    Norfolk8484Conservative58
    North East Derbyshire44Conservative3
    North East Lincolnshire1214Conservative12
    North Hertfordshire1818Conservative10
    North Kesteven22Conservative2
    North Lincolnshire34Conservative4
    North Norfolk22Conservative2
    North Northamptonshire2678Conservative60
    North Somerset11Portishead Independents1
    North Tyneside2023Labour18
    North Warwickshire33Conservative3
    North West Leicestershire33Conservative3
    North Yorkshire22Conservative2
    Northumberland6465Conservative33
    Northumberland County Council22Conservative1
    Norwich1314Labour8
    Nottinghamshire5666Conservative37
    Nuneaton and Bedworth1819Conservative17
    Oldham2021Labour9
    Oxford2853Labour39
    Oxfordshire5759Liberal Democrats21
    Pendle1335Conservative20
    Peterborough2223Conservative16
    Plymouth1919Conservative14
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Bedfordshire11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Devon & Cornwall11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Dorset11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Durham11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys11Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Gwent11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Lancashire11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Merseyside11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Norfolk11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for South Yorkshire11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Suffolk11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Thames Valley11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Wiltshire11Conservative1
    Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Essex11Conservative1
    Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for North Yorkshire11Conservative1
    Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire11Conservative1
    Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire11Conservative1
    Portsmouth1414Liberal Democrats6
    Preston1819Labour12
    Reading1617Labour10
    Redbridge22Labour2
    Redcar & Cleveland33Conservative3
    Redditch1113Conservative13
    Reigate & Banstead1618Conservative11
    Rhondda Cynon Taf22Conservative1
    Ribble Valley44Conservative4
    Richmond upon Thames11Liberal Democrats1
    Rochdale2020Labour16
    Rochford1518Conservative11
    Rossendale1415Labour9
    Rother33Conservative3
    Rotherham2559Labour32
    Rugby1415Conservative10
    Runnymede1313Conservative9
    Rushcliffe33Conservative3
    Rushmoor1517Conservative13
    Salford2060Labour52
    Sandwell2427Labour18
    Scotland12Conservative1
    Scottish Parliament elections (Constituencies)44SNP3
    Sefton2224Labour19
    Selby11Conservative1
    Senedd Cymru elections (Constituencies)11Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales1
    Senedd Cymru elections (Regions)14Conservative2
    Sevenoaks22Conservative2
    Sheffield2829Labour13
    Shropshire6374Conservative43
    Slough1414Labour11
    Solihull1718Conservative12
    Somerset West and Taunton11Liberal Democrats1
    South Cambridgeshire44Liberal Democrats4
    South Derbyshire45Conservative5
    South Gloucestershire11Conservative1
    South Hams11Conservative1
    South Kesteven35Conservative4
    South Lakeland44Liberal Democrats3
    South Norfolk11Conservative1
    South Oxfordshire22Liberal Democrats1
    South Ribble33Conservative2
    South Tyneside1820Labour16
    Southampton1617Conservative11
    Southend-On-Sea1719Conservative11
    Spelthorne22Conservative1
    St Albans2124Liberal Democrats14
    St. Helens1617Labour12
    Stafford22Conservative1
    Staffordshire6062Conservative57
    Staffordshire Moorlands22Conservative2
    Stevenage1314Conservative6
    Stirling11Conservative1
    Stockport2121Labour8
    Stockton-on-Tees55Conservative5
    Stoke On Trent11Conservative1
    Stratford-On-Avon12Liberal Democrats2
    Stroud2752Conservative20
    Suffolk6375Conservative55
    Sunderland2528Labour15
    Surrey8080Conservative47
    Surrey Heath22Conservative2
    Swale33Conservative2
    Swansea22Labour2
    Swindon2022Conservative16
    Tameside1920Labour17
    Tamworth1111Conservative11
    Tandridge1718Conservative8
    Teignbridge11Independent1
    Telford & Wrekin22Conservative1
    Tendring44Conservative3
    Test Valley45Conservative5
    Tewkesbury11Conservative1
    Thanet33Conservative2
    Three Rivers1313Liberal Democrats8
    Thurrock1717Conservative13
    Tonbridge And Malling11Conservative1
    Torbay11Liberal Democrats1
    Trafford2125Labour16
    Tunbridge Wells1823Conservative13
    UK Parliamentary general election11Conservative1
    Uttlesford22Conservative1
    Vale Of White Horse23Liberal Democrats2
    Wakefield2122Labour13
    Wales414Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales7
    Walsall2022Conservative14
    Waltham Forest11Conservative1
    Wandsworth11Labour1
    Warrington2258Labour36
    Warwick22Conservative1
    Warwickshire5757Conservative42
    Watford1213Liberal Democrats9
    Waverley11Conservative1
    Wealden44Conservative3
    Welwyn Hatfield1617Conservative15
    West Lancashire2022Labour10
    West Lindsey22Liberal Democrats1
    West Northamptonshire3193Conservative66
    West Oxfordshire1818Conservative10
    West Suffolk77Conservative6
    West Sussex7070Conservative48
    Westminster11Labour1
    Wigan2526Labour19
    Wiltshire9898Conservative61
    Winchester1516Liberal Democrats9
    Wirral2223Labour10
    Woking1111Liberal Democrats6
    Wokingham1818Conservative12
    Wolverhampton2022Labour14
    Worcester1212Conservative5
    Worcestershire5257Conservative45
    Worthing1414Labour7
    Wychavon33Conservative3

    Loading...