Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 2026

    Local Elections 2026 was held on 7 May 2026. 5,065 seats were filled across 2,971 wards and divisions in 159 councils, from 25,025 candidates. Reform UK won 1,462, The Labour Party won 1,070 and Liberal Democrats won 854.

    Date
    7 May 2026
    Seats filled
    5,065
    Candidates
    25,025
    Councils
    159
    Local Elections 2026: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Reform UK4,8181,4624,391,93923.7%
    The Labour Party4,8951,0703,821,77920.6%
    Liberal Democrats3,9488542,493,74913.5%
    Conservative Party4,7638073,443,25918.6%
    Green Party4,4995893,276,22517.7%
    Independent795100413,4822.2%
    Aspire453367,6950.4%
    Newham Independents Party662459,7270.3%
    Great Yarmouth First101016,4760.1%
    Your Bradford Independent group29939,6860.2%
    Redbridge Independents42938,4620.2%
    Walsall Community Independents Party20818,9250.1%
    Upminster and Cranham Residents Association6615,3790.1%
    Workers Party of Britain68523,9480.1%
    Lydiate and Maghull Community Independents659,1360.0%
    Basingstoke & Deane Independents658,1010.0%
    Community Campaign (Hart)557,5420.0%
    Our West Lancashire856,8000.0%
    Hornchurch Residents Association11420,9400.1%
    Chislehurst Matters3310,6960.1%
    Independent Loughton Residents Association637,7500.0%
    Harold Wood Hill Park Residents Association637,4770.0%
    Rainhill Independents336,5800.0%
    Independent Network1035,9450.0%
    Newton-le-Willows Independents435,2510.0%
    Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell10213,1560.1%
    Kingston Independent Residents Group34212,3060.1%
    Farnham Residents628,4700.0%
    The Oldham Group Party727,0080.0%
    Ashtead Independents225,7710.0%
    Nork & Tattenhams Residents' Associations225,4490.0%
    Merton Park Ward Independent Residents223,7140.0%
    Radcliffe First323,7110.0%
    Horwich & Blackrod First Independents223,6800.0%
    Havering Residents Association35122,4120.1%
    Morley Borough Independents518,8170.0%
    Residents for Uttlesford516,2710.0%
    Arise1116,0780.0%
    The People's Independent Party315,5660.0%
    Brentford, Isleworth, Heston & Hounslow Independents1015,3850.0%
    Local Elections 2026: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Adur1414Reform UK6
    Barking and Dagenham1951Labour38
    Barnet14Conservative3
    Barnet2360Labour31
    Barnsley2163Reform UK42
    Basildon1414Reform UK11
    Basingstoke and Deane1819Basingstoke & Deane Independents5
    Bexley1745Conservative29
    Birmingham69101Reform UK23
    Blackburn with Darwen1717Reform UK9
    Bolton2020Reform UK9
    Bradford3087Reform UK29
    Brent2257Labour26
    Brentwood1314Reform UK7
    Bromley2258Conservative35
    Broxbourne1010Conservative7
    Burnley1515Reform UK11
    Bury1717Labour7
    Calderdale1854Reform UK34
    Cambridge1415Green7
    Camden2055Labour30
    Cannock Chase1213Reform UK13
    Chelmsford11Conservative1
    Cheltenham2020Liberal Democrats17
    Cherwell1618Liberal Democrats8
    Chesterfield12Reform UK2
    Chorley1414Reform UK7
    Colchester1717Reform UK5
    Coventry1854Labour24
    Crawley1213Reform UK10
    Croydon2870Labour30
    Dudley2425Reform UK22
    Ealing2470Labour46
    East Hertfordshire11Conservative1
    East Surrey3672Liberal Democrats40
    East Sussex5050Reform UK22
    Eastleigh1415Liberal Democrats14
    Enfield2563Conservative31
    Epping Forest1818Reform UK11
    Essex7878Reform UK53
    Exeter1314Green6
    Fareham1616Conservative11
    Gateshead2163Reform UK35
