Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 2024

    Local Elections 2024 was held on 2 May 2024. 2,770 seats were filled across 1,991 wards and divisions in 189 councils, from 10,486 candidates. The Labour Party won 1,209, Conservative Party won 553 and Liberal Democrats won 540.

    Date
    2 May 2024
    Seats filled
    2,770
    Candidates
    10,486
    Councils
    189
    Local Elections 2024: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party2,5341,2095,114,01336.9%
    Conservative Party2,6265534,306,46331.1%
    Liberal Democrats1,9085402,246,37316.2%
    Green Party1,715185986,3137.1%
    Independent538128492,3633.6%
    The People's Independent Party242423,4290.2%
    Canvey Island Independent Party151510,8440.1%
    Independent Loughton Residents Association141312,9550.1%
    Oxted & Limpsfield Residents Group889,8750.1%
    Peterborough First776,5650.0%
    B and D IND668,1380.1%
    Wickford Independents554,8390.0%
    Workers Party of Britain34427,5510.2%
    Portsmouth Independent Party1047,5860.1%
    Tunbridge Wells Alliance1047,3230.1%
    Independent Oxford Alliance1045,8150.0%
    Garforth & Swillington Independents Party335,9030.0%
    Community Campaign (Hart)435,0730.0%
    Independents for Dorset634,7160.0%
    Godstone Residents333,1060.0%
    Burstow, Horne & Outwood Residents332,4240.0%
    Reform UK2852128,0380.9%
    Independent Network625,6990.0%
    Morley Borough Independents324,3490.0%
    Horwich & Blackrod First Independents223,5350.0%
    Our West Lancashire523,3320.0%
    Farnworth and Kearsley First Party322,9000.0%
    Radcliffe First222,7100.0%
    Ashtead Independents222,5350.0%
    Lingfield & Crowhurst Residents321,9440.0%
    Rochford District Residents321,8260.0%
    Community First221,5270.0%
    Runnymede Independent Residents' Group221,4000.0%
    Dormansland & Felbridge Residents221,2460.0%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales4192,0630.7%
    HAMPS IND1416,0050.0%
    YORKS1215,1840.0%
    Independents for Tunbridge Wells1614,0950.0%
    Social Democratic Party2213,7390.0%
    ND413,1990.0%
    Local Elections 2024: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Adur1417Labour14
    Amber Valley11Conservative1
    Barnsley2121Labour17
    Basildon1442Labour18
    Basingstoke and Deane2018B and D IND4
    Bedford11Liberal Democrats1
    Birmingham11Labour1
    Blackburn with Darwen1717Independent8
    Bolton2021Labour9
    Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole11Conservative1
    Bradford3030Labour10
    Breckland11Conservative1
    Brentwood1340Conservative19
    Brighton & Hove22Labour2
    Bristol, City of3470Green34
    Bromley11Conservative1
    Broxbourne1010Conservative9
    Broxtowe11Labour1
    Burnley1515Labour6
    Bury1717Labour12
    Calderdale1717Labour10
    Cambridge1416Labour11
    Camden11Conservative1
    Cannock Chase1236Labour21
    Castle Point1239The People's Independent Party21
    Charnwood11Labour1
    Cheltenham2042Liberal Democrats37
    Cherwell1616Liberal Democrats8
    Cheshire West & Chester11Labour1
    Chorley1414Labour13
    Colchester1718Conservative7
    County Durham11Labour1
    Coventry1818Labour15
    Crawley1212Labour10
    Croydon22Labour1
    Dorset5282Liberal Democrats42
    Dudley2472Conservative34
    East Devon11Conservative1
    Eastleigh1212Liberal Democrats10
    Elmbridge1616Liberal Democrats7
    England11Labour1
    Epping Forest1854Conservative29
    Essex11Conservative1
    Exeter1314Labour8
    Fareham1633Conservative22
    Gateshead2223Labour17
    Gloucester1840Liberal Democrats17
    Gosport1415Liberal Democrats8
    Hackney22Labour2
    Halton1818Labour17
    Hampshire22Conservative1
    Harlow1133Conservative17
    Hart1112Liberal Democrats5
    Hartlepool1212Labour9
    Hastings1616Green9
    Havant1236Conservative13
    Hillingdon11Conservative1
    Hounslow11Labour1
    Huntingdonshire11Liberal Democrats1
    Hyndburn1212Labour10
    Ipswich1618Labour15
    Islington11Labour1