    Gateshead13Reform UK3
    Gloucestershire11Liberal Democrats1
    Gosport1414Reform UK9
    Great Yarmouth11Great Yarmouth First1
    Greenwich2355Labour35
    Guildford11Liberal Democrats1
    Hackney2157Green42
    Halton1819Reform UK16
    Hammersmith and Fulham2150Labour38
    Hampshire7678Conservative27
    Haringey2157Green28
    Harlow1111Conservative11
    Harrow2255Conservative42
    Hart1111Liberal Democrats5
    Hartlepool1212Reform UK12
    Hastings1617Green10
    Havant1212Reform UK9
    Havering2055Reform UK39
    Hertfordshire11Conservative1
    Hertsmere11Conservative1
    Hillingdon2152Conservative30
    Horsham11Conservative1
    Hounslow2262Labour32
    Huntingdonshire2652Liberal Democrats20
    Hyndburn1111Reform UK8
    Ipswich1616Reform UK10
    Isle Of Wight3939Reform UK19
    Islington1751Labour32
    Kensington and Chelsea1850Conservative34
    Kingston Upon Hull1919Reform UK10
    Kingston upon Thames1948Liberal Democrats44
    Kirklees2369Reform UK29
    Knowsley1516Independent4
    Lambeth2563Green29
    Leeds3336Labour9
    Lewes12Liberal Democrats2
    Lewisham1954Green40
    Lincoln1111Labour4
    Manchester3232Green18
    Merton2057Labour32
    Mid Sussex11Liberal Democrats1
    Milton Keynes2160Liberal Democrats20
    Newcastle Upon Tyne2678Liberal Democrats25
    Newcastle-under-Lyme2144Reform UK27
    Newham2363Labour24
    Newham13Labour2
    Newport11Conservative1
    Norfolk8484Reform UK40
    North East Lincolnshire1515Reform UK14
    North Tyneside2020Reform UK10
    Norwich1314Green11
    Nuneaton and Bedworth1919Reform UK15
    Oldham2020Reform UK13
    Oxford2424Labour10
    Pendle1010Reform UK4
    Peterborough1818Conservative6
    Plymouth1919Reform UK14
    Portsmouth1414Liberal Democrats8
    Powys11Liberal Democrats1
    Preston1616Liberal Democrats5
    Reading1617Labour7
    Redbridge2263Labour43
    Redditch99Reform UK8
    Reigate & Banstead11Green1
    Richmond upon Thames1854Liberal Democrats54
    Rochdale2020Reform UK13
    Rochford1315Reform UK13
    Rother11Reform UK1
    Rugby1415Liberal Democrats6
    Rushmoor1314Reform UK6
    Salford2021Reform UK13
    Sandwell2472Reform UK41
    Sefton2266Labour36
    Sheffield2830Reform UK12
    Solihull1751Conservative24
    Somerset11Liberal Democrats1
    South Cambridgeshire2645Liberal Democrats43
    South Tyneside1854Reform UK41
    Southampton1717Reform UK8
    Southend-On-Sea1717Reform UK8
    Southwark2363Labour29
    St Albans2022Liberal Democrats19
    St. Helens1848Reform UK35
    Stevenage1314Reform UK9
    Stockport2121Liberal Democrats13
    Stratford-On-Avon11Liberal Democrats1
    Suffolk6970Reform UK41
    Sunderland2575Reform UK58
    Surrey11Reform UK1
    Sutton2055Liberal Democrats51
    Swindon2557Conservative23
    Tameside1919Reform UK18
    Tamworth1010Reform UK9
    Three Rivers1313Conservative7
    Thurrock2049Reform UK45
    Tower Hamlets2045Aspire33
    Trafford2121Labour8
    Tunbridge Wells1315Liberal Democrats11
    Wakefield2163Reform UK58
    Walsall2060Reform UK40
    Waltham Forest2260Green31
    Wandsworth2258Conservative29
    Watford1212Liberal Democrats12
    Welwyn Hatfield1617Liberal Democrats6
    West Lancashire1515Reform UK7
    West Northamptonshire11Reform UK1
    West Oxfordshire1616Liberal Democrats7
    West Suffolk11Green1
    West Surrey4590Liberal Democrats56
    West Sussex7070Reform UK23
    Westminster1854Conservative32
    Wigan2525Reform UK24
    Winchester1515Liberal Democrats13
    Wokingham1819Liberal Democrats12
    Wolverhampton2021Reform UK12
    Worthing1313Green6

    Loading...