    Kensington and Chelsea11Conservative1
    Kingston Upon Hull54Labour3
    Kingston Upon Hull, City of1515Liberal Democrats8
    Kirklees2323Labour7
    Knowsley1515Labour12
    Lambeth22Labour2
    Lancaster11Labour1
    Leeds3333Labour19
    Leicestershire11Liberal Democrats1
    Lewisham11Labour1
    Lincoln1111Labour8
    Lincolnshire11Labour1
    Maidstone2249Conservative13
    Manchester3233Labour30
    Mid Suffolk11Green1
    Milton Keynes1919Labour9
    Mole Valley1314Liberal Democrats12
    Newcastle Upon Tyne2628Labour16
    North East Lincolnshire1212Labour6
    North Hertfordshire2551Labour25
    North Tyneside2060Labour51
    North West Leicestershire11Labour1
    Norwich1314Green6
    Nuneaton and Bedworth1938Labour20
    Oldham2021Independent8
    Oxford2425Labour11
    Pendle1212Independent5
    Peterborough2223Labour7
    Plymouth1919Labour15
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Bedfordshire11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Devon & Cornwall11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Dorset11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Durham11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys11Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Gwent11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and Isle of Wight11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Lancashire11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Merseyside11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Norfolk11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Suffolk11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Thames Valley11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia11Conservative1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands11Labour1
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Wiltshire11Conservative1
    Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria11Labour1
    Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Essex11Conservative1
    Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire11Labour1
    Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire11Conservative1
    Portsmouth1414Liberal Democrats7
    Preston1617Labour10
    Reading1617Labour13
    Redditch927Labour21
    Reigate & Banstead1516Green5
    Rochdale2020Labour14
    Rochford1313Liberal Democrats4
    Rossendale1030Labour20
    Rotherham2559Labour33
    Rugby1414Conservative6
    Runnymede1314Labour4
    Rushmoor1313Labour9
    Salford2021Labour18
    Sandwell2424Labour22
    Sefton2222Labour17
    Sheffield2830Labour15
    Solihull1717Conservative11
    Somerset11Liberal Democrats1
    South Derbyshire11Conservative1
    South Gloucestershire11Labour1
    South Norfolk11Green1
    South Tyneside1818Independent10
    Southampton1718Labour12
    Southend-On-Sea1717Conservative7
    St Albans1821Liberal Democrats17
    Stevenage1339Labour31
    Stockport2121Liberal Democrats11
    Stoke On Trent11Labour1
    Stroud2752Green22
    Sunderland2529Labour18
    Sutton11Conservative1
    Swindon1920Labour14
    Tameside1920Labour14
    Tamworth1010Labour9
    Tandridge1843Liberal Democrats11
    Teignbridge11Liberal Democrats1
    Three Rivers1313Liberal Democrats7
    Thurrock1718Labour13
    Torridge11Liberal Democrats1
    Trafford2121Labour15
    Tunbridge Wells1439Liberal Democrats22
    Wakefield2122Labour21
    Walsall2020Conservative12
    Wandsworth11Conservative1
    Warrington2258Labour42
    Warwick11Labour1
    Watford1212Liberal Democrats11
    Waverley11Liberal Democrats1
    Welwyn Hatfield1617Labour8
    West Devon11Liberal Democrats1
    West Lancashire1516Labour8
    West Oxfordshire1717Liberal Democrats7
    Westmorland and Furness11Liberal Democrats1
    Wigan2525Labour21
    Winchester1414Liberal Democrats11
    Woking1011Liberal Democrats10
    Wokingham1854Liberal Democrats27
    Wolverhampton2020Labour16
    Worcester1635Labour17
    Worcestershire11Conservative1
    Worthing1313Labour9

    Loading...